Donnie Baseball: The Definitive Biography of Don Mattingly

( 12 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$17.70
BN.com price
$24.95 List Price (Save 29%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.48
$24.95 List Price (Save 86%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (22)  
Used (9)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
$3.48
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(734)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Hardcover Good 1600785360 Slight shelf wear on cover. No marks. Tightly bound with no loose pages. Compare seller ratings. We offer excellent customer service. NO DUST JACKET.

Ships from: Linden, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.98
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7689)

Condition: Good
Good Great shape! No dust cover. 2011 Hardcover.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.98
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(71)

Condition: Good
Great shape! No dust cover. 2011 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.36
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(71)

Condition: Very Good
Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2011 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.36
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(734)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 1600785360 Slight shelf wear on cover. No marks. Tightly bound with no loose pages. Compare seller ratings. We offer excellent customer service.

Ships from: Linden, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.36
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7689)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2011 Hardcover.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.86
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(71)

Condition: New
Great Shape! 2011 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.86
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(648)

Condition: New
2011 Hardcover New in New jacket First Edition. New. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore.

Ships from: Pasadena, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.86
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7689)

Condition: New
New Great Shape! 2011 Hardcover.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.87
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2338)

Condition: New
2011 Hardcover New -May have sticker on cover.

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$16.71
BN.com price
$24.95 List Price (Save 33%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

The exhaustive research of sports biographer Mike Shalin sheds new light on a baseball legend, exposing the Hall of Famer's moxie and lifelong dedication to baseball in this engaging biography. The in-depth research follows Don Mattingly, an incredibly talented and hard-working player, who, during his time with the Yankees, became one of the most beloved and popular players in the glorious history of their franchise. An insightful review of Mattingly's career, including his going from a 19th-round draft choice to the 1985 American League MVP to his true motivation behind his retirement in 1995 and his thoughts on his young coaching. Donnie Baseball: The Definitive Biography of Don Mattingly is a must-read not only for passionate Yankee fans, but for all baseball enthusiasts who want to become better historians of the game.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781600785368
  • Publisher: Triumph Books
  • Publication date: 3/10/2011
  • Pages: 256
  • Sales rank: 159,197
  • Product dimensions: 6.10 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.10 (d)

Table of Contents

Foreword Joe Torre vii

Acknowledgments xi

Introduction xiii

Chapter 1 The Road to the Bronx 1

Chapter 2 Best in the Game 19

Chapter 3 Foundation of a Dynasty 57

Chapter 4 Universal Respect 71

Chapter 5 End of an Era 111

Chapter 6 Cooperstown Controversy 139

Chapter 7 Back in Uniform 151

Chapter 8 A Hollywood Ending? 169

Index 201

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3.5
( 12 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 4 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 3 )
  • ( 2 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 12 Customer Reviews
  • Posted December 16, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Good Yankee stories,aren't they all - this one too flowered up

    I have been a Yankee fan for 50 yrs. and have read anything and everything about the Yankees. Included in this total, probably 75-100 biographies. While Mattingly was a good ballplayer he was not the 'Mr. Wonderful' the book makes him out to be. If I got my grandmother to author a biography of me, I would come out looking very great too. I met the man in 1985 and believe me he was not Mr. Nice Guy. His attitude was, this is my space, my oxygen, don't breathe my oxygen. Take away the pinstripes and you have just another so-so baseball career. The 'True' captains were Gehrig, Munson and presently Jeter. They led with class and even grumpy Munson was very nice when I met him

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 2, 2011

    Not What You Would Have Hoped For

    I'm as big a Mattingly fan as you'll find. But this book provided very little new information and even less stories. It's hardly a biography spending only about a chapter on his life pre minor leagues. Very disappointing. It's basically a collection of quotes from others and from Mattingly's YES Network Yankeeography. I wish it was better, but unfortunately it wasn't.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 26, 2011

    Terribly boring

    This book in a nutshell: Mattingly is really nice. Mattingly was beloved in NY. Mattingly could have been in the HOF if not for his back. Repeat.

    I learned nothing about Mattingly from this book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 23, 2011

    A GREAT YANKEE

    Donnie baseball epitomized hard working, blue collar baseball with great passion and true love of the game ! The book gives a perspective of a player that did all he could to get to the postseason . In my book , he will always will be one of the greatest yankees to ever walk the cathedral, that is yankee stadium !

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 24, 2011

    disappointing!

    The book is full of testamonials and short on biographical information Mattingly was great player and deserved a better book The majority of the book contains quotes from anyone he knew or played with describing what a great guy he is or player he was. Did not learn much else. Seems hastily wriiten and poorly thought out. Just very disappointing.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 11, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 30, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 28, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 11, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 5, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 19, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 12 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit