Demon Theory

( 5 )
Hardcover
$19.24
BN.com price
$24.00 List Price (Save 20%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$24.00 List Price (Save 92%)
All (12)  
Used (8)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1296)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Ex-Library book - will contain library markings. Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.50
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1147)

Condition: Good
2006-05-20 Hardcover Good. Good DJ Good DJ. Clean pages. Good condition overall. Exlibrary copy, with usual marks.

Ships from: Cambridge, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.64
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$15.95
(Save 34%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(7)

Condition: Very Good
2006 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean, tight and square in vg unclipped dj; Top corners ob book and dj are lightly bunged. No marks, not ex-library. Glued ... binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 440 p. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Folsom, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.95
(Save 17%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: Good
2006 Hard cover Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 440 p.

Ships from: Pueblo West, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$24.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(137)

Condition: Very Good
San Francisco, California 2006 Hard Cover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BS4-A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine ... dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has some wrinkling on the edges and corners and very light shelf wear. Book has a dent on the back bottom edge and very light shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Read more Show Less

Ships from: La Porte, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$44.32
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(192)

Condition: Very Good
Money back if not happy!

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$52.48
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(773)

Condition: Very Good
2006 Paperback Very good

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$60.24
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(773)

Condition: New
2006 Paperback New

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$65.05
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(791)

Condition: New
2006 Paperback New Great customer service. You will be happy!

Ships from: Schenectady, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$4.49
BN.com price
$4.99 List Price (Save 10%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

A psychological tale of cinematic horror.

On Halloween night, following an unnerving phone call from his diabetic mother, Hale and six of his med school classmates return to the house where his sister disappeared years ago. While there is no sign of his mother, something is waiting for them there, and has been waiting a long time.

Written as a literary film treatment littered with footnotes and obscure nuances, Demon Theory is even parts camp and terror, combining glib dialogue, fascinating pop culture references, and an intricate subtext as it pursues the events of a haunting movie trilogy too real to dismiss.

There are books about movies and movies about books, and then there’s Demon Theory–a refreshing and occasionally shocking addition to the increasingly popular “intelligent horror” genre.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781596921641
  • Publisher: MacAdam/Cage
  • Publication date: 4/28/2006
  • Pages: 303
  • Sales rank: 624,062
  • Product dimensions: 14.50 (w) x 9.00 (h) x 1.50 (d)

Meet the Author

Stephen Graham Jones is the author of All the Beautiful Sinners, The Bird Is Gone: A Manifesto, The Fast Red Road: A Plainsong, and Bleed into Me: A Book of Stories. He is an associate professor of English at Texas Technical University.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 5 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(3)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 6 of 5 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 21, 2007

    Of Demons and Intellectualism

    If Stephen Graham Jones¿ wickedly clever 'Demon Theory' were to ever be made into an actual film, the witty tagline might go something like this: 'Someone has taken his love of MLA too far'. Culled from the fictional case notes of the fictional Dr. Neider at the equally imaginary Owl Creek Mental Facilities, 'Demon Theory' is presented as a three-part novelization of the movie trilogy 'The Devil Inside', based on the (you guessed it) fictional best-selling novel inspired by said notes. Part literary film treatment, part pop culture lexicon, 'Demon Theory' tells a triptych of interconnected stories (imagined here as sequels) concerning a group of Midwestern med school pals and their encounters with the nasty titular creatures. Imagine throwing 'Jeepers Creepers', the 'Scream' films, TV¿s 'Grey¿s Anatomy', and Paul Thomas Anderson¿s 'Magnolia' into a blender and mixing on high. The layers of Jones' narrative unfurl at just the right moments throughout when the reader¿s mind has been gloriously stretched to its outer limits keeping track of this richly plotted tale. Using liberal doses of footnotes as the literary equivalent of pop-up videos, Jones creates a blood-soaked textbook of pop culture reference and epitomized post-modernism with 'Demon Theory'. He fashions a unique literary hybrid ¿ part novel, part reference book ¿ and seemingly satirizes the post-'Scream' self-awareness of the horror genre while lovingly chronicling it down to its last obscure nuance one footnoted annotation at a time. But in between the definition of retroactive continuity, Clive Barker quotes, deliberations of who rightfully deserves the first scream queen title, and the etymology of the word bumf..k, Jones powers through a gripping narrative rich with convincing dialogue, atmospheric suspense, and an ample gore quotient. Lazy readers beware 'Demon Theory' is the anti-beach read. Jones challenges with an intricate read, at times frustrating and distracting until readers hit their stride shifting from footnote to narrative and back again against the backdrop of screenplay jargon. Although Jones offers no easy mass-market thrill rides here, the payoffs are well worth the workout of little gray cells. The ingenuity of 'Demon Theory' is the true marvel at work here, presenting as the intellectual literary cousin of Wes Craven¿s 'Scream' trilogy. This cerebral terror trip is made even more so by Jones¿ staunch refusal to lay his cards out on the table as to whether 'Demon Theory' is an application of intellectualism to the horror genre or tongue-in-cheek boyhood homage to a genre he clearly loves. No, he¿s far too skilled a writer for that, his 'Demon Theory' far too superior a novel.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 24, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 2, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 2, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 1, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 22, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 6 of 5 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit