Demonic: How the Liberal Mob Is Endangering America

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$16.10
BN.com price
$28.99 List Price (Save 44%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.81
$28.99 List Price (Save 83%)
All (39)  
Used (18)  
New (21)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 39 (4 pages)
$4.81
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11914)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2011 Hardcover Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition: Very Good
Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.99
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3433)

Condition: Like New
2011-06-07 Hardcover Like New Ships Out Tomorrow!

Ships from: Apollo Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.95
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(132)

Condition: Like New
2011 Hardcover Like New Hardcover with Dust Jacket clean, tight, unmark, some light wear to DJ otherwise a very fine copy-ss All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day.

Ships from: Niagara Falls, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.90
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(23)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Hardcover FIRST ED; First Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 9780307353481. 1.3 x 9.2 x 6.4 Inches; 368 pages.

Ships from: Houston, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.00
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(170)

Condition: Like New
2011 Hard Cover First Edition As New in As New jacket Book and dj appear new.

Ships from: Madison, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.50
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(162)

Condition: Very Good
First edition. DJ has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good.

Ships from: Iowa City, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.26
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3582)

Condition: Good
First Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Crown Forum Pub Date: 6/7/2011 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 368.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.26
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3582)

Condition: Good
First Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Crown Forum Pub Date: 6/7/2011 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 368.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.26
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3582)

Condition: Good
First Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Crown Forum Pub Date: 6/7/2011 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 368.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 39 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$14.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Sending request ...

Overview

The demon is a mob, and the mob is demonic. The Democratic Party activates mobs, depends on mobs, coddles mobs, publicizes and celebrates mobs—it is the mob. Sweeping in its scope and relentless in its argument, Demonic explains the peculiarities of liberals as standard groupthink behavior. To understand mobs is to understand liberals.
 
In her most provocative book to date, Ann Coulter argues that liberals exhibit all the psychological characteristics of a mob, for instance:
 
Liberal Groupthink: “The same mob mentality that leads otherwise law-abiding people to hurl rocks at cops also leads otherwise intelligent people to refuse to believe anything they haven’t heard on NPR.”

Liberal Schemes: “No matter how mad the plan is—Fraternité, the ‘New Soviet Man,’ the Master Race, the Great Leap Forward, the Cultural Revolution, Building a New Society, ObamaCare—a mob will believe it.”

Liberal Enemies: “Instead of ‘counterrevolutionaries,’ liberals’ opponents are called ‘haters,’ ‘those who seek to divide us,’ ‘tea baggers,’ and ‘right-wing hate groups.’ Meanwhile, conservatives call liberals ‘liberals’—and that makes them testy.”

Liberal Justice: “In the world of the liberal, as in the world of Robespierre, there are no crimes, only criminals.”

Liberal Violence: “If Charles Manson’s followers hadn’t killed Roman Polanski’s wife, Sharon Tate, Clinton would have pardoned him, too, and he’d probably be teaching at Northwestern University.”
 
Citing the father of mob psychology, Gustave Le Bon, Coulter catalogs the Left’s mob behaviors: the creation of messiahs, the fear of scientific innovation, the mythmaking, the preference for images over words, the lack of morals, and the casual embrace of contradictory ideas.

Coulter traces the history of the liberal mob to the French Revolution and Robespierre’s revolutionaries (delineating a clear distinction from America’s founding fathers), who simply proclaimed that they were exercising the “general will” before slaughtering their fellow citizens “for the good of mankind.”

Similarly, as Coulter demonstrates, liberal mobs, from student radicals to white-trash racists to anti-war and pro-ObamaCare fanatics today, have consistently used violence to implement their idea of the “general will.”

This is not the American tradition; it is the tradition of Stalin, of Hitler, of the guillotine—and the tradition of the American Left.

As the heirs of the French Revolution, Democrats have a history that consists of pandering to mobs, time and again, while Republicans, heirs to the American Revolution, have regularly stood for peaceable order.

Hoping to muddy this horrifying truth, liberals slanderously accuse conservatives of their own crimes—assassination plots, conspiracy theorizing, political violence, embrace of the Ku Klux Klan. Coulter shows that the truth is the opposite: Political violence—mob violence—is always a Democratic affair.

Surveying two centuries of mob movements, Coulter demonstrates that the mob is always destructive. And yet, she argues, beginning with the civil rights movement in the sixties, Americans have lost their natural, inherited aversion to mobs. Indeed, most Americans have no idea what they are even dealing with.
           
Only by recognizing the mobs and their demonic nature can America begin to defend itself. 

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780307353481
  • Publisher: Crown Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 6/7/2011
  • Pages: 368
  • Sales rank: 26,325
  • Product dimensions: 6.40 (w) x 9.30 (h) x 1.40 (d)

Meet the Author

Ann Coulter
Ann Coulter

ANN COULTER is the #1 New York Times bestselling author of Guilty, If Democrats Had Any Brains, They'd Be Republicans, Godless, How to Talk to a Liberal (If You Must), Treason, Slander, and High Crimes and Misdemeanors. She is the legal correspondent for Human Events and a syndicated columnist for Universal Press Syndicate. A graduate of Cornell University and University of Michigan Law School, she clerked for the Honorable Pasco Bowman II of the United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit, worked for the Senate Judiciary Committee, and served as a litigator with the Center for Individual Rights, a public interest law firm dedicated to the defense of individual rights, with particular emphasis on freedom of speech, civil rights, and the free exercise of religion. A frequent guest on many TV shows, she was named one of the top 100 public intellectuals by federal judge Richard Posner in 2001. Her weekly column can be read at anncoulter.com.

Table of Contents

Part I The Psychology of the Liberal

1 The Liberal Mob 3

2 American Idols: The Mob's Compulsion to Create Messiahs 16

3 Contradictions: You Can Lead a Mob to Water, But You Can't Make it Think 35

4 Crackpot Conspiracy Theories-or, as Liberals Call Them, "Theories" 51

5 I'll See Your Birth Certificate Conspiracy Theory and Raise You One October Surprise 79

Part II The Historical Context of the Liberal

6 The French Revolution: When Liberals Attack 99

7 The French Revolution Part Deux: Come for the Beheadings, Stay for the Rapes! 115

8 The American Revolution: How to Throw a Revolution without Losing Your Head 129

Part III The Violent Tendencies of the Liberal

9 The Sixties: The Mob Goes to College 157

10 Civil Rights and the Mob: George Wallace, Bull Connor, Orval Faubus, and Other Democrats 173

11 Timothy McVeigh Is Now a Tea Partier 196

12 Imaginary Violence from the Right vs. Actual Violence from the Left 208

13 Raped Twice: Liberals and the Central Park Rape 224

Part IV Why Would Anyone Be a Liberal?

14 Status Anxiety: Please Like Me! 249

15 Inheritors of the French Revolution: Liberals ♥ Mobs 264

16 The Totalitarian Instinct and Sexual Perversity of Liberals 275

17 Lucifer: The Ultimate Mob Boss 287

Appendix 297

Notes 305

Acknowledgments 339

Index 341

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 31 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 14, 2011

    The Truth Hurts

    Ann Coulter tells it like it is. There is an unholy alliance between the Democrats and the left wing media loons like Bill Maher and that witch Joy Behar.

    51 out of 73 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 18, 2011

    I Also Recommend:

    how the democract party stirs up mobs

    "demonic" is ann coulters newest book and it documents in great detail how the democract party and liberal groups use falehoods and half truths to get the mass public public stirred up with mob mentality . the arthur has great research in many instances showing time and time again how liberal groups and the democract party have used certain tactics to frighten individuels to scare the mass`s and get people stirred up into a mob.

    44 out of 60 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 7, 2011

    oh yeah

    I have to buy this book just so I can leave it on my desk for all my freaking lib friends to see it and get all pizzed off. lol

    18 out of 27 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 11, 2011

    Coulter's thesis is soon to be proven, again.

    I am currently reading the Nook version of Ann Coulter's "Demonic" and I had a thought: the current Mainstream Media's collecting of then-Governor Palin's email will further prove Coulter's thesis that liberals are incapable of thought independent from their Groupthink. If anything is actually found in the emails, no matter how insignificant, they will all instantly go into their St. Vitus dance and repeat whatever vile thought their handlers will tell them. (Even if nothing is found, someone will invent a situation, starting the dance and group-thought.) This book is definitely worth your money and time.

    14 out of 17 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 19, 2011

    She sure is...

    Another classy piece of work from this fire breathing dragon. Gotta love her subtle title choices too. If anyone purchasing this "book" believes that Ms. Coutler is in some way helping our politcal discourse in America, you are as laughable as she and her ideas are.

    6 out of 24 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 26, 2011

    Another Winner from Coulter

    I have read all of Ann Coulter's books, and few political commentators write with such scathing Swiftian irony as she; but as a consequence of her incisive, insightful wit, the liberals both fear and revile her. But with this book, she goes for the psychological jugular of liberalism: she opens up the deep Orwellian mindset of liberals, the masters of Groupthink, and enemies of free thought.

    5 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 1, 2011

    I urge you not to buy this book

    Don't allow the media, which is controlled by evil forces, to turn us against each other. They like nothing better than to see Americans hate against Americans, because it keeps us divided, and weak. Please get past this Repub/Dem, Liberal/Conservative hatred because it's not about that anymore! It's Them against Us.

    4 out of 13 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 24, 2011

    I'd give it 0 stars if I could!

    This is another example of an ad-hominem attack on America! Why do publishers allow authors to write this kind of hateful rhetoric/propaganda! She claims that democrats are like Hitler and Stalin and that democrats incite violence, but who was the guy that bombed Oklahoma or the guy that shot the AZ senator in the head? Not democrats, that's for sure!!! When did we forget that Americans are AMERICANS, meaning we are supposed to be on the same team, and here she is encouraging other conservatives to use such metaphors as "Patriot Lynch" and "tightening the noose"! These are the most violent acts that we can propose! I understand that people should have the liberty to think as they wish, but when they become so dedicated to their dogma that they are willing to kill their own countrymen, it doesn't make sense!!! Plus, her argument is full of false dichotomies. How can a "white-trash racist" liberal be a "Pro-Obama Care" supporter? Wouldn't racists want to keep people of color from being covered by health care, and yet she's claiming that they are one in the same! Anyone who reads this book and rates it as a five is part of Ms. Coulter's mob!!! You are who she claims to despise because you are allowing your mental faculties to be influence by her hateful propaganda. Free yourself from her mob (and others like it) by not reading this book and by thinking for yourself! Don't ask yourself, what would Ms. Coulter think, but what do YOU think for YOURSELF? Analyze situations free from your party!!!!

    3 out of 9 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 9, 2011

    Seriously?

    Is this woman serious or is she just using spurious arguments and references to sell books?

    2 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 1, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Demonic Less

    The only book that I've read by Ann Coulter and this is supposed to be her best! A waste of time and money; the thesis is validated in the first couple of chapters; after that she is just braying and railing. If you really want to read it borrow it from a friend or get it at your neighborhood library. I am glad I received this book as part of a subscription to a periodical and can avoid her other works that allegedly not as good as this one is touted.

    2 out of 8 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 18, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    Love Me Some Ann

    I bought this book well before the OWS movement. Now I must say that Ann is a prophet. The theme of her book is playing out every day as the far-left loonies are embarrassing the USA. Protest with a just cause is fine. Rallying against authority is American as apple pie. Violence, filth, and the general disruption of society without a coherent goal is just stupid. More than stupid, I fear for the safety of the police and also the misinformed and mislead youth.

    This latest is a fun read as Ann is a bit angrier - that's good. A little more resentful - that's good too. And so full of disdain that she can barely contain it within the written word.

    Of all of the Coulter books, I enjoyed this one as I learned a great deal about history that I was never taught in school. In fact, I went deeper into the historical aspects of the book and found that it was often worse than what Ann Coulter had written. What a great catalyst for learning.

    While everyone has the right to their opinion, I suspect the ones that low rated this book are the ones that need to read it the most.

    I highly recommend it for all. Both left, Right and in the Middle.

    Michael L. Gooch, SPHR - Author of Wingtips with Spurs

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 3, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Researched beyond belief

    I couldn't put this book down. I personally like Ann Coulter, but no one can take away the fact she told it as it really happened. The research on the French Revolution was amazing.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 9, 2011

    a review

    Here are some questions: where does it say that Ann Coulter should call the liberal media "demonic" where is it in the bible or the 10 commandments that you should "bear false witness against your neighbor?" as Ann Coulter has done in her latest boook?
    SHe calls the liberal media "demonic" how ever, wasn't it God himself who said there is no greater love than that a neigbor can give his neigbor? Second, there is another commandment "love one another" not call each other names. THree, Annn Coulter says the liberal mob is "legion" ; howver, she fails to mention that in another one of God's parables, that of Lazarus, the rich eat very well, while the poor don't eat at all are forced to eat scraps, and never in Lazarus lifetime do the rich consider feeding the poor. And in the U.S., for the last 50 years the "rich" have been seated at the table, eating very well at the table of demoocracy, while the underprivileged, the poor, have been forced off the table, forced to eat scraps if lucky, and forced away from the table of American democracy. In the 1950's segregation was based upon race; todays segration is economic;
    encouraged, enforced, tolerated by the ANn Coulters and mandated by the tea partiers. It is the anne coulters and the republicans and tea partiers who are saying we don't want to comply with the tenets of the Christian faith; it is the tea partiers and the republicans who say they want to protect human life, meanwhile adding more and more children in hunger; it is the tea partiers who say they value "America" and yet don't want to pay for the soldiers/sailors/marines health care, pensions--and it is the tea partiers who would sell off every monument, park. Lastly, she says that the tea partiers are in full compliance with the old tea partiers of Boston; yet the old tea partiers of Boston were saying no taxation without representation; I will say it again, the old tea partiers of Boston were saying no taxation without representation (they wanted to be fully represented in the government)--and the old teapartiers of Boston were in favor of supporting the community;---the new tea partiers of 2011 are saying no taxation, and no representation either and no to anything that has to do with the community. THe new tea partiers are saying no to civic responsibility/civic duty/civic obligation (no money for roads, schools, bridges, parks, employment insurance, health and safety laws, and no money for defense, or for the thousands of men and women who every year go to serve in countries or to any social conscience/social responsibility. And, Annn COulter forgets to mention that the "liberals" who she despises are the ones who are most likely to serve in wars and to put their lives in danger (there are repubicans who are exceptions), while people like her are writing column after column, writing books, making appearances, saying that she is "more American" -- but who is more american really--her, or the person who is serving in the military?

    1 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 30, 2011

    Seriously...

    I tried to read this book, but life is too short to read page after page of inaccurate drivel.

    1 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 30, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Highly Recommended

    I have never really been a big Ann Coulter fan.....until now. Sharp, well researched, interesting, and extremely well paced, Coulter does a great job defending the her conservative positions on liberal violence and groupthink. Kudos to Coulter for a thought provoking read.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 6, 2011

    Classic Coulter

    Ann Coulter delivers another masterpiece. In her unique style she presents a compelling perspective of liberal politics backed up with plenty of facts, while using satire and biting comedy that made me laugh out loud while reading. An easy and enjoyable read unless you are a liberal demagogue, in which case it may make you break out in hives.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 8, 2012

    I used to be a big fan but she thinks I'm a redneck racist becua

    I used to be a big fan but she thinks I'm a redneck racist becuase I support the Tea Party. She calls Newt a Marxist these days and Romneycare is conservative according to her and her only. I tossed all her books in the garbage and I'll never buy another one. Her latest e-book about the Tea Party is the new FOX News version of Ann Northeast RINO Coulter.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 28, 2011

    You must check it out, I listened to the audio version

    Daemonic by Ann Coulter, a new experience for a novice reader. I prefer listening read by the author fascinating. There was no surprises I clearly understood her objective. As an engineer I expected more there probably will be much more. Almost a soap opera presentation not so original. I was probably expecting formula for defeating the liberal design. I learned talking heads and political writers are two different animals. I truly enjoy the talking head Ann Coulter the political analyst entertaining. I'm probably being too critical because I expected something else. Maybe next time I'm not sorry I had the experience. It was good

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 27, 2011

    Inflammatory title - excellent contrast

    What I found most interesting was her expository work on the French Revolution and the contrast with the American Revolution. I enjoyed the fact she pointed out that many of the original French revolutionaries met the same guillotine as those who originally opposed them. Additionally, the journey through the civil rights movement in modern America is explained by clearly cited examples and the naming of names within the leftist political ideology. It is probably quite irksome that she exposes how the leftists created the perception of being the party of "civil rights" when the historical record shows they repeatedly opposed these rights. Though her political ideology is clearly "right" of center. I don't see the opposing reviews taking her to task on her factual content by giving examples. They simply call names - that's just intellectually dishonest.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 12, 2011

    Mobs - demonic?

    Ann Coulter is to the point and outspoken. Her opinions are expressed without cushioning, which will exasperate some and prompt one-star ratings from people who do not actually read the book. I've often wondered how some people can hold two diametrically opposed views on similar issues, and in this book, Ann addresses that phenomenon as well as other perplexing characteristics of some people's beliefs and behaviors. She may not be correct in all her assessments, but seems sincere and provides new fodder for thought. Considering the "flash" mobs and the increasing mob gatherings we are witnessing recently, this is timely and interesting.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 31 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit