The Dorm Room Diet: The 10-Step Program for Creating a Healthy Lifestyle Plan That Really Works

( 24 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Revised Edition)
$16.95
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$6.35
$16.95 List Price (Save 63%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (22)  
Used (10)  
New (12)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
$6.35
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(391)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ. Purchasing this item helps us provide ... vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.35
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2154)

Condition: Good
This book has a light amount of wear to the pages, cover and binding. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.35
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2154)

Condition: Very Good
This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.10
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(45269)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(4720)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(29)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Trade paperback Revised, Updated ed. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly used, minor shelf wear Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: ... Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mechanicsburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(5)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Trade paperback Revised, Updated ed. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. excellent condition, used but still in good shape bargain price rapid shipping Trade paperback (US). ... Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Norwalk, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.76
(Save 37%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12831)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$10.77
(Save 36%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(25)

Condition: New
2010 Trade paperback Revised, Updated ed. New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New~Never Opened! Might have some shelf wear and/or minor remainder mark. Fast Delivery from our ... Canadian or American warehouses*Satisfaction Guarantee! International Orders are Welcome! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: New Hope, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.95
(Save 35%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(21303)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW

Ships from: Avenel, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Figuring out how to eat right and stay healthy on your own is hard! Here is help from someone who's been there. Like many girls, Daphne Oz struggled with her weight as a teenager and couldn't stick with the extreme restrictions of fad diets. She was able to seize control over her health and her weight only when she recognized the golden opportunity offered by the transition to college life.

With the help of her father and grandfather, both cardiac surgeons, and her grandmother, a nutritional adviser, she figured out a whole new approach to managing her weight. How well did it work? You be the judge: In her first semester of college, she not only skipped ...

See more details below

Overview

Figuring out how to eat right and stay healthy on your own is hard! Here is help from someone who's been there. Like many girls, Daphne Oz struggled with her weight as a teenager and couldn't stick with the extreme restrictions of fad diets. She was able to seize control over her health and her weight only when she recognized the golden opportunity offered by the transition to college life.

With the help of her father and grandfather, both cardiac surgeons, and her grandmother, a nutritional adviser, she figured out a whole new approach to managing her weight. How well did it work? You be the judge: In her first semester of college, she not only skipped the proverbial Freshman 15—she lost 10 pounds and became healthier than she had ever been. Now the secrets of her success are available to you. The Dorm Room Diet will keep you looking good, feeling great, and staying fit! Daphne's 8-step program shows you how to:

  • stop eating out of emotional need
  • navigate the most common danger zones at school for unhealthy eating
  • get the exercise you need, even in your small dorm room
  • choose vitamins and supplements wisely
  • relax and rejuvenate amid the stress of college life

The Dorm Room Diet will empower you to use your new found independence to create a healthy lifestyle while you're in college—and for the rest of your life.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Daughter of bestselling cardiologist Mehmet Oz (You: The Owner's Manual), the young Oz struggled with weight as a teen. Now a Princeton sophomore, she offers a range of advice for college girls hoping to sidestep the "Freshman 15." Those late-night study binges, tailgating and sports events, parties, TV watching and heavy talks can lead even clever Ivy Leaguers down the road to weight gain. No doubt inspired by her dad (who penned the introduction), Oz offers an eight-step program that advocates sensible, healthful eating, exercise and vitamin use. While warning against the pitfalls of high-calorie foods like alcohol, full-fat cheese and simple carbs, she okays coffee in moderation, bread dipped in olive oil, and chocolate. Balance is crucial, Oz notes, pointing out that one night of partying won't spoil everything if it's followed by healthy eating the next day. Punctuating her text with practical tips (stock up on wholesome snacks such as almonds and veggies before snuggling in for a study marathon, the author addresses her female peers in a breezy, conversational style. This is a great book to pack between the extra-long twin sheets and study lamp. (Sept.) Copyright 2006 Reed Business Information.
From The Critics
When at least one of your parents is in the medical profession, it can be assumed that you have been acculturated into a lifestyle that involves healthy eating and exercise habits. That will not absolve you, however, of the potential to pack on the unwelcome "freshman 15." In The Dorm Room Diet, Oz-whose physician father coauthored the popular You: The Owner's Manual and You: The Smart Patient-writes openly and engagingly on the subject of eating well and staying fit as a college student. She outlines her own experience as a first-year student and includes an exercise plan described with simple line drawings. One of the eight steps of practical advice she offers deals with how to become informed and prepared and how to stay focused on getting healthy. In The Smart Student's Guide, registered dietitian M.J. Smith (fellow, American Dietetic Assn.; Diabetic Low-Fat and No-Fat Meals in Minutes) and her son, Fred, a college senior who put on the freshman 15, instruct readers on getting the most they can out of the college experience while remaining healthy and happy. The book's strengths are its two different food plans, extensive sections on sleep and stress, and 40 recipes that can be prepared in the dorm. Oz's voice is clearly heard in her book, which is focused on diet and exercise, whereas the Smiths' book feels more like advice coming from a parent or professional, as stated facts are backed with citations to research. Both are valuable in their own right and are recommended for public libraries and consumer health collections with a focus on YAs.-Beth Hill, Univ. of Idaho Lib., Moscow Copyright 2006 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781557049155
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 7/13/2010
  • Edition description: Revised Edition
  • Pages: 304
  • Sales rank: 85,440
  • Product dimensions: 7.20 (w) x 9.20 (h) x 0.70 (d)

Meet the Author

Daphne Oz is a student at Princeton University. She grew up in Cliffside Park, New Jersey, with her three younger siblings, Arabella, Zoe, and Oliver. While still in high school she was a writer for ELLEgirl magazine, and she changed her school's lunch menu from processed cafeteria food to include whole grains and raw foods. She is the daughter of Lisa and Dr. Mehmet Oz, co-author of the bestsellers You: The Owner's Manual and You: The Smart Patient.

Table of Contents

Foreword
Acknowledgments
Introduction: Get It Right, Now 1
Step 1 Get Inspired 11
Step 2 Get Informed: The Freshman 15 23
Step 3 Get Started: Healthy Eating 101 53
Step 4 Get a Grip: Where and How to Eat Responsibly at College 81
Step 5 Get Prepared: The Five Danger Zones and How to Survive Them 103
Step 6 Get Moving: The Exercise Factor 133
Step 7 Get Your Vitamins: Everything You Need to Know About Supplements 171
Step 8 Get Happy: A More Relaxed, More Effective You 203
References 219
Index 221
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3
( 24 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 4 )
  • ( 3 )
  • ( 7 )
  • ( 9 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 24 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 1, 2007

    Great book!

    As a college student, I highly recommend this book! It covers all obstacles that a college student may run into: all-you-can-eat cafeterias, late nights, parties, limited space for working out. I really enjoyed the writer's perspective, too--she is very refreshing. And if that isn't incentive enough, did I mention I lost 5 lbs in the first week?

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 9, 2006

    a reviewer

    I train people and like evaluating diet books now and then- and this one caught my eye. Written by daughter of Mehmet Oz, author of the popular 'YOU' series of books, the author is also a college student that managed to actually lose weight while in college- no small feat these days. Throughout the book she relays helpful tips for losing weight and keeping in shape- advice specifically geared for students of higher learning. I found the book to be an easy read with a wealth of info for kids on the go. A lot of topics usually left out of weight loss books, such as emotional eating and a chapter on motivation (Chapter 1) make this book stand out from the rest. With all this book has to offer, it would not be outlandish for every parent to pack a copy of this book in their kid's suitcase as they send them off to the institutions of higher learning. I give it 5 stars for its well rounded diet and exercise info.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 5, 2010

    Very Good

    I purchased this for my daughter. Even though she is in her second year she was beginning to struggle more with her food. She was so grateful! She really has gotten so much from this book not just in regards to food. But the dorm life and how to relate to others. Her roommate was a friend then really began to change. This helped her deal with the stress of college life and social changes. I recommend this book and which I had gotten it for her in her freshman year but better a little late than not at all :) Dr. Oz and his wife did a wonderful job raising their children. Allowing the blessings to follow to others. It relates to young people. She has shared this book with so many in her dorm. Colleges should just begin realizing that eating healthy isn't that difficult even on a large scale. The chefs work with the kids now and have a great relationship.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 6, 2006

    book lover

    This book is great!

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 19, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 29, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 7, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 3, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 25, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 30, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 9, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 29, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 27, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 24, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 29, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 1, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 18, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 31, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 24 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit