Dark Side of the Moon (Dark-Hunter Series #9)

( 455 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Reprint) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$7.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (148)  
Used (125)  
New (23)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 15
Showing 1 – 10 of 148 (15 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.32
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1257)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.32
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(119)

Condition: Good
2006 Mass Market Paperback The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled ... and only visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(397)

Condition: Good
2006 Mass-market paperback Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Dark-Hunter Novels (Paperback), 9.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 15
Showing 1 – 10 of 148 (15 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Susan Michaels was the hottest reporter on the Beltway Beat until she walked into a setup that ruined her reputation. Now she's working for a small Seattle paper, penning stories about killer moths and alien babies, convinced that her life couldn't get any worse…

That was before an idea for a breaking news piece brought her to a local animal shelter where she ends up listening to her source rant about vampires and gets coerced into adopting a cat despite her allergies. But when her new pet suddenly reveals himself to be a gorgeous—and lethal—shapeshifter, Susan realizes that there's far more at stake than a career-saving by-line.

Born into a world of predators, Were-Hunter Ravyn Kontis was betrayed by those he loved best. Soulless, pitiless, he has spent three hundred years battling the Daimons who seek to subjugate humankind. Against all odds, Susan evokes in Ravyn feelings of tenderness. Desire. Love. And with the ultimate battle about to begin, this one very human woman holds the power to shatter both their worlds...

  • Dark Side of the Moon

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
The Barnes & Noble Review
Sherrilyn Kenyon's Dark-Hunter vampire series makes its long-awaited hardcover debut in this heart-pounding thriller.

For Susan Michaels, renowned investigative journalist, life has turned into one cheesy headline after her reputation was destroyed by a bad story off a bogus tip. Now she is reduced to working for tabloid editor, Leo Kirby, an old friend. Following a tip from a deranged college student, Susan goes to a local animal shelter and adopts a kitty, which turns into a handsome shapeshifter and vampire. (Think "Cat Turns Into Stunning Naked Man in Single Woman's Home.") Naked Man turns out to be Ravyn Kontis, one of the few surviving Dark-Hunters in Seattle; Dark-Hunters are immortals that protect mankind by hunting down Daimons. What follows surpasses even the most lurid tabloid headlines and Susan's wildest dreams -- for good and bad. There are murders, conspiracies, family issues, allergies, and a powerful love relationship.

Longtime Keyon readers will note that Ash/Acheron has a cameo appearance. Two things to add: It's a good thing Susan learned to sword-fight at the Society for Creative Anachronism. Also, never follow a Daimon into a bolt hole. Ginger Curwen
Publishers Weekly
In paranormal romance author Kenyon's debut hardcover (after Unleash the Night), her New Orleans-based Dark-Hunters have moved to Seattle, where they continue to battle Daimons who suck both blood and souls from humans. Love doesn't come easy for these tortured, hunky heroes, as shown by Ravyn Contis, a shape-shifting Dark-Hunter, who was betrayed by his first lifemate. Now his newest love interest, reporter Susan Michaels, is allergic to him-or, more specifically, to his cat form. She's also none too happy to find herself thrown into the midst of a war between Seattle's Dark-Hunters and a race of ber-powerful Daimons. Tough, sarcastic Susan rises to the occasion and even possesses enough martial arts knowledge to hold her own in a face-off with Daimons. Some readers will question the convenient revelation of her battle skills as well as her bring-'em-on bravado, but most will take this in stride and enjoy the taut action and jaunty humor. Though the story unfolds predictably, it contains a delicious balance of suspense and sensuality and provides a tantalizing setup for the sequel. 200,000 printing; 7-city author tour. (On sale May 30) Copyright 2006 Reed Business Information.
Library Journal
Kenyon's popular "Dark-Hunter" romantic fantasy series relocates from New Orleans to Seattle for its hardcover debut, which features the story of part-man/part-cat Dark-Hunter Ravyn Kontis. Like every other Dark-Hunter, Ravyn has enemies who will stop at nothing to kill him. When he is captured and impounded at an animal shelter, Susan Michaels, who happens to work for a Weekly World News-style tabloid, adopts him as her pet. On the way home from the shelter, however, Ravyn begins transforming from cat to man, forcing the unsuspecting Susan into a supernatural milieu she could never have imagined. All the trademarks of earlier titles in the series are here: humorous dialog, engaging characters, supernatural suspense, steamy sex scenes, and an enjoyable love story. Though Kenyon provides sufficient background on the major players, readers new to the series may have difficulty understanding the complex mythology behind the various supernatural beings populating the book. "Dark-Hunter" fans will flock to this latest release, and the new format may win some new fans. Expect demand for this and earlier volumes in the series. Recommended for all public libraries. [See Prepub Alert, LJ 2/15/06.]-Nanette Donohue, Champaign P.L., IL Copyright 2006 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780312934347
  • Publisher: St. Martin's Press
  • Publication date: 11/28/2006
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 384
  • Sales rank: 55,693
  • Series: Dark-Hunter Series , #9
  • Product dimensions: 4.30 (w) x 6.66 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Sherrilyn Kenyon
Sherrilyn Kenyon

In the past two years, New York Times bestselling author Sherrilyn Kenyon has claimed the #1 spot twelve times, and since 2004, she has placed more than 50 novels on the New York Times list. This extraordinary bestseller continues to top every genre she writes. With more than 23 million copies of her books in print in over 30 countries, her current series include: The Dark-Hunters, The League, Lords of Avalon, BAD Agency, Chronicles of Nick and Nevermore. A preeminent voice in paranormal fiction, Kenyon helped pioneer and define the current paranormal trend that has captivated the world. She lives with her husband, three sons, a menagerie of animals and a collection of swords.

Read an Excerpt

Dark Side of the Moon


By Kenyon, Sherrilyn

St. Martin's Press

Copyright © 2006 Kenyon, Sherrilyn
All right reserved.

ISBN: 0312357435

Chapter One

Seattle, 2006

Boy Eaten by Killer Moths.

Susan Michaels groaned as she read the headline for her latest story. She knew better than to read the rest of the article, but something inside her just wanted to feel kicked this afternoon. God forbid that she ever took pride in her work again. . . .

Bred in a lab in South America, these top secret moths are the next generation of military assassins. They are genetically engineered to think their way into an enemy's lair where they bite the neck of the target and infect them with a concentrated poison that is completely undetectable and that will render the victim dead within an hour.

Now they have escaped the lab and were last seen heading north, straight for the central U.S. Be on guard. They could be in your neighborhood within the month. . . .

Dear Lord, it was worse than she'd imagined.

Her hands shaking in anger, she got up from her desk and headed straight into Leo Kirby's office. As usual, he was online, reading some poor slob's blog and making copious notes.

Leo was a short, lean man with long black hair that he always wore in a ponytail. He also had a goatee, cold gray eyes that never laughed, and a strange spiderweb tattoo on his left hand. He wasdressed in a baggy black T-shirt and jeans, with a giant Starbucks travel mug at his elbow while he worked. In his mid-thirties, he'd be cute if he wasn't so damned annoying.

"Killer moths?" she asked.

He looked up from his notepad and shrugged. "You said we were going to have a moth invasion. I just had Joanie rewrite the story to make it more marketable."

She gaped in total astonishment. "Joanie? You had Joanie rewrite the story? The woman who wears tinfoil in her bra so that the people with x-ray vision can't see her breasts? That Joanie?"

He didn't flinch or miss a beat. "Yeah, she's my best writer."

Talk about insult to injury. . . . "I thought I was your best writer, Leo."

Sighing heavily, he swiveled his chair to face her. "You would be if you had any imagination whatsoever." He held his hands up dramatically as if to illustrate his point. "C'mon, Sue, embrace your inner child. Embrace the absurd that lives amongst us. Think Ibsen." He put his hands down and gave another weary sigh. "But no, you never do, do you? I send you out to investigate the bat boy who lives in the old church belfry and you come back with a story about moths infesting the rafters. What the hell is that?"

She gave him a droll stare as she crossed her arms over her chest. "It's called reality, Leo. Reality. You should stop shrooming long enough to try it."

He snorted at that before he flipped to a blank sheet of paper on his notepad. He set it beside his coffee. "Screw reality. It don't feed my dog. It don't make my Porsche payments. It don't get me laid. Bullshit does that . . . and I like it that way."

She rolled her eyes at his beaming face. "You are such a toad."

He paused as if an idea had struck him. He reached for his pad, where he quickly scribbled something. " 'Employee Kisses Toady Boss to Discover an Ancient Immortal Prince' . . . better yet, a god. Yeah, an ancient god"--he gestured at her with his pen--"a Greek god who's been cursed to live as a sex slave to women . . . I like it. Can you imagine? Women all over the country will be kissing their bosses to test the theory." Then he looked back at her with a wicked grin. "Shall we try the experiment and see if it works?"

She screwed her face up at him in disgust. "Hell, no. And that wasn't a come-on, Leo. Trust me, even with a thousand kisses you'd still be a toad."

He was totally undaunted, mostly because the two of them had been teasing each other this way since they attended college together. "I still think we should give it a try." He wagged his eyebrows at her.

Susan let out a long, exasperated breath. "You know, I would bring you up on sexual harassment charges, but that would imply that you have actually had sex in your lifetime, and I intend to maintain that you are a prime example of what happens to people when they're too sexually frustrated."

That brought another glassy look to his eyes before he scribbled again. " 'Sexually Frustrated Boss Turns into Screaming Lunatic. Disembowels Woman Who Excites Him.' "

Susan groaned deep in her throat. If she didn't know better, she'd think he was threatening her, but that would involve actual action on his part, and Leo was nothing if not a complete delegator. His maxim had always been why do it yourself when you can hire or bully someone else to do it for you.

"Leo! Stop turning everything into a cheesy headline." And before he could respond, she quickly added, "I know, I know. Cheesy headlines pay for your Porsche."

"Exactly!"

Disgusted, she rubbed at the sudden pain she felt behind her right eye.

"Look, Sue," he said as if he felt an uncharacteristic wave of sympathy for her. "I know how hard these last couple of years have been for you, okay? But you're not an investigative reporter anymore."

Her chest tightened at his words. Words she didn't really need to hear, since they haunted her every minute of every day. Two and a half years ago, she'd been one of the foremost investigative reporters in the country. Her former boss had nicknamed her Hound Dog Sue because she could sniff a story from a mile away and then run it to ground and bring it home.

And in one moment of gross stupidity, her whole world had come crumbling down around her. She'd been so hungry that she'd run headlong into a setup that had completely destroyed her reputation.

It'd almost cost her her life.

She rubbed at the scar on her wrist as she forced herself not to remember that awful night in November--the only time in her life when she'd actually been weak. She'd come to her senses, and then vowed to never let anyone make her feel that powerless again. No matter what, this was her life and she was going to live it on her own terms.

But for Leo, whom she'd met in college when they'd worked on the staff of the campus paper together, she'd have never worked in journalism again. Not that working for the Daily Inquisitor could ever be construed as true journalism, but at least it allowed her to pay off some of her gargantuan debt and court costs. And though she hated her job, it kept her fed and off the street. For that she owed the little toad.

Leo tore off a sheet of paper and slid it toward her.

"What's this?" she asked as she took it from his desk.

"It's a Web address. There's some college kid who goes by the name Dark Angel who claims she's working for the undead."

She stared at him. Oh, yeah . . . her life was definitely a lemon and she wanted her money back--with interest. "A vampire?"

"Not exactly. She says he's an immortal shapeshifting warrior who annoys the hell out of her. She's local, so I want you to check it out and see what else she has to say. Then report everything back to me."

Oh, this couldn't be happening to her, and yet that old internal voice in her head was already laughing at her. "Shapeshifter, huh? Is this before or after she drops acid?"

Leo made an irritated noise. "Why don't you at least try to get into the spirit of the job? You know, it's really not bad at all. In fact, it's actually highly entertaining. Live a little, Sue. Let go of the venom. Enjoy it."

Enjoy it . . . enjoy being a laughingstock after she'd been working for the Washington Post . . . yeah. It was hard to Carpe Crap when what she really wanted to do was get her reputation back.

But those days were over. She'd never be a real reporter again.

This was it. Her life. Joy, oh joy--the bad-luck fairy had really screwed her over.

No, she thought as her chest tightened again, that wasn't true. She'd screwed herself over and she knew it. Heartsick, she turned around and headed back to her desk as she looked at the blog address in her hand.

It's stupid. Don't do it. Don't even go to the site. . . .

But before long, she did, and there it was . . . a black page with some hand-drawn Gothic artwork on a Web site called deadjournal.com. But her absolute favorite part had to be the header that read: "Musings from the Dark and Twisted Mind of a Damned College Student."

The girl, Dark Angel, was certainly that. Her entries showed the typical angst of an average student . . . who was seriously delusional and in need of years of therapy from between the walls of a padded room.

June 3, 2006, 06:45 a.m.

Someone please shoot me. Please. I really can't stress the "please" part enough. So here I was trying to study for my test tomorrow. Note the word "trying." So here I am engrossed in the complexities of Babylonian Math, which isn't really engrossing, to say the least, when all of a sudden my cell phone rings and scares the total shit out of me because the house is even more silent than a tomb--and trust me, I've been in enough tombs and crypts to know this for a fact.

At first I stupidly thought it was my father harassing me, until I looked closer at the number and no. Not him. Those who've been reading my journal know that it's my boss, 'cause who else would call me at this ungodly hour and think that I have no life whatsoever except to serve his every whim and need? Really, take my advice and never work for an immortal. They have no respect whatsoever for those of us with finite lives.

5:30 in the morning, there he is. Calling to tell me that he's just killed off a bunch of undead people (okay, vampires, but I really hate to use that word 'cause it draws out all sorts of lunatic weirdos who want to know how they, too, can become vampires and where to find the ones I know, which wouldn't do anything but get you killed, but back to my original thought) and that I need to pick him up since it's about to be dawn and he can't make it home before the sun turns him into grilled toast. You know this isn't the way to motivate me, since a grilled toast boss = one happy Dark Angel.

Now here's where I tirade against the fact that if he were just a regular shapeshifter, I wouldn't have to go get him. He'd be able to get home without help. He could just teleport himself into the house, but back when he made the bargain to become immortal, that ability was taken from him, along with the one that allows him to travel through time and the ability to walk as a man in daylight. And why was this taken from him? One reason. To make my life a living hell of servitude, that's why.

Oh, and I have to bring him clothes since he'll most likely be in cat form at Pike's Market, which is the only way he can be in daylight and not be a crispy critter (really). So when he switches back into human form he'll be naked and will need clothing--yes, for those with gutter-bent minds, he's a buff god in theory, but since I've known him all my life it's like seeing your brother naked--can we say "ew"?!

All right, it pisses me off, but I go since he pays me and if I don't he'll tell on me again and get me into all kinds of trouble, none of which I want to hear right now. So after I hoof my butt over there to get his sorry ass, what do I find?

Yes, you guessed it. Nothing but a couple of homeless people who think I've lost my mind as I search for my "cat" while holding male clothing which I slowly remember won't do any good since he can't shift back into a human until after I get him home. That rank bastard and his pranks. A curse of poxes on his head. Better yet, I hope he gets fleas (I would wish ticks, but then I'd probably get Lyme disease from him). So fleas. Lots and lots of fleas!

I'm sure Catman Moron found some bimbo to shack up with and shag for the day, but damn it all. Couldn't he have called and told me that? No. So here I am, chugging extra-caffeinated espresso and hoping I stay awake for my test this afternoon. Thanks, boss. Appreciate it. You are the best. Where's Animal Control when you really need them? Better yet, get me an ax so I can cut off his head, and I don't mean the one on his shoulders.

Mood: Pissed

Song: "Everything About You": Ugly Kid Joe

Susan let out a tired breath as she rubbed her brow. Oh, yeah. The girl needed some serious professional help. But what the hell? It wasn't like she had anything else to do other than go and investigate the Immortal Catman of Pike's Market.

Susan cringed at the thought. "Now I'm doing it, too . . . Cheesy headlines are us." Groaning, she rubbed her eyes. "You know, if my life was a horse, I'd shoot it."


No matter the location or day, every animal shelter in the United States seemed to always hold the same pungent odor of cleaning antiseptic mixed with wet fur. And even though the shelters were warmed, there was always an odd chill to the air. One that penetrated straight to the bones.

Today was no different. The cat cages were lined along two walls where some of the felines slept while others played, ate, or groomed.

All except one.

That one crouched as if ready to kill and it watched everything around it with the sharp intellect of a vicious predator that belied its smaller size. It wasn't like the others. Only a fool would make that assumption.

At first glance, it appeared to be a regular Bengal house cat, but if one looked closer, it was obvious that it didn't hold quite the same facial characteristics that marked the Bengal breed. In fact, it looked just like an Arabian leopard--only it weighed a scant fifteen pounds instead of sixty.

More than that, its eyes were an eerie shade of black . . . an unnatural color for such a beast. And if one was really paying attention, they would definitely notice that while the other cats wore plain white collars, this one wore one of silver. It was a very special collar that caught the light and flashed with a preternatural gleam.

And what made it so special? Certainly not the thinness of its strap or the fact that it had no buckle on it. No. It was the unseen circuitry that ran along the underside of the silver fabric. Circuitry that had been designed to send out inhibitors that couldn't be felt by man or beast--unless the creature was both man and beast.

A devilish invention by those who wanted some control over the magick of others, this collar kept this particular cat in its current feline form.

And that seriously pissed the cat off.

Ravyn hissed as a man ventured near his cage. If he could get out of this, he'd tear the bastard's arms off and beat him with them. But unfortunately, he couldn't--that would require him to actually have arms of his own, which in his current form he didn't possess.

And it was all his fault. Damn him and his libido anyway. If he'd simply trotted past the sex goddess in the extremely short skirt at dawn, he'd be happily home by now--well, maybe not happily, since he'd have to listen to Erika bitch, but certainly he'd be home in his own bed and not locked in this damned cage.

What could one little stroking possibly hurt?

He looked at the bars on the cage and hissed at the apparent answer. Yeah. Ash would have a field day with him on this one.

Provided he got out of it. As it stood, he wasn't so sure he was going to make it this time. So long as he wore the collar, his powers as both a Dark-Hunter and a Were-Hunter were seriously restricted. As an Arcadian Were-Hunter, his natural form was human. To be trapped as a cat during the light of day was both painful and extremely disconcerting. Even with the metriazo collar on that inhibited him from using his paranormal powers, there was only so long he could hold this form before his own magick turned on him and killed him.

It was one frightfully sobering thought.

"How's he doing?"

Ravyn narrowed his eyes on the tall, blond male veterinarian who was an Apollite. As a rule, most Apollites stayed out of the war that raged between the Daimons and the Dark-Hunters. It wasn't until Apollites started stealing human souls to elongate their short lives and thereby becoming Daimons that Dark-Hunters bothered with them. After all, that was the whole reason Dark-Hunters had been created. They were the ones who killed the Daimons so that the stolen human souls could be released before the Daimon possession destroyed them.

Obviously this Apollite wanted a head start on being hunted.

The human assistant, who was a short man around the age of thirty with black hair and a shaggy beard, answered. "He's pissed and glaring. What else?" He cocked his head as he studied Ravyn from a safe distance. "You think he's Arcadian or Katagari?"

The vet shrugged before he bent down to look into the cage. "I don't know, but I'm hoping for Arcadian."

"Why?"

Ravyn bared his teeth at the prick who smiled in response. " 'Cause if he is, the magick that's holding him in cat form will eventually cause his head to explode. It'll be painful as hell before he dies."

The assistant laughed. "And no nine lives to bring him back. Damn shame. But I like it." He turned to look at the doctor. "What say you neuter him while he's like this, too?"

"You know, you have a great idea. . . ."

Ravyn snarled as the vet reached for the clipboard that hung outside his cage and made a note. Ravyn hissed at him before he sent out a mental note to the Apollite vet. "You neuter me, you bastard, and I'll dance in your entrails."

That bit of spite came back on him tenfold as it caused the collar to constrict and shock him enough to seriously hurt, but not so much that it caused him to change forms.

The vet smirked before he hung the clipboard back on the peg. "I don't really see how you're going to do that in your current position. Do you, furball?"

The human assistant high-fived the vet. "I can't wait for Stryker and Paul to get here and finish him off." Then laughing, the two of them left Ravyn alone with the rest of the animals.

Ravyn charged the bars of his cage, but all he succeeded in doing was hurting himself. Damn them all. How had they managed to get him trapped like this? How had they known where to find him?

One minute he'd been hiding in the shadows of Pike's Market, waiting for his Squire, Erika, to come get him, and the next thing he'd known that puta in the red skirt had grabbed him and snapped the collar around his neck before he could fight or sense her intentions. Once the collar was in place, he'd been powerless without his magick.

Keeping a tight grip on him, the woman had wrapped him in her shawl, picked him up, and handed him off to a group of waiting humans who'd paid her fifty dollars for her services. Afterward, the humans had tossed him into the local animal shelter.

And here he would stay until either his head exploded from the inhibitors in the collar or he figured out some way to escape this cage without having either his magick or opposable thumbs.

Yeah. Great odds there . . . not. His only hope was that Erika would get concerned when he didn't show up after nightfall--

Wait, he was talking about Erika Thomas here. Erika. The girl who liked to pretend she didn't have to work for him. The girl who went out of her way to avoid him and her duties. She wouldn't notice for days that he wasn't home.

No, the little mutant would throw a party the instant she found out that while she'd ignored his absence, some mad Apollite had gelded his ass and left him impotent. Then, she'd call all her friends and laugh about it.

I am so screwed. . . .


Susan sighed as she toyed with the small gold medallion that she kept in her purse. Only a hair larger than a silver dollar, it didn't look like much, but on the night she'd won it, it'd held even more value than a hundred-million-dollar lottery ticket.

She paused to look at it as old memories assailed her. She'd won the Sterling Award for Investigative Reporting for Politics in 2000. She'd been on top of the world that night. . . .

Clenching the award in her hand, she cursed under her breath. "Just sell the damned thing on eBay."

But she couldn't and she hated herself for that. It was hard to let go of a glorious past even when all it did was bring her pain. Maybe she shouldn't have been so cocky back then. Maybe this was her comeuppance.

Bullshit. She didn't believe in that kind of divine retribution. She was where she was because she'd allowed herself to be deceived and she had been after more glory. There was no one to blame but herself. She'd been stupid and trusting, and she would pay for that one moment of fallacy for the rest of her life.

Her phone rang.

Grateful for the interruption to her morbid ruminations, she picked it up and answered. "Susan Michaels."

"Hey, Sue, it's Angie. How you doing?" Her buddy sounded a little less than upbeat, but it was still good to hear a friendly voice.

"Fine," Susan said as she tucked her award away into her purse. If anyone could make her feel better, it was Angie. A smart-mouthed vegan veterinarian, Angie had a way of cutting through the thick of any matter and pointing out the ludicrous--it was truly a gift Sue appreciated. "What are you up to?"

"Five by five as always."

Susan rolled her eyes. The statement wasn't just a reference to the Buffy the Vampire Slayer show Angie loved, it was also the way Angie described herself, since she was round and cuddly.

"I'll only give you five by three . . . maybe."

"Yeah, right. Trust me, I am as wide as I am tall, but that's not the point of this. You got a minute away from your lunatic boss?"

"Yeah. Why?"

" 'Cause I've got some news that I think you're going to want to hear."

In spite of Angie's dire tone, Susan smiled. "Hugh Jackman has divorced his wife and happened upon my picture in some old article and decided that I'm the woman for him?"

Angie laughed. "Damn, you have been working for that paper for a long time. You're now starting to believe the rubbish you publish."

"Har, har. Is there a real point to this conversation?"

"Yes, there is. You know those strange missing-person reports Jimmy's been talking about that've been going on for a while? The ones Jimmy said might be related?"

"Yeah?"

"They are."

Susan froze as her old reporter self leaped to the forefront. "How do you mean?"

"I can't say anything more on the phone, okay? In fact, I'm on a pay phone, and you don't want to know how hard one of these things is to find nowadays. But I can't take any chances. Can you come by work in about an hour to look for a cat?"

Screwing her face up, Susan let out a disgusted breath. "Ew! I'm deathly allergic to those things."

"Trust me, it'll be worth your wheezing and then some. Just be there." The phone went dead.

Susan hung up as a thousand scenarios went through her head. She'd heard real panic in Angie's voice. Real panic, and that wasn't like her friend. This was a serious situation and Angie was scared.

Susan tapped the phone with her fingernail as her thoughts scattered into a million different directions. But they all came back to one single thing--this odd call just might be her own road back toward salvation and respectability.

Copyright © 2006 by Sherrilyn Kenyon

Continues...

Excerpted from Dark Side of the Moon by Kenyon, Sherrilyn Copyright © 2006 by Kenyon, Sherrilyn. Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.

Table of Contents

Interviews & Essays

Heart to Heart Interview with Sherrilyn KenyonHeart to Heart: This is a real treat for Heart to Heart readers. Let's start with the basics -- what prompted your longtime interest in vampires, and when did it start? Sherrilyn Kenyon: Birth. Literally. My mother was a huge horror fan and I was weaned on Christopher Lee and Bela Lugosi. The first "story" I ever wrote was a vampire cartoon in kindergarten, and I used to run home from school every day to catch the latest episode of Dark Shadows. Vampires have always been near and dear to my heart. HtoH: When did you start the Dark-Hunter series? SK: In college while I was editing for a magazine called Cutting Edge. My boss wanted a serial to help drum up subscriptions, and I'd been knocking around a new vampire idea. Once I got the okay from him, I began writing the first "Hunter" books. The Dark part was added in later after a slip of the tongue. HtoH: By now you've got 7 million copies in print, and yet this is the hardcover debut for the Dark-Hunter series. What does that mean for you as an author? SK: That I have to work twice as hard not to disappoint my fans. I want to make sure that each and every book I write is the absolute best it can be and that every book holds a surprise in it that the reader didn't see coming. I don't want the series to get old or stale. I want there to always be a new discovery. HtoH: How many series are you juggling now, and how do you do it? How do you keep the characters and story lines straight? SK: I have four I'm writing -- Dark-Hunter, Lords of Avalon, BAD, and Brotherhood of the Sword -- and one more that I'm absolutely aching to write. I don't know how to answer the "how" part. I've always written multiple series and have kept them near and dear my heart and in my thoughts. I've recently signed with SMP [St. Martin's Press] to rerelease my very first published series, The League. The best part is that I will finally be able to rewrite them and make them a cohesive series. Even though the first novel of that was published 12 years ago, I still remember every nuance of every person in it, from Hauk to Nykyrian to Syn to Darling and Caillen. They're all family to me. I never confuse my family or friends, nor do I cease to think about them. My fictional family is the same way. HtoH: Through your web site, www.Dark-Hunter.com (don't forget the dash or you go to a porn site), you probably know more about your readers than most authors. From what you can tell, would they describe themselves as romance readers, sf/f readers, or Buffy fans -- or maybe all of the above? SK: They describe themselves as readers, plain and simple. We have male and female readers who participate daily on the BBs and who come to the signings from more than 40 countries. They come from all walks of life with a myriad of interests. Some read only sf/f, some are romance readers, some are manga devotees, and a large portion are Buffy fans. No matter where they come from or what they read, they're all welcomed to the site. HtoH: Has your past writing and producing experience -- for film, for TV, producing rock videos -- helped you in your novels? SK: I'm not sure. If anything, I think it's given me a tendency to write my first draft as a screenplay. My drafts are nothing but dialogue and then I have to go back and fill in the rest. It probably has also helped me keep a sense of drama and of making every second "on screen" count. In the above, there's no time to waste with inconsequential details. Every scene, every word has to be important and immediate.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 455 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(258)

4 Star

(118)

3 Star

(55)

2 Star

(12)

1 Star

(12)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 459 Customer Reviews
  • Posted July 17, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Hooked

    Imagine going to the pound to pick up a cat only to a man (sort of) stuck inside the cat. Susan's has been thrown into a world she never new existed. Thank heavens for that her life needed some sprucing. I don't really care for a lot of romance novels because some are just cheesy. I do however Love Love Sherrilyn Kenyon. Her entire Dark Hunters series has me hooked. This one isn't her best but it felt like it was kinda thrown together on this one. Kenyon always manages to mix a bit of ass kicking and some steamy scenes with out it being ridiculous. I will definitely continue to read her books even if this one wasn't her best. As I was saying the Dark Hunters Series is amazing.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 22, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Extremely witty and you'll be smiling and laughing without realizing it

    As I've said before this series has yet to disappoint. This book shows a side of the dark hunters that are were hunters. Susan in this story is hilarious, has quick wit and will leave you smiling and laughing and you don't realize it. I love how Kenyon continues to show other sides of what is going on behind the scenes with Acheron, Savitar and Stryker.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 23, 2007

    I love this book!!!

    These kind of books dont really grab my attention mostly because i like romance books, but when my friend said it was one of the best books that she has ever read i new that i had to read this book. Mostly because she has really good tast in books.This is the first book i have read in the dark-hunters series, but i am looking into the other books and reading a little about them has gotten me interested in them so i am goind to read them and see if the are as good as this book. I LOVE RAVYN. he is sooo nice to susan and cares about her very much. i wish i could find a man like him!!!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 8, 2012

    Great book

    Love it

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 16, 2011

    I just love this author!

    I love this entire series so far! I just can't get enough!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 3, 2011

    Funny and entertaining

    This author has a good sense of humour and I really enjoyed reading this book. The protagonist is someone I wouldn't mind knowing in real life, which made me root for him.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 20, 2011

    A Wonderful Read

    I really love this Author as she is an easy read and you can really fall in love with her Charaters. I have to be honest, I felt if she didn't move on with this reporter being so skeptical that I was going to put this book down and move on to the next. It was getting to the point that she was starting to seem almost whinny. The as the great Author Sherrilyn is, she moved on. I don't believe you have to read these in order, but highley suggest that you do. The only real problem with that is that you will have to go elsewhere to find out the order, as she does not list them in order in her books as most Authors do. Not to be a spoiler, but I knew it would be Nick that would turn on them, but again Ms. Kenyon has a way of turning it around. I both Love and hate Acheron, he is such a typical male. It all boils down to whats between a woman's legs. I guess I could not be the holder of all things as I'm such a goodie two shoe, that I would fix everything and damn the consequences.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 27, 2011

    G

    As always great read!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 10, 2010

    Loved it

    Susan Michaels knew loss; she had never known her father and her mother died when she was sixteen, then once she was at the height of her career as an investigative reporter, she lost it all. She put her trust in the wrong person and it cost her, her job, her boyfriend, and everything. Now she works for Leo Kirby, a friend from collage, one of the only friends she had left. She hated her job she went from reporting real news to doing puff pieces that didn't have a shred of truth in them.
    Leo sent her out to research a claim from a lady who said her boss was a shape shifting cat that made her life miserable. Well out researching it, her friend Angie called her and insisted she visit her at her vet clinic. When she got there Angie forced her to look at the cats to keep up appearances that they did not know each other. To her surprise Angie's husband Jimmy was there too and he was ranting about vampires and a conspiracies that when up the political ladder in the police force.
    Once at home with the cat she was force to take to keep up the appearance, She thought this must be a joke as the cat she brought home quickly transformed into the most gorgeous man she had ever laid eyes on. With the arrival of this handsome man came a whole new world she never knew existed, and to her surprise her boss Leo was knee deep in it.
    Ravyn Kontis has been alone for centuries and that is how he likes it, no one to hurt, leave or betray you. But when this spit fire of a women was thrust into his life and turned it upside down, he wanted nothing more than to never be alone again. He knows the rules he can't have her, he swore himself to serve Artemis and not to have relationships with anyone especially a human. But the more he sees of her strength and determination he is taken in by her. He can't help himself but to be drawn in by her. She makes him feel something he has not felt in a long time, Loved.
    Susan is stunned by how much suffering this man has gone though to lose half his family due to the betrayal of his new mate, then to be killed by his remaining family. Even though she knew it was impossible she wanted this man and didn't want to ever let him go. They battled together and seen a few of his fellow dark-hunters die at their enemies hands , no there was no going back from her only forward and she only hoped she could go forward with him.
    This book in the series was very good I liked it. I thought that Susan was a strong no nonsense type of woman. She didn't take anything from anyone and she could dish it just as well as she could take it. She used humor to ease her uneasiness, but I felt it was all tasteful and funny. She never backed down from Ravyn, she took everything he gave her and supported him the whole time even if she was allergic to him.
    Ravyn is handsome and strong as with all Dark-hunters, but he did not ask for revenge for his death, no he had asked Artemis for revenge for his family who was slaughtered due to his mates betrayal. He took his job as a Dark-Hunter seriously and would risk it all to save a human but not at the risk of Susan.
    This book has some very interesting things happen, it's the first time I seen Nick and Ash square off since Nicks incident. It was hard to see. I learned a little more about Stryker. I loved the Buffy references when Susan said she was Buffy and would help them, that was funny. I love this series

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 8, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    wonderful a must read

    Sherrilyn has wonderful writing style. The story has wonderful characters and with each book new and old characters are brought in. She remains consistent and does not lose focus on the stories or characters. It is wonderful how she keeps bringing back characters in different ways. The stories are both romantic and full of action. Sherrilyn keeps the stories fresh and with new ideas and she had a great imagination. Check out her other books. She is a must read author. Don't forget about her B.A.D. series. Looking forward to the Nic Chronicles. We is a wonderful character and looking forward to reading more about him. A must read for any one.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 20, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    The latest Darkhunter is a little disappointing.

    Not nearly as funny and engaging as the earlier Darkhunter novels, Dark Side of the Moon suffers from the reappearance if Nick Gautier, the newest Darkhunter. That sentence seems ridiculous, because Nick has always been one of my favorite characters. But in his death he's become moody and difficult, and his personal plot overshadows the main plot of the novel. I'm beginning to feel that Ms. Kenyon started this series without an overarching plot and is now throwing one together at the expense of romance and humor.

    I do however, recommend Ms. Kenyon's Fever series which is scary, funny, sexy and full of plot twists and turns that you never see coming because the author intended for them to be there, not because they suddenly came out of nowhere.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 8, 2010

    Not quite...

    For me, it wasn't one of her better ones, but it was still pretty good. Perfect for rainy day reading.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 17, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Enjoyed every single page of this book!

    This book is just awesome. I love it! I love the romance between Ravyn and Susan (they're adorable) and this is one of the best books I have read! I finished this book in 5 days (would have finished it earlier, but I have other books to read plus homework), however, this book is awesome. Action from beginning to end! Totally recommend!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 16, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    great read

    great book, loved it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 15, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Darkside of the Moon

    Rayven is yummy, nothing else more to say! Series is a must read, not going to give anything away! But you must invest in this series!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 26, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Another good read in the series.

    Ahh yes, the series that keeps on giving. Dark Side of the Moon is another hit from the Dark-Hunter series. At this point, I actually have to look up its number placement in the series. I quit keeping track after Sins of the Night. Readers of the series know these books are good, they know the general plot line, and they are familiar with the many background characters that flow seemingly effortlessly throughout the series. Sherrilyn Kenyon is a role model for proving that excellent writing can be found in any genre no matter what the preconceived notions regarding it are.

    Dark Side of the Moon is no exception to the Dark-Hunter formula. Set in the background of Seattle, we have the story of Were-Hunter turned Dark-Hunter Ravyn Kontis and disgraced reporter Susan Michaels. Readers will be surprised to see some familiar squires recently displaced from New Orleans after Katrina in the story. Not to mention the appearance of newly turned Dark-Hunter Nick Gautier, and the beginnings of his journey.

    What else is there really to say about Dark Side of the Moon? It was a quick, easy, good read. Fans of the series will no doubt enjoy it. I know I did.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 20, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    This one was so boring!

    I love the Dark Hunter Series! But I honestly disliked this book. I felt like it was boring. Don't get me wrong there was a lot going on. I was just not drawn into this one...at all! I did love that you got to get some of Ash in there. Other than that it is #1 on the dislike list.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 11, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Fantastic series

    The Dark Hunter novels are like nothing else I have read yet. The stories really touch you on levels you'd think near impossible. The emotional roller coaster is breathtakingly fantastic

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 8, 2009

    Great book

    I enjoyed this book. one of my fav's in the series. Alot happens in this book you get new info. It still leaves you with few new ques.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 2, 2009

    Sacrifice

    Sacrifice, That's all you need to know.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 459 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit