Dark Watcher (Watcher Series #1)

( 12 )
Paperback
$13.21
BN.com price
$13.75 List Price (Save 4%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$13.75 List Price (Save 93%)
All (25)  
Used (12)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11921)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2004 Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(10416)

Condition: Good
Standard used condition.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.47
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(10416)

Condition: Good
Standard used condition.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.48
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: New
New. Customer satisfaction guaranteed

Ships from: Geneva, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.49
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(239)

Condition: Good
Paperback Good Former Library Paperback, Stickers To Cover, Stamps On Inside Cover, Clean Pages, Good Used Copy.

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$6.99
(Save 49%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(108)

Condition: New
2004-10-08 Trade Paperback First Edition New The Lightbringer: Theodora Morgan knows she's a little strange. Her talent for healing has set her apart, marked her as different all ... her life-a life spent moving from town to town when too much notice is taken of her abilities. Unfortunately, her talent for healing has brought her to the attention of the Crusade-and the Dark. The Crusade wants her dead because she's psychic, the Dark wants to feed on her talent-and then there's Dante. Tall and grim and armed with black-bladed knives, guns and a sword, he says he's here to protect her. But what if Theo needs protection from him? The Watcher: Dante is a Watcher, sworn by Circle Lightfall to protect the Lightbringers. His next assignment? Watch over Theo. She doesn't know she's a Lightbringer, she doesn't know she's surrounded by enemies-and she doesn't know she's been marked for death by a bunch of fanatics. Perfect. He can't protect her if she doesn't trust him, but how can she possibly trust a man scarred by m Read more Show Less

Ships from: Morristown, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.98
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1228)

Condition: Very Good
0975965328 paperback. minor shelfwear. a very nice copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.98
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(107)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Paperback Very Good 0975965328 paperback. minor shelfwear. a very nice copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(658)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Paperback Very Good Clean text; no marks; (other books in this series also available)

Ships from: Carbondale, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

The Lightbringer : Theodora Morgan knows she's a little strange. Her talent for healing has set her apart, marked her as different all her life--a life spent moving from town to town when too much notice is taken of her abilities. Unfortunately, her talent for healing has brought her to the attention of the Crusade--and the Dark. The Crusade wants her dead because she's psychic, the Dark wants to feed on her talent--and then there's Dante. Tall and grim and armed with black-bladed knives, guns and a sword, he says he's here to protect her. But what if Theo needs protection from him? The Watcher: Dante is a Watcher, sworn by Circle Lightfall to protect the Lightbringers. His next assignment? Watch over Theo. She doesn't
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

The Lightbringer : Theodora Morgan knows she's a little strange. Her talent for healing has set her apart, marked her as different all her life--a life spent moving from town to town when too much notice is taken of her abilities. Unfortunately, her talent for healing has brought her to the attention of the Crusade--and the Dark. The Crusade wants her dead because she's psychic, the Dark wants to feed on her talent--and then there's Dante. Tall and grim and armed with black-bladed knives, guns and a sword, he says he's here to protect her. But what if Theo needs protection from him? The Watcher: Dante is a Watcher, sworn by Circle Lightfall to protect the Lightbringers. His next assignment? Watch over Theo. She doesn't know she's a Lightbringer, she doesn't know she's surrounded by enemies--and she doesn't know she's been marked for death by a bunch of fanatics. Perfect. He can't protect her if she doesn't trust him, but how can she possibly trust a man scarred by murder and warfare--a man who smells like the same Darkness Theo has been running from all her life?

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780975965320
  • Publisher: ImaJinn Books
  • Publication date: 10/28/2004
  • Pages: 188
  • Sales rank: 403,860
  • Series: Watcher Series , #1
  • Product dimensions: 8.50 (w) x 5.50 (h) x 0.43 (d)

Read an Excerpt

She sensed a glamour, a spell to help people see only what they wanted to see when they looked at him. She narrowed her eyes, looking under the shield of magick, and saw that he was wearing knives strapped to his body, and a pair of bright silver guns. And to top off the utter impossibility, he had the leather-wrapped hilt of a sword poking up over his left shoulder.

What, he just couldn't find anything else to wear this morning? she thought, and found herself backing up.

Theo took two more startled steps back, her left hip hitting the glass cabinet that held the cash register. She barely noticed the flare of pain that caused. "What are you?" she asked, and saw something--a blush--rising up his clean-shaven cheeks. Blushing. A man who knew her name came strolling into her shop wearing guns, and he was blushing?

"You might not believe me," he said, and pulled something that looked like a business card out of his pocket. He offered it to her, still not looking up at her face. "I have several things to tell you, and I just..." He trailed off.

Theo couldn't back up any more. The glass cabinet was behind her. The air in the store stirred uneasily, the wards sensing her fear. How had he gotten through them, armed like that? "What are you?" she asked again. "Was that you, following me last night?"

He was still offering her the card. "All I can tell you right now..." He broke off and glanced at Suzanne. Theo looked back at Elise, who was leaning against a bookcase, grinning. "...is that you're in danger, and I'm here to help."

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 12 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(4)

4 Star

(4)

3 Star

(4)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 12 Customer Reviews
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    fascinating paranormal romance

    The Circle of Lightfall assigns Dante the Watcher to protect healing Lightbringer Theodora Morgan. Upon seeing her for the first time at her shop the Magick Cauldron bookstore, Dante informs his peer Hanson that he cannot understand why the Dark would attack this green witch, two other witches (Elise Nicholson and Marianne Niege), and their teacher Suzanne Hanson explains the enemy is on a Crusade and these three naive Lightbringers and their ignorant mentor are a beacon in the Dark that the other side wants snuffed. Dante quickly realizes that Theo is his witch by simply being able to touch her as he knows a Lightbringer¿s touch brings pain to a Watcher due to part of their nature that includes a Dark element except if she is his. However, he also learns she is ignorant about the whole war and her being a Lightbringer surrounded by the forces of the Dark. Instead she just gently wants to heal him from his mental anguish although he frightens her. --- DARK WATCHER is a fascinating paranormal romance that opens the Watcher saga. The story line is fast-paced once Dante enters the bookstore to talk to Theo with the other three females hovering protectively near her especially Suzanne. Whereas Theo is a gentle healer, readers never see Dante¿s dark side even while battling deadly adversaries although that is referenced too often so that he seems incomplete. Still fans will appreciate Lilith Saintcrow¿s paranormal modernization of the Crusade. --- Harriet Klausner

    3 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 3, 2007

    A reviewer

    A truly great read!! The fantasy genre is richer for the writing of this book and the reader will be richer in experience in the reading of it. A story that should thrill any fantasy fan. In the world of magic, Theodora is a powerful young witch and member of a coven of four. They are women with many enemies through no fault of their own, enemies who seek to destroy them and others like them. Dante and Hanson are watchers, sent to protect two of the witches when they discover the number is four and help is needed to keep them alive. Dante is strongly drawn to Theodora and looks on her as 'his' witch. He will do his duty whether or not she looks on him with favor. Dark Watcher sparkles wit color and a sense of suppressed excitement as Dante and Hanson try to keep their witches plus two alive until help can arrive. Their battles with the forces of darkness are terrific and terrifying, edge-of-the-seat reading. The description in this book is so well drawn, you will see clearly the characters. You will smell and see the green aura that follows Theodora as she goes out to help others knowing she puts herself in mortal danger. Highly recommended as a book that will please any reader, offering a glimpse into the world of magic as not seen before. Enjoy. I sure did.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 5, 2005

    Dark Watcher

    All Thea wanted was a simple life, running her magic shop with her best friend Suzanne, maybe getting to go to Mexico someday. She's hardly the type you'd expect to be one of the most powerful Lightbringers to ever live, but she is, unknown to herself until her Watcher finds her. In taking her under his protection, Dante draws her into the war between light and darkness that has raged for centuries. As the passion between them ignites, so does the battle, forcing them to make choices and sacrifices that will affirm life and rend their hearts. In this story, the contrast between the lightly humorous world Thea has existed in and the seriousness of her new life has the same effect of light and shadow in a Renoir, making a sharp distinction in the mind's eye so that the poignant end is even more so.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 11, 2011

    My favorite in the series

    A great new take on witches and the evil that stalks them.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 28, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 24, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 17, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 12, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 9, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 16, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 28, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 24, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 12 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit