Drive: The Surprising Truth About What Motivates Us

( 222 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$15.20
BN.com price
$26.95 List Price (Save 44%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$9.95
$26.95 List Price (Save 63%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (17)  
Used (10)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 9 of 17 (2 pages)
$9.95
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(80)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2009 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good with some wrinkles in Dust Jacket Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 242 p. Contains: ... Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: little falls, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.51
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(45317)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.14
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(139)

Condition: New
2009-12-29 Hardcover New in New jacket BRAND NEW, NOT A REMAINDER, NO SPINE CREASES. Bright, Clean, & Crisp. GIFT QUALITY. GREAT BUY.

Ships from: New Franklin, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.50
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(66)

Condition: New
2009 Hardcover New Signed dedicated nameplate, pages are clean and easy to read, ships next day.

Ships from: Woodbridge, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.95
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hard cover Very good in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 242 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. BOX# ALI042611: This ... book is in Very Good condition, Special notes ( ), (CD) is not includes. This book has (0) pages contain HIGHLIGHT, UNDER-LINES, NOTES, & ANSWERS. Hard Cover tips or Paperback Covers and Stem or binding is (Good); The Jacket Cover is (N/A). Is this an Ex-Library s: (N/A). If this book is not as the above condition, return it with your note. 4045 NW 185 ST. Miami Gardens, FL 33055 for refund no email or call. Read more Show Less

Ships from: MIAMI GARDENS, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.57
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1630)

Condition: New
2009 Hard cover New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 242 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.00
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(88)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very nice copy. Display area. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 242 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: ... General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.95
(Save 37%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(5)

Condition: Good
2009 Hard cover Good in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 242 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: ... General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Brandon, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.04
(Save 37%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(21316)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW

Ships from: Avenel, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 9 of 17 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Forget everything you thought you knew about how to motivate people—at work, at school, at home. It's wrong. As Daniel H. Pink explains in his new and paradigm- shattering book Drive: The Surprising Truth About What Motivates Us, the secret to high performance and satisfaction in today's world is the deeply human need to direct our own lives, to learn and create new things, and to do better by ourselves and our world.

Drawing on four decades of scientific research on human motivation, Pink exposes the mismatch between what science knows and what business does—and how that affects every aspect of our lives. He demonstrates that while the old-fashioned carrot-and-stick approach worked successfully in the 20th century, it's precisely the wrong way to motivate people for today's challenges. In Drive, he reveals the three elements of true motivation:

*Autonomy- the desire to direct our own lives
*Mastery- the urge to get better and better at something that matters
*Purpose- the yearning to do what we do in the service of something larger than ourselves

Along the way, he takes us to companies that are enlisting new approaches to motivation and introduces us to the scientists and entrepreneurs who are pointing a bold way forward.

Drive is bursting with big ideas— the rare book that will change how you think and transform how you live.

  • Daniel H. Pink
    Daniel H. Pink

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781594488849
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
  • Publication date: 12/29/2009
  • Pages: 242
  • Sales rank: 41,671
  • Product dimensions: 6.50 (w) x 9.32 (h) x 1.11 (d)

Meet the Author

Daniel H. Pink
Daniel H. Pink
Daniel H. Pink is a former White House speechwriter and the author of the bestseller Free Agent Nation, A contributing editor at Wired magazine, he has written on work, business, and politics for The New York Times, Harvard Business Review, Slate, Salon, Fast Company, and other publications. He has also lectured to corporations, universities, and associations around the world on economic transformation and business strategy, and has analyzed commercial and social trends for dozens of television and radio programs.

Table of Contents

Introduction: The Puzzling Puzzles Harry Harlow Edward Deci 1

"In scientific terms, it was akin to rolling a steel ball down an inclined plane to measure its velocity-only to watch the ball float into the air instead. It suggested that our understanding of the gravitational pulls on our behavior was inadequate-that what we thought were fixed laws had plenty of loopholes."

Part 1 A New Operating System

Chapter 1 The Rise and Fall of Motivation 2.0 15

"But in the first ten years of this century-a period of truly staggering underachievement in business, technology, and social progress-we've discovered that this sturdy, old operating system doesn't work nearly as well. It crashes-often and unpredictably. It forces people to devise workarounds to bypass its flaws. Most of all, it is proving incompatible with many aspects of contemporary business."

Chapter 2 Seven Reasons Carrots and Sticks (Often) Don't Work… 34

"In other words, rewards can perform a weird sort of behavioral alchemy: They can transform an interesting task into a drudge. They can turn play into work."

Chapter 2A …and the Special Circumstances When They Do 60

"While an operating system centered around rewards and punishments has outlived its usefulness and badly needs an upgrade, that doesn't mean we should scrap its every piece."

Chapter 3 Type I and Type X 70

"A picture may be worth a thousand words-but sometimes neither is as potent as just two letters."

Part 2 The Three Elements

Chapter 4 Autonomy 85

Perhaps it's time to toss the very word 'management' into the linguistic ash heap alongside 'icebox' and 'horseless carriage.' This era doesn't call for better management. It calls for a renaissance of self-direction."

Chapter 5 Mastery 109

"In our offices and our classrooms we have way too much compliance and way too little engagement. The former might get you through the day but only the latter will get you through the night."

Chapter 6 Purpose 131

"It's in our nature to seek purpose. But that nature is now being revealed and expressed on a scale that is demographically unprecedented and, until recently, scarcely imaginable. The consequences could rejuvenate our businesses and remake our world."

Part 3 The Type I Toolkit

Type I for Individuals: Nine Strategies for Awakening Your Motivation 153

Type I for Organizations: Nine Ways to Improve Your Company, Office, or Group 162

The Zen of Compensation: Paying People the Type I Way 170

Type I for Parents and Educators: Nine Ideas for Helping Our Kids 174

The Type I Reading List: Fifteen Essential Books 185

Listen to the Gurus: Six Business Thinkers Who Get It 195

The Type I Fitness Plan: Four Tips for Getting (and Staying) Motivated to Exercise 201

Drive: The Recap 203

Drive: The Glossary 209

The Drive Discussion Guide: Twenty Conversation Starters to Keep You Thinking and Talking 212

Find Out More-About Yourself and This Topic 217

Acknowledgments 219

Notes 221

Index 231

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3.5
( 222 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 224 Customer Reviews
  • Posted January 5, 2010

    DRiVE: A must read for parents/teachers/supervisors

    Excellent research backs up a great premise, that the work we do should be valuable to us on a level other than the dollar we earn. The internal values which feed our enjoyment and dedication to work are explored. In addition to showing methods for making the way we design and develop the workplace or classroom, Mr. Pink gives people at the start or ready to change their worklife the tools to evaluate where they want to go, what they personally value and how to seek more than a paycheck.

    I've recommended this book to several managers and execs I work for, and to friends who teach and coach young people.

    I appreciate the Add-Ins at the end of the book, and the bibliography which allows for further reading.

    15 out of 15 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 15, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Enter "Drive." This could have been so much better.

    As a consultant, I am particularly sensitive to unhelpful jargon and the creation of distinctions without a difference. Enter "Drive." This could have been so much better. As Pink presents correctly, much of the research re human motivation IS counter-intuitive to what most of us tend to think is the best way to reward, incentivize or bribe people to act in beneficial ways. Unfortunately, Pink insists on creating such a tower of babble -- "motivation 3.0," "type-I," "ROE," "if/then contingent rewards," vs. "now/that rewards" -- that we see the cracks and not the solid surface.

    Further, why do consultants need to frame everything as either/or (implicit / explicit) when it is in acknowledging the shadings and spectrum that broader engagement comes? This is a book for the choir and not the congregation. So far this year, I've reviewed two other books which have done a much more effective job of covering very similar terrain: Seth Godin's "Lynchpin" and Jeff Jarvis' "What would Google do?"

    5 out of 8 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 12, 2010

    People don't lead people, people lead themselves!

    Drive: The Surprising Truth About What Motivates Us

    My name is David Marquet, from Practicum, Inc and we help our customers structure their organizations to maximize the potential of their people. We call this leadership. When we talk with our clients one of the things we ask them is "do you need your boss to motivate you?" Very few people raise their hands. Thus, it wasn't a surprise to read in Daniel Pink's recent book, Drive, that people do not respond best to external motivation.


    Pink's book is very helpful because it clearly illuminates and explains what we've observed - that external motivation ends up feeling like manipulation and that people will do better in a structure that allows them to find their own intrinsic sources of motivation.


    What are the characteristics of those structures? Pink tells us they are structures that enable individual autonomy, mastery, and purpose. In our practice, we had been emphasizing control, competence, and connection as being important. While control parallels autonomy and mastery parallels autonomy, purpose is an element we had not singled out.


    We think Pink is right, though. Connecting your activity to a higher purpose does give people a reason beyond the immediate that seems necessary to sustain enduring loyalty to the mission. This was particularly true aboard submarines, where crews that understood how their tasks, however difficult, supported a greater goal (defending the Constitution, for example), performed better.


    Drive is a quick read and we recommend it.

    5 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 5, 2010

    Herzberg Redux

    The book covers a very interesting topic and one highly relevant for practicing managers.


    That said however, it is really simply a restatement of what Herzberg and Kohn have been saying for years. You can't buy performance. Pay enough, but then to really motivate employees, you need to tap into higher order needs (see Maslow).

    I think it's a good discussion to have, but there is a role for all types of rewards and recommendations.

    I am afraid that practicing managers will get it in their head that money and rewards aren't important to employees, when they really are. It's just that there are other important things as well.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 30, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Dan Pink does it again!

    While I was in awe with "A whole new mind," Dan Pink did it again with "Drive." He talks about what truly motivates us. It's a great read for people who want to break out of the extrinsic rewards mold! It also gives people who are in a struggling situation. I recommend Dan Pink's books for all young people who "feel bad" about not having the perfect job or lifestyle. Reading Pink's books will give you hope to truly follow your own desires because in the end, this is most profitable!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 29, 2012

    Jadekit to irredescents

    Do yhu know wat has happended to my mom velveteyes? I cant find her.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 22, 2012

    Doom

    Blasts of energy fry anything that moves

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 20, 2012

    To curlystar

    I AMRAINSTAR!!!NOT ICE STAR

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 17, 2012

    Silvermist

    I will be ur medicine cat. I am a silver she cat with blue eyes.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 17, 2012

    K.

    K. Ill c u @ mexico laws second result then!
    Goldenark

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 22, 2012

    To jadekit

    Ok it was very nice of you to come see me.* licks jadekit* can i talk to you for a while tommorow evening?* stands and carries jadekit twards the camp* i better not come any closer they could smell me. Tell vel eteyes nd your sisters good night

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 3, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    IBM Competitive Edge Book Club Selects Book in Q2 2010

    The IBM Competitive Edge Book Club, open to all Sales, Marketing, and Communication professionals at IBM, voted and selected "Drive" as the Q2 2010 book selection. Overall feedback from the members was great. In the feedback from the members, we ask them the question - "What will you do differently in your job since your study of this book?" Some of the replies directly from the members included: - "Be more mindful of the three topics of mastery, autonomy and purpose for myself and also my co workers." - "This book provides a new framework to look at my own and colleagues behavior, and understand how to continue to improve driving to results." - "Give more thought to motivational aspects of tasks when working with a team." - "This book has really made me consider other motivations that compel people to take action." - "Use it (the book) in working with cross functional teams. Should change the way we drive behavior as well." I would like to personally thank Daniel for being apart of the IBM Competitive Edge Book Club experience and for creating a book that one can learn from and apply to everyday life. Best Regards, Brien Convery IBM Business Operations Leader and Competitive Edge Book Club Leader

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 8, 2011

    BN free Discount Code, off 15% one item,$40-$10 code,and a lot of Promo code, at website: ibnbn.tk

    BN free Discount Code, off 15% one item,$40-$10 code,and a lot of Promo code, at website: ibnbn.tk

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 1, 2011

    I Also Recommend:

    Good Enough to Read

    I think this book is definitely good enough to read. People are a corporation's most valuable asset and this book does a better-than-good job teaching on the subject. Another book that I read recently: Generational Wealth: Business & Investing Guide to Building an Empire also does a good job of explaining the factors that motivate people and how to respond to the needs of employees. The book also covers every other important business subject that you can think of. In my opinion, "Drive" is good enough to read, while Generational Wealth is so good that you must read it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 13, 2011

    Get Free 15-25% Discount code! at website: BnPromotion.tk

    Get Free 15-25% Discount code!
    at website: BnPromotion.tk

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 18, 2011

    This book will change your brain

    Drive: The Surprising Truth About What Motivates It by Daniel Pink was admittedly a fun and easy read, but isn't short on the substance. The way Pink challenges the normal paradigms of motivation convinced me that he was onto something. He explains why "carrot and stick" incentives fall short and what you need to consider when motivating people who have progressed beyond the outdated methods in place today. Pink outlines what is needed to inspire motivation in people and they aren't too wild. In fact, they are pretty obvious. He calls it intrinsic motivation, which means the person is inspired because they are engaged, not because they are being coaxed into it. I found Pink's explanation and breakdown of how to achieve intrinsic motivation simple and clear. As a future teacher, motivating students to get excited about the content is very important. Though this book is aimed at businessmen and economists, Pink's model will be particularly helpful to me when I start teaching. I will do my best to promote autonomy, mastery and purpose to motivate my students to achieve higher levels of learning. This book was recommended to me and I recommend it to anyone because it has something for everyone.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 10, 2011

    ebook costs more than the hardcover?? Fail!!

    I already have the hard copy of this book, but hate carrying around books and hoped to pick up the ebook version. To my surprise, it costs even more than the hard copy. This is a huge reason why I won't be buying too many ebooks for my NookColor anytime soon. This is a big FAIL on the part of the publishers.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 27, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    A good read, insightful

    I thought the information was very good and helpful. However I thought it was about an hour's worth of information in a five hour effort

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 21, 2010

    Drive is motivational

    Drive was an easy read, so much so it would be easy to overlook the depth of the subject. Pink makes an excellent argument to challenge our common business approach to "motivating" people by suggesting that "management" is not natural, it is a technology, something that was invented. We aren't really motivated by the "carrot and stick" approach, at least not always in a positive sense. So what if you could make "work" into something more akin to "play"? Pink suggests there is a way, albeit not necessarily an easy way.

    I also appreciated the fact that he acknowledges that his theory probably doesn't work every where in every situation, and that when it does, it requires forethought and planning. And a lot of it.

    Drive is worth the read, if nothing else than to challenge the status quo.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 21, 2010

    Great Read

    Very insightful and thought provoking.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 224 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit