Divided Korea: Toward a Culture of Reconciliation

Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$7.99
$27.95 List Price (Save 71%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (11)  
Used (8)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 11 (2 pages)
$7.99
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(393)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Book is in overall good condition!! Cover shows some edge wear and corners are lightly worn. Pages have a minimal to moderate amount of markings. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING!!!

Ships from: Dayton, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.95
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(6914)

Condition: Good
3-19-05 Hardcover GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear, no dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.85 lbs.

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(37)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Hard cover REV ed. Very good in fine dust jacket. Stamp to front endpaper reads: "Deaccessioned from Univ. of Minnesota Archives 2008. " Fresh Brodart. 240 p. Borderlines ... (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Saint Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.97
(Save 36%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(39)

Condition: New
2005-03-19 Hardcover New HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 504-609.

Ships from: La Grange, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.00
(Save 28%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(59)

Condition: Like New
2005 First Edition Hardcover, 8vo, 179 pages. Presentation sticker from "The Korea Foundation" on ffep, o/w as new, unmarked, unsoiled in a like, unmarked dust jacket.

Ships from: Nepean, Canada

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$24.92
(Save 11%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2979)

Condition: Very Good
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!

Ships from: Martinez, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$27.83
(Save 0%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2979)

Condition: New
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!

Ships from: Martinez, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$28.21
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Hardcover Near fine in Near fine jacket New. Near fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. *****PLEASE ... NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Harwich, Essex, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$29.50
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(19)

Condition: Like New
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A. 2005 Hard Cover 1st Printing Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. 179pp. Divided Korea examines both domestic and international attitudes toward ... Korean identity, the legacy of war, and the possibilities for-and anxieties about-unification. Divided Korea challenges the prevailing logic of confrontation and deterrence, embarking on a fundamental. Clean. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Burke, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$32.92
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2330)

Condition: Like New
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 11 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

In 2002, North Korea precipitated a major international crisis when it revealed the existence of a secret nuclear weapons program and announced its withdrawal from the Nuclear Nonproliferation Treaty. Earlier in the year, George W. Bush had declared North Korea part of the “axis of evil,” and soon afterward his administration listed the country as a potential target of a preemptive nuclear strike. Pyongyang’s angry reaction ensured the complete deterioration of relations on the Korean peninsula, where only two years before the leaders of North and South Korea had come together in a historic summit meeting.

 

Few international conflicts are as ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

In 2002, North Korea precipitated a major international crisis when it revealed the existence of a secret nuclear weapons program and announced its withdrawal from the Nuclear Nonproliferation Treaty. Earlier in the year, George W. Bush had declared North Korea part of the “axis of evil,” and soon afterward his administration listed the country as a potential target of a preemptive nuclear strike. Pyongyang’s angry reaction ensured the complete deterioration of relations on the Korean peninsula, where only two years before the leaders of North and South Korea had come together in a historic summit meeting.

 

Few international conflicts are as volatile, protracted, or seemingly insoluble as the one in Korea, where mutual mistrust, hostile Cold War attitudes, and the possibility of a North Korean economic collapse threaten the security of the entire region. For Roland Bleiker, this persistently recurring pattern suggests profound structural problems within and between the two Koreas that have not been acknowledged until now. Expanding the discussion beyond geopolitics and ideology, Bleiker places peninsular tensions in the context of an ongoing struggle over competing forms of Korean identity. Divided Korea examines both domestic and international attitudes toward Korean identity, the legacy of war, and the possibilities for-and anxieties about-unification.

 

Divided Korea challenges the prevailing logic of confrontation and deterrence, embarking on a fundamental reassessment of both the roots of the conflict and the means to achieve a more stable political environment and, ultimately, peace. In order to realize a lasting solution, Bleiker concludes, the two Koreas and the international community must first show a willingness to accept difference and contemplate forgiveness as part of a broader reconciliation process.

Roland Bleiker is professor of international relations at the University of Queensland. From 1986 to 1988 he served as chief of office for the Swiss delegation to the Neutral Nations Supervisory Commission in Panmunjom.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780816645565
  • Publisher: University of Minnesota Press
  • Publication date: 3/19/2005
  • Pages: 224
  • Series: Borderlines Series
  • Product dimensions: 6.20 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 0.90 (d)

Meet the Author

Roland Bleiker is a reader in peace studies and political theory at the University of Queensland. From 1986 to 1988 he served as chief of office for the Swiss delegation to the Neutral Nations Supervisory Commission in Panmunjom.

Table of Contents

Preface : a rogue is a rogue is a rogue
Introduction : rethinking Korean security
Pt. I Existing security dilemmas in Korea 1
1 The emergence of antagonistic identities 3
2 The persistence of cold war antagonisms 17
3 The geopolitical production of danger 35
Pt. II Alternative security arrangements for Korea 61
4 Toward an ethics of dialogue 63
5 Dilemmas of engagement 79
6 Toward an ethics of difference 95
Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit