Dexter by Design (Dexter Series #4)

( 239 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$4.59
$25.00 List Price (Save 82%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (21)  
Used (17)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
$4.59
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(421)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2009 Hardcover Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.75
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2596)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.33
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4463)

Condition: Very Good
Dust Cover Missing. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save ... a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.50
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(433)

Condition: Good
Book And Dust Jacket Has Light Shelf Wear. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications.

Ships from: Wheat Ridge, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.95
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: New
2009-09-08 Hardcover New SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS FROM FL.

Ships from: Titusville, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(574)

Condition: Very Good
New York, NY 2009 Hardcover American First Very Good in Very Good, Not Price Clipped jacket Book Complete number line from 1 to 10; some edge wear to boards and dust jacket; ... otherwise a solid, clean copy in collectable condition. Read more Show Less

Ships from: point roberts, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.88
(Save 28%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2323)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$19.95
(Save 20%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(29)

Condition: Very Good
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2009 Hardcover 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Book An Excellent Copy-A First Edition, First Printing, With The Corresponding Number Line. ... Book Is In Near Fine Condition. Boards Are Clean, Not Bumped. Fore Edges Have A Tiny Bit Of Shelf Wear. Interior Is Clean And Legible. Not Remaindered. Dust Jacket Is In Near Fine Condition. Not Chipped Or Crinkled. Not Price Clipped. Dust Jacket Is Covered By Mylar Brodart. Thanks And Enjoy. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Walnut, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$24.00
(Save 4%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(28)

Condition: Very Good
FIRST EDITION. (1st edition, 1st printing with full number line.) Doubleday, 2009. Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. Clean pages. Light edge wear to DJ, otherwise fine. Ships ... fast! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Somerville, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$29.00
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(32)

Condition: Like New
Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Fine jacket Signed by Author First edition, first printing. Signed by Jeff Lindsay on the title page. Fine in Fine DJ. The fourth novel featuring ... blood spatter specialist/serial killer Dexter Morgan. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Houston, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

The “Dexter” series—bestselling books, acclaimed TV show, worldwide phenomenon—continues with Dexter’s deadliest case yet.
 
After his surprisingly glorious honeymoon in Paris, life is almost normal for Dexter Morgan. Married life seems to agree with him: he’s devoted to his bride, his stomach is full, and his homicidal hobbies are nicely under control. But old habits die hard—and Dexter’s work as a blood spatter analyst never fails to offer new temptations that appeal to his offbeat sense of justice.  Not to mention that his Dark Passenger still waits to hunt with him in the moonlight.  The discovery of ...

See more details below

Overview

The “Dexter” series—bestselling books, acclaimed TV show, worldwide phenomenon—continues with Dexter’s deadliest case yet.
 
After his surprisingly glorious honeymoon in Paris, life is almost normal for Dexter Morgan. Married life seems to agree with him: he’s devoted to his bride, his stomach is full, and his homicidal hobbies are nicely under control. But old habits die hard—and Dexter’s work as a blood spatter analyst never fails to offer new temptations that appeal to his offbeat sense of justice.  Not to mention that his Dark Passenger still waits to hunt with him in the moonlight.  The discovery of a corpse (artfully displayed as a sunbather relaxing on a Miami beach chair) naturally piques Dexter’s curiosity and Miami’s finest realize they’ve got a terrifying new serial killer on the loose. And Dexter, of course, is back in business.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
After a honeymoon that includes a trip to Paris to see an exhibit of self-mutilating art, Dexter—a blood-spatter expert for the Miami PD and a serial killer who hunts killers who have evaded justice—teams up with his sister, a Miami PD sergeant, to search for a killer with a taste for gruesome postmortem artistic displays. Nick Landrum delivers a solid reading that evokes the exterior plainness of Dexter while also revealing his sinister inner self. He makes the paradox of Dexter's personality believable, conveying the character's quotidian normalcy and the brooding and deliberate murderous instinct simmering below the surface. Distinct and consistent character voices keep the production enjoyable. A Doubleday hardcover (Reviews, June 29). (Sept.)
From The Critics
This fourth entry in the Dexter series (after Dexter in the Dark) provides more of what our favorite killer's fans expect—plenty of descriptive gore, a clever murderer to match wits with Dexter, and abundant doses of dark humor. When his police-officer sister is stabbed during the course of a homicide investigation into corpses being posed artistically around Miami, Dexter's desire to protect his family—surprisingly—kicks in. But while Dexter hunts for his latest nemesis, the killer also turns the tables on our hero and goes on the offensive, leading to an inevitable clash. Dexter is funnier than ever, and the interactions he has with both his sister and the suspicious Sergeant Doakes offer plenty of opportunities for the humor to shine through. VERDICT The story is pretty simple, and there are no real surprises, but that doesn't make Lindsay's latest any less enjoyable. This will no doubt be another best seller, and with good reason. Fans of both the books and the Showtime TV series will eat it up.—Craig Shufelt, Fort McMurray P.L., A.B.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780385518369
  • Publisher: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 9/8/2009
  • Pages: 304
  • Series: Dexter Series, #4
  • Product dimensions: 9.46 (w) x 6.38 (h) x 1.13 (d)

Meet the Author

Jeff Lindsay is the New York Times bestselling author of Darkly Dreaming Dexter, Dearly Devoted Dexter, and Dexter in the Dark. His novels are the basis of the hit Showtime and CBS series, Dexter. He lives in South Florida with his family.

Read an Excerpt

ONE

Pardonnez-moi, monsieur. Oe est la lune? Alors, mon ancien, la lune est ici, ouvre la Seine, enorme, rouge, et humide. Merci, mon ami, I see it now. Et actualment, name of a dog, it is a night for the moon, a night made just for the sharp pleasures of the moonlight, the dance macabre between Dexter of the Dark and some special friend.

But merde alors! The moon is over la Seine? Dexter is in Paris! Quelle tragedie! The Dance is not possible, not in Paris! Here there is no way to find the special friend, no sheltering Miami night, no gentle welcoming ocean waters for the leftovers. Here there is only the taxis, the tourists, and that huge and lonely moon.

And Rita, of course. Rita everywhere, fumbling with her phrase book and folding and unfolding dozens of maps and guidebooks and pamphlets, all promising perfect happiness and, miraculously, delivering it--to her. Only to her. Because her newly wedded Parisian bliss is strictly a solo act, and her newly acquired husband, former high priest of lunar levity, Dexter the Drastically Deferred, can only marvel at the moon and hold tightly to the impatiently twitching Dark Passenger and hope that all this happy insanity will end soon and send us back to the well-ordered normal life of catching and carving the other monsters.

For Dexter is used to carving freely, with a neat and happy hand that now must merely clutch at Rita's while he marvels at the moon, savoring the irony of being on a Honeymoon, wherein all that is sweet and lunar is forbidden.

And so, Paris. Dexter trudges meekly along in the wake of the Good Ship Rita, staring and nodding where these things are required and occasionally offering a sharp and witty comment, like, "Wow," and "Uh-huh," as Rita trammels through the pent-up lust for Paris that has surged in her all these many years and now, at last, has found consummation.

But surely even Dexter is not immune to the legendary charms of the City of Light? Surely even he must behold the glory and feel some small synthetic twitch stirring in response, somewhere in the dark and empty pit where a soul should go? Can Dexter truly come to Paris and feel absolutely nothing?

Of course not. Dexter feels plenty; Dexter feels tired, and bored. And Dexter feels slightly anxious to find someone to play with sometime soon. The sooner the better, to be perfectly honest, since for some reason Being Married seems to sharpen the appetites somewhat.

But this is all part of the bargain, all part of what Dexter must do in order to do what Dexter does. In Paris, just like at home, Dexter must maintenez le disguisement. Even the worldly-wise French might pause and frown at the thought of a monster in their midst, an inhuman fiend who lives only to tumble the other monsters off the edge and into well-earned death. And Rita, in her new incarnation as blushing bride, is the perfect disguisement for all I truly am. No one could possibly imagine that a cold and empty killer would stumble meekly along behind such a perfect avatar of American tourism. Surely, not, mon frere. C'est impossible.

For the moment, alas, tres impossible. There is no hope of slipping quietly away for a few hours of much-deserved recreation. Not here, where Dexter is not known and does not know the ways of the police. Never in a strange and foreign place, where the strict rules of the Harry Code do not apply. Harry was a Miami cop, and in Miami all that he spake was just as he ordained it to be. But Harry spake no French, and so the risk is far too high here, no matter how strongly the pulse of darkness may throb in the shadowy backseat.

A shame, really, because the streets of Paris are made for lurking with sinister intent. They are narrow, dark, and possess no logical order that a reasonable person can detect. It's far too easy to imagine Dexter, wrapped in a cape and clutching a gleaming blade, sliding through these shadowed alleys with an urgent appointment somewhere nearby in one of these same old buildings that seem to lean down at you and demand that you misbehave.

And the streets themselves are so perfect for mayhem, made as they are out of large blocks of stone that, in Miami, would long ago have been pried out and flung through the windshield of passing cars, or sold to a building contractor to make new roads.

But this is not Miami, alas. This is Paris. And so I bide my time, solidifying this vital new phase of Dexter's disguise, hoping to live through only one week more of Rita's dream honeymoon. I drink the French coffee--weak by Miami standards--and the vin de table--disturbingly, reminiscently, red as blood--and marvel at my new wife's capacity for soaking up all that is French. She has learned to blush very nicely as she says table pour deux, s'il vous pla"t, and the French waiters instantly understand that this is a brand-new two and, almost as if they all got together ahead of time and agreed to feed Rita's romantic fantasies, they smile fondly, bow us to a table, and all but break into a chorus of "La Vie en rose."

Ah, Paris. Ah, l'amour.

We spend the days trudging through the streets and stopping at terribly important map references. We spend the nights in small and quaint eating spots, many of them with the added bonus of some form of French music playing. We even attend a performance of The Imaginary Invalid at the Comedie Franeaise. It is performed entirely in French for some reason, but Rita seems to enjoy it.

Two nights later she seems to enjoy the show at the Moulin Rouge just as much. She seems, in fact, to enjoy nearly everything about Paris, even riding a boat up and down the river. I do not point out to her that much nicer boat rides are available at home in Miami, boat rides that she has never shown any interest in, but I do begin to wonder what, if anything, she might be thinking.

She assaults every landmark in the city, with Dexter as her unwilling shock troop, and nothing can stand before her. The Eiffel Tower, the Arc de Triomphe, Sacre-Coeur, the cathedral of Notre-Dame; they all fall to her fierce blond focus and savage guidebook.

It begins to seem like a somewhat high price to pay for disguisement, but Dexter is the perfect soldier. He plods on under his heavy burden of duty and water bottles. He does not complain about the heat, his sore feet, the large and unlovely crowds in their too-tight shorts, souvenir T-shirts, and flip-flops.

He does, however, make one small attempt to stay interested. During the Hop-on-Hop-off Bus Tour of Paris, as the taped program drones out the names of the different fascinating locations with massive historical significance in eight languages, a thought comes unasked for into Dexter's slowly suffocating brain. It seems only fair that here in the City of Eternal Accordion Music there is some small cultural pilgrimage available to a long-suffering monster, and I know now what it is. At the next stop, I pause at the door of the bus and ask the driver a simple and innocent question.

"Excuse me," I say. "Do we go anywhere near the Rue Morgue?"

The driver is listening to an iPod. He pulls one earbud out with an annoyed flourish, looks me over from head to toe, and raises an eyebrow.

"The Rue Morgue," I say again. "Do we go by the Rue Morgue?"

I find myself speaking in the too-loud tones of the American nonlinguist, and I stumble to a stop. The driver stares at me. I can hear tinny hip-hop music coming from the dangling earbud. Then he shrugs. He launches into a brief and passionate explanation of my complete ignorance in very rapid French, pops the earbud back in, and opens the door to the bus.

I follow Rita off the bus, meek, humble, and mildly disappointed. It had seemed like such a simple thing to make a solemn stop at the Rue Morgue, to pay my respects to an important cultural landmark in the world of Monsters, but it is not to be. I repeat the question later, to a taxi driver, and receive the same answer, and Rita interprets with a somewhat embarrassed smile.

"Dexter," she says. "Your pronunciation is terrible."

"I might do better in Spanish," I say.

"It wouldn't matter," she says. "There is no Rue Morgue."

"What?"

"It's imaginary," she says. "Edgar Allan Poe made it up. There is no real Rue Morgue."

I feel like she has just said there is no Santa Claus. No Rue Morgue? No happy historical pile of Parisian corpses? How can this be? But it is certain to be true. There is no questioning Rita's knowledge of Paris. She has spent too many years with too many guidebooks for any possibility of a mistake.

And so I slide back into my shell of dumb compliance, the tiny flicker of interest killed as dead as Dexter's conscience.

With only three days left before we fly back home to the blessed malice and mayhem of Miami, we come to our Full Day at the Louvre. This is something that has raised mild interest even in me; after all, merely because I have no soul does not mean I don't appreciate art. Quite the opposite, in fact. Art is, after all, all about making patterns in order to create a meaningful impact on the senses. And isn't this just exactly what Dexter does? Of course, in my case "impact" is a little more literal, but still--I can appreciate other media.

So it was with at least a mild interest that I followed Rita across the huge courtyard of the Louvre and down the stairs into the glass pyramid. She had chosen to go this alone and forsake the tour groups--not out of any distaste for the grungy mobs of gaping, drooling, woefully ignorant sheep who seemed to coalesce around each tour guide, but because Rita was determined to prove that she was a match for any museum, even a French one.

She marched us right up to the ticket line, where we waited for several minutes before she finally bought our tickets, and then we were off into the wonders of the Louvre.

The first wonder was immediately obvious as we climbed out of the admissions area and into the actual museum. In one of the first galleries we came to, a huge crowd of perhaps five large tour groups was clustered around a perimeter marked by a red velvet rope. Rita made a noise that sounded something like "mrmph" and reached for my hand to drag me past. As we walked rapidly past the crowd I turned for a look; it was the Mona Lisa. "It's so tiny," I blurted out.

"And very overrated," Rita said primly.

I know that a honeymoon is meant to be a time for getting to know your new life partner, but this was a Rita I had never encountered before. The one I thought I knew did not, as far as I could tell, ever have strong opinions, especially opinions that were contrary to conventional wisdom. And yet, here she was calling the most famous painting in the world overrated. The mind boggled; at least, mine did.

"It's the Mona Lisa," I said. "How can it be overrated?"

She made another noise that was all consonants and pulled on my hand a little harder. "Come look at the Titians," she said. "They're much nicer."

The Titians were very nice. So were the Rubenses, although I did not see anything in them to explain why they should have a sandwich named for them. But that thought did make me realize I was hungry, and I managed to steer Rita through three more long rooms filled with very nice paintings and into a cafe on one of the upper levels.

After a snack that was more expensive than airport food and only a little tastier, we spent the rest of the day wandering through the museum looking at room after room of paintings and sculptures. There really were an awful lot of them, and by the time we finally stepped out into the twilit courtyard again my formerly magnificent brain had been pounded into submission.

"Well," I said as we sauntered across the flagstones, "that was certainly a full day."

"Oohhh," she said, and her eyes were still large and bright, as they had been for most of the day. "That was absolutely incredible!" And she put an arm around me and nestled close, as if I had been personally responsible for creating the entire museum. It made walking a bit more difficult, but it was, after all, the sort of thing one did on a honeymoon in Paris, so I let her cling and we staggered across the courtyard and through the gate into the street.

As we turned the corner a young woman with more facial piercings than I would have thought possible stepped in front of us and thrust a piece of paper into Rita's hands. "Now to see the real art," she said. "Tomorrow night, eh?"

"Merci," Rita said blankly, and the woman moved past, thrusting her papers at the rest of the evening crowd.

"I think she probably could have gotten a few more earrings on the left side," I said as Rita frowned at the paper. "And she missed a spot on her forehead."

"Oh," said Rita. "It's a performance piece."

Now it was my turn to stare blankly, and I did. "What is?"

"Oh, that's so exciting," she said. "And we don't have anything to do tomorrow night. We're going!"

"Going where?"

"This is just perfect," she said.

And maybe Paris really is a magical place after all. Because Rita was right.

TWO

 Perfection was in a small and shadowed street not too far from the Seine, in what Rita breathlessly informed me was the Rive Gauche, and it took the form of a storefront performance space called Realite. We had hurried through dinner--even skipping dessert!--in order to get there at seven-thirty, as the flyer had urged. There were about two dozen people inside when we got there, clustered together in small groups in front of a series of flat-screen TV monitors mounted on the walls. It all seemed very gallery-like, until I picked up one of the brochures. It was printed in French, English, and German. I skipped ahead to the English and began to read.

After only a few sentences I felt my eyebrows climbing up my forehead. It was a manifesto of sorts, written with a clunky passion that did not translate well, except possibly into German. It spoke of expanding the frontiers of art into new areas of perception, and destroying the arbitrary line between art and life drawn by the archaic and emasculated Academy. And even though some pioneering work had been done by Chris Burden, Rudolf Schwarzkogler, David Nebreda, and others, it was time to smash the wall and move forward into the twenty-first century. And tonight, with a new piece called Jennifer's Leg, we were going to do just that.

It was all extremely passionate and idealistic, which I have always found to be a very dangerous combination, and I would have found it a little funny--except that Someone Else was finding it so, more than a little; somewhere deep in the dungeons of Castle Dexter I heard a soft and sibilant chuckle from the Dark Passenger, and that amusement, as always, heightened my senses and brought me up on point. I mean, really; the Passenger was enjoying an art exhibit?

I looked around the gallery with a different sort of awareness. The muted whispering of the people clustered by the monitors no longer seemed to be the hush of respect toward art. Now I could see an edge of disbelief and even shock in their near silence.

I looked at Rita. She was frowning as she read, and shaking her head. "I've heard of Chris Burden, he was American," she said. "But this other one, Schwarzkogler?" She stumbled over the name--after all, she had been studying French all this time, not German. "Oh," she said, and she began to blush. "It says he... he cut off his own--" She looked up at the people around the room, staring silently at something or other on the screens. "Oh my God," she said.

"Maybe we should go," I suggested, as my inner friend's amusement climbed steadily up the scale.

But Rita had already moved to stand in front of the first screen, and as she saw what it showed her mouth dropped open and began to twitch slightly, as if she was trying and failing to pronounce a very long and difficult word. "That's... that's... that's--" she said.

And a quick look at the screen showed that Rita was right again: it really was.

On the monitor a video clip showed a young woman dressed in an archaic stripper's costume of bangles and feathers. But instead of the kind of sexually provocative pose the outfit might have called for, she stood with one leg up on the table and, in a short and soundless loop of about fifteen seconds, she brought a whirring table saw down on her leg and threw her head back, mouth wide open in anguish. Then the clip jumped back to the start and she did the whole thing again.

"Dear God," Rita said. Then she shook her head. "That's... that's some kind of trick photography. It HAS to be."

I was not so sure. In the first place, I had already been tipped off by the Passenger that something very interesting was going on here. And in the second place, the expression on the woman's face was quite familiar to me from my own artistic endeavors. It was genuine pain, I was quite sure, real and extreme agony--and yet, in all my extensive research I had never before encountered someone willing to inflict this much of it on themselves. No wonder the Passenger was having a fit of the giggles. Not that I found it funny: if this sort of thing took hold, I would have to find a new hobby.

Still, it was an interesting twist, and I might have been more than willing to look at the other video clips under ordinary circumstances. But it did seem to me that I had some kind of responsibility toward Rita, and this was clearly not the sort of thing she could see and still maintain a sunny outlook. "Come on," I said. "Let's go get some dessert."

But she just shook her head and repeated, "It HAS to be a trick," and she moved on to the next screen.

From the Hardcover edition.

Interviews & Essays

DEXTER AND ME
by Jeff Lindsay

My mother called me one night two years ago. "Well," she said. "Now I know you've really made it."
"Oh, really?" I said. "What do you mean?"
"I'm watching Jeopardy," she said. "The answer to the last question was, 'Who is Dexter?'"
A few nights later, my sister called. "You were just on Nancy Grace," she said.
"I was?" I said, very surprised. It didn't seem like the kind of thing I would forget. "You mean me?"
"No, not you," she snorted, as if I should have known better that someone like me would never be on Nancy Grace. "Dexter. Somebody's foot washed up on a beach, and she called it a real-life Dexter moment."
And then a few weeks later my agent called. "Did you hear what they named the new robot arm for the space shuttle?" he said.
"Let me guess," I said.
"It's iconic," my agent said. "That's a good thing."
And it is. Dexter is iconic. But as my sister was smart enough to pick up on, I am not. I think this is a good thing. I worked in Hollywood for a dozen years, and all I can say about it is that the primitive tribes who think the camera steals your soul were really on to something. So I don't want to be instantly recognizable-not Tom Cruise famous, not even Stephen King famous.
On the other hand, if Dexter wants fame, that's fine with me. He deserves it: he's a fine, upstanding, hardworking guy who is good with kids, thoughtful to co-workers, and helpful around the house. And if he slips away now and then for a little bit of human vivisection - well, nobody's perfect.
I will admit, though, that lately I've begun to suffer what may be the world's first Edgar Rice Burroughs Complex. Like Burroughs' Tarzan, my character is known all over the world, and I am still anonymous. That takes some getting used to, even though there are perks. It has given me some wonderful moments - like riding into Times Square in a taxi and seeing Dexter 60 feet tall on the side of the building. "Have you seen that program?" the driver asked me.
"I don't watch much TV," I said, even though I was staring like a school boy at a peep show.
"There are books, too," he said.
And there are. I hope you will like them. They make wonderful gifts, too. Even better, Nancy Grace and Alex Trebek will never have to see me sweat.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 239 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 240 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 8, 2012

    Not as good as expected...

    I am a huge Dexter fan and did enjoy reading the first three books in this series. As Dexter is not on Showtime right now I thought I might be ae to get my fix by reading this. For some reason this book could not hold my interest and I had to push my way through it. It did not seem as original or well thought out as the Dexter I'm used to and I was able to predict much of the plot. I don't think that I'll be buying the other books of the series.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 3, 2012

    His Story Continues

    What can I say? It's Dexter. Strong plot and well written as always. You either love Dexter or you hate him. As for me, I'm in for the ride.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 31, 2011

    Quick and fun read.

    Dexter is not for the feint of heart, but Jeff LIndsay still manages to make Dexter likable. The book is definitely darker than the series, but there are also some elements that are funny (not laugh out loud funny, more smirk funny). Dexter's relationship with his sister in the book is more interesting than in the TV series. More complex. This is definitely a worthwhile series to check out.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 26, 2011

    GOOD STUFF

    I am still having nightmares from this twisted tale! Not to worry! I have already started book 5! lol Love the BOOK series very much. TV rots your brain and distorts the story and makes the charcaters strangers. Jeff Lindsay, you are on a roll! Thank you.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 16, 2011

    not one of the best imo

    A bit predictable and drawn out. Once things got interesting Lindsay goes and cleans it up quickly with a bow.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 29, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    good read

    This is another good book in the Dexter series. Dexter is such a fascinating character that will keep you reading, and keep you trying to figure out what will happen next. He is one of the few serial killers that you will be cheering for.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 13, 2011

    NOT Recommended - Not your usual Story line

    The isn't like the other books in the Jeff Lindsay "Dexter" series. I skimmed thru the wordy parts. I like and recommend the other books in the series that I have read,so far.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 12, 2011

    Can't read

    Purchased book, but it won't download. Would really like to read it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 6, 2011

    Eh, stick with the Showtime series

    The book really felt pointless with his anticlamatic finale.

    After two great book to start the series I think Lindsay has run out of gas.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 1, 2010

    Not bad.

    I was a huge fan of the first three Dexter books, so I bought the fourth without a second thought. The writing style isn't quite up to the standard set by the first three, but the story is interesting enough that it warrants a read if you're a Dexter fan. Definitely a read before you buy kind of book, though.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 24, 2010

    First One In Series I Read. It Made Made Want To Read Them All!

    Excellent Book. If you have been watching the series then you will be familiar with most of the characters, that and the premise though is the only thing they have in common. The book is funny, lough out loud funny at times, which is very different from the show. The characters are not as crude as on the television series, although the character of Deb is still as vulgar. The children (Cody and Astor) are interesting with their Dark Passengers in training. This is an easy read, perfect for a rainy day. I didn't want to put it down and finished the book within the day. After reading you just crave more Dexter. I can't wait for more.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 21, 2010

    Love this series

    YAY!!!!! the 4th & not-so-final dexter book. i can tell based on the ending that there will most definitely be a 5th. lindsay did such a good job mixing things up again. i loved it. if you read the 1st 3, you will not be disappointed!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 13, 2010

    Dexter slays me

    A great recovery for Dexter after the last weaker novel. Better than the series. I am waiting for the next one already

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 13, 2010

    Different from the others

    Dexter wasn't comfortable in his skin in this book but it was very good. Read it in a day. I had to know what happened next.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 3, 2009

    Dexter by Design

    Dexter by Design is one of Jeff Lindsay's masterpieces that left me wondering what will happen next. Through out the book, it explains the different aspects of Dexter's personality.
    After coming from a honeymoon in Paris, Dexter Morgan is welcomed back to Miami by a series of grotesque murders and a sister who recently found out what he truly is.
    One major thing the book contained was a series of plot twists that kept the reader guessing, which is one element of all authors should have in their arsenal when writing. Also it stuck to the aspect in which, Dexter is figuring out how to live in society. Although it had a good story line and plot, it dragged on at some parts.
    Over all Dexter By Design was a good read and I would recommend it to anyone who enjoies murder mysteries.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 21, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I love Dexter!

    The fourth entry in the Dexter series finds Dexter juggling his job, his family, and his "hobby" in hs quest to have it all. The characters are entertaining and offbeat. The plot, although somewhat predictable, ends with a surprise that will add another layer to the family dynamics. Dexter is a charmer, it's always a treat to see into his twisted world.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 15, 2009

    Not quite the same as the original

    I absolutely LOVE Dexter. He is quirky and funny and makes me laugh. Jeff Lindsay has created a serial killer that is easy to root for. I couldn't wait for this fourth installment to come out but, I was a little disappointed in the end. I struggled a bit to get through the last half. It just didn't seem to hold my attention at that anticipatory high like the first two did. Over all I did enjoy it though.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 11, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Dexter is always entertaining.

    I have read all these books but this one is a bit slow. And it's disappointing to read newly released books that are behind the tv series. But the Dexter books are always good and worth the read. Especially if you like dark humor and darker context!

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 4, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    A welcome return of Dear Dark Dexter

    Jeff Lindsay returns to form with this well written foray into the depths of Miami with out favorite serial killer, Dexter. After a somewhat disappointing third installment, Dexter is back to true form with an engaging story, dark humor and plenty of blood to go around. The dialogue between Dexter and the world around him is just as sharp as ever. His inner monologue is the real draw because you get to see his mask and dark persona at the same time and the contrasts are doubly humorous and stimulating. The story moves along at a decent pace by divulging certain points while not giving away too much as to where the path will lead. Recurring characters (Vince, Deb, Doakes, Cody + Astor) add nice touches and familiar nuances to the overall dynamic with some new friends/threats? introduced. The violence/gore is well visualized and eye opening with details that produce some grisly images. Story doesn't linger and keeps the reader hungry for more as to Dexter's fate in the scheme of things. A drawback was that Dexter didn't have too many "playmates" this go around but makes up for it in other areas. Overall; a very solid enjoyable entry in the Dexter cannon with the usual humor, intensity, cunning and intelligence expected from disturbingly demented but endearing Dexter.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 6, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Dexter's Back and Better Than Ever!!

    I'm a fan of Jeff Lindsay's Dexter books, but I've only seen a couple of the episodes on TV, at the beginning of the series. I don't know why I never watched them again, the few I saw were pretty good, I just never got around to it. So I can't say how the series compares to the show. I had a lot of misgivings about this particular book before I read it. I thought that there was a good chance the author, having found success in Hollywood would have begun to write screenplays instead of books. And when that happens, it seems like the books really suffer. No worries here though, this book is probably the best in the series.

    I really enjoy how Dexter seems more real in his "human disguise" than ever before, and we are often left to wonder, "Is Dexter still the complete monster he thinks he is?" Feelings of loyalty and even affection seem to pop up, which bemuses Dexter often as emotions he doesn't recognize. His humor is as intact as ever and although some readers might find the frequent self-directed witticisms a bit much, I thought they added to the book. Although I did get some odd glances while sitting in a waiting room, reading a book with blood splattered cover art, and snickering out loud.

    Dexter by Design is a funny, black-humored book, with some gruesome stuff thrown in. But, it's Dexter for heaven's sake, of course there has to be some "ewwww" in there somewhere. Once you get past the whole "serial killer as the hero of the story" part, the whole series is a lot of fun to read. But Dexter by Design stands out, I think, as the best so far.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 240 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit