Donata: Islands of Silence: The Photography of Donata Wenders

Overview

In this exquisite collection of portraits of both famous and unknown people, photographer Donata Wenders reveals her talent for capturing the extraordinary within the everyday.

Although she spent many years assisting her husband, filmmaker Wim Wenders, Donata Wenders is a celebrated photographer in her own right. Her access to some of the most important creative figures of our day-musicians, artists, actors, and dancers-has allowed her opportunities to catch her famous subjects ...

See more details below
Available through our Marketplace sellers.
Other sellers (Hardcover)
  • All (15) from $1.99   
  • New (1) from $0.00   
  • Used (14) from $1.99   
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
Note: Marketplace items are not eligible for any BN.com coupons and promotions
$1.99
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(55585)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(8175)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$3.95
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7478)

Condition: Good
9-1-06 Hardcover GOOD Clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear including a very small bump/tear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-otherwise Nice! 3.03 ... lbs. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.95
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7478)

Condition: Like New
9-1-06 Hardcover FINE Crisp Clean Unread unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket-NICE! 3.03 lbs.

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.95
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7478)

Condition: Very Good
9-1-06 Hardcover VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 3.03 lbs.

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.75
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(142)

Condition: Good
379133655X Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$16.75
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(28)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 379133655X Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$23.44
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(65)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Hardcover with dust jacket About fine in VG++ DJ.

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$24.98
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 379133655X Some books may have remainder mark.

Ships from: East Greenwich, RI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$29.75
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(113)

Condition: Good
Possible retired library copy, some have markings or writing.

Ships from: Chatham, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
Sending request ...

Overview

In this exquisite collection of portraits of both famous and unknown people, photographer Donata Wenders reveals her talent for capturing the extraordinary within the everyday.

Although she spent many years assisting her husband, filmmaker Wim Wenders, Donata Wenders is a celebrated photographer in her own right. Her access to some of the most important creative figures of our day-musicians, artists, actors, and dancers-has allowed her opportunities to catch her famous subjects in rare moments of unselfconsciousness. Presented in an elegant package that features a linen jacket and gold embossing, these sumptuous black-and-white images of celebrities and ordinary people illustrate moments of exquisite contemplation, which she likens to "islands of silence." Accompanied by essays from novelist Siri Hustvedt and critic Mark Gisbourne, these glimpses of everyday life remind us of the world we all inhabit, regardless of our fame.

Read More Show Less

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal

Long immersed in film, theater, and the arts, Wenders (b. 1965) has worked professionally as a photographer since 1995. She has been internationally published and exhibited and has written several books in collaboration with her husband, filmmaker Wim Wenders. For this, her first solo monograph, she pulls from across her oeuvre a collection of 60 intimate and strangely quiet black-and-white images of people, some of them famous (e.g., choreographer Pina Bausch, actress/model Milla Jovovich). Taken together, these images are studies of observed reflection, engagement, and self-immersion, a meditation on self-imposed isolation and privacy. Two images, one of a bird in a cage, the other of a misted island, bookend the collection, informing Wenders's theme and setting the tone. Exploiting grain, contrast, and focus to dramatic yet serene effect, the images are both filmic and profoundly still. These are not stolen shots of someone in motion; they are revealed moments of stoppage, often within hectic surroundings. Through them, Wenders is asking us to pay attention, observe, and relate. Novelist Hustvedt and critic Gisbourne contribute essays. Elegantly reproduced with excellent print quality; recommended for large fine art collections with potential crossover to film sections.
—Debora Miller Copyright 2007 Reed Business Information

Read More Show Less

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9783791336558
  • Publisher: Prestel Publishing
  • Publication date: 9/28/2006
  • Pages: 128
  • Product dimensions: 9.20 (w) x 12.80 (h) x 0.90 (d)

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

    If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
    Why is this product inappropriate?
    Comments (optional)