Diary of a Fly

( 9 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$10.61
BN.com price
$16.99 List Price (Save 38%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.98
$16.99 List Price (Save 88%)
All (37)  
Used (17)  
New (20)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 9 of 37 (4 pages)
$1.98
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3293)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3293)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.23
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.99
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Very Good
Bliss, Harry 2007 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. hardcover book in very good condition, see photo in listing actual book, FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION FOR US ... ORDERS, track delivery online Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Rosendale, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.54
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Like New
Bliss, Harry 2007 Hard cover First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: ... Children/juvenile. This edition has NO writing, underlining or highlighting. Ships Immediately. Customer Statisfaction My Pleasure. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Williamsburg, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.77
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(32)

Condition: Like New
Bliss, Harry 2007 Hard cover Fine. No dust jacket. Near New "Best Buy"Nice Glossy Hardcover Book without a Dustcover, Some Shelfwear, Tight Binding, Dings, Crisp, Clean ... Unmarked Text/Inscripted Book. This Almost Unused Book Is NOW Price Reduced for Quick Sell-Im0211K482 Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Lakeland, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(19)

Condition: New
Brand new item. Impeccable condition. Hardcover with dust jacket.

Ships from: Arlington, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.25
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1917)

Condition: New
Bliss, Harry 2007 Hard cover New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.08
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12288)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. Over 5+ Million Customers served. In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. ... Customer Service toll free upport Monday-Friday EST Hrs. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 9 of 37 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

This is the diary...of a fly. A fly who, when she's not landing on your head or swimming in your soup, is trying to escape her 327 brothers and sisters who are driving her crazy!

Even though she's little — just like her best friends Worm and Spider — Fly wants to be a superhero. And why not? She walks on walls, sees in all directions at once, and can already fly!

Doreen Cronin and Harry Bliss, the team behind the New York Times bestsellers Diary of a Worm and Diary of a Spider, reach hilarious heights with their story of a little fly who's not afraid to dream big. Really big.

...
See more details below
Note: Kids' Club Eligible. See More Details.
Sending request ...

Overview

This is the diary...of a fly. A fly who, when she's not landing on your head or swimming in your soup, is trying to escape her 327 brothers and sisters who are driving her crazy!

Even though she's little — just like her best friends Worm and Spider — Fly wants to be a superhero. And why not? She walks on walls, sees in all directions at once, and can already fly!

Doreen Cronin and Harry Bliss, the team behind the New York Times bestsellers Diary of a Worm and Diary of a Spider, reach hilarious heights with their story of a little fly who's not afraid to dream big. Really big.

Editorial Reviews

Jessica Bruder
Fans of Diary of a Worm and Diary of a Spider will recognize the conventions behind the latest book from Doreen Cronin and Harry Bliss: a young bug keeps a journal of tiny triumphs and frustrations. The story is light on plot but teeming with funny vignettes that blur the line between entomology and early childhood. Diary of a Fly is also a wry reminder of how frustrating it can feel to be small…
—The New York Times
School Library Journal

PreS-Gr 3

A young fly documents many everyday situations in her diary, from fitting in on the first day of school to having trouble with the babysitter, in this book (HarperCollins, 2007) by Doreen Cronin. Fly has 327 brothers and sisters and must learn things like landing on moving targets. Fly wants to be a superhero, but she's worried that she isn't special enough. Worm and Spider, Fly's friends, help her learn that "the world needs all kinds of heroes." This humorous tale includes lots of amazing facts about flies. Illustrator Harry Bliss narrates the characters with appropriately high-pitched voices. All of the text in the illustrations and on the end papers is also narrated, including the dialogue in the comics Fly is reading. Subtle sound effects and occasional music enhance the telling. Youngsters will adore Bliss's detailed, humorous illustrations. Young readers will love this imaginative recreation of a fly's world with a human twist.-Teresa Wittmann, Westgate Elementary School, Edmonds, WA

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060001568
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 8/21/2007
  • Pages: 40
  • Sales rank: 48,244
  • Age range: 4 - 8 Years
  • Lexile: 0490L (what's this?)
  • Product dimensions: 7.50 (w) x 10.00 (h) x 0.25 (d)

Meet the Author

Doreen Cronin
Doreen Cronin

Doreen Cronin is the New York Times bestselling author of picture books such as Rescue Bunnies, the Diary of . . . series, and Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type, a Caldecott Honor Book. She also wrote The Trouble with Chickens, the first book in the J.J. Tully Mystery series. When she was growing up, Doreen’s dogs were Archie and Trapper (after two of her favorite television characters). She lives in Brooklyn, New York.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 9 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(6)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 11, 2010

    This book is awesome

    I liked this book. It was interesting to see life from a fly's perspective. The pictures are colorfull. It is a story that keeps your attention. I have the Diary of a worm book and the diary of a fly book adds to my collection, I am hoping to purchase Diary of a spider within the next month or two.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 10, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Humorous, Indeed

    The students in my class absolutely love these Worm, Spider, and Fly books--I hope more will come! I have read each of them at least twice last year. The funny thing is that there are a few jokes the kids might not get but the adults definitely will. Once I explain them to my students they all burst into laughter once they finally get it. Every elementary classroom or home should have these fabulous books!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 17, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    You might want to read this...

    Diary of a Fly is a hilarious reflection of how life is as a fly. The main character is a sassy and savvy fly who is also very cute and hip. This book is very funny, and has a slight twist on the first two books. The illustrations are very cute, and this book has valuable information too. What would happen if a human hurt a fly and you just happened to be that fly?

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 18, 2007

    Interested in how a fly thinks?

    This book was hilarious on each and every page. I like how it contrasted the life of a fly compared to humans, and how the flies used things that may be very ordinary to humans. She's a cute little fly and you will get a kick out of her diary.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 23, 2007

    A great book

    My child thinks that this book is all fun and games, and funny, of course, but I think that it is very informative as well as imaginative. If a young fly thought as a young human does, it'd be just like this.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 26, 2007

    The best in the 'Bug Diary' series

    My daughter worships this Fly-girl. This is a hilarious, informative and touching picture book. Cronin and Bliss make some of the best children's books out there. Bravo!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 16, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 17, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 12, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit