The Dangerous Lord (Lord Trilogy Series #3)

( 55 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$7.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (103)  
Used (82)  
New (21)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 11
Showing 1 – 10 of 103 (11 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(146)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Mass Market Pap Used - Acceptable

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(86)

Condition: Acceptable
Acceptable Mass Market Pap Used-Acceptable.

Ships from: Miami, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2407)

Condition: Good
2011 Mass Market Paperback Good Our goal with every sale is customer satisfaction, so please buy with confidence. Orders are shipped the same day or next day. This is a used ... book and it may show some signs of use. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(221)

Condition: Good
2011 Mass Market Paperback Good Great reading material, may show signs of wear. Ship fast, satisfaction guaranteed. Your generous support helps us change lives. Thanks for your ... order! Read more Show Less

Ships from: West Palm Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11921)

Condition: Very Good
2000 Mass Market Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1257)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Good
2000 Mass Market Paperback Good Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1296)

Condition: Acceptable
Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 11
Showing 1 – 10 of 103 (11 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

He was a dangerous man to love—and the last man she thought she'd marry.

He was a dangerous man to love—and the last man she thought she'd marry.

To prevent a dear friend from wedding the notorious Ian Lennard, Viscount St. Clair, Felicity Taylor set out to expose him for the scoundrel he is—never anticipating the consequences. Because now the dashing, dangerous lord is short a bride, in desperate need of an heir . . . and has set his sights on Felicity!

Ian is indeed looking for a wife to secure his fortune, but this saucy, stubborn beauty might be more than he can handle. Never one to shy from a challenge—and enchanted by a face and form that could bring the most indifferent husband to his knees—suddenly Ian is about to discover the one thing more perilous than wedding vows: actually falling in love with his bride!

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780380809271
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 5/28/2011
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 384
  • Sales rank: 105,468
  • Series: Lord Trilogy Series , #3
  • Product dimensions: 4.18 (w) x 6.75 (h) x 0.96 (d)

Meet the Author

Sabrina Jeffries

At the tender age of twelve, Sabrina Jeffries decided she wanted to be a romance writer. It took her eighteen more years and a boring stint in graduate school before she sold her first book, but now her sexy and humorous historical romances routinely land on the USA Today and New York Times bestseller lists and have won several awards. She lives in North Carolina with her husband and son, where she writes full-time and is working on her next novel.

Read an Excerpt

Chapter One

December 1820
London, England

Libertyof the press is the Englishman's second most important privilege and should be preserved even when the results alarm us, for alarm induces reform. and the ability to reform society is the Englishman's first most important privilege.

Lord X, The Evening Gazette, December 5, 1820

Some fool was spreading rumors about him again.

Ian Lennard, the Viscount St. Clair, deduced that the moment he entered his gentleman's club and the butler greeted him with a knowing wink and a muttered, "Very good, milord," while taking his coat.

Brooks's somber butler had winked at him. Winked at him, for God's sake. Since congratulations were not in order, Ian could only assume the worst. He scowled as he strode down the carpeted halls to the Subscription Room where he was to meet his friend Jordan, the Earl of Blackmore. Then a reassuring thought occurred to him. Perhaps the butler had been tippling on duty again and had merely mistaken him for someone else.

Then a group of men he barely knew stopped their conversation to congratulate him. The comments -- "Who is she?" and "So you've done it again, you sly dog" -- were accompanied by more winks. They couldn't all be mistaking him for someone else.

With difficulty, he suppressed a groan. God only knows what the tale was this time. He'd heard most of them. His favorite had him rescuing the King of Spain's illegitimate daughter from a den of Barbary pirates whom he'd vanquished single-handedly, thus gaining the reward of a mansion in Madrid. Of course, the King of Spain had no daughter, illegitimate or otherwise, and Ian had never even meta Barbary pirate. The only truth to the tale was that Ian had once been presented to the King of Spain and that his mother's family owned a mansion in Madrid.

But rumors, by their very nature, required no basis in truth, so denying them was pointless. Why should anyone believe him when the gossip was so much more interesting? Thus he gave his usual response -- a noncommittal answer and an ironic look meant to get the fools out of his bloody hair.

He'd nearly made it to the Subscription Room when the Duke of Pelham accosted him. "Good evening, old chap," the stout lord said with uncharacteristic joviality. "Wanted to invite you to a small dinner I'm having tomorrow, you and a few others with their inamoratas. Be sure to bring along your new paramour. Like to get a look at her."

Ian gazed down a good foot at the man he disliked. "My new paramour?"

Pelham nudged him smugly. "No point in trying to keep the woman a mystery now, St. Clair. The cat-or should I say, the kitten-is out of the bag, and everyone wants to know the color of her fur and how deep her claws are dug into you."

A paramour? That was the rumor? How disappointing. They could at least have made him into a highwayman. "I

tell you what, Pelham. When I acquire this paramour of mine, I'll be sure to bring her to one of your dinners. Until then, I must decline the invitation. Now if you'll excuse me, I have an appointment."

Leaving the duke gaping after him, Ian strolled to the Subscription Room. A paramour-he couldn't remember the last time he'd had one. Certainly long before his return to England. Before he'd been forced into this search for a wife.

Not that he couldn't take a mistress if he wished, but he wanted to focus all his energies on courtship without some other female bedeviling him with jealous questions. Pelham wouldn't understand that, however, since his only aim in life was to debauch as many young virgins as he could lay his hands on. The man was a pig.

Entering the Subscription Room, Ian immediately spotted Jordan's auburn hair, like a beacon against the dark damask of a wing chair. Jordan lounged beside a mahogany console table, reading a newspaper. Ian dropped into the chair opposite him and chose a cigar from the humidor, looking forward to a companionable evening of smoking, reading the papers, and consulting with his closest friend.

As he snipped off the end of the cigar, Jordan glanced up. "There you are. I wondered what was keeping you. I've been impatient to hear what happened. Did she accept? Are congratulations in order?"

For a second, Ian thought Jordan alluded to the rumored paramour. Then he remembered. "Ah, you mean Katherine."

"Who else? Sir Richard Hastings' daughter. Did you propose to some other woman recently?"

He smiled. "No, only Katherine. One's enough, don't you think?"

"So when's the wedding?"

"It's not settled yet."

Jordan's eyes narrowed. "Surely she didn't refuse your offer."

"Not exactly." Lighting the cigar at a nearby candle flame, Ian drew hard on it. "She used that old female tactic of begging time to 'consider my proposal, which was probably Lady Hastings' idea. The woman's a shark in skirtshoping to get a higher settlement for Katherine by making her daughter play coy. Poor Katherine doesn't excel at playing coy, however. I felt sorry for her while she stammered about how she must consider my proposal further."

"Forgive me for saying this," Jordan put in, "but I don't understand what you see in the girl. She's plain and painfully shy. She wouldn't say two words to me when we met. And you're obviously not marrying her for her paltry fortune, or for her connections since her father is only a baronet."

"Your wife has no fortune and her father is only a rector, yet that didn't deter you from marrying and making her a countess."

At the mention of Emily, Jordan's face lit up. "Yes, but she has a number of other wonderful qualities that compensate for her lack of fortune and connections."

Ian chuckled. "Still in love, I see. Well, I'm not looking for love, Jordan -- I'm looking for a wife, Despite your unusual experience, they rarely go together. All I require in a wife is respectability and good character...

Dangerous Lord, The. Copyright © by Sabrina Jeffries. Reprinted by permission of HarperCollins Publishers, Inc. All rights reserved. Available now wherever books are sold.

Table of Contents

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 55 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(20)

4 Star

(24)

3 Star

(5)

2 Star

(4)

1 Star

(2)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 56 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 14, 2012

    My Favorite Jefferies book so far...

    LOVED IT! Likes the writer & her books, but this to me has been her best yet. Had charcter from her 1st two books in this series as well as "Ian". Wow his torment character, but the way Jefferies made all his faults n strenghts so vigoriosly charming. I was ready to marry him & be his "Brood Mare". I will continue to be a fan.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    humorous Regency romance

    In 1820 England, in the gossip rag The London Gazette, columnist Lord X exposes the questionable dealings of Ian Leonard, Viscount St. Clair. The rumors spread, which ends Ian¿s engagement to the shy Miss Hastings. Though not upset that he no longer will marry Miss Hastings, Ian is irate that some idiotic noble could disrupt his life when he needs an heir.

    Ian searches for Lord X only to find him to be the beautiful Felicity Taylor. He decides she will have to provide him with an heir but Felicity wants nothing to do with him. Willing to use blackmail to achieve his goals, Ian threatens to expose Felicity as being the notorious Lord X. As they negotiate a marriage contact to settle their dispute, neither one expected to fall in love with the other.

    THE DANGEROUS LORD is a humorous Regency romance starring two powerful combatants. The story line is witty, entertaining and fun. The lead couple is an enjoyable pair, as their battle of the sexes will provide sub-genre fans with much pleasure. The secondary charcaters add depth and motivation to the lead protagonists. Several minor players deserve their own tales be told by the bewitching Sabrina Jeffries.

    Harriet Klausner

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 26, 2012

    This Woman is Insane!!!

    Why in the world would ANY man - modern or regency - want to marry this woman? Must the heroines in Romance-type books be such idiots?

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 16, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Better

    This one was better than the cheesy Pirate Lord. I liked both characters fairly well. Quick simple read.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 1, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 20, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 8, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 4, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 27, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 2, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 23, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 27, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 14, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 17, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 22, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 30, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 12, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 19, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 12, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 56 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit