Diary of a Contraband: The Civil War Passage of a Black Sailor

Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.00
$27.95 List Price (Save 86%)
All (16)  
Used (9)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
$4.00
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2521)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(239)

Condition: Very Good
Paperback Very good Gently Read Tight Clean Pages, No Markings, Paperback.

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(172)

Condition: Very Good
2002 Paperback Very Good 0804747083. Owner's sticker on inside front cover, otherwise text clean and tight; 0.8 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 400 pages.

Ships from: Baldwin City, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.85
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7062)

Condition: Very Good
11-1-02 Paperback VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.2 lbs.

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.00
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: Good
2002 Paperback Good Ex-Library Usual library markings. Crease to back cover. Text is clean. Sturdy binding.

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.81
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$15.29
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(20)

Condition: Good
Gd. condition/372 pages - The Civil War Passage of a Black Sailor ... (TI86852z)

Ships from: Oakland, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.27
(Save 35%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(458)

Condition: New
2002-11 Paperback New Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear. Buy it Now! ! !

Ships from: Wilmington, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.84
(Save 25%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(203)

Condition: New
CLean New Book. We ship daily orders within 24 hours or one business day ; with tracking number . Ship with tracking number where available.

Ships from: Union City, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$21.67
(Save 22%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(21685)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW

Ships from: Avenel, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

“[Diary of a Contraband provides] modern readers with vivid insight into the life and thought of a man who overcame the degradations of slavery, actively sought his own freedom and fought to make it permanent, and in the end forged a new life as a full citizen . . . .An unusual work, [it is] one of only three wartime diaries kept by black sailors.”—Library Journal
“Diary of a Contraband offers a fascinating picture of everyday life for sailors and cilivians in the 1860s. It also provides tantalizing details of antebellum Willington that have seldom made their way into written history.”—Willmington Star-News

... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

“[Diary of a Contraband provides] modern readers with vivid insight into the life and thought of a man who overcame the degradations of slavery, actively sought his own freedom and fought to make it permanent, and in the end forged a new life as a full citizen . . . .An unusual work, [it is] one of only three wartime diaries kept by black sailors.”—Library Journal
“Diary of a Contraband offers a fascinating picture of everyday life for sailors and cilivians in the 1860s. It also provides tantalizing details of antebellum Willington that have seldom made their way into written history.”—Willmington Star-News

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
Early in the Civil War, slave William Benjamin Gould fled by boat to Union-held territory and gained the status of "contraband of war." Joining the U.S. Navy, he helped win the conflict, ensuring his permanent emancipation. As he had learned to read and write while still in slavery, Gould kept a daily record of his experiences as a newly free man. Some 140 years later, his great-grandson, a former chair of the National Labor Relations Board and a Stanford Law professor, has published his ancestor's journal, providing modern readers with vivid insight into the life and thought of a man who overcame the degradations of slavery, actively sought his own freedom and fought to make it permanent, and in the end forged a new life as a full citizen. Gould IV provides extensive background material through his introduction, epilog, and copious notes to accompany the sometimes brief entries in the diary. An unusual work, one of only three wartime diaries kept by black sailors, it is recommended for larger public and academic libraries, even those who already own the Diary of Charles B. Fisher, edited by Paul E. Sluby Sr. and Stanton L. Wormley.-Theresa R. McDevitt, Indiana Univ. of Pennsylvania Lib. Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780804747080
  • Publisher: Stanford University Press
  • Publication date: 10/31/2002
  • Edition description: 1
  • Pages: 400
  • Sales rank: 884,309
  • Product dimensions: 6.13 (w) x 9.25 (h) x 0.90 (d)

Meet the Author

William B. Gould IV is the Charles A. Beardsley Professor of Law at Stanford University. He served as Chairman of the National Labor Relations Board during the Clinton administration, and has written extensively in labor law.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit