Depression: What Your Body's Trying to Tell You

Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback
from
$0.01
$13.00 List Price (Save 100%)
All (27)  
Used (26)  
New (1)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(966)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
VG- Mild cover wear. Mild aging to clean pages with tight binding

Ships from: Queen Creek, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.97
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2936)

Condition: Very Good
VG Nice copy with light cover wear. Pages clean with tight binding

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.97
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(43)

Condition: Good
binding creased,pages lightly age-toned,moderate shelf wear, Ships Daily.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Good
2000-11 Trade Paperback Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 232 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2000-11 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 232 p. Previous Owner's Inscription.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3293)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(5054)

Condition: Good
Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices.

Ships from: Brownstown, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3923)

Condition: Very Good
Very good condition book with only light signs of previous use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13615)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13615)

Condition: Acceptable
Acceptable condition. Former Library book.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

If you're depressed and seeking relief, you're far from alone. Experts say as many as seventeen million of us experience some form of depressive illness every year.

This book will help you dramatically ease your depression through cutting-edge insights from today's leading mind/body/spirit practitioners, from Dr. Andrew Weil to Joan Borysenko, Dr. Christiane Northrup to Carolyn Myss.

DEPRESSION: WHAT YOUR BODY'S TRYING TO TELL YOU explores how depression can be a natural gateway to unparalleled physical, emotional and spiritual strength. As painful as depression is, it often comes as a...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

If you're depressed and seeking relief, you're far from alone. Experts say as many as seventeen million of us experience some form of depressive illness every year.

This book will help you dramatically ease your depression through cutting-edge insights from today's leading mind/body/spirit practitioners, from Dr. Andrew Weil to Joan Borysenko, Dr. Christiane Northrup to Carolyn Myss.

DEPRESSION: WHAT YOUR BODY'S TRYING TO TELL YOU explores how depression can be a natural gateway to unparalleled physical, emotional and spiritual strength. As painful as depression is, it often comes as a wise messenger warning us when something is wrong in our lives—showing us how our choices and lifestyle are out of balance.

This book will help you honor the messages of depression and embrace strategies that strengthen your body, mind and spirit. DEPRESSION: WHAT YOUR BODY'S TRYING TO TELL YOU shares depression's intimate link to our emotions, past trauma, toxic thinking, nutritional deficiency, and many other factors.

Through the stories of many who have overcome depression, this book offers the latest natural healing solutions, including herbs and homeopathy, breathwork and bodywork, cognitive therapy, nutritional plans, lifestyle changes and much more.

You need not suffer forever or alone. This insightful guide points out a new path toward relief from an ancient problem.

"...helps readers to ease depression through cutting-edge insights from today's leading ming/body/spirit practitioners ...offers the latest in natural healing solutions including herbs, homeopathy, breath- & bodywork, & cognitive therapy."

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780380806492
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 7/1/1999
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 232
  • Product dimensions: 5.23 (w) x 8.02 (h) x 0.67 (d)

Meet the Author

Susan Skog
Susan Skog

Susan Skog is a nationally known writer and presenter who shines a light on humanitarian issues. She's a manager at Engineers Without Borders-USA, a leading organization working in the developing world. Trained as a journalist, Skog's written five other nonfiction books and for Family Circle, AARP, The NY Times, and others. She's interviewed many acclaimed humanitarians and peacemakers.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit