Deeper (Tunnels Series #2)

( 40 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$14.17
BN.com price
$18.99 List Price (Save 25%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$18.99 List Price (Save 90%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (20)  
Used (12)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 20 (2 pages)
$1.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3462)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Very good condition book with only light signs of previous use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(7697)

Condition: Good
Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books ... guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. Our mailers are 100% recyclable. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(79)

Condition: Good
0439871786 Shows light or moderate wear. Used textbooks may not always include cd or other accessories.

Ships from: Houston, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1004)

Condition: Good
Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.28
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(888)

Condition: Very Good
" *****We Ship FAST. Usually within 24 hours. FREE Tracking/Confirmation.*****"

Ships from: Garden Grove, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.93
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(301)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hardcover Very good @Akeabooks we guarantee 100% customer satisfaction. Gently read. Tight and Straight Binding. May have slight Scuffing and / or dinged corners.

Ships from: Spokane Valley, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.97
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(612)

Condition: Very Good
This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! Dust Jacket shows some wear.

Ships from: Oakdale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.30
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(660)

Condition: Very Good
01-01-2009 Hardcover Very good

Ships from: Orange, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.96
(Save 48%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(20)

Condition: New
2009 Hard cover New. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 643 p. Contains: Illustrations. Tunnels Books (Cloth). Audience: ... Children/juvenile. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Brea, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.98
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(40)

Condition: Like New
New York 2009 Hardcover 1st Edition Fine in Fine jacket 1st Printing. First Printing (complete number line). Hardcover; a fine copy in a fine dust jacket.

Ships from: Irvine, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 20 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

The sequel to the New York Times Bestseller! Searching the bowels of the earth for his lost dad, Will stumbles across the Styx's diabolical plan to extinguish all Topsoilers. Dig DEEPER!

In TUNNELS, boy archaeologist Will Burrows went in search of his missing father--and discovered a sinister subterranean world. Now, wandering the dark, hot bowels beneath the Colony with his best friend, Chester, and his brother, Cal, Will stumbles across the Styx's dastardly plan to exterminate all Topsoilers by unleashing a lethal plague. Slowly he begins to piece together the plot. But how can Will save the Topsoilers from annihilation when his own life is at ...

See more details below
Note: Kids' Club Eligible. See More Details.
Sending request ...

Overview

The sequel to the New York Times Bestseller! Searching the bowels of the earth for his lost dad, Will stumbles across the Styx's diabolical plan to extinguish all Topsoilers. Dig DEEPER!

In TUNNELS, boy archaeologist Will Burrows went in search of his missing father--and discovered a sinister subterranean world. Now, wandering the dark, hot bowels beneath the Colony with his best friend, Chester, and his brother, Cal, Will stumbles across the Styx's dastardly plan to exterminate all Topsoilers by unleashing a lethal plague. Slowly he begins to piece together the plot. But how can Will save the Topsoilers from annihilation when his own life is at risk--and his killer stepsister is still at large?

  • Deeper
    Deeper

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
In Tunnels, this series' first installment, youthful archaeologist Will Burrows went in search of his missing father and stumbled upon a huge, sinister subterranean world. In this stand-alone follow-up, the quick-witted Burrows pieces together more about the festering underground Colony and the ultimate goal of the insidious Styx: extinction for all the Topsoilers! A high-stakes fantasy adventure; a promising choice for reluctant male readers.
VOYA
This sequel to Tunnels (Chicken House/ Scholastic, 2008/VOYA October 2008) begins with Will's biological mother, an escaped Colonist, evading the merciless Styx above ground, while Will, Chester, and Will's brother Cal are on the Miners' Train, headed into the Deeps, a place of dread for the people of the underground Colony. Chester, Will's friend from Topside, was tortured and then banished to the Deeps. Will, accompanied by Cal, has gone to save him and to look for Will's adoptive father, an archaeologist who is happily exploring the Deeps. He does not know that his daughter Rebecca is a changeling, a member of the Styx assigned to watch Will while he was growing up. Rebecca also leads the search for Will's mother, who after twelve years of freedom, is finally captured and, mislead to believe that Will is evil, that he (instead of the Styx) killed her brother, has kidnapped Cal, and must be destroyed. Soon Will's mother also is in the Deeps, armed and dangerous and after her son. Fortunately Will and company have met Drake, a Topsider brought below by the Styx for his engineering skills, who escaped and now battles against them, and Elliott, a teenage girl trained to be as deadly as he is, especially with explosives. Their mission is to survive and to stop the biological plague the Styx plan to spread topside. The cliffhanger ending leaves readers anxiously awaiting book three, Freefall. This page-turner has lots of action and deeds of derring-do for fans of dark, dystopian fantasies. Reviewer: Bonnie Kunzel
From The Critics
Some sequels are slow-paced clunkers that serve more as a bridge between books one and three than as a work of quality literature. Deeper, sequel to New York Times Bestseller Tunnels, is not that kind of sequel. Instead it serves to enrich the world created by the first book with more complex plots, more sinister violence, more frightening fun and deeper connections between characters. The introduction of two new characters further expands the subterranean world. The enhanced character and plot development, combined with a darker and slightly more violent story, make Deeper a fast-paced and compelling read. It is a rare book that can create an entirely new fantastic, harsh, creative yet believable world for readers to visit. This book is not only sure to be a hit with existing fans of the series; it will also attract new readers to this dark and twisty world. Highly recommended for purchase by school and public libraries. Order multiple copies—this book will be popular! Reviewer: Meagan Albright

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780439871785
  • Publisher: Scholastic, Inc.
  • Publication date: 2/3/2009
  • Pages: 656
  • Sales rank: 123,070
  • Age range: 9 - 12 Years
  • Lexile: 950L (what's this?)
  • Series: Tunnels Series, #2
  • Product dimensions: 6.00 (w) x 8.40 (h) x 2.20 (d)
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 40 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 31 )
  • ( 7 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 40 Customer Reviews
  • Posted August 25, 2011

    Epic

    Guns suspence romance death action Loooooovi'n it

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 27, 2011

    IvyClan territory list search terms

    Erin hunter warriors, linda buckley-archer, dog fancy, kathryn lasky, rick riordan, roderick gordon, mojave desert

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 25, 2011

    Great book!

    This book is an awesome read for anyone 10 and older

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 29, 2011

    AWESOME!!!

    You must read this. A truly epic storyline.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 6, 2010

    My 9 year old son loves it!

    My son read it straight through, he has loved both of the books in this series.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 23, 2010

    Deeper Brings me Closer

    As the ending of Tunnels, Deeper is the next chapter of the main character, Will. Will finds himself inside the earths crust. Will, Chester his friend, and Cal his brother, finds themselves in the deeps where they meet two new friends, Drake and Elliot. They had to fight the evil creatures named Styx. They plan to kill all man kind above by they call "Top Soil/" They plan to kill us with the Dominion virus. But to find out what happens, start from the beginning, to the end. Tunnels, Deeper, Freefall, and closer.(When Closer comes out next year) Beware what lies underneath us, for it may be our worst nightmare! But for now we can only wait till we have to fight!

    Self Info: I think this book was great1 I loved the first book "Tunnels" and "Deeper!" I've already finished Freefall which is the third one of these series! A while ago, I sent the authors an e-mail, a few months later, they e-mailed me back! But to warn you all, these books have a lot of sadness and death in them as well as adventure and mystery.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 8, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Excellent Sequel! Well written book. Can't wait to read the new one! :)

    I would recommend this book to anybody who likes fast, exciting action. Good for any age (<12), and it is so exciting! I can visualize this book so well in my mind, it's awesome.
    YOU MUST READ THIS SERIES!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 30, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Thrilling, nonstop action. Amazing story!

    I love this series of books! The authors have created such a unique and thrilling storyline. This is a definite page-turner and I would recommend it to anyone. The uniqueness will keep you wanting to read more. I cannot wait until Freefall comes out!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 8, 2009

    hgcvg

    ytdytc ukfyf tvcvtg kiyfuyfbku uyfuyfjv kuyfugfcglu kjhjhvhl.bh

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 14, 2009

    awesomedood167

    This book is awesome. I loved how the artwork was done, how they wrote it, and most of all the whole story. If you see this book you have to buy it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 29, 2009

    Love the story line, excellent sequel.

    I was hooked with Tunnels, and this book picks up right where that one left off. It also has new things to add, and definately some surprises, some even sad. I cannot wait for the next release!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 6, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Reviewed by Joan Stradling for TeensReadToo.com

    After digging through the subterranean world of modern-day London in search of his father, fourteen-year-old Will Burrows ended up on the run from the diabolical Styx army with his best friend, Chester, and his newly discovered brother, Cal.

    As they travel deeper into the earth, they find dangers none of them ever dreamed possible. And the worst danger of all is the one from Will's murderous sister, Rebecca, who is leading the Styx army in an evil plot that threatens to wipe out those living above ground.

    But with their lives at risk far below, can Will and his small band of friends stay alive long enough to save those above?

    I enjoyed reading DEEPER even more than I enjoyed the first book, TUNNELS. The dark caverns of this book wound me along at a quick pace as it led me deeper and deeper into the story. I found myself happily submerged in the deeper and darker lives and trials of these characters.

    It wasn't as slow going as the first book since Gordon and Williams excavated and laid the groundwork for a solid underground world in TUNNELS. As a result, the plot and character development moved along at a much smoother pace in DEEPER.

    I am looking forward to the sequel so I can FREEFALL further into the depths of these characters' lives.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 4, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    An excellent sequel

    This sequel heightens the drama and the underlying story in far more detail. The first book is mostly about setting up the world and the characters, but Deeper reveals that there's a much larger world with powerful players and much at stake. It also sets up what should prove to be an interesting plot in the book after this one. As such, there are more layers of conflict and more elements of social commentary. Will unwittingly stumbles upon a war that's been going on for hundreds of years, and doesn't yet realize that he probably has a part to play for good. In addition, the themes of power and oppression from a ruling class who doesn't care about human life as well as the effect that religion has to blind its followers to a great tragedy going on around them or through them gives this fantasy tangible elements to the real world. On the other hand, Tunnels is an exclusively original fantasy, which makes it engaging and imaginative in other ways. The elements throughout and the back-story on how this underworld was created are unique to this tale. Certainly, this isn't the first time that a story has been told about people going down into the earth's crust, Journey to the Center of the Earth being the most popular. However, the world created in the Tunnels series is entirely unique to this subterranean fantasy. There are no elves or dragons, no vampires or werewolves and the only magic that shows up is through scientific discovery. I recommend this to any readers 11+. -Lindsey Miller, lindseyslibrary

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 20, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Wonderful

    This was an extremely interesting book. I read Tunnels last year, and was immediately caught up in the intense plotline. Will's relations with both the Topsoil world and the Colony bring together a deep, dark, intriguing underworld and a normal, bright, London above. Gordan and Williams have certainly made a splash with this series. This book was full of fantastical creatures and unbelievable circumstances. This is definitely a story for science fiction/fantasy readers, though it may be enjoyable for other readers as well. It is located in the teen section of Barnes and Noble, and, being a teen, I found it to be one of my favorites. This would be a great gift to a son or daughter, niece or nephew for their birthday or Christmas (but I would suggest that you purchased Tunnels first). I would recommend this book to any teen. It was a great read, and I hope that others can enjoy it, too.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 6, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Enjoyable series of books for all ages.

    The first book, "Tunnels," brings the characters to life. This second book, "Deeper," pits the characters not only against good and evil, but also each other. The authors have done a great job of creating a very interesting setting for this second book. I look forward to the third book in this series, as each book seems to draw you in further with the lives of the characters. Great fun reading for the whole family.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 3, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Deeper delivers

    This sequel finds 14 year old Will Burrows, his younger brother Cal and friend Chester journey further underground into The Deeps; a place where those banished from the Colony are not expected to survive. They try to find Will's stepfather Dr Burrows, who wanders alone compiling a journal of it's hidden depths and seeking clues to a lost civilisation - quite oblivious to any danger, even when a large arachnid takes a liking to him!

    The boys struggle with the many adversities they face, in a world of everlasting darkness, exhausting heat, prehistoric creatures, deadly caves and vast expanses of desert, lava tubes and sea - to name but a few! They are befriended by renegades Blake and Elliott (girl), who are resilient and inventive in surviving the dangerous and difficult conditions. However, when they find that a small army of Styx is closing in on them, pursuing them day and night, they soon realise that it is `Will' who they are hunting - but why and by whom takes them by surprise.

    In The Deeps the Styx have been devising a weapon that will cleanse the world of the sinners who live above ground (Topsoilers - us!), enabling them to return to the surface and regain what they see is rightfully theirs. Will eventually comes face to face with his adoptive sister Rebecca and realises that she is at the heart of the plan, but - she is not alone!!

    I would say this sequel is suited to ages 11+ (fluent readers). I see it appealing to children, teens and adults who enjoy a fast paced, action-packed `dark' adventure, nail biting suspense and a few surprises along the way - some more grisly than others! Deeper gets off to a flying start and retains it's momentum with three contrasting stories of Will, Sarah Jerome and Dr Burrows. After the frantic journeys to exotic places in the far reaches of the Deeps, I was ready for the dramatic finale at The Pore. A thrilling end, not without death and sorrow (will say no more!), with also a flavour of what may follow.

    The characters are believable and compelling, pushed to extremes their insecurities are heightened and their courage and friendship tested. I particularly enjoyed the stories of Sarah and Cal, who both faced such diverse emotions. Sarah with her strength and survival instincts, but what a contrast when she opens up about losing her baby - a mother and a heroine for me. The early exuberance of Cal was soon eroded by his time in The Deeps, despite Will's best efforts to protect his young brother, and I found myself wanting to rescue him from the physical and emotional pain he endured.

    The fluent and descriptive writing made this menacing and oppressive subterranean world below the streets of London, come alive for me. The attention to detail and vivid imagery so meticulously formed in Tunnels has paid off, making this sequel a sensational and rewarding read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 27, 2009

    Another good book to let your imagination fly!

    Deeper continues the tradition started by Tunnels. It is a fun and thrilling adventure that gives enough description and character depth to spark the reader's imagination. Yet, it leaves enough room for a child to add their own mysterious characteristics to a truly fascinating underground world. This book is a bit more intense in a few spots than in Tunnels, but it holds true to adventure, and I loved reading it!
    ---A mother and teacher

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 5, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    AN AMAZING SEQUEL TO THE DAZZLING "TUNNELS"

    This is not exactly a light book: it did take me some time to get through it; it's pretty dense at first. But then, as I got to the last 200 pages, I was thrilled. This book can totally absorb you if you put enough attention to it. I loved it more than "Tunnels", and I think Roderick and Brian are still proving themselves super-worthy of the world's applause..., well, not so many people know about these books now, but once the first movie is out, they will all be crazy about it. And I, of course, will have the honor of been able to say "I knew these books before many of you. I was there since the beginning." Roderick and Brian have at least my applause for now, and they know it, for sure. They are truly two of the most brilliant authors we've had for a long time, and anyone who isn't brave enough to buy these thrilling books and read them is a complete ____, well, let's just say there's something wrong with them.
    A spectacular sequel and a perfect second part in this series, "Deeper" is a thousand times more chilling, more thrilling and just better than "Tunnels". The ending is absolutely mind-numbing, and I was once again left dazzled. I recommend it with all my heart. I'm not sure if I can wait for the third part of the series, "Freefall". I know it will be extraordinary, and I really hope it will be 1,000 pages long... lol.
    I have to say that these books are actually great pieces of literature. Maybe teen literature, light literature, call it what you want, but these are really well-written, well-planned, elegant stories, and people should be reading them instead of those stupid, girly and obscenely absurd "novels" (they seem more like little soap operas to me) called Twilight, which are really some of the worst books that have ever existed on the face of the Earth. If you're reading this review and you've read dumb Twilight, then you are in real nead of some good fiction, you know, to heal your poor brain from all that Twilight-torture. Read these books, or read something worth reading.
    Finally, I'd like to congratulate and thank Roderick and Brian for such an accomplishment. You guys never cease to amaze me. THANK YOU.

    0 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 10, 2008

    Deeper, I want to go Deeper!

    I read Tunnels and I can't wait for Deeper!

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 25, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 40 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit