The Drop (Harry Bosch Series #17)

( 299 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$16.44
BN.com price
$27.99 List Price (Save 41%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$7.50
$27.99 List Price (Save 73%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (38)  
Used (15)  
New (23)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 38 (4 pages)
$7.50
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(430)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2011 Hardcover Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.29
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(46)

Condition: Very Good
New York, New York 2011 Hard Cover First Edition Very Good in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. Book is clean, square & tight, unmarked textblock, 388 pgs. Boards are ... burnt orange, lettering in silver, small dent on bottom edge, very minor edge, shelf & corner wear. Jacket is clean & unmarked, very minor edge, shelf & corner wear. In new archival protective cover. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Burns, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.78
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Good
2011 Hard cover Good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 388 p. Harry Bosch (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Fort Collins, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.99
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(7)

Condition: New

Ships from: Dayton, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$10.00
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(19)

Condition: New

Ships from: Canton, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$14.21
(Save 49%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(74)

Condition: New
2011 Hard cover New book in Perfect Condition-We Ship fast! Buy with confidence. Great Buy! -Hardcover w. dust-jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 388 p. ... Harry Bosch (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Los Angeles, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.99
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(485)

Condition: Very Good
1911 Hardcover VG+/VG+; clean copy; minimal wear

Ships from: Marietta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.99
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(165)

Condition: Very Good
0316069418 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.99
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(82)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0316069418 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.99
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(11820)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. 5+ million customers served-In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. Toll Free ... Support. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 38 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$14.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Harry Bosch has been given three years before he must retire from the LAPD, and he wants cases more fiercely than ever. In one morning, he gets two.

DNA from a 1989 rape and murder matches a 29-year-old convicted rapist. Was he an eight-year-old killer or has something gone terribly wrong in the new Regional Crime Lab? The latter possibility could compromise all of the lab's DNA cases currently in court.

Then Bosch and his partner are called to a death scene fraught with internal politics. Councilman Irvin Irving's son jumped or was pushed from a window at the Chateau Marmont. Irving, Bosch's longtime nemesis, has demanded that Harry handle the investigation.

Relentlessly pursuing both cases, Bosch makes two chilling discoveries: a killer operating unknown in the city for as many as three decades, and a political conspiracy that goes back into the dark history of the police department.

  • The Drop
    The Drop

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble

Most other LAPD officers are eagerly counting the days until retirement; Harry Bosch views that landmark date as if it were the end of the world. More greedy than ever for cases, he's pleased when he gets two in a single morning. One involves a DNA cold case that threatens to undermine all recent convictions aided by the Regional Crime Laboratory. The other, just as ominous, is a homicide that seems inextricably entangled in internal politics. As usual, Harry is in the midst of the trouble and at the top of the fray. Well-written; strong, memorable characters; a solid entry in a resilient series.

Publishers Weekly
In Edgar-winner Connelly’s compulsively readable and deeply satisfying 17th Harry Bosch novel (after 2010’s The Reversal), Harry, still a member of the LAPD’s “Open-Unsolved Unit,” pursues two investigations. A recently unearthed DNA hit connects the 1989 murder of a young woman with Clayton Pell, a convicted sexual predator. But Pell couldn’t have committed the crime because he was eight years old at the time. Meanwhile, Irv Irving, a city councilman and LAPD nemesis, wants Harry to look into the apparent suicide of his 46-year-old son, George, a well-connected lobbyist. The case smacks of politics (“high jingo,” Harry calls it), but he and partner David Chu do a by-the-book investigation to determine whether George fell from the seventh floor of the Chateau Marmont or was pushed. All of Connelly’s considerable strengths are on display: the keen eye for detail and police procedure, lots of local L.A. color, clever plotting, and—most important—the vibrant presence of Harry Bosch. (Nov.)
Art Taylor
Connelly’s lean, just-the-facts style makes for crisp dialogue and a brisk, info-driven plot…A haunted quality has always been one of the chief attractions of Connelly's series and of Bosch's character, and this latest entry hardly fails to deliver.
—The Washington Post
Janet Maslin
The Drop is one of those Harry Bosch books that starts with a bang and stays strong all the way through.
—The New York Times

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780316069410
  • Publisher: Little, Brown & Company
  • Publication date: 11/28/2011
  • Pages: 388
  • Sales rank: 1,484
  • Series: Harry Bosch Series, #17
  • Product dimensions: 9.48 (w) x 6.54 (h) x 1.32 (d)

Meet the Author

Michael  Connelly
Michael Connelly
A former Los Angeles Times crime reporter, Michael Connelly’s familiarity with the seamy side of L.A. adds a steamy kind of street cred to his hardboiled, gritty detective novels -- especially his bestselling series of mysteries featuring dark detective Hieronymous “Harry” Bosch.

Biography

Best known for his dark police procedurals featuring the tough, complex and emotionally scarred LAPD detective, Hieronymous "Harry" Bosch, Michael Connelly has been called "infernally ingenious" (The New York Times), "one of those masters...who can keep driving the story forward in runaway locomotive style" (USA Today) and "the top rank of a new generation of crime writers" (The Los Angeles Times).

Consistently exquisite prose and engrossing storylines play an integral role in his swelling success. However, Connelly believes that solid character development is the most important key. As he explained to MagnaCumMurder.com, "I think books with weak or translucent plots can survive if the character being drawn along the path is rich, interesting and multi-faceted. The opposite is not true."

A native of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Connelly attended the University of Florida; there he discovered the works of Raymond Chandler -- author of many classic Los Angeles-based noir dramas such as The Big Sleep, The Long Goodbye, and Farewell, My Lovely. The cases of Philip Marlowe inspired Connelly to be a crime novelist -- and by studying journalism, he put himself in the perfect position. "I went into journalism to learn the craft of writing and to get close to the world I wanted to write about -- police and criminals, the criminal justice system," he told MagnaCumMurder.com.

After graduation, Connelly worked the crime beat for two Florida newspapers. When a story he and a colleague wrote about the disastrous 1985 crash of Delta Flight 191 was short-listed for the Pulitzer, Connelly landed a gig in Marlowe's backyard, covering crime for one of the nation's largest newspapers -- The Los Angeles Times. Three years later, Harry Bosch was introduced in The Black Echo, which earned Connelly the Edgar Award for Best First Novel. Connelly has since won every major mystery honor, including the Anthony (The Poet, Blood Work) and the Macavity Award (Blood Work).

While Connelly has written stand-alone novels that don't feature his tragic protagonist Harry Bosch, he is best identified by his rigid, contentious and fiery -- but also immensely skilled and compassionate -- detective. According to The Boston Globe, the Bosch series "raises the hard-boiled detective novel to a new level...adding substance and depth to modern crime fiction."

Called "one of the most compelling, complex protagonists in recent crime fiction" (Newsweek) and "a terrific...wonderful, old-fashioned hero who isn't afraid to walk through the flames -- and suffer the pain for the rest of us" (The New York Times Book Review), Bosch faces unforgettable horrors every day -- either on the street or in his own mind. "Bosch is making up for wrongs done to him when he rights wrongs as a homicide detective," Connelly explained in an interview with his publisher. "In a way, he is an avenging angel."

Bosch is clearly a product of his deadly, unforgiving environment. "The philosopher Friedrich Nietzsche once wrote that when you look into the darkness of the abyss the abyss looks into you. Probably no other line or thought more inspires or informs my work," said Connelly in the same interview. With each passing novel, Bosch looks deeper and deeper into the abyss; and readers continue to return to see just how far he will gaze.

Good To Know

  • Michael Connelly received a huge career boost in 1994 when then President Bill Clinton was photographed walking out of a Washington bookstore with a copy of The Concrete Blonde under his arm. Connelly remarked to USA Today, "In the six years I've been writing books, that is the biggest thrill I've had."

  • Real events have always inspired Connelly's plots. His novel Blood Work was inspired by a friend who underwent transplant surgery and was coping with survivor's guilt, knowing someone had died in order for him to live. The book was later developed into a feature film starring Clint Eastwood, Angelica Huston, and Jeff Daniels.

  • One of Connelly's writing professors at the University of Florida was cult novelist Harry Crews.

  • Connelly named his most famous character after the 15th Century Dutch painter, Hieronymous Bosch. As he told Bookends UK in an interview, Bosch "created richly detailed landscapes of debauchery and violence and human defilement. There is a ‘world gone mad' feel to many of his works, including one called ‘Hell' -- of which a print hangs on the wall over the computer where I write." Some interesting outtakes from our interview with Connelly:

    "I wrote a mystery story as a class paper in high school. It was called The Perfect Murder. The protagonist's named was McEvoy, a name I later used for the protagonist in The Poet. Being a witness to a crime when I was 16 was what made me interested in crime novels and mystery stories."

    "I wrote my first real murder story as a journalist for the Daytona Beach News Journal in 1980. It was about a body found in the woods. Later, the murder was linked to a serial killer who was later caught and executed for his crimes."

    "Everything I want people to know about me is in my books."

      1. Hometown:
        Sarasota, Florida
      1. Date of Birth:
        July 21, 1956
      2. Place of Birth:
        Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
      1. Education:
        B.A. in Journalism, University of Florida, 1980
      2. Website:
    Customer Reviews
    Average Rating 4
    ( 299 )

    Rating Distribution

    If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
    Write a Review
    See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 301 Customer Reviews
    • Posted September 28, 2011

      more from this reviewer

      Please Do Not Force Harry to Retire!

      This is another excellent book about Harry Bosch, my favorite LAPD homicide investigator. The title of the book may throw the reader off though.
      The DROP in this book refers to the Deferred Retirement Option Program of the LAPD. Harry is still working in the Unsolved Cases unit and is at the mandatory retirement age and had put in for a DROP. Through it is not the focal point of the story, it does tie in to Harry's mindset throughout the book.
      Harry and his partner Chu get assigned to a cold case of a woman who was murdered several years prior. The DNA evidence on the case points to Clayton, Pell a convicted sex-offender. This would be a slam dunk except that when the crime happened, Pell was only eight years old.
      Before Harry can investigate further he is told from the people upstairs (his former partner Kiz Rider) that he must drop everything and devote his entire effort to investigating the apparent suicide of a councilman's son. This brings up an issue for Harry. Firstly, he does not like the councilman at all and is anxious to investigate the other case. He is told that the councilman's son is crucial because the councilman is responsible for department budget cuts and handling this case could help the LAPD get some of their funding back.
      Of course Harry will do things his way and will find ways to bypass instructions and work on both cases at once. At times through the book Harry's actions will alienate those around him, especially his partner Chu and his new love interest (a social worker helping Clayton Pell). The book never gets boring and Harry's relentless and methodical pursuit to get to the truth is prevalent throughout. Even his daughter Madeline seems to pitch in for some good advice and could play a bigger role in future books to come.
      I give the book four stars and would have rated it higher except that I felt a little uncomfortable with Harry pursuing a relationship with the social worker for Clayton Pell.

      19 out of 24 people found this review helpful.

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Posted November 29, 2011

      I Also Recommend:

      great

      Loved this book. Bought it yesterday, finished it today. Great Read!

      16 out of 17 people found this review helpful.

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Posted August 11, 2011

      Can't Wait!

      Sounds like Harry will have his hands full in this one. Already pre-ordered, and yes 14.99 is a reasonable price for the book. Connelly will always keep you turning pages and with Bosch involved it will be a wild ride.

      13 out of 17 people found this review helpful.

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Posted November 1, 2011

      more from this reviewer

      I Also Recommend:

      Is nothing uncomplicated when politics are involved?

      Detective Harry Bosch has the opportunity to continue his work in the Open/Unsolved Unit with his extension to stay on approved. Harry has been working the cold cases long enough to get have a rhythm down so that he gets the work done and still be home for dinner with his daughter. Doing his best to be a good detective and great father is a tightrope but Harry is a man always up for a challenge, even with a teenage daughter.

      On this particular cold case assignment day, he draws a case from twenty-two years ago with trace evidence that is a complete dead end. The blood on the body is from an eight year-old boy, with no conceivable way to have committed this crime. The questions becomes how did his blood get on her body, was he an additional victim, or a witness? Just as Harry is ready to begin his hunt, another person stops him to ask for help. His nemesis and former police office Irving Irvin wants Harry to investigate his son's death quickly and quietly. Harry stands for everyone including the son of his enemy, but he won't be anyone's political pawn.

      What Irving really wants is as clear as mud but Harry has seen all this man's tricks, or he thinks he does and knows better than to follow the road Irving is laying out for him. With each bit of evidence or rock turned over the pieces are not coming back into place correctly as if someone else is putting the puzzle together and Harry is just watching as it happens. There are so many unanswered questions about what is going on and no one is telling the full truth.

      At the same time, Harry is trying to solve the cold case and bring justice to the poor woman who was brutally murdered. The single case blows up with scenarios going in every direction where the prey may have become the predator. When emotions, past transgressions, and even people are hidden in plain sight the final confrontation is going to be explosive.

      Michael Connelly is incapable of writing a less than perfect book and The Drop is a complete grand slam that engages readers from page one. You think you know what is going on; you follow the trail of evidence along with Harry and then take you somewhere you never could have expected and terrified once you get there.

      6 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Posted September 28, 2011

      more from this reviewer

      Classic Bosch With A Softer, Gentler Side

      The Drop by Michael Connelly Harry Bosch is back and stiff neck as usual. Once again this lone ranger rides against both crime and politics. Harry Bosch has a slogan everybody counts or nobody counts. His personal code of ethics once again gets him into trouble. You have to admire the integrity that this man exhibits. Harry finds himself playing a political game in spite of his adverse reaction to anything political. Harry shows some surprising soft sides such as his feelings for his daughter and his willingness to be more flexible in relationships with others. Once again Connelly writes a fast moving, entertaining and sometimes horrific story. I recommend it.

      6 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Anonymous

      Posted December 14, 2011

      I Also Recommend:

      THE DROP

      THE DROP is fast moving and exciting, about a likable detective who is not above breaking a few minor rules to get to the truth of the matter. The dialogue is a bit gritty and to the point, the humor is on the dark side and is often crude but I guarantee you will not lose interest.

      4 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Anonymous

      Posted August 23, 2011

      Harry Bosch is back!

      This book looks amazing. I read the excerpt and it rocks. Harry battling Irvin Irving again--can't wait.

      4 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Anonymous

      Posted December 29, 2011

      Great read!

      I am an avid Michael Connelly reader, but did not think some of his recent books were good. This one however kept me on the edge of my seat the whole time! He keeps it interesting by intertwining two cases into one book. I would definitely say this book and the Fifth Witness are much better reads than previous books.

      3 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Anonymous

      Posted December 12, 2011

      A great read

      This is a well-written book, I would say. It grabbed my attention right from the opening chapter. It is the best novel I have read in months in the mystery genre, with true to life characters, a plot to kill for and a brilliant presentation of the story through the right mix of dialogue and narration. The convergent of the plot from multiple angles reminds me of the thriller Triple agent Double Cross. The amazing thing about this novel is the unique insight Connelly provided on solving cases that makes this book not only a page-turner, but also a guide on crime solving.

      3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Anonymous

      Posted December 29, 2011

      Hoped for more

      The auhor has taken to writing Bosch as too much of a dick. Good mysteries to unravel but following Bosch's antics were tedious.

      2 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Posted December 10, 2011

      Connelly does it Again-Highly Reccomended

      Harry Bosch is flawed but underneath it all,humane and thats what makes this character so addicting and interesting. As Harry is misdirected, so is the reader through the first half of the book ... but then the fireworks start and we have a slam bang conclusion. Michael also is astute in describing realisticly the inner workings and politics of A big city police department, some of which is disturbing. Hated to see the book end as it will be a waiting period till the next one.

      2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Anonymous

      Posted January 31, 2012

      Harry is the Best!

      I can always count on Michael Connelly to create great stories, and characters, for 100% entertainment! I could not put this book down.

      1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Anonymous

      Posted January 22, 2012

      Fair

      This was a hard book for me to get through. I found the plot slow & boring.

      1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Anonymous

      Posted December 3, 2011

      Anonymous really

      Whats with SO many book reviews on nook written by " anonymous"? ARE THEY REAL????

      1 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Anonymous

      Posted February 21, 2012

      Review1329877955168

      This is a really nice book!1329877955168

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Anonymous

      Posted February 10, 2012

      cF

      V

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Anonymous

      Posted February 9, 2012

      Read it in one weekend

      Likeable and equally irritating characters interract with enough twists to keep you guessing bu also enough action ro make it hard to put down

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Anonymous

      Posted February 8, 2012

      Exciting

      This book kept me on the edge of my seat......Connelly is the best!!!

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Anonymous

      Posted February 8, 2012

      Fabulous -- as usual!

      Connellyhas outdone himself -- again! Love Michael and Harry!

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Anonymous

      Posted February 4, 2012

      Riveting!

      For those who have read Michael Connely, you know what I'm talking about. For those who haven't, he is one of the best authors of fiction crime.

      "The Drop", another in the Harry Bosch series, will pull you in from the first page and hold you till the
      last word.

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 301 Customer Reviews

    If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
    Why is this product inappropriate?
    Comments (optional)
    500 character limit