Do You Believe?

( 2 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - First Edition) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
from
$0.75
$6.99 List Price (Save 89%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (67)  
Used (59)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 67 (7 pages)
$0.75
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(811)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear.

Ships from: Barberton, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(19053)

Condition: Very Good
2005-05-01 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 369 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(40)

Condition: New
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK New 0765348888.

Ships from: tucker, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3401)

Condition: Good
First Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Tor Paranormal Romance Pub Date: 5/1/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 384.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(20)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Mass-market paperback Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine has a faint crease line. No other ... faults. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 369 p. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Elsie, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(289)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Mass-market paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. NEAR FINE! 1st printing. Bright and colorful front cover. No distracting marks, store stamps, or creases in ... spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 369 p. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nelsonville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3352)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Mass Market Paperback Very Good in Unknown jacket Very Good Ships Out Tomorrow!

Ships from: Apollo Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2612)

Condition: Like New
covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(289)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Mass-market paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1st printing. Bright and colorful front cover. Initial on top of introductory page. No other distracting marks or ... store stamps. Slight creases in spine. Minor shelf wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 369 p. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nelsonville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3401)

Condition: Good
First Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Tor Paranormal Romance Pub Date: 5/1/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 384.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 67 (7 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

DO YOU BELIEVE IN EVIL?

Rose Early is searching for her missing sister Joan. The only clue she has is a horror novel with her sister's notes in the margins. The author of the book lives only a few minutes away and Rose can't resist seeking him out. She understands why his book affected her sister: the author creates an evil so palpable it shakes even skeptical Rose.

Vic Drummond, the writer, knew Rose's sister, and agrees to help Rose find her; Rose expected him to be reclusive and strange, but she didn't expect him to be quite so . . . attractive. As their search intensifies, Rose finds herself inexorably drawn to Vic,...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

DO YOU BELIEVE IN EVIL?

Rose Early is searching for her missing sister Joan. The only clue she has is a horror novel with her sister's notes in the margins. The author of the book lives only a few minutes away and Rose can't resist seeking him out. She understands why his book affected her sister: the author creates an evil so palpable it shakes even skeptical Rose.

Vic Drummond, the writer, knew Rose's sister, and agrees to help Rose find her; Rose expected him to be reclusive and strange, but she didn't expect him to be quite so . . . attractive. As their search intensifies, Rose finds herself inexorably drawn to Vic, but it seems to Rose that their feelings for each other are being influenced by some outside force-she knows love at first sight doesn't exist.

As they come closer to finding Joan, Rose and Vic journey from the local church to a mysterious sex club whose members dress in demon costumes. The more they learn about what Joan was doing in the days before her disappearance, the more questions they have, until Rose must decide: Does she believe in real evil? And does she believe in real love?

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
When American photographer Rose Early arrives in the English village of Marlton in response to a frantic summons from her sister, Joan, she discovers that Joan has disappeared; Joan's cottage is empty except for a cardboard box with photos intended for a book she was working on for All Saints Church. At the bottom of the box is a horror novel titled Do You Believe in Evil? by V.F. Drummond. On the last page, Joan had written, "I believe." Unnerved and perplexed, Rose tracks down Vic Drummond, which is easy since he's in Marlton closing up his recently deceased Aunt Alice's cottage, but getting answers from him is a little more difficult. It seems his aunt died under mysterious circumstances, along with several other members of All Saints. Now auntie's spirit is trying to warn him of some impending danger by way of ominous, undeletable messages on his computer screen. Rose and Vic quickly become sexually involved and go at it like two people, well, possessed. With its paranormal energy, English ambience and steamy sex scenes, this book won't disappoint fans of Lawrence's previous supernatural romances (Lord of the Mist, etc.). Agent, Carolyn Grayson. (May) Copyright 2005 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780765348883
  • Publisher: Doherty, Tom Associates, LLC
  • Publication date: 5/1/2005
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: First Edition
  • Pages: 384
  • Product dimensions: 4.20 (w) x 6.78 (h) x 1.04 (d)

Meet the Author

Ann Lawrence is the author of several award-winning medieval romances as well as the critically acclaimed and award winning paranormal Virtual Realities romance series. British by birth, she currently lives in the Philadelphia area with her husband and two children.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 1 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    strong supernatural romantic suspense thriller

    Pennsylvanian Rose Early is in Marleton Village, the last known address of her missing sister Joan, a photographer who recently vanished while on assignment for the Cotswolds Diocese of the Church of England. Rose¿s only clue to find her sister is Joan¿s copy of Do You Believe in Evil, a horror novel written by local author Vic Drummond. She visits Drummond¿s home, but he pretends to be the gardener and blows her away. --- Vic is impressed with Rose¿s persistence and decides to help her find her sister. As the Yank and the Brit investigate, both reconsider whether evil exists because something is not right in the remote sleepy village especially with the local All Saints Church; all who enter suffer nightmares and physical emanations. Whatever is inside is beginning to get outside. As Rose and Vic become believers, they also reassess the existence of love at first sight for that is the only weapon they have found so far to counter the malevolence that is spreading beyond the village. --- Readers will believe in Ann Lawrence¿s talent as the author effortlessly combines a heated contemporary romance with a supernatural thriller that grips the audience once Vic agrees to help the obstinate American. The relationship between the lead couple is cleverly set up so that the attraction starts early (no pun intended) but his secret about her sister that he hides from her becomes critical later; to survive evil she must trust in their love even though she learns he hid things from her. The essence to trust or not to trust makes this a strong supernatural romantic suspense thriller that never slows down until the final confrontational rites occur.--- Harriet Klausner

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 25, 2005

    Super Natural Romance + Thriller

    Rose Early owns 'Early Photography' in Pennsylvania, USA. Her sister, Joan, specializes in coffee table books. Last heard, Joan was in the English Cotswolds, a quiet Marleton village. Joan's current project is a book on religious art, commissioned by the Cotswolds Diocese of the Church of England. All was fine until Joan's emails became strange and then ceased all together. Rose travels to England, worried about her sister, but Joan has disappeared. Knowing that Joan met with the famous horror writer, V.F. 'Vic' Drummond, Rose begins her search with him. ............................................. Vic and Rose become a couple, but he is lying (by omission) when it came to what Joan was doing whenever he met with her. But the truth will come out, sooner than expected. The local residents protect their own and keep Rose at bay until Vic shows everyone how much he has come to care for Rose. Then they embrace Rose into their shops, pubs, and town. However, the church is a different story. ............................................. Rose and Vic soon discover that Joan had been fascinated by All Saints Church, which dominates the village, and the famous tapestry that resides within it. But something totally evil also dwells in All Saints Church. Something that has slowly seeped into every stone and crevice over the last thirty years. It affects everyone that enters its doors ... and it is now spreading outside the church, even into London! Rose and Vic cannot dismiss all the eerie things that are happening, no matter how much they wish they could. Dark dreams leave scratch marks upon them that never seem to heal. (Something right out of an 'Elms Street' movie.) Vic's deceased aunt keeps typing messages in his current book's file. No matter how many times Vic deletes the texts, they keep coming back. But the worst things are the demons with the red, glowing eyes! .................................................................... ...................... **** This combines many genres. I noticed Super Natural Romance, Thriller, and Horror mostly. About half way in, the love scenes begin and they are H-O-T, very explicit! Consider yourself warned. Quite a bit of English slang is used. Most of it is used in such a way that readers who do not live in England will still easily understand what is being said. For example, the slang 'not on' means 'wrong'. However, once or twice I found myself unsure. Do I recommend this novel? Oh yes! To fans of many genres, especially Dark Romance. This work of art may keep you awake at night. ****

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit