The Doomsday Box (Shadow Project Series #2)

( 11 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$16.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (32)  
Used (17)  
New (15)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2506)

Condition: Good
2010 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2010-12-28 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Good
2010-12-28 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(40)

Condition: New
12/28/2010 Hardcover 1 New 0061756474 NEW/UNREAD BOOK W/REMAINDER MARK AND MINOR SHELF WEAR.

Ships from: Blaine, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(138)

Condition: Good
2010 Hardcover Good *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service ***

Ships from: Hillside, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4585)

Condition: Like New
Cover, binding, and pages are excellent. Pages appear unmarked. Ships the next business day, with tracking and delivery confirmation sent to your email.

Ships from: Beaverton, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4585)

Condition: Very Good
Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Slight cover wear. Pages appear unmarked. Sticker on front cover. Ships the next business day, with tracking and delivery confirmation sent to ... your email. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Beaverton, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.59
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(41)

Condition: Like New
Stated First Edition with complete number line. This hardcover book is in excellent, gift quality condition. There is no price clipping, no writing and no damage. The book is not ... remaindered nor was it a former library book. The DJ is in very fine condition. Orders that we receive prior to 12 pm EST will ship same day. All orders ship with tracking. Thank you in advance for your business and happy reading!!! 0212 -4 BA Read more Show Less

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Good
2010-12-28 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$5.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Note: Kids' Club Eligible. See More Details.

Overview

When the CIA created a program to research time travel in the 1940s, they never imagined it could lead to a global pandemic decades later. But after an undercover agent, code name Cobra, exploits the time-travel operation to send the black plague into the twenty-first century, the supernatural teen spies of the Shadow Project are recruited to go back in time to Cold War-era Russia and prevent this devastating chain of events from occurring.

There's just one problem: How do four teenagers deter a seasoned CIA agent from his life-or-death mission? Michael, Danny, Opal, and Fuchsia, a new agent with mysterious abilities, will have to use their powers of astral projection—and persuasion—to convince Cobra that what's at stake could hit closer to home than he can imagine. That is, if they can even manage to survive in Moscow in the early 1960s, where the KGB wants them dead. . . .

Editorial Reviews

Booklist
“Fans of Anthony Horowitz’s Alex Rider Books should be right at home.”
The Horn Book
“The kind of mind candy that action/adventure junkies will gobble right up.”
VOYA
In this second book in the Shadow Project series, supernatural teenaged agents, Opal, Danny, and Michael, are joined by a new spy, Fuchsia Benson, when they go on a special mission designed to save the 21st century from the black plague. Their task is simple: they must travel to 1960s Russia, just before the Cuban Missile Crisis, and convince Cobra, a CIA agent, that when he engages in a CIA secret study of time travel twenty years into the future, he must not do anything to endanger the lives of others, including his son. This book has something for every reader: suspense, history, time travel, adventure, and a little romance and humor. The mission is filled with difficulty and peril, as the spies never know who they can trust, which is fertile ground for suspense. Each character has supernatural powers that make their job easier. For example, Danny uses astral projection while his new partner, Fuchsia, is the only operative who can see the future, an underdeveloped skill that adds a new dimension to the team and gets them out of a few uncomfortable situations. Michael and Opal seem to be a couple, and Fuchsia makes it clear that she does not intend to make her partnership with Danny solely a professional one, adding just the right amount of tension. Fans of the series will not be disappointed, and newcomers will want to read The Shadow Project. Reviewer: KaaVonia Hinton-Johnson
Children's Literature
This is a fast paced time shifting story that allows the reader to get into the minds of four teens. Opal, Michael, Fushia and Danny seem like your ordinary teenagers until you discover that they work for the Shadow Project, a super secret society that is part of the CIA. The four teens travel through time in their "sleep" and are able to become part of someone's life stream and discover decisions the person might make for the future. The CIA has discovered a way to time travel and don't realize the devastating effects it might have. These four heroes save the day, reveal the undercover agent and make the world work as it should in discovering who is using power corruptly and making things right. The best parts of the book are when they are in this "sleep" mode and time traveling, if touched by any human, they are jerked out of the mode with devastating effects, but while there, they can follow the entire life stream of a person, seeing decisions the person could have made, right and wrong and following the path the person took for good or destruction. The hardest moral issue for each of them is not moving into their own life stream and finding out the decisions they could make or events that could shape their own futures. This is a great read for boys who like fast-paced, adventure books with interestingly thought provoking consequences. Reviewer: Patricia Williamson
School Library Journal
Gr 5–9—Building on an urban legend about U.S. World War II-era time-travel experiments, Brennan crafts a plot around the dangers of time travel and germ warfare. In this sequel to The Shadow Project (HarperCollins, 2010), his four modern British teens are sent to 1962 to warn a CIA operative that his future actions will unleash a deadly plague that will destroy civilization. With the fate of humanity resting squarely on their young shoulders, the protagonists are pushed through a secret time portal on Long Island and land in Langley, VA, at the height of the Cold War. From there it is on to Soviet Russia, hot on the heels of secret agent "Cobra," who is working under deep cover. The book doesn't really succeed as science fiction but the spy angle will attract some readers. While several plot elements stretch credulity to very near the breaking point, there is plenty of action with harrowing chases and even some good, old-fashioned KGB torture. That, along with the "only these kids can save the world" theme, will attract readers looking for a quick, entertaining adventure. Fans of Robert Muchamore's "Cherub" series (S & S) and Anthony Horowitz's "Alex Rider" books (Philomel) may enjoy this one.—Anthony C. Doyle, Livingston High School, CA
Kirkus Reviews

Terrorism is once again the theme in this sequel to The Shadow Project(2010). But this time the threat comes from a time-traveling CIA agent who doesn't realize what he's unleashed on the present-day "future." It's up to a team of four teenagers with astral-projection talents to find the agent, isolate him in the past and warn him about the future. It sounds simple enough, but like all good plans, it goes sadly awry. Before you know it, this daring team is cast adrift in 1960s Russia, where the Cold War is colder than ever. Will they be able to find the undercover agent named Cobra while dodging the KGB...who only wants them dead? Is there an unknown fly in the ointment? Will they make it back to their future? Does the world even have a future? Well populated with interesting characters, this story is nicely paced and told, a solid sequel that indicates there is room for more. (Science fiction. 10 & up)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061756474
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 12/28/2010
  • Pages: 328
  • Sales rank: 399,156
  • Age range: 10 - 14 Years
  • Lexile: HL780L (what's this?)
  • Series: Shadow Project Series , #2
  • Product dimensions: 8.74 (w) x 11.34 (h) x 1.08 (d)

Meet the Author

Herbie Brennan is the New York Times bestselling author of the Faerie Wars series as well as a multitude of other fiction and nonfiction books, including The Shadow Project, the first book in this series. His work has been published in more than fifty countries. He lives in an eighteenth-century rectory in Ireland with his wife and eight cats, where he divides his time between his writing and a lifelong study of the paranormal . . . including out-of-body experience.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 11 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(6)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(2)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(2)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 11 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 19, 2012

    Amazing

    Its an awesome book. I wonder if the author is going to make more of the shadow project? Either way, AWESOME book

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 17, 2011

    ???????

    Has any one else read this book smile B-)..... now im mad :-@

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 22, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 26, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 13, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 24, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 3, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 13, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 28, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 11, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 11 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit