Demons Are a Ghoul's Best Friend (Ghost Hunter Mystery Series #2)

( 99 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Reprint) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$7.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (55)  
Used (38)  
New (17)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 55 (6 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(775)

Condition: Good
2008 Mass Market Paperback Ex-library book in good condition with typical stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. *NOTE* Stock photo may not represent the ... actual book for sale. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Holmesville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Good
2008 Mass Market Paperback Good Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.75
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3748)

Condition: Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0451223411 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.

Ships from: stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.97
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(833)

Condition: Very Good
2008-03-04 Mass Market Paperback Used-Very Good Sound soft cover with slight shelf wear and crease to spine. Next day shipping! Delivery Confirmation on all orders! !

Ships from: Albuquerque, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4878)

Condition: Acceptable
Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse!

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13616)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 55 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Victoria Laurie's ghoulishly great follow-up to What's a Ghoul to Do? in her new Ghost Hunter Mystery series

Northelm Boarding School on Lake Placid has the worst bully of all-a demon by the name of Hatchet Jack. M.J. Holliday, along with her partners Gilley and the handsome Dr. Steven Sable, are ready to send him back to the portal from whence he came. The school's summer construction, an uncooperative dean, and the very tempting Dr. Delicious are all trying to distract M.J. from her ghost hunting. But with a demonic disturbance as great as Hatchet Jack, she must focus and show no mercyto send him to detention for an eternity-in hell.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780451223418
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 3/4/2008
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 304
  • Sales rank: 199,916
  • Series: Ghost Hunter Mystery Series , #2
  • Product dimensions: 4.36 (w) x 6.86 (h) x 0.84 (d)

Meet the Author

Real-life professional psychic Victoria Laurie drew from her career as a gifted clairvoyant and police psychic to create the character of Abigail Cooper. She lives in Arlington, Massachusetts, with her two spoiled dachshunds, Lilly and Toby. For information about upcoming novels and appointments for readings, visit her Web site at www.VictoriaLaurie.com.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 99 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(55)

4 Star

(33)

3 Star

(6)

2 Star

(4)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 99 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 14, 2012

    Recommend you check this series out!

    This book is cute and quirky. It is funny and an easy read. The characters are well defined and there is a lot of action. Quite enjoyable!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 6, 2012

    Excellent!

    What a page turner.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 11, 2012

    LOVE HER

    I am a HUGE fan of Victoria Laurie! I read her other series on a whim recently and enjoyed them so much I had to get this one too! Her characters are so much fun and make for a very enjoyable read. The plots are very thought out, but fun and funny at the same time. They are easy reads that are truely fantastic. Thank you for these books Victoria and I hope you continue to write more!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 14, 2011

    Loved it!

    I really have enjoyed this series. They have everything I love in a book. This series just makes me smile.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 8, 2011

    I Also Recommend:

    Even Better Than the First

    I looooovvvvveeeddd this book absolutely loved it. I had picked up both the first one and this one a couple months ago and finally got around to reading them. The story is so riveting that I couldn't put it down. All three main characters are just as fun as they were in the first (Doc, too) and it was nice to read a little about Teeko as well. Just finished the third and fourth and now onto the fifth.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 12, 2011

    Good, funny read

    The mystery plot itself is not boring, but actually keeps you interested the entire - or most of - the time, and it's very funny.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 31, 2010

    Well written, dark subject matter

    I initially found the story to be entertaining. I really liked the characters too. But ultimately the subject matter was too dark and grisly for me esp. at the end with murdering of children. Others may be fine with the content. For me, this will be the last in the series that I will read

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 12, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    An edge-of-your-seat murder mystery

    Laurie has an uncanny skill of not only creating characters with pizazz, but also creating an impressive plot line. There were twists and turns in each chapter, and I couldn't put the book down, even keeping me up till 3 a.m. I never suspected the ending, and it was a welcome surprise.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 5, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Cute and surprising

    I'm a rebel, I admit it! I bought this second book in the Ghost Hunter Mystery series first because of a combination of laziness(snatching it off the "New Mystery" shelf at my local Barnes and Noble)and desperation in wanting to read a new series. I've read Ms. Laurie's Psychic Eye series, so I already knew she is a writer who can craft a great plot and interesting characters. MJ, Gilley and Dr. "Delicious" Sable are fun, believable, empathetic, and very engaging characters indeed(not to mention how delicious Stephen Sable really sounds!). I've already bought the first title, and will purchase the third after I finish this review. Pick it up, you won't be disappointed!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 14, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Enjoyable sequel

    A clever follow-up to the first book. Ghost hunters MJ Holliday and company don't back down from a particularly nasty haunting at a private school. This is pure escapisim and an enjoyable way to spend an afternoon.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 21, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Twice Bought and Twice Read

    Again bought it twice and read it twice as well-forgot again. But still it was still a great read and I love the titles she come up with.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 15, 2009

    entertaining

    entertaining and enjoyable light reading.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 8, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    A fun series to get into!

    Victoria Laurie has done a terrific job with her Ghost Hunter Mystery Series, especially with Book #2 "Demons Are A Ghouls Best Friend" Victoria does an excellent job of blending paranormal with horror, thrill, drama, and just a touch of romance in this very fun read. Fans of paranormal mystery will love this series and all the characters, for they are fun and very interesting. The plots are detailed, but not enough to get the reader confused, so it's easy to become enthralled in what's going on.
    With all that's going on in the world today, we could all use a little escapism, and fun books like this provide some!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 8, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    good read

    liked it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 30, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    This Series is a Ghouls' Best Friend

    Love it, love it, love it. I purchased the first in the series on a lark and went back for the other two right away. While I am not sure why everyone seems to need to include gay guys in their list of characters these days, the characters in this series are delightful. Unlike Blair's latest series, this one is not the least bit subtle, but cannot wait for the next one.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 30, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Just plain fun

    I love the interaction of Victoria Laurie's characters in this new Ghost Hunter series. From the "Delicious Doc" to Gilley to MJ herself they would make a great series for the SciFi channel. I could almost do the casting. The plots keep you turning the pages, and then when you finish the book- it leaves you craving more. I cannot wait for Ms. Laurie to finish her next addition to her "Ghost Hunter Series."

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 13, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Perfect rainy day read

    This second book in the Ghost Hunter Mystery series was more thrilling than the first. I literally stayed up for hours one night reading this. It's a great book to escape into. Perfect for those dark, rainy nights!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 3, 2008

    I Also Recommend:

    Great Series

    Victoria Laurie does a great job on this series (as all of hers). There is humor, fantastic characters, and the ghost(s) to help. Ghostbusters is what her group MJ - Gill and Steven are. This was a fun and quick read as all cozy's should be. I recommend this book and any that Victoria writes.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 25, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Love it!

    I am hooked on these books. Such a great read, with much humor, especially dialogue with Steven. And who wouldn't want a sidekick like Gilley. These are smart stories, kind of like Ghost Whisperer minus the sappy stuff. I hope this series continues to grow. Victoria is definitely on my list of must read authors.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 25, 2008

    I just enjoy this book.

    I have read all of Victoria Laurie's books. I highly recommend them to my friends. The characters are not too smart or too dumb! The plot keeps you involved and entertained.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 99 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit