Do You!: 12 Laws to Access the Power in You to Achieve Happiness and Success

( 27 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.99
$25.00 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (82)  
Used (72)  
New (10)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 9
Showing 1 – 10 of 82 (9 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(563)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
VG+/VG+, No tears or chips to Dust Jacket. Pages clean with tight binding.

Ships from: Queen Creek, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2007-05-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2007-05-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1182)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in very good shape.

Ships from: mustang, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Good
2007-05-01 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2007-05-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2007-05-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2007-05-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Good
2007-05-01 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2007-05-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 9
Showing 1 – 10 of 82 (9 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$12.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

This digital version does not exactly match the hardcover displayed here.

Overview

Powerful and inspired, DO YOU! is a rare blend of business acumen, fierce spiritual faith and priceless advice.

Since rising out of the New York City streets over 25 years ago, Russell Simmons has helped create such ground breaking ventures as Def Jam Records, Phat Farm and Def Comedy Jam, in the process becoming known the world over as "The CEO of Hip Hop." Russell might have helped introduce hip-hop to the world, but he credits his success to his belief in a strong set of principles-or laws--which he shares for the first time in this book. In 12 straight forward steps, Russell reveals a path towards success that can be followed not only by those looking to duplicate his professional ...

See more details below

Overview

Powerful and inspired, DO YOU! is a rare blend of business acumen, fierce spiritual faith and priceless advice.

Since rising out of the New York City streets over 25 years ago, Russell Simmons has helped create such ground breaking ventures as Def Jam Records, Phat Farm and Def Comedy Jam, in the process becoming known the world over as "The CEO of Hip Hop." Russell might have helped introduce hip-hop to the world, but he credits his success to his belief in a strong set of principles-or laws--which he shares for the first time in this book. In 12 straight forward steps, Russell reveals a path towards success that can be followed not only by those looking to duplicate his professional success, but anyone struggling to realize their dreams.

Indeed, those solely looking for advice on how to build up their bank accounts at the expense of personal integrity should probably look elsewhere. That's because these laws stem from the belief that all success, be it professional or personal, comes from a connection with your higher self. Using examples from his own experiences and observations, Russell demonstrates how tapping into that connection will allow you to get your mind right, find the motivation to start instead of stall, surround yourself with the right people, appreciate the power of hard work and understand the power of karma.

But most importantly, this book will demonstrate how it's impossible to receive any sort of lasting success from the world without giving something of lasting value to the world first. That's a practice that is reflected in Russell's own work as a mentor and philanthropist and one that he promotes as being fundamental to empowerment and success on every level.

Blending business insight, universal spiritual truths and an inspired sense of purpose DO YOU! crosses the lines of age, race and background with wisdom that will lift you up and motivate you to pursue your vision.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
Nobody personifies hip-hop success better than Def Jam mogul Russell Simmons, an enterprising Queens native who turned himself into a nationally prominent music and fashion entrepreneur. In this frequently counterintuitive success guide, the founder of Russell Simmons Music Group explains why vision, not academic degrees guarantee success in the business world and advises young people to never change for the mainstream.
BusinessWeek
Now in paperback, the New York Times bestselling guide from the "CEO of Hip-Hop"
From The Critics
[Simmons] uses his hard-earned authority to tell slackers and whiners within and without the hip-hop world how to keep it real.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781592402939
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 4/24/2007
  • Pages: 320
  • Product dimensions: 6.20 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.20 (d)

Meet the Author

Russell Simmons
Russell Simmons

Dubbed the CEO of Hip-Hop by BusinessWeek, Russell Simmons is the mastermind behind many wildly successful ventures, including Def Jam Records, Phat Farm, Def Comedy Jam, and the Hip-Hop Summit Action network, which promotes empowerment in young people. Do You!: 12 Laws to Access the Power in You to Achieve Happiness and Success, was a national bestseller. He lives in New York.

Chris Morrow cowrote the bestselling Do You! with Russell Simmons. He is a journalist based in Brooklyn, New York.

Table of Contents

Foreword   Donald Trump     vii
Introduction     1
See Your Vision and Stick With It     11
Always Do You     41
Get Your Mind Right     67
Stop Frontin' and Start Today     91
Never Less Than Your Best     115
Surround Yourself With the Right People     143
There Are No Failures, Only Quitters     173
Science of Success: Plant the Good Seeds     197
You Can Never Get Before You Give     217
Successful People Stay Open to Change     243
Be Powerful, Be Heard     265
Spit Truth to Power     289
Epilogue     307
Acknowledgments     310

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 27 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 18 )
  • ( 6 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 27 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 8, 2007

    A reviewer

    Listen, listen everyone...If you have a question about this book... let me set your mind at ease. This text by Russell and Chris is among the top 5 books I've read in my life. And to put it plainly, I've been reading like a mad-woman since I was 8... so that's what... 20 years? In any case, this book is SO SO real. It's spoken in true voice so if you're paying close enough attention...you can hear the man speak. I was MOVED...Inspired to read the book. I went out for stamps...and then said...man...I gotta go to B&N to get this book. And I did. Anyhow, the 12 laws, if you apply them, will help you live a better life. The experience of reading this book is akin to Oprah sitting at Maya Angelou's feet... or for you and I, sitting at our grandparents' feet as they school us. This has been my experience with the book. It's uplifting, real, no- sugar coating nonsense and I can feel that its genuinely written. I think I could go on and on...I've been promoting this book to my friends...reading excerpts..because its so real...you'll want to share quotes. Keep a highlighter or pen on hand when you read it because you'll want to take notes. It does talk a little about his journey to success..but the book is much more spiritual & very applicable to YOUR/ OUR daily life. Plainly put: it's good stuff. Just flip through it when you go to the book store... (or online) and I promise there will be something on each page that will resonate with your experience.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 21, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    I thoroughly enjoyed this book - especially since I found it on sale!

    Personally, I have always liked Russell Simmons and enjoy watching his HBO's Def Comedy Jam to include Def Poetry Jam. I like him because he is a "behind the scenes" kind of guy and seems to be quiet and reserved, but no doubt he is a "shaker and mover" and is not afraid to take ACTION on the things he believes in. While I may not totally agree with his political or spiritual viewpoints, I do have nothing but respect for this man especially after reading his book. Nevertheless, "Do You" in my opinion is a wonderfully written book with many inspirational lessons that anyone (regardless of your viewpoints-Christian, Muslim, Hindu, Buddhism, atheist, conservative, liberal, etc.) can learn from and better themselves. He illustrates these lessons throughout the book as the 12 laws to access the power in you to achieve.

    The following are the 12 Laws to achieve success according to Mr. Simmons:

    (1) See Your Vision and Stick With It
    (2) Always Do You
    (3) Get Your Mind Right
    (4) Stop Frontin' and Start Today
    (5) Never Less Than Your Best
    (6) Surround Yourself With The Right People
    (7) There Are No Failures, Only Quitters
    (8) Science of Success: Plant the Good Seeds
    (9) You Can Never Get Before You Give
    (10) Successful People Stay Open to Chang
    (11) Be Powerful, Be Heard
    (12) Spit Truth to Power

    I particularly liked one of his viewpoints that I marked in the book for further review. The section discusses staying focused on the process and Mr. Simmons states, and I quote:

    "The key is taking that focus and applying it to the process of working hard, instead of the result of that hard work. I know some people say, "Keep your eyes on the prize," but I disagree. When your eyes are stuck on the prize, you're going to keep stumbling and crashing into things. If you really want to get ahead, you've got to keep your eyes focused on the path. Instead of staring at the prize, stare at the process. If you wake up thinking about what you're going to get, instead of what you're going to do, it will destroy your inspiration. Don't think that there's going to be gold at the end of the road. Instead, value the process and you'll see that the road has been paved with gold all along."

    I know some could pick this quote apart (without reading the book) and come up with a 100 different arguments against this viewpoint, but it is one that I found interesting and it gave me a different way to look at processes. This I believe is a good thing! In fact, I feel this was a very powerful point of view because so many times we fail to appreciate what's right in front of us!

    In comparison to other inspirational authors like Napoleon Hill, Earl Nightingale, Dale Carnegie, Dr. Stephen Covey etc. You will find the laws Mr. Simmons discusses throughout the book are congruent with many of the classical and modern day inspirational writers. He just expresses them in different ways, which I believe modernizes their underlying principles especially for the hip-hop culture. The book has a forward written by Donald Trump who endorses the book and whether you agree or disagree with Mr. Simmons (politically or spiritually) there are many inspirational lessons that can be learned from reading his book. Even a "middleclass conservative Christian white guy" in his mid-forties can learn from his wisdom. It is my aspiration to one day meet Mr. Simmons and if we do nothing more than enjoy a bit of "silence" together, then it would be worth the trip!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 26, 2008

    Excellence Previals Under the Umbrella of Hope, Peace and Achievement

    This is by far the best book that I have read. The truths that are presented to us was enlighting and useful. I have shared several copies with friends and family. This is a MUST READ.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 2, 2007

    Mind-Blowing

    This is the best book I have read in a long time. You will go into a book store and 'everybody' has their own version of what will make you happy and successful. But this book is the real deal. It is written very well and it almost feels like you are not reading this book, its like Mr. Simmons is talking to you, like your grandparents would! I enjoyed this book and will recommend that everyone reads it at least once, but I can guarantee that you will always use this book as a reference whenever you feel lost or need to be motivated.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 14, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    My favorite book

    I think anyone aspiring for more should read this.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 25, 2010

    Definitely a book to add to your library!

    Pros - I think it is a very motivational and inspirational book. This book contains facts that many of us already know, but worth taking the time to refresh yourself on things you may have forgotten or did not take too seriously. He also uses very good examples on how to apply the 12 Laws of Success to your life. This is a good book to give as a graduation gift or to someone starting a new chapter in their life.

    Cons - Russell Simmons promoted the Hip-Hop culture, but did not portray the difference in the culture from when he started in Hip-Hop to what it is now. I would have appreciated him to really talk to the current generation of the flaws that Hip-Hop currently contains. Yes Hip-Hop has paved the way for many blacks to acheive success but there are many leaders like Simmons who can mentor the Hip-Hop artists to focus more on music then sex, drugs, violence and degrading women.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 22, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Life Changing

    I am still working on finishing this book...

    But, so far it has been great.

    I have seen a dramatic improvement in my life...

    I was down and out for a bit...

    I slow down but, I never quit or give up...

    This book came to me at just the right time....

    It has truly inspired me and helped me to be a better person and start taking control of my life.

    The way he gives examples and explains the lessons/topics is great...because they are written in such a way that anybody can understand them.

    I also appreciate that it is written as if he was talking...that is the way I write and I could definitely relate (bad words and all)...

    I highly recommed this book for anybody looking for a change in their life and looking to look at life in a different way.

    One day I'd like to meet Russell and thank him for giving me another chance at life and hope for a better future.

    Thank you!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 6, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 14, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 2, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 28, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 15, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 18, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 15, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 23, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 26, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 25, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 23, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 4, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 9, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 27 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit