Dangerous Grains

( 9 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$13.98
BN.com price
$16.00 List Price (Save 13%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$5.99
$16.00 List Price (Save 63%)
All (25)  
Used (10)  
New (15)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
$5.99
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(9675)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
GREAT Bargain Book Deal - like new - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee!

Ships from: Buffalo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.03
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2521)

Condition: Acceptable
Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.05
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(250)

Condition: Good
2002 Paperback Good Used book with normal wear and tear and may contain writing. Stock photo may be different from actual book cover.

Ships from: Englewood, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.15
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(51)

Condition: Acceptable
U.S.A. 2002 Trade Paperback 4th Printing Good- A good reading copy. pages yellowed. binding tight but hinges cracked/broken. edge wear with denting. corners dented creased and ... starting to split. big crease down middle front cover. spine edges worn. general shelf wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.12
(Save 49%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1917)

Condition: New
2002 Trade paperback New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.49
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(85)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 1583331298 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.49
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(167)

Condition: Very Good
1583331298 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.08
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12288)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. Over 5+ Million Customers served. In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. ... Customer Service toll free upport Monday-Friday EST Hrs. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.16
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(889)

Condition: New
Shipped from US. Express shipping in 3 to 6 business days. Standard shipping in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.16
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$12.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Dangerous Grains turns the U.S. Food Guide Pyramid upside down by exposing the myriad health risks posed by gluten grains (wheat, rye, barley, spelt, kamut, and triticale). The authors, leading experts in the field of food allergies, and celiac disease, present compelling evidence that our grain-centered diet is to blame for a host of chronic illnesses. Largely misunderstood and frequently misdiagnosed, these disorders can be prevented and reversed by the useful program outlined in this important new book.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781583331293
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 8/28/2002
  • Pages: 272
  • Sales rank: 116,564
  • Product dimensions: 6.08 (w) x 9.02 (h) x 0.72 (d)

Meet the Author

James Braly, M.D., has helped develop and popularize food allergy testing and celiac disease screening. He is also the author of Food Allergy Relief.

Table of Contents

Dangerous Grains Foreword by Johnathan V. Wright, M.D.

Preface

Introduction

1. Grains and People: An Evolutionary Mismatch

2. Types of Celiac Disease and Non-Celiac Gluten Sensitivity

3. Proactively Determining Your Risk

4. Testing for Gluten Sensitivity in All its Forms

5. Life After Gluten

6. The Cancer Connection

7. Gluten, Molecular Mimicry, and Autoimmune Disease

8. Osteoporosis and Gluten

9. Brain Disorders and Gluten

10. Bowel Disorders and Gluten

11. Where to From Here? Research, Theories, and Treatments

Appendix A. Common Signs and Symptoms of Celiac Disease

Appendix B. Hidden Sources of Gluten

Appendix C. Autoimmune Disease Frequently Found in Celiac Disease

Appendix D. Comprehensive List of Gluten-Associated Medical Conditions

Appendix E. Heroic Thinkers and Dietary Biases

Sources

Index

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 9 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(5)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(2)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 10 of 9 Customer Reviews
  • Posted February 14, 2010

    Serious Study of Gluten Sensitivity

    This book was very helpful as I learn more about gluten sensitivity and Celiac Disease. I would recommend it to anyone who is serious about researching and learning about the difficulties gluten in our diets can cause for some of us.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 11, 2004

    Excellent Book to Read in it's Entirety

    This is an excellent book for anyone with any degree of gluten sensitivity to read. It describes very thoroughly, and in an understandable fashion, how celiacs disease used to be detected and the advances that have been made to detect it in recent years. It also provides the reader with a sense of direction as to how they should discuss this 'disease' with their doctors, and more importantly, other family members (b/c the disease is heriditary). Although some of the information provided in this book are concepts and facts that I have read here and there, there were MANY new ideas and facts that I was unaware of, or had not previously thought about that are definately worth reading. The book is also equipped with a nice appendix, a plethora of references, and much more. A must read for anyone who is seriously concerned about their health and has the slightest inkling that gluten may be a factor.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 14, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 31, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 18, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 24, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 31, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 8, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 26, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 10 of 9 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit