The Diary of a Young Girl

( 658 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Reprint) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$5.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$5.99 List Price (Save 83%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (685)  
Used (666)  
New (19)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 69
Showing 1 – 10 of 685 (69 pages)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2252)

Condition: Acceptable
1993 Paperback Fair This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or may show heavier signs of use. It may also be ex-library or missing its dust jacket. We ... ship every order promptly. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(55)

Condition: Good
1993 Mass Market Paperback Good Thank you for supporting our mission with your purchase.

Ships from: Muskegon, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1007)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(777)

Condition: Good
Acceptable Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases.

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2538)

Condition: Good
1993 Mass Market Paperback Good A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). ... The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Los Angeles, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(777)

Condition: Good
Acceptable Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. writing on the inside ... cover. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2538)

Condition: Good
1993 Mass Market Paperback Good A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). ... The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Los Angeles, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 69
Showing 1 – 10 of 685 (69 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$5.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

The diary as Anne Frank wrote it. At last, in a  new translation, this definitive edition contains  entries about Anne's burgeoning sexuality and  confrontations with her mother that were cut from  previous editions. Anne Frank's The Diary of a  Young Girl is among the most enduring  documents of the twentieth century. Since its  publication in 1947, it has been a beloved and deeply  admired monument to the indestructible nature of the  human spirit, read by millions of people and  translated into more than fifty-five languages.  Doubleday, which published the first English translation  of the diary in 1952, now offers a new translation  that captures Anne's youthful spirit and restores  the original material omitted by Anne's father,  Otto -- approximately thirty percent of the diary.  The elder Frank excised details about Anne's  emerging sexuality, and about the often-stormy relations  between Anne and her mother. Anne Frank and her  family, fleeing the horrors of Nazi occupation  forces, hid in the back of an Amsterdam office building  for two years. This is Anne's record of that time.  She was thirteen when the family went into the  "Secret Annex," and in these pages, she grows  to be a young woman and proves to be an insightful  observer of human nature as well. A timeless story  discovered by each new generation, The  Diary of a Young Girl stands without peer.  For young readers and adults, it continues to  bring to life this young woman, who for a time  survived the worst horrors the modern world had seen -- and  who remained triumphantly and heartbreakingly  human throughout her ordeal.

The journal of a Jewish girl in her early teens describes both the joys and torments of daily life, as well as typical adolescent thoughts, throughout two years spent in hiding with her family during the Nazi occupation of Holland.

Editorial Reviews

Eleanor Roosevelt
This is one of the wisest and most moving commentaries on war and its impact on human beings that I have ever read.
From The Critics
It is a poignant, heartbreaking yet somehow heartwarming story, fresh with the dew of adolescence.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780553296983
  • Publisher: Random House Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 6/28/1993
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 304
  • Sales rank: 11,238
  • Lexile: 1080L (what's this?)
  • Product dimensions: 6.86 (w) x 10.90 (h) x 0.79 (d)

Meet the Author

Anne Frank was born in 1929 in Germany. Her family moved to Amsterdam in 1933, and she died in the Bergen-Belsen concentration camp in 1945.

Francine Prose is the author of the novels A Changed Man and Blue Angel, which was a finalist for the National Book Award, the guide Reading Like a Writer, and Anne Frank: The Book, the Life, the Afterlife.

From the Hardcover edition.

Read an Excerpt

June 12, 1942

I hope I will be able to confide everything to you, as I have never been able to confide in anyone, and I hope you will be a great source of comfort and support.

Comment added by Anne on September 28, 1942:

So far you truly have been a great source of comfort to me, and so has Kitty, whom I now write to regularly. This way of keeping a diary is much nicer, and now I can hardly wait for those moments when I'm able to write in

you.

Oh, I'm so glad I brought you along!

Sunday, June 14, 1942

I'll begin from the moment I got you, the moment I saw you lying on the table among my other birthday presents. (I went along when you were bought, but that doesn't count.)

On Friday, June 12, I was awake at six o'clock, which isn't surprising, since it was my birthday. But I'm not allowed to get up at that hour, so I had to control my curiosity until quarter to seven. When I couldn't wait any longer, I went to the dining room, where Moortje (the cat) welcomed me by rubbing against my legs.

A little after seven I went to Daddy and Mama and then to the living room to open my presents, and you were the first thing I saw, maybe one of my nicest presents. Then a bouquet of roses, some peonies and a potted plant. From Daddy and Mama I got a blue blouse, a game, a bottle of grape juice, which to my mind tastes a bit like wine (after all, wine is made from grapes), a puzzle, a jar of cold cream, 2.50 guilders and a gift certificate for two books. I got another book as well, Camera Obscura (but Margot already has it, so I exchanged mine for something else), a platter of homemade cookies (which I made myself, of course, since I've become quite an expert at baking cookies), lots of candy and a strawberry tart from Mother. And a letter from Grammy, right on time, but of course that was just a coincidence.

Then Hanneli came to pick me up, and we went to school. During recess I passed out cookies to my teachers and my class, and then it was time to get back to

work. I didn't arrive home until five, since I went to gym with the rest of the class. (I'm not allowed to take part because my shoulders and hips tend to get dislocated.) As it was my birthday, I got to decide which game my classmates

would play, and I chose volleyball. Afterward they all danced around me in a

circle and sang "Happy Birthday." When I got home, Sanne Ledermann was already there. Ilse Wagner, Hanneli Goslar and Jacqueline van Maarsen came home with me after gym, since we're in the same class. Hanneli and Sanne used to be my two best friends. People who saw us together used to say, "There goes Anne, Hanne and Sanne." I only met Jacqueline van Maarsen when I started at the Jewish Lyceum, and now she's my best friend. Ilse is Hanneli's best friend, and Sanne goes to another school and has friends there.

They gave me a beautiful book, Dutch Sagas and Legends, but they gave me Volume II by mistake, so I exchanged two other books for Volume I. Aunt Helene brought me a puzzle, Aunt Stephanie a darling brooch and Aunt Leny a terrific book: Daisy Goes to the Mountains.

This morning I lay in the bathtub thinking how wonderful it would be if I had a dog like Rin Tin Tin. I'd call him Rin Tin Tin too, and I'd take him to school with me, where he could stay in the janitor's room or by the bicycle racks when the weather was good.

Monday, June 15, 1942

I had my birthday party on Sunday afternoon. The Rin Tin Tin movie was a big hit with my classmates. I got two brooches, a bookmark and two books.

I'll start by saying a few things about my school and my class, beginning with the students.

Betty Bloemendaal looks kind of poor, and I think she probably is. She lives on some obscure street in West Amsterdam, and none of us know where it is. She does very well at school, but that's because she works so hard, not because she's so smart. She's pretty quiet.

Jacqueline van Maarsen is supposedly my best friend, but I've never had a real friend. At first I thought Jacque would be one, but I was badly mistaken.

D.Q.*

*Initials have been assigned at random to those persons who prefer to remain anonymous.

is a very nervous girl who's always forgetting things, so the teachers keep assigning her extra homework as punishment. She's very kind, especially to G.Z.

E.S. talks so much it isn't funny. She's always touching your hair or fiddling with your buttons when she asks you something. They say she can't stand me, but I don't care, since I don't like her much either.

Henny Mets is a nice girl with a cheerful disposition, except that she talks in a loud voice and is really childish when we're playing outdoors. Unfortunately, Henny has a girlfriend named Beppy who's a bad influence on her because she's dirty and vulgar.

J.R.—I could write a whole book about her. J. is a detestable, sneaky, stuck-up, two-faced gossip who thinks she's so grown-up. She's really got Jacque under her spell, and that's a shame. J. is easily offended, bursts into tears at the slightest thing and, to top it all off, is a terrible show-off.

Miss J. always has to be right. She's very rich, and has a closet full of the most adorable dresses that are way too old for her. She thinks she's gorgeous, but she's not. J. and I can't stand each other.

Ilse Wagner is a nice girl with a cheerful disposition, but she's extremely finicky and can spend hours moaning and groaning about something. Ilse likes me a lot. She's very smart, but lazy.

Hanneli Goslar, or Lies as she's called at school, is a bit on the strange side. She's usually shy—outspoken at home, but reserved around other people. She blabs whatever you tell her to her mother. But she says what she

thinks, and lately I've come to appreciate her a great deal.

Nannie van Praag-Sigaar is small, funny and sensible. I think she's nice. She's pretty smart. There isn't much else you can say about Nannie.

Eefje de Jong is, in my opinion, terrific. Though she's only twelve, she's quite the lady. She acts as if I were a baby. She's also very helpful, and I

like her.

G.Z. is the prettiest girl in our class. She has a nice face, but is kind of

dumb. I think they're going to hold her back a year, but of course I haven't

told her that.

Comment added by Anne at a later date:

To my great surprise, G.Z. wasn't held back a year after all.

And sitting next to G.Z. is the last of us twelve girls, me.

There's a lot to be said about the boys, or maybe not so much after all.

Maurice Coster is one of my many admirers, but pretty much of a pest.

Sallie Springer has a filthy mind, and rumor has it that he's gone all the way. Still, I think he's terrific, because he's very funny.

Emiel Bonewit is G.Z.'s admirer, but she doesn't care. He's pretty boring.

Rob Cohen used to be in love with me too, but I can't stand him anymore. He's an obnoxious, two-faced, lying, sniveling little goof who has an awfully high opinion of himself.

Max van de Velde is a farm boy from Medemblik, but a decent sort, as Margot would say.

Herman Koopman also has a filthy mind, just like Jopie de Beer, who's a terrible flirt and absolutely girl-crazy.

Leo Blom is Jopie de Beer's best friend, but has been ruined by his dirty mind.

Albert de Mesquita came from the Montessori School and skipped a grade. He's

really smart.

Leo Slager came from the same school, but isn't as smart.

Ru Stoppelmon is a short, goofy boy from Almelo who transferred to this school in the middle of the year.

C.N. does whatever he's not supposed to.

Jacques Kocernoot sits behind us, next to C., and we (G. and I) laugh ourselves silly.

Harry Schaap is the most decent boy in our class. He's nice.

Werner Joseph is nice too, but all the changes taking place lately have made him too quiet, so he seems boring.

Sam Salomon is one of those tough guys from across the tracks. A real brat. (Admirer!)

Appie Riem is pretty Orthodox, but a brat too.

Saturday, June 20, 1942

Writing in a diary is a really strange experience for someone like me. Not only because I've never written anything before, but also because it seems to me that later on neither I nor anyone else will be interested in the musings of a thirteen-year-old schoolgirl. Oh well, it doesn't matter. I feel like writing, and I have an even greater need to get all kinds of things off my chest.

"Paper has more patience than people." I thought of this saying on one of those days when I was feeling a little depressed and was sitting at home with my chin in my hands, bored and listless, wondering whether to stay in or go out. I finally stayed where I was, brooding. Yes, paper does have more patience, and since I'm not planning to let anyone else read this stiff-backed notebook grandly referred to as a "diary," unless I should ever

find a real friend, it probably won't make a bit of difference.

Now I'm back to the point that prompted me to keep a diary in the first place: I don't have a friend.

Let me put it more clearly, since no one will believe that a thirteen-year-old girl is completely alone in the world. And I'm not. I have loving parents and a sixteen-year-old sister, and there are about thirty people I can call friends. I have a throng of admirers who can't keep their adoring eyes off me and who sometimes have to resort to using a broken pocket mirror to try and catch a glimpse of me in the classroom. I have a family, loving aunts and a good home. No, on the surface I seem to have everything, except my one true friend. All I think about when I'm with friends is having a good time. I can't bring myself to talk about anything but ordinary everyday things. We don't seem to be able to get any closer, and that's the problem. Maybe it's my fault that we don't

confide in each other. In any case, that's just how things are, and unfortunately they're not liable to change. This is why I've started the diary.

To enhance the image of this long-awaited friend in my imagination, I don't want to jot down the facts in this diary the way most people would do, but I

want the diary to be my friend, and I'm going to call this friend Kitty.

Since no one would understand a word of my stories to Kitty if I were to plunge right in, I'd better provide a brief sketch of my life, much as I dislike doing so.

My father, the most adorable father I've ever seen, didn't marry my mother until he was thirty-six and she was twenty-five. My sister Margot was born in Frankfurt am Main in Germany in 1926. I was born on June 12, 1929. I lived in Frankfurt until I was four. Because we're Jewish, my father immigrated to Holland in 1933, when he became the Managing Director of the Dutch Opekta Company, which manufactures products used in making jam. My mother, Edith Hollander Frank, went with him to Holland in September, while Margot and I were sent to Aachen to stay with our grandmother. Margot went to Holland in December, and I followed in February, when I was plunked down on the table as a birthday present for Margot.

I started right away at the Montessori nursery school. I stayed there until I was six, at which time I started first grade. In sixth grade my teacher was Mrs. Kuperus, the principal. At the end of the year we were both in tears as we said a heartbreaking farewell, because I'd been accepted at the Jewish Lyceum, where Margot also went to school.

Our lives were not without anxiety, since our relatives in Germany were suffering under Hitler's anti-Jewish laws. After the pogroms in 1938 my two uncles (my mother's brothers) fled Germany, finding safe refuge in North America. My elderly grandmother came to live with us. She was seventy-three years old at the time.

After May 1940 the good times were few and far between: first there was the war, then the capitulation and then the arrival of the Germans, which is when the trouble started for the Jews. Our freedom was severely restricted by a series of anti-Jewish decrees: Jews were required to wear a yellow star; Jews were required to turn in their bicycles; Jews were forbidden to use streetcars; Jews were forbidden to ride in cars, even their own; Jews were required to do their shopping between 3 and 5 p.m.; Jews were required to frequent only Jewish-owned barbershops and beauty parlors; Jews were forbidden to be out on the streets between 8 p.m. and 6 a.m.; Jews were forbidden to go to theaters, movies or any other forms of entertainment; Jews were forbidden to use swimming pools, tennis courts, hockey fields or any other athletic fields; Jews were forbidden to go rowing; Jews were forbidden to take part in any athletic activity in public; Jews were forbidden to sit in their gardens or those of their friends after 8 p.m.; Jews were forbidden to visit Christians in their homes; Jews were required to attend Jewish schools, etc. You couldn't do this and you couldn't do that, but life went on. Jacque always said to me, "I don't dare do anything anymore, 'cause I'm afraid it's not allowed."

Reading Group Guide

1. a) After the Nazi invasion of the Netherlands in May 1940, the Dutch people were immediately faced with the question of choice: how to respond to the Nazi occupation. Tens of thousands of Dutch people followed Hitler, and millions more looked the other way. Eventually, a resistance movement began to grow. The Nazis needed Dutch collaborators to carry out their fascist decrees. What would have influenced someone to become a collaborator? What factors would have encouraged someone to join the resistance? Do you think these factors were based on personal characteristics or political beliefs? What was the price of resistance during the war? What was the price of collaboration? b) Anne Frank and her family were German refugees who resettled and tried to build their lives in the Netherlands. Although the Franks were proud of their German heritage, their feelings toward Germany became very complicated during the war. Anne wrote: "Fine specimens of humanity, those Germans, and to think I'm actually one of them! No. that's not true, Hitler took away our nationality long ago. And besides, there are no greater enemies on earth than the Germans and Jews." (October 9, 1942.) Although Anne had lived in the Netherlands since 1934, she did not become a Dutch citizen. Did Anne have a nationality? If not, were Anne's civil rights protected by any nation? By 1939 some 250, 000 Jews, half of Germany's Jewish population, had fled their homeland. Did these refugees have any guaranteed rights? After the war Otto Frank responded to references to "the Germans" by asking "which German?" He believed strongly that blaming all Germans was another form of stereotyping. What constitutes a stereotype? How is astereotype different from discrimination? c) In The New York Times the writer Anna Quindlen asked, "Would our understanding of the Holocaust be quite the same if Anne Frank had not taken a small plaid diary into hiding with her?" What has most shaped your understanding of World War II: personal experience, Anne's diary, popular films such as Schindler's List, newsreel footage, academic or historical texts? d) Otto Frank chose to edit out some of the negative comments Anne made about her mother and a number of the other residents of the Secret Annex--comments that have been restored in the new translation by Susan Massotty. He believed that Anne would have wanted him to do so. Do you think he was correct? e) In her diary Anne opined: "... if you're wondering if it's harder for the adults here than for the children, the answer is no... Older people have an opinion about everything and are sure of themselves and their actions. It's twice as hard for us young people to hold on to our opinions at a time when ideals are being shattered..." (July 15, 1944.) When was the last time as an adult that you experienced the "shattering" of an ideal? Is the media a neutral force, or do you think it plays a role in supporting or destroying idealism? f) Are there certain characteristics common among those few individuals who risked their own lives to rescue Jews during World War II? Why do so many of them deny their own heroism? g) A disturbing number of neo-Nazi groups have taken hold in all parts of the world. What social conditions would be necessary for them to grow? What do you believe would be the most likely basis of another world war: pride, nationalism, fear, racism, economic interests, or religious intolerance? h) Nazi leader Adolf Eichmann was asked how he could explain the killing of 6 million Jews. He answered, "One hundred dead are a catastrophe, a million dead are a statistic." Have we become more or less tolerant of murder since he made this observation? i) Anne Frank wrote: "I don't believe the war is simply the work of politicians and capitalists. Oh no, the common man is every bit as guilty; otherwise, people and nations would have rebelled long ago!" (May 3, 1944.) How should accountability be assigned? So many say they never understood what was happening. How likely could that have been? j) Hitler published Mein Kampf in 1925, describing his plan for the elimination of Jews. At that time, what steps might have been taken to stop Hitler's rise to power?

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 658 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 661 Customer Reviews
  • Posted January 11, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    A real diary of a real girl

    The most striking thing about this book is how quickly the reader realizes that Anne is, in fact, a real girl. She is typical in every way a girl her age should be. Nothing has changed since Anne's time in this respect. Maturing girls are still apt to have animosity with their mothers, crushes on boys, and questions about their bodies.
    What is different in Anne's time was, of course, Hitler's regime and the way in which Jewish people suffered. This book shows just how ordinary these people were (regular families, job and homes). They did not want nor ask to be thrown into such extraordinary circumstances. The reader will see that these people remained normal people. They now lived their lives in fear, but they were still a family trying to hold their lives together. Anne was still a young girl, coming of age, with so many hopes and dreams that she prayed would be realized one day.
    Every one of all ages should read this book. The relatability of every member of Anne's family and the other people intertwined in their real-life story really brings home the fact that it is the duty of all people to stand together against such injustices. We can not turn away for fear of our own lives. We can not stick out heads in the sand and pretend it is not happening, no matter how far away. We must realize that anyone of us could be Anne, or her mother, or her father, or her sister. Any one of us could be living our normal lives and have them unfairly and unjustly interrupted. Like the trusted friends who courageously aided Anne's family during their long stint in hiding, we must all be willing to do whatever we can, both covertly and overtly, to assist our fellow humans live the free, un-persecuted lives we all deserve.

    14 out of 16 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 5, 2012

    Wow.

    Those of u who dont like it just dont you the story of what she went through. Learn more about her story then you still dont have room to criticize her. What would you be acting like if you were in hiding for two years? Yeah.

    4 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 6, 2011

    The Diary of a Young Girl

    In The Diary of a Young Girl by Anne Frank tells the story about how these eight Jewish citizens Anne and her family, the Van Daan's, and Mr. Dussel spent two long years together in an attic called the "Secret Annex" for protection while under the invasion of Holland by the Nazis. It all started on Anne's 13th birthday, when she had first received on Friday, June 12, 1942 but made her first entry on Sunday, June 14, 1942. This diary (which Anne named Kitty) was her best friend; who she could tell all her experiences and adventures to and let out all her emotions to. Anne and her family didn't have the strongest relationships with each other. Anne and her mom never were on the same side ever since the invasion; while Anne and her father were the only two who got along very well and she loves him very much. Last, there's Anne's sister Margret; they were both jealous of each other for different reasons but worked through it later. Anne and Margret were forced to go to a private school in Amsterdam called the Jewish Lyceum since they were Jewish. Anne and her family decided they needed to go into hiding because of the invasion of Holland by the Germans. With the help of Mr. Frank's friends/employees, they are able to be supplied with food, water, medicine, and what has been happening outside of the "Secret Annex." Anne's diary is full of information of what's been going on during the war (which they get notified about by the radio) and what she's feeling like that day. Since the war is going on a lot of problems occur for the people in the "Secret Annex;" they start to become low on food supplies and have to be extra careful and alert to see if anyone has found out about them. Also, there is a teenage boy named Peter who lives in the "Secret Annex" and he is the only child of the Van Daan's; later on in the story he and Anne develop a strong friendship and ends up in something more. Anne's father doesn't like the idea of Anne seeing Peter as often as she does; Anne ignores her father's comment and still keeps on seeing him. Throughout the book you get to see how much Anne matures and becomes more of a woman than a young girl. Anne is starting to take more responsibility for her actions and handle things in more of an adult way. Anne's last diary entry was on August 1, 1944; this day seemed to be better than others since everything seemed to be cooling down. Unfortunately, a few days later on August 4. 1944, the Nazis broke into the "Secret Annex" and the Franks, the Van Daan's and Mr. Dussel were all arrested; the woman and men from the house were separated to all different extermination camps and never saw each other again. The only survivor if these eight people was Otto Frank, Anne Frank's father. While they were all off working in extermination camps, Mr. Frank had died on January 6, 1945 in Auschwitz. Mr. Dussel had died when he was at the Neuengamme camp; Mr. Vann Daan died from being gassed at one of the camps. Peter was taken away to escape from the Russians; that was the last time anyone had heard or saw him. Margret and Anne the only two that were still with each other and kept each other company. Sometime in late February or early March, Margret Frank had gotten very ill and had passed away. Anne never got told of her sister's death but was too very ill herself and a few days after Margret had died Anne Frank did also. Anne Frank was born on June 12, 1929 and had died sometime in early March 1945; Anne Frank

    4 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 9, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    "I still believe, in spite of everything, that people are really good at heart"- Anne Frank.

    "I still believe, in spite of everything, that people are really good at heart"- Anne Frank. The Diary of a Young Girl, an autobiography by Anne Frank is a wonderful, suspenseful story of her life growing up as a young Jewish girl in the Netherlands during World War II. After receiving a diary on her thirteenth birthday, Anne wrote all about her experiences and her daily living. Only three weeks after her birthday, Anne and her family, went into hiding to escape the Nazis. They faced hunger, cold nights, boredom and the other cruelties of living in confined quarters. This book was written during the Holocaust, so there is a huge worldly connection. This book is and has been quite popular among middle school students, both boys and girls, and is a book that everyone should read. The Diary of Anne Frank is a classic book and it tells the story of a young girl. I highly recommend this book to people of all ages. Anne Frank wrote her story without the intention of it being published. The detail is vivid and visuals are raw and true. Because of that, you are hooked into this thirteen year old girl's life. All in all, The Diary of Anne Frank is an amazing story of a girl, her life, and a diary that holds all her secrets.

    ~Grace

    4 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 17, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    A Classic, Great Read!

    I love this book- at times I forgot that she was as young as she was, or that she wasn't even alive anymore. I felt like I new her, and she became a great friend of mine. It seemed to me that as she got more and more used to writing, it all seemed to come to her more and more naturally.
    There were some discussions- as innocent as they were- that she and Peter had near the end of the book. I found parts of it a bit awkward to read, seeing as she was so young and open about them, but as a kid myself I know it is a common occurrence in conversation. But, nevertheless, it was one of the few real diaries of the Holocaust that I have come across, and is also one of the best Holocaust books I have ever read. I honestly wish they would've survived and been able to marry.
    Every page holds some new meaning, or some new secret worry that Anne has to hide from everyone else. And she was so truthful to her diary! She admitted her hopes and fears, and even her angers and faults. When she found her roommate had a secret stash of goods he kept from everyone, I could practically feel her outrage! She described that weird old man so well- he was such a creep! He was probably a weird old pervert, and I'm sorry that she had to room with him.
    I can totally get the mother-daughter fighting thing, though I probably didn't get as mad, and I can never hold a grudge. Anne was right to hold out and keep true to herself, even though it seems no one in the world is willing to do that anymore- but if you're already in hiding and being persecuted for your religion. that's the same thing as being persecuted for your beliefs! Letting go would've been like turning away from your religion, and everything that the Jews fighting for freedom stood for.
    In short- I really liked it, and I would recommend this to anyone, for any occasion. It was a wonderful read, and I will never, ever forget it. It's a shame she didn't live to write more, it really is. Five stars- please, please, please- go read it!

    4 out of 8 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 15, 2009

    Book title and author: Anne Frank by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett Title of review: Number of stars (1 to 5):

    Introduction
    The Diary of Anne Frank is about a family hiding from the Nazis during World War two. In the diary Anne, the main character, is thirteen years old and tells the story from her point of view. When Anne is thirteen she receives a diary for her birthday which is from her father, Otto. Anne receives her diary while there family and the Van Danns are in hiding. From here on out Anne documents different things that happen in the Annex, the place where they are hiding, as Anne explains in her diary. The Franks and the Van Daans stay in hiding until August 4th 1944, when the secret annex is raided by Nazis. Everyone in the secret annex are taken to concentration camps. I really enjoyed reading this book because it kept you in suspense. It made you ask the question are they going to get caught?
    Who told on them when they did get caught ? and who would betray the Frank family. I also thought the book was rather sad at the end. I also felt when I was reading this book that I was actually there and felt the same feelings she felt. I really like this book!

    Description and summary of main points
    I think Frances Goodrich did a very good job writing this story. In writing the story as a play she made me feel I was actually there in the time of World War two. The way she described the feelings of Anne where wonderful! This is a book, I think, for any age group out there. It is such a wonderful book.

    Evaluation
    This is a very exciting book to read. In the story when Anne says despite everything I think people are really good at heart. This phrase from Anne's diary shows Anne's outlook on life is more positive than negative. I think this book is very sad at times but I believe the author has met her purpose. I think this is a very good book compared to other books I've read in this Genre.

    Conclusion
    I really liked this book! I liked how the book left you in suspense and as you read you were eager to find out whats next or what was going to happen.

    Your final review
    I enjoyed this book a lot! I also liked how the authors set it up. I would recommend this book to anyone who likes to read.

    4 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 4, 2006

    The diary of anne frank

    I honestly have to say I did not enjoy this book. Event though it was very educational and helped me learned anout how life was back then it was very, very boring and long.

    4 out of 20 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 7, 2009

    A classic

    Can you imagine living in fear and suspense of being found for three years? The Diary Of Anne Frank is about a young girl, Anne, who also is the author of this book. Who lives in a small town in Germany, in 1939 .The Holocaust started when Anne was 13. Since Anne and her family were Jewish, they had to go into hiding, in fear of the Nazis. After three years of sicknesses, not being allowed to talk, or go out side and having to share a room with five people. Then that day came when her and her family was captured, Anne was held in Dakhu the concentration camp, separated from her family.
    I recommend this book to anyone from 10 up. This is a really heartwarming memoir dealing with Anne Frank's struggles to survive. It has a little bit of everything, suspense, romance, excitement, and its suspenseful. Anne Frank uses rich vocabulary and language and it is an easy read. An aspiring true story of Anne Frank.

    3 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 21, 2009

    This book is timeless, you enjoyed it, others will too

    Do you remember how much this book affected you when you were 12? Well it still has that power for the current girls too.

    2 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 30, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    A Timeless Classic

    My high school presented this realistic play in the 1960's.
    It is just as current today!

    2 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 8, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    This is a touching memoir, it includes romance, and is between sad and happy.

    Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girls
    By Anne Frank Emma Bartholomew E.L.A. Block E Book Review

    The Diary of Anne Frank

    A young girl named Anne Frank was born in Germany in 1929 and happily lived there for her first 12 years. Anne is a 15-year-old Jew, with brown hair and blue eyes. She lives with her one sister, mother and father, a very wealthy businessman. Hitler, an evil German Nazi dictator who gets anything he wants, has decided that he wants all Jewish people killed. As Anne and her family deal with this entire monstrosity, all she gets is war and explosions. Anne stays in an apartment above an office in Amsterdam with 7 other people, hiding from the Nazi's. But all she has is a hard floor, little amount of food, and the protection of her family. Anne writes in her diary of what happens during there life in the house for 2 years. She has to live with this boy named Peter who she sort of has feelings for. But as there lives move on in this apartment, Anne soon realizes that it will all end eventually. But all they can do is wait for a miracle.

    This is a touching memoir, because it includes romance, and goes between sad and happy, but it is also very descriptive. She explains almost every single thing that happens: how she feels about what happens and what is happening to her family and the people she lives with. I can tell that Anne Frank has gone through a lot and she is scared for what will happen to her family and the people that she is living with in the home in Amsterdam. I'm not going to tell you everything that happens in the book because then it will give it away, so I will just let you read it and find out what happens. I think that everyone should read this!

    2 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 8, 2007

    A Good Account of History

    In the story The Diary of Anne Frank, a girl at the age of 13 grows up through the terrible age of World War II. She writes almost every day in her diary of what has happened with her, her family, and the family that goes into hiding with them during the war. Because this is from the point of view of a 1940¿s pre-teen, some of the major themes are that of a young girl overcoming her ¿becoming-a-woman-obstacles¿. Her story revolves around her sister, her parents, and the other family, the Van Daans, for the incredible two years that they are confined to their ¿Secret Annex¿. She writes about how her parents treat her unfairly, comparing her to her older sister, how the Van Daans, who are of no relation to her, pick her apart with everything that she does ¿wrong¿, and how she grows more and more bored and lonely in her confined quarters. On top of all of this, there is the ominous threat of being discovered and sent to concentration camps and most likely be killed. Because this is a diary, some of the parts become repetitive, but because of this, it shows her terrible situation of sadness of being stuck in the same place with the same people for so long. It portrays all of their fears of being discovered or betrayed to the Nazis at any minute, with little hints from her writing of her knowledge of where the war was at the time, compared to her small world. She understands what would happen if they are discovered, and knows what has been happening to her friends, neighbors, and their families. She proves her strength though, by finding other things, even if they are minimal, that has made each of her days different from the last. There are a few points in her story that today would grab the sympathy and tears form those who know what really happened, and it shows her altogether innocence and the innocence of all the victims of this tragedy. If you like firsthand accounts of historic events, whether they are good or bad, you will like this heartwarming book.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 14, 2005

    Simply unbelievable!

    This is definitely a must-read for all of you out there who want to get a glimpse into what it was like to be a Jew during WW2 in the Nazi occupied Europe...Anne opened an incredible window for us to look into the ordeal millions of Jewish lives went through because of the attrocities carried out by Hitler and his followers...The book is very genuine and a page turner...I definitely recommend it!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 4, 2005

    boring

    boring cuz she said the same things over and over again...and i do not think she should have thought about her friend that way or name her diary 'kitty'

    2 out of 15 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 9, 2012

    Anoynumus

    I love this book

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 20, 2012

    Great

    Sad true story of a young girl and her family. I would love to go see the secret annex museum in amsterdam one day!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 20, 2011

    Ehhh...

    I dont like the book at all! It is really boring and it is realy hard to follow along with somtimes. I have to read this book for my advanced english class and this book is making me wish that i wasnt in advanced english.!!!!!!!!!

    1 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 6, 2009

    I hate this book...why do we have to read this in school!?

    This book is horrible, end of story.

    1 out of 22 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 10, 2005

    THIS BOOK IS BORING

    I HAD to read for my 8th grade class, it was soooo boring everytime i would read this i fell asleep, she talk to much about stuff that not importent, she write everyday in her KITTY about stuff that boring like i clean my room (WHO CARES)and she such a DRAMA QUEEN, this book may be sad but it sooooo BORING. (A DIARY IS SUPPOSED TO BE EXITCED NOT BORING)

    1 out of 15 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 1, 2004

    Poor Book

    I've read better books. Anne nags far too many times throughout the book about 'People just don't understand me.' and no matter how much others say all teenagers go through this I agree most with Mrs. Van Daan more than anyone is this whole book. Anne shouldn't be so depressed and negative no matter what's going on beyond the 'Secret Annexe'.

    1 out of 10 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 661 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit