Dora Lives: The Authorized Story of Miki Dora

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$32.52
BN.com price
$45.00 List Price (Save 28%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$17.37
$45.00 List Price (Save 61%)
All (14)  
Used (11)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
$17.37
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(116)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2005 Hardcover The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled and only ... visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.95
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7062)

Condition: Very Good
9-15-05 Hardcover VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.6 lbs.

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$23.00
(Save 49%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(156)

Condition: Like New
2005 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 9781890481179. Fine hardback in like acetate dust jacket.; 0.8 x 10.3 x 7.2 Inches; The surfing iconoclast who became an icon, Miki Dora ... was the epitome of 60s beach culture. His dark good looks were the envy of Malibu. His talent earned him trophies (which he disdained) and the nickname "Da Cat." And in the end, when he didn't like the commercial direction of the sport he helped define, he turned his back on the beach, wandered the world, served time in jail, and, finally in 2002, suffering from pancreatic cancer returned to his father's house in Montecito, California to die at age 67. A Malibu graffiti that appeared during his years on the road sums up his role in the surfing imagination and still holds true: "Dora Lives." Years in the making and compiled with the cooperation of Dora while he was alive and his family after his death, Dora Lives is the definitive record of the legend. Transcribed interviews with Dora and texts by former Surfer magazine editor Drew Read more Show Less

Ships from: Minneapolis, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$23.98
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(741)

Condition: Very Good
1890481173

Ships from: Pennington, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$26.88
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Acceptable
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$27.00
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(139)

Condition: Very Good
Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A. 2005 Pictorial Boards Cloth Spine Stated First Near Fine in Very Good jacket Book. 7.5 x 10 Oblong. In original acetate dust cover. clean and tight. No ... marks in this fully illustrated book. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Diego, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$29.40
(Save 35%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(20)

Condition: Like New
Santa Barbara 2005 Hardcover First edition As New in as new jacket The Authorized Story of Miki Dora. 142 p. in As New dust jacket. Mickey Dora (1934-2002) was the ultimate ... embodiment of the West Coast surfer, specializing in small-wave riding. The movie "Gidget" was based on his daughter's adventures in Malibu. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Santa Barbara, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$29.95
(Save 33%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Used-Good The surfing iconoclast who became an icon, Miki Dora was the epitome of '60s beach culture. Dora Lives is the authorized biography of the surfing legend, ... based on interviews and texts by Kampion and Stecyk and featuring nearly 100 photos and four gatefolds. Book has minor shelf wear. No dust jacket. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Santa Monica, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$40.00
(Save 11%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(35)

Condition: Very Good
Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A. 2005 First Edition Near Fine First Edition. NF. Hardcover, pictorial boards, original acetate DJ, 135 pp, color and b&w photos, oblong, light edgewear, ... else a clean and crisp copy. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Austin, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$45.00
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Used-Very Good The surfing iconoclast who became an icon, Miki Dora was the epitome of '60s beach culture. Dora Lives is the authorized biography of the surfing ... legend, based on interviews and texts by Kampion and Stecyk and featuring nearly 100 photos and four gatefolds. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Santa Monica, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

The surfing iconoclast who became an icon, Miki Dora was the epitome of 60s beach culture. His dark good looks were the envy of Malibu. His talent earned him trophies (which he disdained) and the nickname Da Cat. And in the end, when he didn't like the commercial direction of the sport he helped define, he turned his back on the beach, wandered the world, served time in jail, and, finally in 2002, suffering from pancreatic cancer, returned to his father's house in Montecito, California to die at age 67. A Malibu graffito that appeared during his years on the road sums up his role in the surfing imagination and still holds true: "Dora Lives." Years in the making and compiled with the cooperation of Dora while he was alive
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

The surfing iconoclast who became an icon, Miki Dora was the epitome of 60s beach culture. His dark good looks were the envy of Malibu. His talent earned him trophies (which he disdained) and the nickname Da Cat. And in the end, when he didn't like the commercial direction of the sport he helped define, he turned his back on the beach, wandered the world, served time in jail, and, finally in 2002, suffering from pancreatic cancer, returned to his father's house in Montecito, California to die at age 67. A Malibu graffito that appeared during his years on the road sums up his role in the surfing imagination and still holds true: "Dora Lives." Years in the making and compiled with the cooperation of Dora while he was alive and his family after his death, Dora Lives is the definitive record of the legend. Transcribed interviews with Dora and texts by former Surfer magazine editor Drew Kampion and writer C.R. Stecyk are combined with nearly 100 photos and stills from photographers, filmmakers, and Dora's personal albums. The story starts out in Budapest, Hungary, where Miklos Dora was born in 1934, follows the child émigré to Hollywood High (except when the surf was up), and finds him at the center of the post-Gidget surf boom of the 60s. At that time, Dora stunt-doubled in a few films and competed when he felt like it, but mostly he embraced the hedonist milieu and burnished his antihero legend, culminating in a mid-wave mooning of the judges at the 1967 Malibu Invitational. Shortly after, he left for points (and point breaks) abroad in France, Indonesia, Australia, and Madagascar until 2001, when he returned to the West Coast to die.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Famed Malibu surfer Dora died in 2002 at age 67, in Montecito, Calif., but his legend lives on. Born in Budapest, Miklos Dora arrived in Los Angeles as an infant, became immersed in California beach culture, served an apprenticeship in surfboard construction and developed a reputation as a prankster. He entered the post-WWII Malibu surfing scene just as the new lightweight balsa boards were introduced and riding a wave became "the center of gravity of his very existence." Dora stood out as a charismatic local, cultivating a graceful, laid-back surfing style that earned him the nickname "Da Cat." After work as a stunt double in Gidget (1959), he acted in TV shows and early 1960s beach party movies. Rejecting competitive surfing (he once mooned the judges mid-wave), he left Malibu to travel the world and had a few run-ins with the law (for passing bad checks and using a stolen credit card). Writer Stecyk and former Surfer and Surfing editor Kampion capture Dora's mystique with fluid, evocative text illustrated with 60 color and 30 b&w photos, some from Dora's own albums. With quiet reverence, they pay tribute to a surfing iconoclast. (Nov.) Copyright 2005 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781890481179
  • Publisher: T. Adler Books
  • Publication date: 9/1/2005
  • Pages: 142
  • Sales rank: 833,784
  • Product dimensions: 7.34 (w) x 10.34 (h) x 0.78 (d)

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit