Dr. Eckener's Dream Machine: The Great Zeppelin and the Dawn of Air Travel

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover (REV)
from
$1.99
$27.50 List Price (Save 93%)
All (23)  
Used (15)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 23 (3 pages)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1296)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$6.78
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3161)

Condition: Good
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!

Ships from: Martinez, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$6.79
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(475)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0805064583 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the ... Difference." Read more Show Less

Ships from: north smithfield, RI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(67)

Condition: Good
Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 331 pages, few b&w photos, index, good condition.

Ships from: Richland, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.95
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: Good
2001 Hard cover Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Pueblo West, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.95
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(98)

Condition: Like New
New York 2001 Book First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 331 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Jacket has some minor rippling from faulty Brodar protector, light ... edgecreasing. Fine/Near Fine. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Calgary, Canada

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.00
(Save 35%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(390)

Condition: Very Good
2001 ISBN 9780805064582. Hardcover copy in near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. First Edition. Dustjacket included. M9-8 8.

Ships from: Tacoma, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.51
(Save 25%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: Very Good
2001 Hard cover Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Sewn ... binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Goring-By-Sea, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$24.00
(Save 13%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(87)

Condition: Very Good
New York 2001 Hard Cover First Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. pp. 331, includes a color photo section.

Ships from: Edmonton, Canada

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 23 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

A richly detailed history of the opulent age of the zeppelin and the visionary builder behind the great airship, Dr. Hugo Eckener

It wasn't the airplane that first romanced the public's imagination at the dawn of the twentieth century , but the great airships known as dirigibles, or zeppelins. Championing this great leap into the technological future was a visionary German entrepreneur, Doctor Hugo Eckener.

For Eckener, the development of the airship, especially coming in the aftermath of the First World War, represented an opportunity to shrink the world through safe and speedy international travel. Botting's ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

A richly detailed history of the opulent age of the zeppelin and the visionary builder behind the great airship, Dr. Hugo Eckener

It wasn't the airplane that first romanced the public's imagination at the dawn of the twentieth century , but the great airships known as dirigibles, or zeppelins. Championing this great leap into the technological future was a visionary German entrepreneur, Doctor Hugo Eckener.

For Eckener, the development of the airship, especially coming in the aftermath of the First World War, represented an opportunity to shrink the world through safe and speedy international travel. Botting's engrossing story vividly recaptures the spirit of the times, when new technologies in communication, transportation, manufacturing and other areas were revolutionizing society. The great airships were a source of wonder wherever they flew, and Eckener was likened to Christopher Columbus, hailed around the world as the great explorer of his day, not unlike the astronauts would be a few generations later.

From its utitlitarian beginnings in the Great War, the airship reached its apotheosis with the round-the-world flight of the Graf Zeppelin in 1929. Seventeen years after the voyage of the Titanic, this great airship- twice as big and three times as fast as that ill-fated liner-captured the world's attention and seemed to blaze a path to the future. That future, of course, was not to be, as Eckener's dream evaporated soon after, with the destruction of the Hindenburg and the impending success of the airplane.

Editorial Reviews

Booklist
It's a truly exciting book, filled with colorful characters and plenty of derring-do . . .
Chicago Tribune
A remarkable achievement. More than merely an account of the rigid airship's history . . .
New Yorker
Next month marks the sixty-fifth anniversary of the Hindenburg disaster, in which the mammoth airship -- to some a hopeful symbol of world unity, to others a harbinger of Third Reich aspirations -- met its fiery demise over Lakehurst, New Jersey. Although the destruction of the Hindenburg spelled the end of the great zeppelins, a new wave of airships may be upon us. (The CargoLifter, a giant German airship, is currently being readied for flight.) A recent spate of books re-create the era when zeppelins were the finest way to fly.

As Douglas Botting points out in Dr. Eckener's Dream Machine (Holt), it was the Graf Zeppelin that (at nine thousand dollars a ticket) was the first airship to circumnavigate the globe, in 1929, before airplanes were capable of covering long routes in a short time. The zeppelin also inspired poetry: Dr. Hugo Eckener, the psychologist who perfected and popularized Count Zeppelin's invention, called it "a fabulous silver fish, floating quietly in the ocean of air." Despite occasional developmental turbulence (the doomed LZ-5, for instance, rammed into a pear tree), the zeppelin soon became an expression of German identity, as the historian Guillaume de Syon argues in Zeppelin!: Germany and The Airship, 1900-1939 (Johns Hopkins). De Syon describes how Eckener's "flying cigar" became a national obsession, even lending its phallic profile to sell laundry detergent.

Henning Boëtius's father was at the elevator wheel of the Hindenburg when it went down, on May 6, 1937. In his novel The Phoenix (Nan A. Talese/Doubleday), translated from the German by John Cullen, Boëtius offers an elegiac view of the ill-fated airship. As the mighty zeppelin succumbs to flames, Boëtius imagines his dazed father thinking, "Two little words . . . Too bad." (Mark Rozzo)

Publishers Weekly
"Oh, the humanity and all the passengers... a mass of flaming wreckage." These words from radio reporter Herbert Morrison witnessing the destruction of the Hindenberg in 1937 are familiar to many. However, in the two decades before this disaster, the zeppelin had a string of successful voyages around the world and was a popular mode of transportation, particularly among the affluent. English journalist Botting (Gerald Durrell: The Authorized Biography) vividly tells the story of the development of the zeppelin and the work of its inventor, Dr. Hugo Eckener. Eckener, an entrepreneur, believed that this type of aircraft would eventually be an accepted mode of transportation around the world. He faced skepticism from both government and private industry as he traveled from his native Germany overseas on the zeppelin to raise money and support. The difficulty of getting enough fuel for long voyages was a daunting obstacle, but Eckener's zeppelin dreams ended with the Hindenberg explosion. Botting's thorough research and plausibly recreated conversations of those involved allow readers to easily step back into Eckener's world and understand the difficulties he encountered. (Oct.) Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information.
Kirkus Reviews
An ardent, readable history, by British travel writer and biographer Botting (Gerald Durrell, 1999, etc.), traces the rise and fall (or self-immolation) of Zeppelin travel. For nearly 40 years, the Zeppelin vied with the airplane for a niche in the air travel market. The brainchild of the eccentric German Count Ferdinand von Zeppelin, the lighter-than-air vehicles were originally intended as military machines-a use shot down by British airplanes in WWI. After Zeppelin's death in 1917, management of the project fell to his top assistant, Dr. Hugo Eckener, an experienced and prudent pilot of both the vehicles and the enterprise. The war had proven airplanes faster and more powerful than Zeppelins, but they remained uncomfortable and unable to fly long distances. By contrast, Zeppelins could fly thousands of miles without stopping for fuel, and did so with unmatchable ease and grace. Both advantages made them natural vehicles for transcontinental passenger flights, and it was Eckener's dream to establish such a service. After struggling to raise funds and develop a clientele, he sought to prove the Zeppelin's capabilities through a first-class, around-the-world voyage in the largest, most-powerful airship ever built-the Graf Zeppelin. This voyage, the apex of Zeppelin flight, is the focus of Botting's narrative, which describes the ship as "almost as long as the Titanic, twice as beautiful, and three times as fast"-suggesting that the flight of the Graf Zeppelin is as much Botting's dream voyage as it was Eckener's. Reconstructing the flight from passenger accounts, he marvels at what it must have been like to glide along so close to the earth's surface. The 1928 trip established theZeppelin as the supreme transcontinental air carrier, a position first challenged by worldwide depression and the rise of the Nazis in Germany, then literally exploded in flames with the Hindenburg disaster in 1937. An engaging history, especially appropriate for travel enthusiasts.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780805064582
  • Publisher: Holt, Henry & Company, Inc.
  • Publication date: 10/10/2001
  • Edition description: REV
  • Pages: 352
  • Product dimensions: 6.28 (w) x 9.64 (h) x 1.27 (d)

Meet the Author

Douglas Botting is a writer, journalist, and biographer whose interests include travel, exploration, wild places and conservation matters. His previous works include Gerald Durrell: The Authorized Biography, The Saga of Ring of Bright Water: The Enigma of Gavin Maxwell, as well as several travel guides. He lives near London.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit