Driven: Inside BMW, the Most Admired Car Company in the World

( 3 )
Hardcover
$39.03
BN.com price
$45.00 List Price (Save 13%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$12.00
$45.00 List Price (Save 73%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (18)  
Used (11)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
$12.00
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(166)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2004 Hard cover 1st ptg. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover, w/jacket as shown in 'mylar', price clipped from fly of unusually VG ex-lib copy, usual marks, tight, ... bright & clean. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 310 pp. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Easton, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.36
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(60)

Condition: Very Good
2004. Wiley. Hardcover. Minor edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings.

Ships from: Makawao, HI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.07
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(648)

Condition: Very Good
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2004 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket 0471269204 Edges slightly sunned., otherwise in VG+ condition.

Ships from: Denver, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.14
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(112)

Condition: Very Good
2004-04-02 Hardcover Very Good Nice clean copy with no markings other than gift inscription on front flyleaf. Minimal handling. *Ships with delivery tracking. *

Ships from: Apex, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.98
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(201)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0471269204.

Ships from: Randolph, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$26.00
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Like New
Mar0509 2004 Hard cover Fine in fine dust jacket. Entirely AS NEW. No marks, no bumps, no creases. Binding is tight and crisp to open. Probably never read. Glued binding. Paper ... over boards. 310 p. Mar0509; BMW; Cars; Automobiles; Read more Show Less

Ships from: Coquitlam, Canada

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$31.06
(Save 31%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12864)

Condition: Like New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$33.34
(Save 26%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12864)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$33.35
(Save 26%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1679)

Condition: New
Brand New Book. US Edition. NO Expedited Shipping Available.

Ships from: Dover, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$34.47
(Save 23%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(7651)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!

Ships from: Grand Rapids, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Praise for Driven

"A lot of us in the auto industry watch and study BMW closely because it does so many things right. Lately, it has made many controversial choices in designs and new products that are testing its track record. David Kiley does an excellent and timely job of exploring what has been right about BMW and asking the right questions about whether it will continue to lead the industry in brand and product focus and excellence. A fascinating read."
–Bob Lutz Vice Chairman of General Motors and author of Guts: 8 Laws of Business from One of the Most Innovative Business Leaders of Our Time

"David Kiley has captured the unique DNA of BMW and ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Praise for Driven

"A lot of us in the auto industry watch and study BMW closely because it does so many things right. Lately, it has made many controversial choices in designs and new products that are testing its track record. David Kiley does an excellent and timely job of exploring what has been right about BMW and asking the right questions about whether it will continue to lead the industry in brand and product focus and excellence. A fascinating read."
–Bob Lutz Vice Chairman of General Motors and author of Guts: 8 Laws of Business from One of the Most Innovative Business Leaders of Our Time

"David Kiley has captured the unique DNA of BMW and presents it in a straightforward and readable manner. He gets at the essence of the BMW brand and what makes it tick."
–J. D. "Dave" Power lll Founder, J. D. Power and Associates

"David Kiley takes you under the hood at BMW to show why it is one of the most successful automakers in the world. The secret to the company’s success is also the secret to Kiley’s book: an emphasis on quality and attention to detail. Throw in Kiley’s ability to weave together juicy details and intricate stories, and you end up with a fascinating book."
–Adam L. Penenberg author of Tragic Indifference and Spooked

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780471269205
  • Publisher: Wiley, John & Sons, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 3/19/2004
  • Pages: 332
  • Sales rank: 347,976
  • Product dimensions: 9.21 (w) x 6.14 (h) x 0.75 (d)

Meet the Author

DAVID KILEY is the Detroit Bureau Chief at USA Today and a journalist with fifteen years of experience covering the auto industry. As an automotive and advertising analyst, he has been featured on Nightline, CNBC, CNN, National Public Radio, and the Today show. He is also the author of Getting the Bugs Out: The Rise, Fall, and Comeback of Volkswagen in America, also available from Wiley.

Table of Contents

Acknowledgments
Introduction 1
1 The Ultimate Cars 7
2 The Ultimate History 47
3 The Ultimate Family 81
4 The Ultimate Brand 107
5 The Ultimate Stylists 151
6 The Ultimate Blunder 195
7 The Ultimate Brand Expansion 231
8 The Ultimate Hydrogen Future 273
Epilogue: The Ultimate Outlook 293
Notes 297
Index 303
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 3 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 1 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Posted January 24, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Ultimate Boring Book

    Some of the readers may be disappointed with this book: it is not about the story of building the ultimate driving machine, but the history of Bayerische Motoren Werke. This book is for the readers who are interested in learning about the German automobile industry and trade.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 3, 2004

    Packed with Knowledge!

    Anyone who has ever driven a BMW wonders why the car feels so uncannily nimble and supple. Automotive journalist David Kiley answers that question with an intriguing book that strikes just the right balance between gearhead details, behind-the-scenes corporate maneuvering and compelling story telling. Along the way, Kiley offers insight into BMW's mostly successful efforts to build its brand. While Kiley sings BMW's praises, and presents a convincing case that BMW (Bayerische Motoren Werke AG) produces the world's best cars, he doesn't shy away from the details of the owning family's ups and downs, the company's disastrous Rover deal or the public's tepid response to its latest redesigns. We recommend this fascinating book to auto enthusiasts and to managers in any industry who aim to build a brand while staying true to their core values.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 6, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit