Dead Right

Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$15.00 List Price (Save 93%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (42)  
Used (33)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 42 (5 pages)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2252)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
1995 Paperback Good Our goal with every sale is customer satisfaction, so please buy with confidence. We ship all orders the same day or next day. This is a used book and it ... may show some signs of use or wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(344)

Condition: Good
1995 Trade paperback Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Woonsocket, RI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2002

Feedback rating:

(10028)

Condition: Very Good
Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU:9780465098255-3-0

Ships from: Salem, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13121)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1004)

Condition: Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2163)

Condition: Very Good
This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(49867)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(232)

Condition: Good
1994 Trade paperback Illustrated. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. softcover, edge ... wear to covers, age speckles to outer closed pages and cover pages, no writing in text. Read more Show Less

Ships from: PENSACOLA, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
1995-04-07 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 42 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

A Forbes columnist discusses the ideological breakdown of the Republican Party, its failure to diminish the deficit or the size of government in twelve years of control, and outlines a plan for renewal through a return to basic issues.Part reportage, part manifesto, Dead Right leads readers on a witty and opinionated tour through the chaos of post-Reagan conservatism. It explains why the “Religious Right” is a phony menace … why President Reagan failed to eliminate even one major spending program … why the 1992 Republican convention, originally conceived as a cunning ploy, backfired … and much more. David Frum analyzes the conservative movement’s turn away from the economic issues that ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

A Forbes columnist discusses the ideological breakdown of the Republican Party, its failure to diminish the deficit or the size of government in twelve years of control, and outlines a plan for renewal through a return to basic issues.Part reportage, part manifesto, Dead Right leads readers on a witty and opinionated tour through the chaos of post-Reagan conservatism. It explains why the “Religious Right” is a phony menace … why President Reagan failed to eliminate even one major spending program … why the 1992 Republican convention, originally conceived as a cunning ploy, backfired … and much more. David Frum analyzes the conservative movement’s turn away from the economic issues that dominated the 1980s to a new preoccupation with race, ethnicity, and sex. He explains how and why conservatives decided to stop fighting Big Government and start using it. And he warns that a conservatism that loses its anti–Big Government faith is doomed to futility. Dead Right dissects the new conservative position on issues ranging from education to workfare, immigration to enterprise zones, and ruthlessly scrutinizes the leadership of the conservative movement. Always lively and provocative, this is the one book that conservatives and their critics must read to understand the past and future of the American Right.

Reviewers agree that this book is one of the most important statements about conservatism in a generation. It is a sobering reminder that, on the heels of the 1994 elections, Republicans had best not become complacent. The release of the paperback has been strategically placed on the 100th day of the 1st session of the new Congress.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Published in conjunction with the 100th day of the congressional season, Frum's book looks at the future of conservatism. (May)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780465098255
  • Publisher: Basic Books
  • Publication date: 5/28/1995
  • Pages: 205
  • Sales rank: 821,686
  • Lexile: 1400L (what's this?)
  • Product dimensions: 4.52 (w) x 8.00 (h) x 0.65 (d)

Meet the Author

David Frum is a senior fellow at the Manhattan Institute and a contributing editor for the Weekly Standard. He is also the author of Dead Right.

Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit