Dog

( 14 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$15
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.49
$15.00 List Price (Save 90%)
All (15)  
Used (12)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 15 (2 pages)
$1.49
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2005-03-22 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 191 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.49
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2005-03-22 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 191 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.49
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2005-03-22 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 191 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3293)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(1685)

Condition: Good
GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text

Ships from: Benicia, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5906)

Condition: Good
Purchasing this item supports the North Central Regional Library of Wenatchee, WA. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. ... Ex-Library book - will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4878)

Condition: Good
Ex-Library book - will contain library markings. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books ... from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(8063)

Condition: Like New
Book almost like new. Cover and pages are undamaged. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. Our mailers are 100% ... recyclable. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.39
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(226)

Condition: Very Good
2005-03-22 Paperback Very good

Ships from: Midlothian, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 15 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$2.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

"Single, childless, cynical J. T. (Jill) Rosen - a poet and college professor who has failed to realize her early promise - lives a careful, orderly life centered around her work and the little house she has inhabited for years. After a tumultuous youth dedicated to the pursuit of romance, she gave up on the possibility of love. Now, in the Midwestern town this former New Yorker cannot bring herself to call home, she has begun to give up even on the possibility of friendship." "When - almost by accident - Jill adopts a nine-week-old puppy, she finds her routines disrupted and her wistfulness about past loves stirred. But as the days and weeks pass, she forges a connection with the dog that takes her by surprise in her solitary middle age." Dog illuminates the possibilities that Jill's life still offers for goodness, companionship, and love.

Editorial Reviews

Bruce Weber
Herman, whose previous books include a novel, Missing, and a memoir about being a mother, The Middle of Everything, writes with great good humor about a puppy invasion on a lonely life.
— The New York Times
Library Journal
What if a person does good by accident? asks narrator Jill. Herman's (A New and Glorious Life) poet and college professor heroine leads a solitary life in a nondescript Midwestern city. Never mind a lover, she is so wary and distrustful of others that she doesn't pursue even casual friendships with her colleagues. When, on a whim, Jill adopts a beagle puppy whom she names Phil, her personal transformation begins. Jill and Phil take midnight walks when the streets are deserted. Slowly, as Jill grows accustomed to Phil, she confers significance onto the smallest details: the tilt of his head, the look in his eyes, the pitch of his barks, the tug on his leash. Jill realizes a sense of well-being, and ultimately the book is about the lessons Phil teaches Jill about unconditional love, acceptance, loyalty, trust, and companionship. This is a charming, feel-good short novel that borders on being a parable. At a very reasonable price, it is highly recommended for public and academic libraries.-Lisa Nussbaum, Dauphin Cty. Lib. Syst., Harrisburg, PA Copyright 2005 Reed Business Information.
Kirkus Reviews
A brief, winsome novella about an English professor at a midwestern college who gets a dog instead of a life. At almost forty-five, poet and academic Jill Rosen, after six years at her college tenured on the basis of "Great Promise," is not turning out very promising in a hurry. Originally from Queens, Jill has found a dog on a foster-care site on the Internet and ends up with a mutt that surprisingly is both intelligent and devoted to her-a dog, like her, "with dignity." Revealingly, she names it Phil, after the first names of authors whose books she keeps on her bedside table (Larkin, Roth, Lopate, Levine), though the name actually represents most memorably her first unpleasant boyfriend, Philip the first, a poet and Brooklyn College student she dated miserably for a year in New York. Yet neither Philip nor any of the other men she's dated has been good, Rosen offers with a tinge of self-pity ("Single-minded in their dedication to all-himness"), and though she drinks a bit too much wine at night before walking Phil and feels as warmly toward her students as if they were her own children, she comforts herself with the thought that she wouldn't be tempted to change lives with a single one of her friends or colleagues. In the end, this latest from academic Herman (Missing, 1990) adheres to a telling instead of showing: it's frustratingly interior, hermetically so, and feels interminable even though quite slim. The narrator's ruminations on colleagues and even her brother-a professor of linguistics who has a family and lived "in a more interesting city and earned more money than Jill did"-come off as mean-spirited and gossipy. The reader wishes in this rare instance that the lonely spinsterprofessor would meet someone-any human would do-but, no, the dog has taken over her life, and she's entirely happy about it. A dry, internal work about the underappreciated and underloved.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781596921115
  • Publisher: MacAdam/Cage
  • Publication date: 3/28/2005
  • Pages: 188
  • Sales rank: 891,393
  • Product dimensions: 5.32 (w) x 7.16 (h) x 0.80 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 14 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(10)

4 Star

(2)

3 Star

(2)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 14 of 15 Customer Reviews
  • Posted September 8, 2010

    Turely Enjoyed

    It is a quick read with lots of depth and emotion. It is a great book that I think many people can relate to. It strives help you understand why some people make the choice they do when thay have pets in their lives to consider.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 17, 2005

    Good Dog!

    If you're a middle-aged woman living alone, get this Dog. If you're a human who loves animals, get this Dog. If you're a middle-aged man who is lonely, get this Dog. If you ever wondered about that spinster poet living down the street, get this Dog. If you've ever had an affair with the author of this book and your name is Phil, get this Dog. If you've ever wanted a dog, get this Dog. If you've ever wondered how you got to be the way you are, get this Dog. If you love good books, get this Dog. Short & neat, it will tug at your heart. And sleeve. And soul.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 3, 2012

    Dogstar

    Dog-Clan warriors den

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 19, 2012

    5 stars

    I love dogs

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 15, 2012

    Cody simpson

    This book is awesome!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 4, 2012

    Cool

    I love dogs. If you are a dog lover, Get this DOG

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 1, 2012

    Xi

    Hghkki

    0 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 27, 2011

    Awesome!

    I love dogs!!!!!!!!!¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿

    0 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 15, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 20, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 18, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 22, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 13, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 14 of 15 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit