David Golder, The Ball, Snow in Autumn, The Courilof Affair

( 5 )
Hardcover
$16.58
BN.com price
$25.00 List Price (Save 34%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.96
$25.00 List Price (Save 92%)
All (39)  
Used (26)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 39 (4 pages)
$1.96
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(119)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2008 Hardcover Cracked Spine, still in good readable condition. The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes ... present, they would only be penciled and only visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.00
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(22)

Condition: Acceptable
This is an ex-library book with all of the stickers/stamps/markings throughout book. This book has some spine slant. This has normal wear & tear for being a used book that ... follows the market place's descriptive guidelines as only being in acceptable/fair condition. All items ship within 24 hours Monday through Friday. We do not ship to detention/prison type facilities. Read more Show Less

Ships from: descanso, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.05
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7062)

Condition: Like New
1-15-08 Hardcover FINE Crisp, clean unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jcket and a small remainder mark to one edge-Nice! 0.75 lbs.

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(321)

Condition: Very Good
NEW BOOK NO DUST COVER

Ships from: South Lebanon, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.50
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(431)

Condition: Like New
2008 Hardcover Fine in Fine jacket Near fine copy in dust jacket.

Ships from: Corvallis, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.50
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(22)

Condition: Very Good
363 pp. fine with nice bright d.j.

Ships from: Hastings-on-Hudson, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.50
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(253)

Condition: Very Good
NY 2008 HARDCOVER RE ISSUE VG/VG 9780307267085.

Ships from: Albany, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.95
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(156)

Condition: Very Good
North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. 2008 Hard Cover Reprint Near Fine/Near Fine 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0307267083 Used.

Ships from: Vashon, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(85)

Condition: Like New
2008 Hardcover 1st ed. Thus Fine in Fine jacket Hardcover with dustjacket, first printing of this combined edition, book and dustjacket are flawless (as new) with the original ... price present, good quality red cloth binding, gold ribbon bookmark, gold dustjacket, nice gift copy of this 3-story collection, translated from the French by Sandra Smith. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Fountainville, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(67)

Condition: Very Good
Hardback w/dust jacket, yellow book mark, 363 pages, dj flap is creased, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. This is #308 in the Everyman's Library.

Ships from: Richland, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 39 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$13.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Readers everywhere were introduced to the work of Irène Némirovsky through the publication of her long-lost masterpiece, Suite Française. But Suite Française was only the coda to the brief yet remarkably prolific career of this nearly forgotten, magnificent novelist. Here in one volume are four of Némirovsky’s other novels -- all of them newly translated by the award-winning Sandra Smith, and all, except David Golder, available in English for the first time.

David Golder is the novel that established Néirovsky’s reputation in France in 1929 when she was twenty-six. It is a novel about greed and lonliness, the story of a self-made business man, once wealthy, now suffering a breakdown as he nears the lonely end of his life. The Courilof Affair tells the story of a Russian revolutionary living out his last days -- and his recollections of his first infamous assassination. Also included are two short, gemlike novels: The Ball, a pointed exploration of adolescence and the obsession with status among the bourgeoisie, and Snow in Autumn, an evocative tale of White Russian émigrés in Paris after the Russian Revolution.

Introduced by celebrated novelist Claire Messud, this collection of four spellbinding novels offers the same storytelling mastery, powerful clarity of language, and empathic grasp of human behavior that would give shape to Suite Française.

Irène Némirovsky was born in Kiev in 1903 into a wealthy banking family and emigrated to France during the Russian Revolution. After attending the Sorbonne in Paris she began to write and swiftly achieved success with David Golder, which was followed by more than a dozen other books. Throughout her lifetime she published widely in French newspapers and literary journals. She died in Auschwitz in 1942. More than sixty years later, Suite Française was published posthumously, for the first time, in 2006.

Claire Messud is the award-winning author of four works of fiction: When the World Was Steady, The Hunters, The Last Life, and, The Emperor’s Children.

Editorial Reviews

Thomas Mallon
…with the reissue of four short works of Nemirovsky's early fiction—including David Golder, which made her reputation, at 26, when it appeared in 1929—present-day readers have the chance to gain a fuller sense of this writer's considerable power and youthful weaknesses…Claire Messud's graceful introduction supplements the chance this collection provides to see Nemirovsky's career at least somewhat removed from the disaster that engulfed her. These short fictions may often be punctuated with the rhetorical shrugs of Russian fatalism, but this is really just a tic of self-indulgence the young Nemirovsky gives to her creations. What interests her most in characters like Golder and Courilof is tenacity, a desire for survival she can appreciate, as yet, only instinctively.
—The New York Times
Publishers Weekly

Through the 1920s and '30s Russian-Jewish émigré Némirovsky, author of the recently rediscovered and internationally bestselling Suite Française, was a popular and critically acclaimed novelist in her adopted France. These four short early novels reveal her clear-eyed view into the deeply compromised human heart. David Golder, her third novel and the only one in the volume previously available in English, is saturated with the despairing mood of its title character, an embittered Jewish business- and family man in ill health, left after the suicide of his bankrupt partner to question the value of the great petroleum fortune he has amassed. The Courilof Affairis narrated by Léon M., a dying Russian revolutionary: he recounts his relationship with Valerian Courilof, the minister of education in imperial Russia. Léon grew to like the decrepit, politically ruined Courilof, even as he was ordered to kill him. The Ballis a psychologically acute account of the relationship between a narcissistic French mother-married to her former boss, a rich German Jew-and their enraged adolescent daughter, Antoinette; the similarly brief Snow in Autumnis a tender portrait of an old, devoted Russian nanny who cannot adjust to life as an émigré in Paris. These four early works by Némirovsky reveal her impressive range, bitingly exact settings and insight into profoundly flawed and compromised characters. (Jan.)

Copyright 2007 Reed Business Information

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780307267085
  • Publisher: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 1/15/2008
  • Pages: 408
  • Sales rank: 357,241
  • Product dimensions: 5.25 (w) x 8.29 (h) x 1.08 (d)

Meet the Author

Irène Némirovsky was born in Kiev in 1903 into a wealthy banking family and emigrated to France during the Russian Revolution. After attending the Sorbonne in Paris she began to write and swiftly achieved success with DAVID GOLDER, which was followed by more than a dozen other books. Throughout her lifetime she published widely in French newspapers and literary journals. She died in Auschwitz in 1942. More than sixty years later, Suite Française, was published posthumously, for the first time, in 2006.

Claire Messud is the award-winning author of four works of fiction: When the World Was Steady, The Hunters, The Last Life, and, most recently, The Emperor’s Children.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 2.5
( 5 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(2)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(2)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 2, 2012

    A must read

    the book is very good,would highly recommended that everyone should read this book

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 26, 2009

    David Golder and Anti-semitism

    It is hard to fathom that David Golder, which established Irene Nemirovsky's reputation when it was published in Paris in 1929, is by the author of Suite Francaise, Nemirovsky's novel about the Nazi's invasion and occupation of France in 1940-41. Suite Francaise brilliantly scrutinizes complex human behavior amidst different levels of society, nationalities, and ages; by comparison, David Golder is insistently shallow because of its mono-dimensional characters. If the painful story of Suite Francaise, which Nemirovsky began in 1940 while the events it relates were unfolding, makes the author's death at Auschwitz in 1942 (aged 39) appear all the more tragic, the tone of David Golder suggests a wholly different reading of Nemirovsky's death as that ironic twist of fate known as poetic justice.

    That is a harsh judgment, but so is the harsh anti-Semitism that pervades David Golder. All of its characters are paper-thin caricatures of unscrupulous, money-grubbing Jews and its plot is no more subtle: a relentless account of a rich broker's Yiddish greed, and its consequences on those he had ruthlessly trampled. Repeatedly, Nemirovsky introduces her Jews with unmistakable markers of racial disparagement: they have hooked noses; they are dirty; they are sweaty; Golder's tightfisted Jewish friend Soifer "rubbed his trembling hands together in an expression of sheer delight as he reeled off. the names of the ruined shareholders" he destroyed. An unflagging litany of derision permeates this and other early books by Nemirovsky, whose language aims to belittle Jews: just as she labels the youth with Golder while he dies "the little Jew," so in The Ball (1930) Alfred Kampf is "a dry little Jew;" in The Courilof Affair (1933) an anonymous American journalist is "a rosy-cheeked little Jew" and Fanny Zart's uncle is a "little Jewish banker with his fat stomach."

    Apologists for Nemirovsky, a Russian Jew who led a privileged life in a banker's family in Kiev and Paris, stress that she told 'Les Nouvelles Litteraires' she "would have greatly toned down" David Golder after Hitler's ascent to power -- as if her scathing portraits of Jews was acceptable in the 1920s, and as if it didn't matter that her book was rich fodder for the Nazis and French Jew haters. Her apologists also aim to justify Nemirovsky's Yids as claiming they are presented as pathetic products of their repressive culture, overlooking evidence to the contrary. Consider how Nemirovsky frames Golder's response when he is accused of wasting his own life on making money and of ruining the lives of others through his devious dealings: "I have always done what I wanted to do on this earth."

    Astonishingly, Sandra Smith, Nemirovsky's skillful translator who must be too close to her subject to see the proverbial forest, reportedly declared, "I'm Jewish and I don't find [David Golder] anti-Semitic." Step back from the trees, Ms. Smith and your co-apologists, and you might see Nemirovsky more clearly: as an author affiliated with right-wing, anti-Semitic journals in Paris, and as an assimilationist convert to Catholicism who wrote to the head of the Vichy government, Marshall Petain, that although she was Jewish by birth, she deserved special status because she disliked Jews. She might have enclosed David Golder to prove her point.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 26, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 13, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 3, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit