Dumb Witness (a.k.a. Poirot Loses a Client)

( 19 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
from
$0.99
$6.99 List Price (Save 86%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (25)  
Used (22)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(784)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
PAPERBACK Good 0425098540 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(784)

Condition: Acceptable
PAPERBACK Fair 0425098540 Item is in Used Condition.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(987)

Condition: Good
1986-10-15 Paperback Good Average wear.

Ships from: Irons, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2207)

Condition: Good
A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight.

Ships from: Kent, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.58
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(21)

Condition: Good
Good Ships Priority 2-5 Day First Class USPS Mail! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! ... Buy from us and you get great service as well as a great price! Your business is valued, and your satisfaction is guaranteed! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Coloma, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.80
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3651)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0425098540 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.

Ships from: stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(49851)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2163)

Condition: Acceptable
some torn pages. water damage. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no ... later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tualatin, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2005)

Condition: Very Good
0425098540 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.

Ships from: Stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$6.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Miss Emily was old, rich, and afraid—and now, she's dead. Her terrified plea to Hercule Poirot came a little too late. All that's left is a house full of greedy heirs, and a very strange letter that could solve the mystery—or add to it.

See more details below

All Available Formats + Editions

Marketplace From
BN.com
 

Overview

Miss Emily was old, rich, and afraid—and now, she's dead. Her terrified plea to Hercule Poirot came a little too late. All that's left is a house full of greedy heirs, and a very strange letter that could solve the mystery—or add to it.

Editorial Reviews

New York Herald Tribune
A slick job in the admirable Christie manner.
From The Critics
Novelty, intriguing character types and ingenuity.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780425098547
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
  • Publication date: 6/12/2001
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 272
  • Series: Hercule Poirot Series
  • Product dimensions: 6.68 (w) x 10.94 (h) x 0.71 (d)

Meet the Author

Agatha Christie
Agatha Christie
Agatha Christie is nearly synonymous with upper-class British mysteries, for good reason. She set the standard for the genre in over 60 novels and dozens of short stories, also creating two classic detectives: the fastidious Belgian, Hercule Poirot, and English spinster Jane Marple. No one could match Christie's knack for weaving clues into her stories, then turning the whole thing inside out -- shocking her readers every time.

Biography

Agatha Christie is the world's best-known mystery writer. Her books have sold over a billion copies in the English language, and another billion in 44 foreign languages. She is the most widely published author of all time in any language, outsold only by the Bible and Shakespeare. Her writing career spanned more than half a century, during which she wrote 79 novels and a short story collection, as well as 14 plays, one of which, The Mousetrap, is the longest running play in history. Two of the characters she created, the brilliant Belgian detective Hercule Poirot and the irrepressible and relentless Miss Marple, went on to become world famous detectives. Both have been widely dramatized in feature films and made-for-TV movies. Agatha Christie died in 1976.

Author biography courtesy of Random House, Inc.

    1. Also Known As:
      Mary Westmacott (used for her romantic fiction)
    1. Date of Birth:
      September 15, 1890
    2. Place of Birth:
      Torquay, Devon, England
    1. Date of Death:
      January 12, 1976
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 19 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 6 )
  • ( 11 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 19 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 6, 2006

    Dumb Witness is DUMB

    this book stinks. it had a really slow start and its about a old lady who tripped over the stairs because of the dog's little ball (Bob) and Poiort says its b/c of a little string that supposely tripped Miss Arundell. its just lame. I am a Chrisite fan but this book was not good at all.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 8, 2008

    An Agatha Christie Must-Read

    This was the first Agatha Christie novel that I had ever read. As I began to read, I realized that I couldn't put the book down. This novel got me hooked on Agatha Christie's books and on the mystery genre in general. If you ever get the chance, read it!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 20, 2002

    Wonderful

    A rich old woman writes to Poirot claiming that someone was trying to kill her, the part of the letter that made Poirot intrested was the date.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 14, 2002

    A Mute Witness

    Poirot receives a letter from an old, well off lady who says that someone is trying to kill her.One attempt has as already been made but it fails. Unfortunatly the same can not be said for the second attempt and the lady is dead before Poirot can even talk to her. The suspects are members of her family who all needed money but the only witness to this crime is the old lady's dog Bob.He ,of course, can not speak but can he in his own way show Poirot the killer?

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 22, 2001

    Execellent one of Christie's best!!!

    this book was outstanding! i couldn't put it down! i love how it unfolds in such an interesting fashion. the dog, bob, plays a big role in this novel! I strongly recommend this book to anyone who likes a good mystery.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 1, 2000

    WONDERFUL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    I honestly could not put this book down! Itis a little long, but who cares? It lasts longer. The dog,Bob, plays a significant role in this novel.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 20, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 11, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 31, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 27, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 4, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 4, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 25, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 5, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 19, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 19, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 13, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 13, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 29, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 27, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 19 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit