Destruction of the Father / Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews, 1923--1997

Destruction of the Father / Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews, 1923--1997

by Louise Bourgeois
     
 

Destruction of the Father—the title comes fromthe name of a sculpture she did following the death of her husband in1973—contains both formal texts and what the artist calls"pen-thoughts": drawing-texts often connected to her drawings andsculptures, with stories or poems inscribed alongside the images.See more details below

Overview

Destruction of the Father—the title comes fromthe name of a sculpture she did following the death of her husband in1973—contains both formal texts and what the artist calls"pen-thoughts": drawing-texts often connected to her drawings andsculptures, with stories or poems inscribed alongside the images.

Product Details

ISBN-13:
9780262522465
Publisher:
MIT Press
Publication date:
05/22/1998
Series:
Writing Art
Edition description:
New Edition
Pages:
384
Sales rank:
1,146,322
Product dimensions:
6.12(w) x 8.12(h) x 1.10(d)
Age Range:
18 Years

Meet the Author

Table of Contents

Preface15
Introduction18
Letters to Colette Richarme 1937-194023
Select Diary Notes 1939-194440
Letter to Alfred H. Barr, Jr. 194243
Natural History 194444
On Early Paintings 194745
He Disappeared into Complete Silence 194746
She Lost It 1947/199250
The Puritan 1947/199051
Select Diary Notes 1949-195456
Letter to Alfred H. Barr, Jr. 195062
The Genesis of a Work of Art 195064
Letter to Erick Hawkins 1951-265
An Artist's Words 195466
Autobiographical Notes Early 1960s67
Select Diary Notes 1960-197970
On the Creative Process Mid 1960s74
Form Late 1960s75
Brief Account of Career c. 196577
Program for Work in Sculpture 196879
Letter to Albert Elsen 196880
William Rubin - Louise Bourgeois: Questions and Answers 196981
The Fabric of Construction 196987
On Janus Fleuri 196990
Sixty-one Questions 197192
Forum: Women in Art 197197
Letter to the Editor, Art in America 197297
Does Art Have a Gender? 197298
A Merging of Male and Female 1974101
Interview with Susie Bloch 1976102
Note Late 1970s110
Statements 1979111
A Memoir: Louise Bourgeois and Patricia Beckert Late 1970s117
Two Conversations with Deborah Wye 1979/1981123
Select Diary Notes 1980-1987130
Child Abuse 1982133
Symbolic Architecture 1981136
On Fulfillment 1985137
Meanings, Materials, and Milieu: from an Interview with Robert Storr 1986140
Taking Cover: Interview with Stuart Morgan 1988150
Statements from an Interview with Donald Kuspit 1988157
When and Why Did You Decide to Become an Artist? Late 1980s167
On The Sail 1988168
Statements 1988173
Acceptance Speech: CAA Achievement Award 1989174
The Passion for Sculpture: a Conversation with Alain Kirili 1989176
Freud's Toys 1990186
Interview with Trevor Rots 1990191
MacDowell Medal Acceptance Speech 1990198
Rushes: on Robert Mapplethorpe 1993202
On Cells 1991205
On Twosome 1991209
Obsession 1992211
On Teaching Art 1990s214
Statements from Conversations with Robert Storr 1980s/1990s215
Statement: Documenta IX 1992221
Self-expression is Sacred and Fatal 1992222
On Cell (You Better Grow Up) 1993231
Mortal Elements: Pat Steir Talks with Louise Bourgeois 1993234
Interview with Douglas Maxwell 1993239
A Conversation with Bernard Marcade 1993248
Arena 1993253
In a Strange Way, Things Are Getting Better and Better: Interview with Francesco Bonami 1994263
A Conversation with George Melrod 1994269
Native Talent 1994271
Collecting: an Unruly Passion 1993275
Louise Bourgeois: Album 1994277
Dominique Bozo: a Possible Portrait 1995286
Interview with Hans-Ulrich Obrist 1995287
Interview with Marie-Laure Bernadac 1995293
Tender Compulsions 1995304
Transcendence: Interview with Gary Koepke 1995307
Interview with Vincent Katz 1995310
Ode a ma mere 1995321
Otte 1995331
Looks and Words 1995333
Insomniac Drawings 1994-1995337
The View from the Bottom of the Well 1996343
Interview with Jerry Gorovoy and Marie-Laure Bernadac 1996347
Interview with Michael Auping 1996351
On Beauty: a Conversation with Bill Buckley 1997357
Blue Days and Pink Days 1997362
Select Diary Notes 1991-1997364
Art is Sanity In progress367
Biography, Select Individual Exhibitions, Select Bibliography, Select Public Collections, Film and Video, Awar

Read More

Customer Reviews

Average Review:

Write a Review

and post it to your social network

     

Most Helpful Customer Reviews

See all customer reviews >