Demon Mistress (Sisters of the Moon Series #6)

( 96 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Original) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$7.99 List Price (Save 88%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (28)  
Used (18)  
New (10)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 28 (3 pages)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2402)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2009 Paperback Good Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(51)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Paperback Very Good Very Gently Used. Cover and Pages are crisp and clean! Your purchase is helping someone with a disability find a job! Thank you!

Ships from: Waterloo, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3470)

Condition: Acceptable
Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3470)

Condition: Acceptable
Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.05
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(49)

Condition: Acceptable
2009 Paperback Fair This book shows some shelf wear. It is an acceptable reading copy. MAJ-R Thrift ships in two business days or less! We also offer a 100% Satisfaction ... Guarantee or your money back. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Grandview, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.97
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(799)

Condition: Very Good
2009-06-02 Paperback Used-very good Pb, very good condition, minor shelf-wear. Next day shipping! Delivery Confirmation on all orders! !

Ships from: Albuquerque, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.98
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(104)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Paperback Very Good 0425228649 mass market paperback. minor shelfwear, else a nice copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.98
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1219)

Condition: Very Good
0425228649 mass market paperback. minor shelfwear, else a nice copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.99
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(241)

Condition: Good
New York, NY, U.S.A. 2009 S Mass Market Paperback F First Paperback Printing Good + Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail.

Ships from: Warr Acres, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(999)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0425228649.

Ships from: Santa Rosa, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 28 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Menolly, Camille, and Delilah are the D'Artigo Sisters-half-human, half-Faerie operatives for the Otherworld Intelligence Agency. Their latest assignment is to root out the secret society responsible for unleashing chaos magic against the city-and to stop a demon from devouring Delilah's soul.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780425228647
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 6/2/2009
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Original
  • Pages: 320
  • Sales rank: 119,282
  • Series: Sisters of the Moon Series, #6
  • Product dimensions: 4.10 (w) x 6.70 (h) x 0.90 (d)

Meet the Author

Yasmine Galenorn knows the Tarot. She has been a professional Tarot reader for ten years and has practiced the Craft since 1980, studying intensively both as a solitary and with others. As a Priestess of Mielikki and Tapio, she has led numerous public and private rituals. Furthermore, she is a multi-talented author, and public speaker, currently residing in Washington with her cats and husband Samwise.
Galenorn holds a degree in Theatrical Management and Creative Writing and has a background in the performing arts. In addition, she has authored several books on the subjects of witchcraft and magic. Including, Trancing the Witch's Wheel, Embracing the Moon, and Dancing With the Sun—all of which have been Llewellyn titles. She also served as key note speaker for a memorial honoring those killed during the Salem Witch Trials and has also appeared on several radio and television shows in the Washington area.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 96 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 96 Customer Reviews
  • Posted May 9, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    The latest Otherworld urban romantic fantasy is a super entry

    In Seattle, Menolly D'Atigo still adjusts to being a vampire while working with her sisters Camille the witch (see DRAGON WYTCH) and Delilah the shapeshifting Death Maiden (see NIGHT HUNTER) for the Otherworld Intelligence Agency. However, while cleaning the bar where she works, she finds fascinating items left behind by the elf bartender who returned to Otherworld. A diary the elf kept insists he felt he was stalked and implies he may have been killed instead of going home.-------------

    However, while Menolly considers what to do, a new radically different demonic assault begins to absorb the life force out of the fae. There appears no counterattack to prevent this threat from succeeding and evidence mounts that a quisling human group is abetting the demon Lord Shadow Wing. ----------

    The latest Otherworld urban romantic fantasy is a super entry as Menolly leads the charge this time. Once again there is a ton of support players allies and villains that make the well written numerous subplots even more complex. Fans will enjoy the latest D'Atigo sister's take on their adventures as this time the trio tries solve the mystery of the bartending elf while also attempting to keep two worlds safe from the demon horde.--------------

    Harriet Klausner

    4 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 2, 2009

    Getting better with ever book

    I have to admit that Menolly was my least favorite of the sisters. I thought that Camille and Delilah had more depth. Menolly does not disappoint in this book. There is plenty of action as usual and Menolly gets more personal with Rozurial. The books sets up the next story in the quest for the spirit seals nicely. Can't wait.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 3, 2009

    Don't bother.

    Boring, predictable, trite, formulaic with out originality.

    1 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 24, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Demon Mistress

    I suggest you read the previous five books in order before taking this book on (Witchling, Changeling, Darkling, Dragon Wytch and Night Huntress). Menolly is my favorite out of the sisters. She is tough, cynical and the least bratty. If you are a fan of the Otherworld series you won't be disappointed with this book. Menolly and the gang investigate the kidnapping of an elf women and a vampiress. Simultaneously, Chase has his hands full with unsupervised ghouls. A fraternity house full of amateur necromancers is unleashing chaos on the Fae and Elvin community. There is plenty of action and intrigue to make this one of the best book of the Otherworld series. However, I must say, I hate the sex scenes this author writes in for the sisters. They seem so non-eventful, unnecessary, boring, and passionless. I do however, recommend this book and the entire series. I also look forward to the next book Bone Magic due out 1/15/2010.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 4, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Ghouls of Summer can't be beat!

    Readers of Galenorn's books may have become accustomed to her kick ass, teeth-gritting action right out of the gate..Demon Mistress starts with a fight, too; a fight with dust bunnies. Yes, Menolly D'Artigo, vampiric acrobat and bar manager, OIA agent and 1/3 of one of the most powerful trio of feminine power in contemporary fiction, battles dust bunnies with Iris. This unexpected entry back into Galenorn's world is a perfect way to walk into the wyrd side with the D'Artigo women, because nothing about this book is expected or ordinary.

    As long-time readers know, each book in this series focuses primarily on one of the three sisters, in order: Camille, the oldest and witchiest; Delilah, the shape-changing middle sister; and Menolly, the vampiric youngest of the trio, who is the focus of Demon Mistress. In Darkling, book 3 in the series, and Menolly's last feature story, we learn about the dark details that make up her history, and we see her overcome that history. It is a dark tale that is necessary in the unfolding world of the D'Artigos. Demon Mistress is a lighter slice of action and romance for Menolly. Do not, however, think this means the story lacks for import or sheer force. Indeed, I would be forced to say that with Demon Mistress, Galenorn comes into her own as a writer. This book pulls no punches; it's a boot to the head one moment and a full-mouthed kiss on the lips the next that leaves you begging for more.

    Menolly and Iris unearth a diary while cleaning at the Wayfarer. This leads them down a long, dark alley full of demon spawn and ghouls with a yen for flesh. The bad guys in this book, like so many other aspects of the story, are not what you expect. This may be one of the keys to this story's success; so much happens on the surface of the story that you don't realize how much thinking you're doing below the depths. You might not expect to run into one of Hemingway's icebergs in a novel of romantic urban fantasy, but Galenorn negotiates the ice flows like an expert. She tells a rollicking good tale that also makes you think; I cannot give a book higher praise.

    In addition to expounding on Menolly's story, we see Delilah and Camille's relationships with their significant others advance. Other advances Earth side and in Y'Elestrial bring readers a sense of cycles completing, while paving the way for the next trio of stories. The D'Artigo books are clearly a series, but it is a series made up of trilogies, and Demon Mistress gives readers a satisfying end to this mini-trilogy. Too often series books simply leave you waiting, which is a little unsatisfying. Ms. Galenorn has done her job, however; Demon Mistress leaves you looking toward Bone Magic, book 7 in the series, with bated breath without cheating you of a solid story in its own right.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 8, 2011

    I Also Recommend:

    Eh.

    If you have read the previous books so far I'm sure you've noticed that Galenorn can't go more than five pages without mentioning Camille... Even when the book isn't supposed to be focused on her. This series would be fine if the author only had one main character but the fact that she has three, well one would think the other two charactors would have their own stories without having to share it with another. Galenorn makes it clear who her favorite is and eventually it just becomes obnoxious while reading the other stories. This series has the potential to be better if it wasn't so focused on making one character outshine the rest. All in all, it would have been nice to actually see the other characters shine in their own stories. And dissapointingly enough, I feel like this series will continue that way.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 21, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Breathes Fresh Life into the Series

    Demon Mistress / 978-1-101-05529-8

    The sixth book in the "Sisters of the Moon" series, "Demon Mistress" continues the familiar point-of-view switch by settling back into the braids of the youngest D'Artigo sister, Menolly. I felt that Menolly's last book, "Darkling", was the best of the first three novels in the series, and I have nothing but good things to say about "Demon Mistress", particularly after the very slightly stale "middle-series" feel the earlier two books seemed to carry.

    Menolly has always been my favorite point-of-view sister, partly because her stories are always Darker and Edgier, partly because for whatever reason she seems to rehash plot points from the older books a *lot* less often than the other two (perhaps because the rehashing usually takes the form of angst, another thing Menolly avoids like the plague, and yet another reason to like her), and partly because her love interest subplots seem somehow healthier and more believable than her sisters, whether it be "Possessiveness Equals Love" Camille or "Torture Makes Relationships Stronger" Delilah (although, to be fair, I'm guessing we'll see a little more complication from that when next Delilah has a turn to speak).

    "Demon Mistress" does not disappoint, and in fact starts off with a bang as Galenorn decides to tackle the overarching plot with a new approach - notably by throwing up about four major subplots at the wall and then letting them all stick together in one thread. A common plot device in mystery series, true, but one that can work very well and "Demon Mistress" is an example of doing things right. For possibly the first time in the series, we are treated to a greater demon who is actually scary enough to give the readers nightmares, if only because this one is largely animalistic and therefore somehow scarier. Equally pleasantly, and scarily, is the human cult fraternity we are treated to in the last half of the book, making me actually scared for the sisters' safety.

    If you've stuff with the series this far, I predict you'll love "Demon Mistress" as much as I.

    ~ Ana Mardoll

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 21, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Always intertaining reading

    I really enjoy the three sisters and their adventures. They each have their own "power" and the problems that go along with them.
    Her stories always have enough humor to go along with the danger and even the romance.
    Good read

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 8, 2009

    love it

    learning more about magic world

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 27, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Demon Mistress

    This book is great! I will capture and keep your attention from beginning to end.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 25, 2009

    If you love the Sister's of the Moon series, you have to read Demon Mistress!

    Yasmine Galenorn never lets you down when it comes to this series! Every book she writes about the D'Artigo sisters just gets better and better. The plotline keeps you going, between the personal relationships of the characters and the constant struggle between good and evil and the battle to save humanity.. It will be a sad day when this storyline comes to an end.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 25, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    New Spin on the Vampires

    Menolly is by far the most dramatic character. Constantly battling her more primal instincts and at the same time longing for the life she has before it was ripped away from her.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 6, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 1, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 28, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 5, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 23, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 2, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 10, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 28, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 96 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit