The Deciding Factor: The Power of Analytics to Make Every Decision a Winner

( 2 )
Hardcover
$21.78
BN.com price
$29.95 List Price (Save 27%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.92
$29.95 List Price (Save 97%)
All (20)  
Used (11)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 20 (2 pages)
$0.92
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(81)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, ... underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing Read more Show Less

Ships from: Indianapolis, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Acceptable
2009 - Hardcover - - - - Used - Acceptable - - - -

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(963)

Condition: Good
Dust Jacket in good condition Noticeably read/ used. Clean & intact. Average wear to cover, pages and/or spine. We ship from Dallas within 1 business day and we LOVE our ... customers! No hassle satisfaction guarantee! Thank you for your business. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Garland, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(963)

Condition: New
Dust Jacket in good condition New Book. Excellent condition. We ship from the Dallas area within 1 business day and we LOVE our customers! No hassle satisfaction guarantee. Thank ... you for your business. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Garland, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.80
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4429)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hardcover Very good Publisher overstock. If like new or lesser condition-may have remainder mark. Unread book with minor shelf wear.

Ships from: West Mifflin, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.19
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(167)

Condition: Very Good
2009-03-16 Hardcover Very Good In great shape! Text clean & unmarked.

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.14
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.25
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(70)

Condition: Like New
2009 Hard cover Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 249 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. very clean

Ships from: SOUTH ORANGE, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(117)

Condition: Very Good
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. 2009 Hard Back 1st Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Tight, clean.

Ships from: Memphis, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.01
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(14111)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 20 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$16.47
BN.com price
$29.95 List Price (Save 45%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Praise for The Deciding Factor

"Both companies and governments have made some poor decisions recently, and almost all would benefit from more fact-based and analytical approaches. This book provides clear methods and extensive examples for organizations that want to make better, faster, and more consistent decisions."—Thomas H. Davenport, author, Competing on Analytics, and President's Distinguished Professor of Information Technology and Management, Babson College

"The secrets of the decision-making processes employed by the most successful corporations of the world are revealed in The Deciding Factor. Both corporate decision makers as well as analysts will gain invaluable insights from this treasure trove of case studies and expert guidelines."
—Robert Heller, former president and CEO of VISA U.S.A., and former governor, Federal Reserve Board

"Information, used correctly and creatively, can be a source of tremendous customer value, competitive advantage, and company profitability. The Deciding Factor will help you understand if you have this opportunity, and how you might seize it."
—Nigel Morris, co-founder, Capital One Financial Services

"There has never been a more important time in business history to truly understand both the technical strengths and conceptual weaknesses of decision analytics. If you're prepared to be serious, The Deciding Factor offers the insider's insights that matter when managing innovation risk."
—Michael Schrage, author, Serious Play, and research associate, MIT Sloan School of Management

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780470398197
  • Publisher: Wiley, John & Sons, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 3/16/2009
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 272
  • Sales rank: 1,048,124
  • Product dimensions: 6.20 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.10 (d)

Meet the Author

Larry Rosenberger is widely recognized as an innovator in decision technology, particularly in consumer lending. During his tenure as CEO of Fair Isaac Corporation, revenues soared eight-fold over a nine-year time frame. He was named Fair Isaac's first analytic research fellow in 2007, following more than 33 years of service to the company. In this capacity, he continues to pursue research projects that advance Fair Isaac's analytic science.

John Nash is Fair Isaac's vice-president of corporate strategy, leading strategy development across the company's product portfolio. Nash has worked with Fortune 500 companies in financial services, retail, consumer packaged goods, and high tech.

Ann Graham is a contributor to and former deputy editor of strategy+business magazine, and has been a writer and editor for The Economist Group; Gartner, Inc.; Booz & Co.; and Knowledge@Wharton.

Table of Contents

Introduction.

1. From Intuition to Algorithms: A Brief History of Using Analytics to Make Better Decisions.

2. How Analytics Makes Customer Relationships More Valuable: The Netflix, Best Buy, Tesco, and Harrah’s Experience.

3. Co-Creation and Decision Management: How Consumers and Companies Share Data to Create Value.

4. The Disciplines of Decision Leaders: The Math, Mind-Set, and Technology for Managing Decisions.

5. The New Knowledge Workers: Defining the Talent Mix for Success with Analytics.

6. Demystifying Decision Management: A Primer on Various Analytic Tools and Techniques.

7. The Future of Decision Management: Using Differentiated Decisions to Gain Competitive Advantage.

Notes.

Appendix A: Fair Isaac’s Decision Management Project Methodology.

Appendix B: Glossary.

Acknowledgments.

The Authors.

Index.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 2.5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Posted April 12, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Become Data Driven . . . Analytics for improved productivity

    Rosenberger and Nash have put together a concise, well written and relatively easy to follow book to explain exactly how using analytics will enhance your business decisions. Practical methods are given with examples to demonstrate how to apply the theory. The Deciding Factor is for any manager, leader, entrepreneur, and IT professional.

    The authors use several high-profile companies to put together case studies demonstrating the value of analytics or how the absence of analytics caused poor decisions to be made. They point out that there are several societal trends which require us to change our business models.

    . An Increasingly Cashless Economy enables Tracking of More Customer Data
    . Multiple Companies Sharing Data About Customers they have in Common
    . New Technologies being developed to Enable the Use of Unstructured Data
    . Obtaining Data from Social Networking sites
    . Companies from emerging Markets Competing for their Share of Consumer spending

    Companies who are responding to the changing trends are rapidly revising how they make decisions and are automating much of the process. Industries that seem to be ahead in this move to improve are: Retail Banking, Credit Cards, Health care, Insurance, Telecom. Many companies will find they have to update their IT infrastructure as well as manage the change in decision making with their employees.
    The authors use Fair Isaac's Decision Methodology to demonstrate how a fully integrated IT assisted might evolve. The method is a "circular, continuous improvement process" which might be thought of as seven stages - Stage 1) Set Decision Strategy: Identify, assess, and link business objectives to decision improvements. Stage 2) Identify Decision Yield: Determine critical decisions and potential decision yield. Stage 3) Design Decision Architecture: Design the architecture for your decision environment. Stage 4) Build Data Environment: Develop and/or integrate the data environment required to inform decisions. Stage 5) Build Mathematical Models: Develop and implement mathematical models to improve decisions. Stage 6) Build Operational Environment: Develop, implement, and modify the operational environment to enable decision execution. Stage 7) Continually Improve Decisions: Operate, monitor and improve the decision environment. (Back to Stage 1, closing the circle).

    Each of these stages is then explained in detail. For example, in Stage 1), the key questions for the organization to ask about the Decision Strategy are outlined: What are the Possibilities? What are the important opportunities in alignment with company strategy or problems to be solved? What are the most important decisions related to these opportunities? How should opportunities be pursued based on priorities?

    I believe the case is made that the continuing productivity improvements from our IT investments will come from using Analytics to help make rational, data driven decisions to better serve customers and clients. The Deciding Factor provides a clear understanding and methodology to move your company to the next level of productivity.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 22, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit