Death by Bikini

( 62 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$7.99 List Price (Save 88%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (53)  
Used (39)  
New (14)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 53 (6 pages)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2008-05-15 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 223 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2008-05-15 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 223 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(582)

Condition: Acceptable
2008 Paperback Grade: F Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: Ratty tatty XLibrary book with stamps, stickers, tape, soft and worn. Reading copy only. 223 pages. A fun, sexy, ... murder-mysteryromance for all teen sl... Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(422)

Condition: Good
2008 Mass Market Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous ... owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(422)

Condition: Good
2008 Mass Market Paperback Good Cover has minor wear or damage General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or ... highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1011)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2008-05-15 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 223 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2208)

Condition: Good
A used ex-library copy with library markings. Pages are somewhat worn but in good condition. Cover lightly worn but in good condition. Lightly worn edges and corners. Binding ... solid and tight. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Kent, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4671)

Condition: Acceptable
With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices.

Ships from: Brownstown, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 53 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Note: Visit our Teens Store.

Overview

A fun, sexy, murder-mysteryromance for all teen sleuths!

Aphra Behn Connolly has the type of life most teenage girls envy. She lives on a remote tropical island and spends most of her time eavesdropping on the rich and famous. The problem is that her family's resort allows few opportunities for her to make friends—much less to meet cute boys. So when a smoldering Seth Mulo arrives with his parents, she's immediately drawn to him. Sure, he's a little bit guarded, and sure his parents are rather cold, and okay he won't say a word about his past, but their chemistry is undeniable. Then a famous rock star's girlfriend turns up dead on the beach—strangled by her own bikini top—and alarm bells sound. Is it too great a coincidence that Seth's family turned up just one day before a murder? As the plot thickens, Aphra finds that danger lurks behind even the most unexpected of faces. . . .

Editorial Reviews

School Library Journal

Gr 7-10

Aphra Behn Connolly lives on a tropical island at the resort her father owns. She misses her friends and mother back home in South Carolina, and has no chance to meet cute guys. Then a mysterious boy named Adam Smith and his parents arrive unannounced and without a reservation. The chemistry between Aphra and Adam is undeniable. However, her dad warns her to stay away from him. Soon after the Smiths arrive, a guest turns up dead on the beach, strangled with her own bikini top. Aphra does a little investigation into the Smiths' background and is surprised by what she finds. Readers will realize from the onset that the Smiths are on the run from something. This is a quick read, but teens who have any sleuthing skills will be able to figure out what is happening about halfway through the book.-Shannon Seglin, Patrick Henry Library, Vienna, VA

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780142411179
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 5/15/2008
  • Pages: 240
  • Sales rank: 188,142
  • Age range: 12 years
  • Lexile: 640L (what's this?)
  • Product dimensions: 4.20 (w) x 6.90 (h) x 0.80 (d)

Meet the Author

Linda Gerber lives in Ohio.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 62 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 49 )
  • ( 7 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 3 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 62 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 26, 2011

    Death By bikini

    This book is a fantastic book! Once i started it i couldnt put it down. This book has something for every one! My friend recomennded it to me and i loved it! The whole series is awsoeme! This is obviously a must read book!!!:)

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 30, 2012

    Good Book

    I love this book its so good every teenage girl should read it. I fell i love with this book as soon as i saw it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 12, 2012

    Best book ever!!!!!

    I litterally fell in love with seth!!! Who else wants this to be a movie?

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 31, 2011

    Drath by Bikini

    Loved this book. When i read the reboews i was like omg i goyya read this nook and i loved it. I would recemmeend it to peoplr of all genres of books.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 26, 2011

    Death By Bikini

    This book is a good and mysterious read. I would read it again and again, if given the chance. Aphra Connolly

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 25, 2011

    Death by bikini

    This book is AMAZING! My friend recomended it to me and told me that even if i dont like the cover... i will love yhe book! And i truely did love it. When i first got my nook, this book was the first book i looked up, and once i read it, i just had to read the rest. I woukd defenitly recomend this book because it is one of those books where you just cant put it down! I hope you enjoy....... i did.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 20, 2011

    One of the best books ever!!!!!

    Omg it was one of the best books i read i encourage all and every teenager to read it!!!! :)

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 14, 2011

    Um...

    WEIRD REALLY REALLY WIERD

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 23, 2011

    You should read

    It was the best book of all time i read the whole series in less than a week the books in the series- dearth by bikini, death by latte , death by demium

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 22, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Very Intense and Intriguing!!

    Aphra Connoly is a sixteen-year-old living the life most girls would die for. She lives with her father on his tropical island resort where the rich and famous frequent. Aphra has everything that she could wish for except for friends her age. So when the strange Mulo family shows up with their cute son Seth, she is immediately attracted to him. She grows suspicious of him and his family though. When a rock-star's girlfriend shows up dead on the beach with her bikini straps tight around her neck, Aphra suspects Seth's father. She soon discovers otherwise. Now Aphra struggles to keep the people she loves safe. I would definately recommend this book to teenage girls. The story is told from Aphra's viewpoint and I feel that teenage girls would understand and relate to it more easily than other audiences. It's sort of a teenage romance/action/adventure genre. This novel really keeps you captivated with it's plot twists and surprises. After reading "Death By Bikini", I just couldn't wait to read the next one!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 5, 2011

    AH MAZ ING !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    This is my all time favorite book of ALL time it wouuld be a crime NOT to read this book

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 25, 2011

    Best book love it

    This is one of my fav books u should read it !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 6, 2011

    THIS BOOK IS AMAZING

    I picked up this book at my school library when I had nothing else to read. It sounded okay... but it was AMAZING. Throughout the book you absolutely fall in love with Aphra and the rest of the characters. I would deffinitely recommend this book and series to all preteens. It would probably even be an exciting read for many adults too!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 25, 2011

    So Terrific!!!

    Death By Bikini has been one of the best books I have ever read. It was thrilling , intruging, and amazing! It is really worth buying if you are thinking about it. Hope you enjoy!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 15, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Great Mystery!

    What caught my eye on this book was the cover, I thought the cover was so cool and then I read the back, and I ended up buying both the first and second book together. I began to read 'Death By Bikini' and thought the story was great and I couldn't get enough of it, I couldn't put it down I had to find out what was going to happen next... I'm telling you if any of you are looking for a good mystery, then you should totally get this book. It's exciting, thrilling and suspenseful, everything a person is looking for in a mystery novel. I would recommend you get this book, because I bet that you'll enjoy as much as I did!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 24, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    ONe of the Best mystery novels I ever read!

    This book is awesome! In my opinion, it's the best book in the series. I read it in one sitting. Fast paced and action-packed, it talks about how Aphra Conolly, a teenage girl living with her father on an secluded island resort, becomes involved in a series of suspenseful events when a certain 'Adam Smith' comes to the island and a regular visitor on their island gets killed. Although the storyline's a bit rushed, it's still very good nonetheless. It's amazing how the plot thickens and Aprha realizes nothing is what she thought would be. It's really good I recommend it to everyone!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 17, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Awesome Mystery

    Aphra lives on island in the middle of nowhere, right on the ocean. It's beautiful and she loves it there, but she missed her friends, movies, the mall, and most of all her mother. When her father moved her here to this island to open a resort, her mother chose not to come along. Now it's been years since Aphra's heard from her and she's starting to wonder what went wrong between her parents. When mysterious guests appear at the resort and her father places them in the villa that's being renovated, Aphra becomes curious. Who are these people and why are they here. Then a guest appears washed up on shore, dead and it makes Aphra even more curious. The death wasn't an accident and Aphra wants to know why she was murdered because she has a pretty good idea on the killer.

    A great start to a new mystery series filled with twists and turns and a little bit of romance.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 11, 2009

    Death by Bikini-just finished reading it.

    OMG i loved this book!!! i planned on reading the first few chapters because it was like 1:30 in the morning but then i got hooked by the thrill, action, and romance. it's now 5:10 in the morning and i have finished the book. it is full of action, love- most definitely, passion, care, hope, and well, obviously death. the main characters face many challenges until the end. they face bullets, daring ledges, gross bats, and a crazy japanese lady with guns. but they soon realize that love can overcome all obstacles, and that they are two halves of a whole. i great book all in all.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 31, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Unbelieveable!

    Aphra lives on a island with her dad. She is in the middle of lazy season so she doesn't have to work very much except for a few guests. Enter Adam and his family. They are mysterious and stink of bad news. Aphra finds out that Adam's name is accutaly Seth. Unfourtanetly that doesn't change the way she feels about him.
    This book is very thrilling and romanticish. I couldn't put it down. 5 stars! Anyone who loves to read should make this book their next in line. I love it at the end you think that Aphra has won but then you realize that she didn't tie up the right person. Oops!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 16, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Review

    Great Book anf keeps your eyes glued to it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 62 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit