Devious Chess: How to Bend the Rules and Win

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$19.95
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.99
$19.95 List Price (Save 85%)
All (23)  
Used (16)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 9 of 23 (3 pages)
$2.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(226)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
London 2006 Trade Paperback 1st Printing Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued 8vo-over 7"-9" tall 0713490047 Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate ... edge wear/ bottom of spine bumped/ several page tips creased. Read more Show Less

Ships from: New Braunfels, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.95
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Like New
2006 Trade paperback Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread! No marks, clean and bright pages. Square spien with no bends, tight binding. Slight shopwear scuffing on the ... covers. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Detroit, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.49
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Like New
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.75
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(437)

Condition: Good
Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number and e-mail confirmation.

Ships from: Englewood, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.00
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(75)

Condition: Like New
2006 Softcover As New 9780713490046. Chess game illustrations.; 8vo; 144 pp.

Ships from: Cambridge, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.95
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(622)

Condition: Very Good
Very good Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband ... and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oak Park, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(390)

Condition: Very Good
2006 ISBN 0713490047. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Very good to near fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book.

Ships from: Tacoma, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.20
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition: Good
PAPERBACK Good 0713490047 blue spine inventory i.

Ships from: Bakersfield, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.50
(Save 32%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(376)

Condition: New
Paperback New Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily.

Ships from: Plano, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 9 of 23 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Master chess psychologist Amatzia Avni knows every trick in the book—and several more you’ll find only in his book. Unlearn everything you’ve learned so far and adopt a fearless attitude toward the game. Take your opponent into virgin territory. Raise the tension to the boiling point. Master the ruses of the coffeehouse players. Discover the magic of peculiar moves. Has your opponent just made a blunder—or is it a trap? Here’s a reliable way to answer that question and turn the tables. All the rule-bending strategies and devious tactics are illustrated with fully analyzed examples from real games.

 

 

... See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Overview

Master chess psychologist Amatzia Avni knows every trick in the book—and several more you’ll find only in his book. Unlearn everything you’ve learned so far and adopt a fearless attitude toward the game. Take your opponent into virgin territory. Raise the tension to the boiling point. Master the ruses of the coffeehouse players. Discover the magic of peculiar moves. Has your opponent just made a blunder—or is it a trap? Here’s a reliable way to answer that question and turn the tables. All the rule-bending strategies and devious tactics are illustrated with fully analyzed examples from real games.

 

 

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780713490046
  • Publisher: Batsford, B.T. Ltd.
  • Publication date: 5/28/2006
  • Pages: 144
  • Sales rank: 1,220,862
  • Product dimensions: 6.16 (w) x 9.04 (h) x 0.51 (d)

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit