Divisionism/Neo-Impressionism: Arcadia & Anarchy

Hardcover
$33.07
BN.com price
$45.00 List Price (Save 27%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$15.95
$45.00 List Price (Save 65%)
All (19)  
Used (9)  
New (10)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 19 (2 pages)
$15.95
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(47)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
Guggenheim Museum, 2007. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0892073578.

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.84
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3953)

Condition: New
New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition

Ships from: Cleveland, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.92
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(76)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0892073578 BRAND NEW! ! ! ! Never read! ! ! ! 100% GUARANTEE! ! !

Ships from: Kansas City, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.93
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1201)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Hardcover Very Good Condition! Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD's, info-trac, access codes, etc...Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for ... international shipping. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.95
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13616)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.00
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(2)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Hardcover First edition near fine

Ships from: Saint Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.50
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(4782)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$21.95
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(121)

Condition: Like New
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2007 Hard Cover As New Unopened, unread, pristine. Still in original shrinkwrapping. SHIPPED FROM A SMALL, INDEPENDENT, FAMILY BOOKSTORE IN THE UNITED ... STATES, NOT FROM AN OVERSEAS WAREHOUSE. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Scottsdale, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$22.89
(Save 49%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(79)

Condition: New
Hardcover New Guggenheim Museum Hardcover Edition. Brand New in Factory Shrinkwrap.

Ships from: Honolulu, HI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$22.95
(Save 49%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(232)

Condition: New
2007 Hardcover New 0892073578. This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks.; 0.4 x 9.2 x 9.1 Inches; 144 pages.

Ships from: Pflugerville, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 19 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

This beautifully designed exhibition catalogue explores the optically vibrant paintings of the late nineteenth-century Italian Divisionists, examining, for the first time, their relationship to Neo-Impressionism. Artists from both movements subscribed to a painting technique rooted in color theory; held left-wing political views; and pursued similar subject matter--from idyllic landscapes to timely social problems. Arcadia and Anarchy underscores the Italian artists' autonomy from their European counterparts and highlights their importance in pioneering Modernism. Published to accompany the premiere of the exhibition at the Deutsche Guggenheim, Berlin, which was curated by Vivien Greene and will travel to the Guggenheim
... See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Overview

This beautifully designed exhibition catalogue explores the optically vibrant paintings of the late nineteenth-century Italian Divisionists, examining, for the first time, their relationship to Neo-Impressionism. Artists from both movements subscribed to a painting technique rooted in color theory; held left-wing political views; and pursued similar subject matter--from idyllic landscapes to timely social problems. Arcadia and Anarchy underscores the Italian artists' autonomy from their European counterparts and highlights their importance in pioneering Modernism. Published to accompany the premiere of the exhibition at the Deutsche Guggenheim, Berlin, which was curated by Vivien Greene and will travel to the Guggenheim Museum, New York in the summer of 2007, this focused study of 40 key Divisionist works is the first of its kind to appear in the United States. Featuring work by Giovanni Segantini, Theo Van Rysselberghe, Albert Dubois-Pillet, Georges Seurat, Vittore Grubicy de Dragon, Maximilien Luce, Paul Signac, Emilio Longoni, Camille Pissarro, Angelo Morbelli, Henri-Edmond Cross, Plino Nomellini, Charles Angrand, Giuseppe Pellizza da Volpedo, Giovanni Sottocornola, Jan Toorop and Gaetano Previati, it includes essays by Greene, as well as by noted scholars Giovanna Ginex, Dominique Lobstein and Aurora Scotti Tosini.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780892073573
  • Publisher: Guggenheim, Solomon R. Museum
  • Publication date: 3/28/2007
  • Pages: 144
  • Product dimensions: 9.20 (w) x 9.30 (h) x 0.60 (d)

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit