Band of Brothers / The Pacific

Overview

Academy Award winners Tom Hanks and Steven Spielberg teamed up with two all-star casts to create each of the sprawling, epic-length World War II miniseries featured in this double-header. First on the bill is 2001's Band of Brothers. Adapted from the bestseller of the same name by Stephen Ambrose, it tells the story of the U.S. soldiers assigned to Easy Company, 506th Regiment of the 101st Airborne Division, U.S. Army. This was a crack squad of some of the most gifted men in the U.S.A.F., who parachuted into ...
See more details below
DVD (Special Edition / Mixed Media Set / Pan & Scan)
$79.99
BN.com price

Pick Up In Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Other sellers (DVD)
  • All (10) from $73.18   
  • New (5) from $73.18   
  • Used (5) from $79.89   
Note: This item does not qualify for coupons or promotional discounts unless expressly stated.

Overview

Academy Award winners Tom Hanks and Steven Spielberg teamed up with two all-star casts to create each of the sprawling, epic-length World War II miniseries featured in this double-header. First on the bill is 2001's Band of Brothers. Adapted from the bestseller of the same name by Stephen Ambrose, it tells the story of the U.S. soldiers assigned to Easy Company, 506th Regiment of the 101st Airborne Division, U.S. Army. This was a crack squad of some of the most gifted men in the U.S.A.F., who parachuted into France on D-Day morning, fought in the Battle of the Bulge, and captured Hitler's Eagle's Nest at Berchtesgarden. Stars include Damian Lewis, Ron Livingston and Matthew Settle. Next in the set is 2010's follow-up, The Pacific. It recounts the experiences of three U.S. enlistees -- Eugene Sledge (Joe Mazzello, Robert Leckie (James Badge Dale) and John Basilone (Jon Seda), as they make their way across the harrowing Pacific Theater of World War II - with stops in Guadalcanal, Cape Gloucester, Peleliu, Iwo Jima and Okinawa.
Read More Show Less

Special Features

Closed Caption; We Stand Alone Together: The Men of Easy Company (80 minute documentary); The Making of Band of Brothers (30 minute documentary); Ron Livingston's video diaries; The Premiere in Normandy; Profiles of The Pacific: intimate portraits of the real Marines featured in The Pacific; Making The Pacific: 30-minute feature providing an inside look at the making of this epic miniseries; Anatomy of the Pacific War: Historical documentary on the events that influenced the merciless brutality in the Pacific theater; Includes never-before-seen documentary: Featuring surviving veterans of Easy Company and the 1st Marine Division, wose stories are told in Band of Brothers and The Pacific
Read More Show Less

Editorial Reviews

Barnes & Noble
The enormity of HBO's Emmy-winning miniseries Band of Brothers was overshadowed in the weeks after September 11, 2001, when it completed its miniseries run. A little distance and a stunningly packaged five-DVD set help cast in new light this take on Stephen E. Ambrose's bestseller about Easy Company's incredible journey through World War II. The filmmaking is often visceral, yet the extended format allows the ensemble cast to grow, and the sacrifices of these heroic soldiers become palpable. The vivid drama doesn't let up in the extras here, as tales of struggle and redemption abound in "We Stand Alone Together: The Men of Easy Company" -- the best of the DVD's multiple documentaries. It's all heartrending stuff.
Read More Show Less

Product Details

  • Release Date: 11/8/2011
  • UPC: 883929192335
  • Rating:

  • Source: Hbo Home Video
  • Region Code: 1
  • Presentation: Special Edition / Mixed Media Set / Pan & Scan
  • Sound: Dolby AC-3 Surround Sound
  • Language: Français
  • Time: 20:35:00
  • Format: DVD
  • Sales rank: 37,107

Scene Index

Disc #1 -- Band of Brothers, Disc One
1. Chapter 1 [8:24]
2. Chapter 2 [15:18]
3. Chapter 3 [9:49]
4. Chapter 4 [9:00]
5. Chapter 5 [9:39]
6. Chapter 6 [20:56]
7. Chapter 7 [:00]
1. Invasion Postponed [8:24]
2. Anything but Easy [15:18]
3. Paratrooper Certification [9:49]
4. Off to England [9:00]
5. Trial by Court-Martial [9:39]
6. D-Day Preparations [20:56]
1. Chapter 1 [8:24]
2. Chapter 2 [15:18]
3. Chapter 3 [9:49]
4. Chapter 4 [9:00]
5. Chapter 5 [9:39]
6. Chapter 6 [20:56]
7. Chapter 7 [:00]
1. Chapter 1 [7:07]
2. Chapter 2 [7:18]
3. Chapter 3 [5:26]
4. Chapter 4 [8:57]
5. Chapter 5 [14:25]
6. Chapter 6 [8:42]
7. Chapter 7 [:00]
1. Airborne to Normandy [7:07]
2. Drop Zone [7:18]
3. Getting Bearings [5:26]
4. Company Assembly Area [8:57]
5. Disabling German Interference [14:25]
6. Hour of Rest [8:42]
Disc #2 -- Band of Brothers, Disc Two
1. Chapter 1 [8:24]
2. Chapter 2 [15:18]
3. Chapter 3 [9:49]
4. Chapter 4 [9:00]
5. Chapter 5 [9:39]
6. Chapter 6 [20:56]
7. Chapter 7 [:00]
1. Chapter 1 [7:07]
2. Chapter 2 [7:18]
3. Chapter 3 [5:26]
4. Chapter 4 [8:57]
5. Chapter 5 [14:25]
6. Chapter 6 [8:42]
7. Chapter 7 [:00]
1. Moving Out [11:55]
2. Securing Carentan [10:21]
3. Seeing is Believing [6:47]
4. Exposed on the Edge [9:27]
5. Outskirts Skirmish [11:58]
6. Service Acknowledgements [14:45]
1. Chapter 1 [8:24]
2. Chapter 2 [15:18]
3. Chapter 3 [9:49]
4. Chapter 4 [9:00]
5. Chapter 5 [9:39]
6. Chapter 6 [20:56]
7. Chapter 7 [:00]
1. Chapter 1 [7:07]
2. Chapter 2 [7:18]
3. Chapter 3 [5:26]
4. Chapter 4 [8:57]
5. Chapter 5 [14:25]
6. Chapter 6 [8:42]
7. Chapter 7 [:00]
1. The New Boys [9:54]
2. Dutch Liberation Objective [9:00]
3. Welcoming Celebration [6:38]
4. British-Assisted Attack [15:06]
5. One Lone Bull [8:24]
6. Rescue and Retreat [10:34]
Disc #3 -- Band of Brothers, Disc Three
1. Chapter 1 [8:24]
2. Chapter 2 [15:18]
3. Chapter 3 [9:49]
4. Chapter 4 [9:00]
5. Chapter 5 [9:39]
6. Chapter 6 [20:56]
7. Chapter 7 [:00]
1. Chapter 1 [7:07]
2. Chapter 2 [7:18]
3. Chapter 3 [5:26]
4. Chapter 4 [8:57]
5. Chapter 5 [14:25]
6. Chapter 6 [8:42]
7. Chapter 7 [:00]
1. Endorsement Demands [7:12]
2. Backed in a Ditch [7:46]
3. Going First [6:55]
4. Recognized Acts of Combat [11:48]
5. Dose of Civilization [10:14]
6. Supply-Deficient Defense [11:39]
1. Chapter 1 [8:24]
2. Chapter 2 [15:18]
3. Chapter 3 [9:49]
4. Chapter 4 [9:00]
5. Chapter 5 [9:39]
6. Chapter 6 [20:56]
7. Chapter 7 [:00]
1. Chapter 1 [7:07]
2. Chapter 2 [7:18]
3. Chapter 3 [5:26]
4. Chapter 4 [8:57]
5. Chapter 5 [14:25]
6. Chapter 6 [8:42]
7. Chapter 7 [:00]
1. Holding a Thin Line [9:22]
2. Foraging Medical Provisions [11:15]
3. First Aid Attentions [11:24]
4. Healing Hands [11:56]
5. State of Overwhelm [8:34]
6. Christmas Bombings [14:33]
Disc #4 -- Band of Brothers, Disc Four
1. Chapter 1 [8:24]
2. Chapter 2 [15:18]
3. Chapter 3 [9:49]
4. Chapter 4 [9:00]
5. Chapter 5 [9:39]
6. Chapter 6 [20:56]
7. Chapter 7 [:00]
1. Chapter 1 [7:07]
2. Chapter 2 [7:18]
3. Chapter 3 [5:26]
4. Chapter 4 [8:57]
5. Chapter 5 [14:25]
6. Chapter 6 [8:42]
7. Chapter 7 [:00]
1. Clearing the Woods [11:14]
2. Disappearing Lieutenant Act [10:44]
3. Fortifying Old Positions [9:05]
4. Foxhole Barrage [8:53]
5. Leading Morale [11:49]
6. Power Shift [17:16]
1. Chapter 1 [8:24]
2. Chapter 2 [15:18]
3. Chapter 3 [9:49]
4. Chapter 4 [9:00]
5. Chapter 5 [9:39]
6. Chapter 6 [20:56]
7. Chapter 7 [:00]
1. Chapter 1 [7:07]
2. Chapter 2 [7:18]
3. Chapter 3 [5:26]
4. Chapter 4 [8:57]
5. Chapter 5 [14:25]
6. Chapter 6 [8:42]
7. Chapter 7 [:00]
1. Met with Resistance [11:44]
2. The Chosen Few [9:05]
3. Switching Places [8:21]
4. Raid for POWs [10:45]
5. One More Casualty [5:57]
6. Scheduled Phantom Patrol [13:01]
Disc #5 -- Band of Brothers, Disc Five
1. Chapter 1 [8:24]
2. Chapter 2 [15:18]
3. Chapter 3 [9:49]
4. Chapter 4 [9:00]
5. Chapter 5 [9:39]
6. Chapter 6 [20:56]
7. Chapter 7 [:00]
1. Chapter 1 [7:07]
2. Chapter 2 [7:18]
3. Chapter 3 [5:26]
4. Chapter 4 [8:57]
5. Chapter 5 [14:25]
6. Chapter 6 [8:42]
7. Chapter 7 [:00]
1. Spoils of War [10:07]
2. Idle Outside of Berlin [10:01]
3. Passing by Alps Bound [9:54]
4. Area Sweep [5:44]
5. Death Camp Discovery [9:40]
6. Supervised Care Efforts [12:37]
1. Chapter 1 [8:24]
2. Chapter 2 [15:18]
3. Chapter 3 [9:49]
4. Chapter 4 [9:00]
5. Chapter 5 [9:39]
6. Chapter 6 [20:56]
7. Chapter 7 [:00]
1. Chapter 1 [7:07]
2. Chapter 2 [7:18]
3. Chapter 3 [5:26]
4. Chapter 4 [8:57]
5. Chapter 5 [14:25]
6. Chapter 6 [8:42]
7. Chapter 7 [:00]
1. Contemplating Future Plans [7:14]
2. "Happy V-E Day" [12:28]
3. 85 Points to Home [11:37]
4. Company Strife [12:31]
5. Reassignments [6:55]
6. Rejoining the World [11:25]
Disc #8 -- The Pacific, Disc One
2. The Best and First [7:32]
3. A Matter of Heart [5:29]
4. Guadalcanal [11:27]
5. Alone and Waiting [6:32]
6. Alligator Creek [4:55]
7. Enough [8:59]
2. Contact [5:05]
3. Bloodlust [7:10]
4. Singled Up [7:37]
5. Extraordinary Heroism [10:43]
6. Bright Defeat [5:08]
7. Heroes Back Home [7:25]
2. The Best and First [7:32]
3. A Matter of Heart [5:29]
4. Guadalcanal [11:27]
5. Alone and Waiting [6:32]
6. Alligator Creek [4:55]
7. Enough [8:59]
2. Contact [5:05]
3. Bloodlust [7:10]
4. Singled Up [7:37]
5. Extraordinary Heroism [10:43]
6. Bright Defeat [5:08]
7. Heroes Back Home [7:25]
Disc #9 -- The Pacific, Disc Two
2. Heroes' Welcome [8:31]
3. The Highest Honor [7:45]
4. Finding Home [12:17]
5. Family and Faith [5:47]
6. The Long March [8:25]
7. Consequences [6:23]
2. Cape Gloucester [7:49]
3. They Just Hate Us [8:01]
4. Our Enemies [7:51]
5. The Death of Hope [6:22]
6. Refreshing Pause [7:10]
7. God Would Save Him [6:44]
2. Heroes' Welcome [8:31]
3. The Highest Honor [7:45]
4. Finding Home [12:17]
5. Family and Faith [5:47]
6. The Long March [8:25]
7. Consequences [6:23]
2. Cape Gloucester [7:49]
3. They Just Hate Us [8:01]
4. Our Enemies [7:51]
5. The Death of Hope [6:22]
6. Refreshing Pause [7:10]
7. God Would Save Him [6:44]
Disc #10 -- The Pacific, Disc Three
2. Back the Attack [3:50]
3. Welcome to Paradise [9:18]
4. As Far As You Can Go [8:22]
5. Pelellu [9:15]
6. Keep Moving [7:16]
7. Looking Down Into It [3:58]
2. A Man in Uniform [2:23]
3. Water [7:43]
4. Pelellu Airfield [10:20]
5. Going Back [5:11]
6. Just Cause [9:54]
7. Had to be Done [7:01]
2. Back the Attack [3:50]
3. Welcome to Paradise [9:18]
4. As Far As You Can Go [8:22]
5. Pelellu [9:15]
6. Keep Moving [7:16]
7. Looking Down Into It [3:58]
2. A Man in Uniform [2:23]
3. Water [7:43]
4. Pelellu Airfield [10:20]
5. Going Back [5:11]
6. Just Cause [9:54]
7. Had to be Done [7:01]
Disc #11 -- The Pacific, Disc Four
2. Nobody Going Home [9:00]
3. What Kind of Man [2:44]
4. Bunker [9:28]
5. Bloody Nose Ridge [6:16]
6. Fallen [7:44]
7. Bad Germs [8:12]
2. About That Night [6:37]
3. Gunny [5:07]
4. Lena [6:11]
5. Respect [8:57]
6. For the Duration [10:53]
7. Iwo Jima [11:18]
2. Nobody Going Home [9:00]
3. What Kind of Man [2:44]
4. Bunker [9:28]
5. Bloody Nose Ridge [6:16]
6. Fallen [7:44]
7. Bad Germs [8:12]
2. About That Night [6:37]
3. Gunny [5:07]
4. Lena [6:11]
5. Respect [8:57]
6. For the Duration [10:53]
7. Iwo Jima [11:18]
Disc #12 -- The Pacific, Disc Five
2. Okinawa [9:00]
3. Get Mean [2:44]
4. Ambush [9:28]
5. Every Last One [6:16]
6. Dead and Gone [7:44]
7. Here to Kill [8:12]
2. Victory [6:37]
3. Coming Home [5:07]
4. Gentleman Caller [6:11]
5. Tattered Soul [8:57]
6. Getting On [10:53]
7. Epilogue [11:18]
2. Okinawa [9:00]
3. Get Mean [2:44]
4. Ambush [9:28]
5. Every Last One [6:16]
6. Dead and Gone [7:44]
7. Here to Kill [8:12]
2. Victory [6:37]
3. Coming Home [5:07]
4. Gentleman Caller [6:11]
5. Tattered Soul [8:57]
6. Getting On [10:53]
7. Epilogue [11:18]
Read More Show Less

Menu

Disc #1 -- Band of Brothers, Disc One
   Part 1: Currahee
      Summary
         Play Part 1
      Field Guide
         Introduction to Field Guide
         Soldiers
            Series List
               Part 1: Currahee
                  William J. Guarnere
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  George Luz
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  John W. Martin
                  Thomas Meehan
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Frank J. Perconte
                  Robert F. Sink
                  Herbert N. Sobel
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 2: Day of Days
                  Lynn D. "Buck" Compton
                  William J. Guarnere
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Thomas Meehan
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Myron "Mike" Ranney
                  Ronald C. Speirs
                  Joseph D. Toye
                  Richard D. Winters
                  Robert E. "Popeye" Wynn
               Part 3: Carentan
                  Albert Blithe
                  Lynn D. "Buck" Compton
                  William J. Guarnere
                  Joseph D. Liebgott
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Warren W. "Skip" Much
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Floyd M. "Tab" Talbert
                  Edward J. Tipper
                  Harry F. Welsh
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 4: Replacements
                  Roy W. Cobb
                  Lynn "Buck" Compton
                  Antonio Garcia
                  William J. Guarnere
                  Lester "Leo" Hashey
                  Donald B. Hoobler
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Denver "Bull" Randleman
                  David Kenyon Webster
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 5: Crossroads
                  James "Mo" Alley, Jr.
                  Lynn "Buck" Compton
                  Norman S. Dike, Jr.
                  William J. Guarnere
                  Frederick T. "Moose" Heyliger
                  Joseph T. Liebgott
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Floyd M. "Tab" Talbert
                  David Kenyon Webster
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 6: Bastogne
                  Lynn "Buck" Compton
                  Walter S. "Smokey" Gordon, Jr.
                  William J. Guarnere
                  Edward "Babe" Heffron
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  John W. Martin
                  Frank J. Perconte
                  Eugene G. Roe
                  Wayne A. "Skinny" Sisk
                  Joseph D. Toye
                  Harry F. Welsh
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 7: The Breaking Point
                  Lynn "Buck" Compton
                  Norman S. Dike, Jr.
                  Donald B. Hoobler
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Warren W. "Skip" Muck
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Alex N. Penkala, Jr.
                  Frank J. Perconte
                  Darrell C. "Shifty" Powers
                  Lynn "Buck" Compton
                  Ronald C. Speirs
                  Joseph D. Toye
               Part 8: The Last Patrol
                  Edward "Babe" Heffron
                  Eugene Jackson
                  Henry Jones
                  Joseph D. Liebgott
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  John W. Martin
                  Earl J. McClung
                  Joseph Ramirez
                  Ronald C. Speirs
                  David Kenyon Webster
                  Harry F. Welsh
               Part 9: Why We Fight
                  Joseph D. Liebgott
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  George Luz
                  John W. Martin
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Patrick S. O'Keefe
                  Frank J. Perconte
                  Denver "Bull" Randleman
                  Robert F. Sink
                  Ronald C. Speirs
                  David Kenyon Webster
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 10: Points
                  Charles E. "Chuck" Grant
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  George Luz
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Alton M. More
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Darrell C. "Shifty" Powers
                  Ronald Speirs
                  Flyod M. "Tab" Talbert
                  David Kenyon Webster
                  Harry F. Welsh
                  Richard D. Winters
            Full List
               A-F
                  James "Mo" Alley, Jr.
                  Albert Blithe
                  Burton "Pat" Christenson
                  Roy W. Cobb
                  Lynn D. "Buck" Compton
                  Norman S. Dike, Jr.
                  Joseph F. Domingus
                  William F. Dukeman, Jr.
                  William S. Evans
                  Jack Foley
               G-K
                  Antonio Garcia
                  Walter S. "Smokey" Gordon, Jr.
                  Charles E. "Chuck" Grant
                  William J. Guarnere
                  Lester "Leo" Hashey
                  Edward "Babe" Heffron
                  Frederick T. "Moose" Heyliger
                  Donald B. Hoobler
                  Eugene Jackson
                  Henry Jones
               L-O
                  Joseph Lesniewski
                  Joseph D. Liebgott
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  George Luz
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  John W. Martin
                  Earl J. McClung
                  Thomas Meehan
                  Alton M. More
                  Warren W. "Skip" Muck
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Patrick S. O'Keefe
               P-R
                  Thomas Peacock
                  Alex N. Penkala, Jr.
                  Frank J. Perconte
                  Cleveland O. Petty
                  Darrell C. "Shifty" Powers
                  Joseph Ramirez
                  Denver "Bull Randleman|}|
                  Myron "Mike" Ranney
                  Eugene G. Roe
               S-V
                  Edward Shames
                  Robert F. Sink
                  Wayne A. "Skinny" Sisk
                  Herbert N. Sobel
                  Ronald C. Speirs
                  Ralph Spina
                  Robert L. Strayer
                  Floyd M. "Tab" Talbert
                  Edward J. Tipper
                  Joseph D. Toye
               W-Z
                  David Kenyon Webster
                  Harry F. Welsh
                  Richard D. Winters
                  Robert E. "Popeye" Wynn
         Historical Timeline
            NOV 11, 1918: World War I ends
            JAN 16, 1920: League of Nations inaugurated
            APR 3, 1922: Stalin rises to power
            OCT 31, 1922: Mussolini takes power in Italy
            NOV 8, 1923: Beer Hall Putsch
            OCT 29, 1929: Stock Market Crash
            SEP 18, 1931: Japan invades Manchuria
            NOV 8, 1932: FDR elected president
            JAN 30, 1933: Hitler appointed chancellor of Germany
            AUG 19, 1934: Hitler becomes führer of Germany
            APR 9, 1940: Nazis invade Norway, Denmark
            MAY 10, 1940: Nazis invade France, Low Countries
            MAY 10, 1940: Churchill becomes British Prime Minister
            MAY 26, 1940: Miracle at Dunkirk
            JUL 10, 1940: Battle of Britain begins
            SEP 27, 1940: Tripartite Pact signed
            NOV 25, 1940: U.S. imposes embargo on Japan
            MAR 11, 1941: U.S. passes Lend-Lease Act
            APR 10, 1941: Siege of Tobruk begins
            JAN 18, 1942: U-boats attack U.S. ships
            JAN 20, 1942: Wannsee Conference
            MAR 18, 1942: U.S. legalizes confinement of Japanese-Americans
            APR 9, 1942: Surrender of Bataan
            JUN 4, 1942: Battle of Midway
            AUG 7, 1942: Battle of Guadalcanal
            OCT 23, 1942: Battle of El Alamein
            NOV 8, 1942: Operation Torch
            JAN 12, 1943: Casablanca Conference
            FEB 2, 1943: Germans defeated at Stalingrad
            JUL 10, 1943: Allies invade Sicily
            NOV 20, 1943: U.S. invades Tarawa
            NOV 28, 1943: Teheran Conference
            DEC 12, 1943: The race for the atom bomb
            JUN 6, 1944: D-Day
            JUL 20, 1944: Assassination attempt on Hitler
            SEP 17, 1944: Operation MARKET-GARDEN
            OCT 23, 1944: Battle of Leyte Gulf begins
            DEC 16, 1944: Battle of the Bulge begins
            JAN 26, 1945: Auschwitz liberated
            FEB 13, 1945: Firebombing of Dresden begins
            FEB 19, 1945: Battle of Iwo Jima
            APR 12, 1945: FDR Dies
            MAY 8, 1945: V-E Day
            AUG 6, 1945: U.S. drops the atomic bomb
            AUG 14, 1945: V-J Day; WW II ends
         Map
         Chain of Command
            Generals
               General of the Army (Five-Star)
               General (Four-Star)
               Lieutenant General
               Major General
               Brigadier General
            Officers
               Colonel
               Lieutanant Colonel
               Major
               Captain
               1st Lieutenant
               2nd Lieutenant
            Enlisted
               Sergeant Major of the Army
               Command Sergeant Major
               Sergeant Major
               First Sergeant
               Master Sergeant
               Sergeant First Class
               Staff Sergeant
               Sergeant
               Corporal
               Private First Class
               Private
         Glossary
            Series List
               Part 1: Currahee
                  AGL
                  Airborne Infantry
                  Beachhead
                  Billet
                  Currahee
                  K Rations
                  Killing Zone
                  Magnetic North
                  "Mae West"
                  PT
                  Stick (Air Transport)
                  XO
               Part 2: Days of Days
                  Base of Fire
                  Bronze Star
                  Distinguished Service Cross
                  Drop Zone
                  Envelopment
                  "Flash"/"Thunder"
                  Kraut
                  Luger
                  M1"Mae West"
                  Musette Bag
                  Secure
                  Silver Star
               Part 3: Carentan
                  Battalion
                  Company
                  Covering Fire
                  Jerry
                  "The Line"
                  Medic
                  MG42s
                  Purple Heart
                  S-2
                  Shermans
                  Zeroed
               Part 4: Replacements
                  Armor
                  AWOL
                  Flank
                  General Montgomery
                  Infantry
                  Intelligence
                  Operation MARKET-GARDEN
                  Platoon
                  Replacements
                  S-4
                  Squad
                  Tiger
               Part 5: Crossroads
                  After Action Report
                  Contact Report
                  Disposition
                  Fire For Effect
                  HQ
                  Panther
                  Panzer
                  Penetration
                  Tail-Gate Jump
                  "Thirty Cal"
                  TO&E
                  USO
               Part 6: Bastogne
                  Aid Station
                  Battle of the Bulge
                  C-47
                  General McAuliffe
                  Jeep
                  Morphine Syrette
                  OP
                  Perimeter
                  Plasma
                  Reconnaissance Patrol
                  Slit Trench
                  Trench Foot
               Part 7: The Breaking Point
                  88s/105s
                  BAS
                  Battlefield Commission
                  CO
                  Cover
                  CP
                  ETO
                  Foxhole
                  Luftwaffe
                  Panzergrenadiers
                  S-3
                  Suppressing Fire
               Part 8: The Last Patrol
                  AP Mine
                  Assault
                  Casualty
                  Honorable Discharge
                  "Ike"
                  Main Line of Resistance
                  Noncom/NCO
                  OB
                  ODs
                  PX Rations
                  Replacement Depot
                  Toccoa Man
               Part 9: Why We Fight
                  Briefing
                  Combat Star
                  Concentration Camp
                  Congressional Medal of Honor
                  Division
                  Field Artillery
                  "Final Solution"
                  Jump Wings
                  Regiment
                  Static Line
                  Waffen SS
               Part 10: Points
                  4F
                  Checkpoint
                  D-Day
                  D-Day Plus 434
                  Engineers
                  General Leclerc
                  General Taylor
                  Herman Goering
                  MP
                  SS
                  V-E Day
                  Veteran
            Full List
               A
                  AGL
                  AP Mine
                  AWOL
                  After Action Report
                  Aid Station
                  Airborne Infantry
                  Armor
                  Assault
               B
                  BAS
                  Base of Fire
                  Battalion
                  Battle of the Bulge
                  Battlefield Commission
                  Beachhead
                  Billet
                  Briefing
                  Bronze Star
               C
                  CO
                  CP
                  C-47
                  Casualty
                  Checkpoint
                  Combat Star
                  Company
                  Concentration Camp
                  Congressional Medal of Honor
                  Contact Report
                  Cover
                  Covering Fire
                  Currahee
               D-E
                  D-Day
                  D-Day Plys 434
                  Disposition
                  Distinguished Service Cross
                  Division
                  Drop Zone
                  ETO
                  88s/105s
                  Engineers
                  Envelopment
               F-G
                  Field Artillery
                  "Final Solution"
                  Fire for Effect
                  Flank
                  "Flash"/"Thunder"
                  4F
                  Foxhole
                  General Leclerc
                  General McAuliffe
                  General Montgomery
                  General Taylor
               H-K
                  HQ
                  Herman Goering
                  Honorable Discharge
                  "Ike"
                  Infantry
                  Intelligence
                  Jeep
                  Jerry
                  Jump Wings
                  K Rations
                  Killing Zone
                  Kraut
               L-M
                  "The Line"
                  Luftwaffe
                  Luger
                  MG42s
                  MP
                  M1
                  "Mae West"
                  Magnetic North
                  Main Line of Resistance
                  Medic
                  Morphine Syrette
                  Mortar
                  Musette Bag
               N-O
                  Noncom/NCO
                  OB
                  OD's
                  OP
                  Operation MARKET-GARDEN
               P-Q
                  PT
                  PX Rations
                  Panther
                  Panzer
                  Panzergrenadiers
                  Penetration
                  Perimeter
                  Plasma
                  Platoon
                  Purple Heart
               R
                  Reconnaissance Patrol
                  Regiment
                  Replacement Depot
                  Replacements
               S
                  SS
                  S-2
                  S-3
                  S-4
                  Secure
                  Shermans
                  Silver Star
                  Slit Trench
                  Squad
                  Static Line
                  Stick (Air Transport)
                  Suppressing Fire
               T-Z
                  TO&E
                  Tail-Gate Jump
                  "Thirty Cal"
                  Tiger
                  Toccoa Man
                  Trench Foot
                  USO
                  V-E Day
                  Veteran
                  Waffen SS
                  XO
                  Zeroed
      Scene Selection
      Language Selection
         Language Selection
            English DTS
            English Dolby 5.1
            English Dolby Surround
            Spanish Stereo
            French Stereo
         Subtitles
            Spanish
            Subtitles: None
         Resume Episode
      Play Part 1
   Part 2: Day of Days
      Summary
         Play Part 2
      Field Guide
         Introduction to Field Guide
         Soldiers
            Series List
               Part 1: Currahee
                  William J. Guarnere
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  George Luz
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  John W. Martin
                  Thomas Meehan
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Frank J. Perconte
                  Robert F. Sink
                  Herbert N. Sobel
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 2: Day of Days
                  Lynn D. "Buck" Compton
                  William J. Guarnere
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Thomas Meehan
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Myron "Mike" Ranney
                  Ronald C. Speirs
                  Joseph D. Toye
                  Richard D. Winters
                  Robert E. "Popeye" Wynn
               Part 3: Carentan
                  Albert Blithe
                  Lynn D. "Buck" Compton
                  William J. Guarnere
                  Joseph D. Liebgott
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Warren W. "Skip" Much
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Floyd M. "Tab" Talbert
                  Edward J. Tipper
                  Harry F. Welsh
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 4: Replacements
                  Roy W. Cobb
                  Lynn "Buck" Compton
                  Antonio Garcia
                  William J. Guarnere
                  Lester "Leo" Hashey
                  Donald B. Hoobler
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Denver "Bull" Randleman
                  David Kenyon Webster
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 5: Crossroads
                  James "Mo" Alley, Jr.
                  Lynn "Buck" Compton
                  Norman S. Dike, Jr.
                  William J. Guarnere
                  Frederick T. "Moose" Heyliger
                  Joseph T. Liebgott
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Floyd M. "Tab" Talbert
                  David Kenyon Webster
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 6: Bastogne
                  Lynn "Buck" Compton
                  Walter S. "Smokey" Gordon, Jr.
                  William J. Guarnere
                  Edward "Babe" Heffron
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  John W. Martin
                  Frank J. Perconte
                  Eugene G. Roe
                  Wayne A. "Skinny" Sisk
                  Joseph D. Toye
                  Harry F. Welsh
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 7: The Breaking Point
                  Lynn "Buck" Compton
                  Norman S. Dike, Jr.
                  Donald B. Hoobler
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Warren W. "Skip" Muck
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Alex N. Penkala, Jr.
                  Frank J. Perconte
                  Darrell C. "Shifty" Powers
                  Lynn "Buck" Compton
                  Ronald C. Speirs
                  Joseph D. Toye
               Part 8: The Last Patrol
                  Edward "Babe" Heffron
                  Eugene Jackson
                  Henry Jones
                  Joseph D. Liebgott
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  John W. Martin
                  Earl J. McClung
                  Joseph Ramirez
                  Ronald C. Speirs
                  David Kenyon Webster
                  Harry F. Welsh
               Part 9: Why We Fight
                  Joseph D. Liebgott
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  George Luz
                  John W. Martin
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Patrick S. O'Keefe
                  Frank J. Perconte
                  Denver "Bull" Randleman
                  Robert F. Sink
                  Ronald C. Speirs
                  David Kenyon Webster
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 10: Points
                  Charles E. "Chuck" Grant
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  George Luz
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Alton M. More
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Darrell C. "Shifty" Powers
                  Ronald Speirs
                  Flyod M. "Tab" Talbert
                  David Kenyon Webster
                  Harry F. Welsh
                  Richard D. Winters
            Full List
               A-F
                  James "Mo" Alley, Jr.
                  Albert Blithe
                  Burton "Pat" Christenson
                  Roy W. Cobb
                  Lynn D. "Buck" Compton
                  Norman S. Dike, Jr.
                  Joseph F. Domingus
                  William F. Dukeman, Jr.
                  William S. Evans
                  Jack Foley
               G-K
                  Antonio Garcia
                  Walter S. "Smokey" Gordon, Jr.
                  Charles E. "Chuck" Grant
                  William J. Guarnere
                  Lester "Leo" Hashey
                  Edward "Babe" Heffron
                  Frederick T. "Moose" Heyliger
                  Donald B. Hoobler
                  Eugene Jackson
                  Henry Jones
               L-O
                  Joseph Lesniewski
                  Joseph D. Liebgott
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  George Luz
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  John W. Martin
                  Earl J. McClung
                  Thomas Meehan
                  Alton M. More
                  Warren W. "Skip" Muck
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Patrick S. O'Keefe
               P-R
                  Thomas Peacock
                  Alex N. Penkala, Jr.
                  Frank J. Perconte
                  Cleveland O. Petty
                  Darrell C. "Shifty" Powers
                  Joseph Ramirez
                  Denver "Bull Randleman|}|
                  Myron "Mike" Ranney
                  Eugene G. Roe
               S-V
                  Edward Shames
                  Robert F. Sink
                  Wayne A. "Skinny" Sisk
                  Herbert N. Sobel
                  Ronald C. Speirs
                  Ralph Spina
                  Robert L. Strayer
                  Floyd M. "Tab" Talbert
                  Edward J. Tipper
                  Joseph D. Toye
               W-Z
                  David Kenyon Webster
                  Harry F. Welsh
                  Richard D. Winters
                  Robert E. "Popeye" Wynn
         Historical Timeline
            NOV 11, 1918: World War I ends
            JAN 16, 1920: League of Nations inaugurated
            APR 3, 1922: Stalin rises to power
            OCT 31, 1922: Mussolini takes power in Italy
            NOV 8, 1923: Beer Hall Putsch
            OCT 29, 1929: Stock Market Crash
            SEP 18, 1931: Japan invades Manchuria
            NOV 8, 1932: FDR elected president
            JAN 30, 1933: Hitler appointed chancellor of Germany
            AUG 19, 1934: Hitler becomes führer of Germany
            APR 9, 1940: Nazis invade Norway, Denmark
            MAY 10, 1940: Nazis invade France, Low Countries
            MAY 10, 1940: Churchill becomes British Prime Minister
            MAY 26, 1940: Miracle at Dunkirk
            JUL 10, 1940: Battle of Britain begins
            SEP 27, 1940: Tripartite Pact signed
            NOV 25, 1940: U.S. imposes embargo on Japan
            MAR 11, 1941: U.S. passes Lend-Lease Act
            APR 10, 1941: Siege of Tobruk begins
            JAN 18, 1942: U-boats attack U.S. ships
            JAN 20, 1942: Wannsee Conference
            MAR 18, 1942: U.S. legalizes confinement of Japanese-Americans
            APR 9, 1942: Surrender of Bataan
            JUN 4, 1942: Battle of Midway
            AUG 7, 1942: Battle of Guadalcanal
            OCT 23, 1942: Battle of El Alamein
            NOV 8, 1942: Operation Torch
            JAN 12, 1943: Casablanca Conference
            FEB 2, 1943: Germans defeated at Stalingrad
            JUL 10, 1943: Allies invade Sicily
            NOV 20, 1943: U.S. invades Tarawa
            NOV 28, 1943: Teheran Conference
            DEC 12, 1943: The race for the atom bomb
            JUN 6, 1944: D-Day
            JUL 20, 1944: Assassination attempt on Hitler
            SEP 17, 1944: Operation MARKET-GARDEN
            OCT 23, 1944: Battle of Leyte Gulf begins
            DEC 16, 1944: Battle of the Bulge begins
            JAN 26, 1945: Auschwitz liberated
            FEB 13, 1945: Firebombing of Dresden begins
            FEB 19, 1945: Battle of Iwo Jima
            APR 12, 1945: FDR Dies
            MAY 8, 1945: V-E Day
            AUG 6, 1945: U.S. drops the atomic bomb
            AUG 14, 1945: V-J Day; WW II ends
         Map
         Chain of Command
            Generals
               General of the Army (Five-Star)
               General (Four-Star)
               Lieutenant General
               Major General
               Brigadier General
            Officers
               Colonel
               Lieutanant Colonel
               Major
               Captain
               1st Lieutenant
               2nd Lieutenant
            Enlisted
               Sergeant Major of the Army
               Command Sergeant Major
               Sergeant Major
               First Sergeant
               Master Sergeant
               Sergeant First Class
               Staff Sergeant
               Sergeant
               Corporal
               Private First Class
               Private
         Glossary
            Series List
               Part 1: Currahee
                  AGL
                  Airborne Infantry
                  Beachhead
                  Billet
                  Currahee
                  K Rations
                  Killing Zone
                  Magnetic North
                  "Mae West"
                  PT
                  Stick (Air Transport)
                  XO
               Part 2: Days of Days
                  Base of Fire
                  Bronze Star
                  Distinguished Service Cross
                  Drop Zone
                  Envelopment
                  "Flash"/"Thunder"
                  Kraut
                  Luger
                  M1"Mae West"
                  Musette Bag
                  Secure
                  Silver Star
               Part 3: Carentan
                  Battalion
                  Company
                  Covering Fire
                  Jerry
                  "The Line"
                  Medic
                  MG42s
                  Purple Heart
                  S-2
                  Shermans
                  Zeroed
               Part 4: Replacements
                  Armor
                  AWOL
                  Flank
                  General Montgomery
                  Infantry
                  Intelligence
                  Operation MARKET-GARDEN
                  Platoon
                  Replacements
                  S-4
                  Squad
                  Tiger
               Part 5: Crossroads
                  After Action Report
                  Contact Report
                  Disposition
                  Fire For Effect
                  HQ
                  Panther
                  Panzer
                  Penetration
                  Tail-Gate Jump
                  "Thirty Cal"
                  TO&E
                  USO
               Part 6: Bastogne
                  Aid Station
                  Battle of the Bulge
                  C-47
                  General McAuliffe
                  Jeep
                  Morphine Syrette
                  OP
                  Perimeter
                  Plasma
                  Reconnaissance Patrol
                  Slit Trench
                  Trench Foot
               Part 7: The Breaking Point
                  88s/105s
                  BAS
                  Battlefield Commission
                  CO
                  Cover
                  CP
                  ETO
                  Foxhole
                  Luftwaffe
                  Panzergrenadiers
                  S-3
                  Suppressing Fire
               Part 8: The Last Patrol
                  AP Mine
                  Assault
                  Casualty
                  Honorable Discharge
                  "Ike"
                  Main Line of Resistance
                  Noncom/NCO
                  OB
                  ODs
                  PX Rations
                  Replacement Depot
                  Toccoa Man
               Part 9: Why We Fight
                  Briefing
                  Combat Star
                  Concentration Camp
                  Congressional Medal of Honor
                  Division
                  Field Artillery
                  "Final Solution"
                  Jump Wings
                  Regiment
                  Static Line
                  Waffen SS
               Part 10: Points
                  4F
                  Checkpoint
                  D-Day
                  D-Day Plus 434
                  Engineers
                  General Leclerc
                  General Taylor
                  Herman Goering
                  MP
                  SS
                  V-E Day
                  Veteran
            Full List
               A
                  AGL
                  AP Mine
                  AWOL
                  After Action Report
                  Aid Station
                  Airborne Infantry
                  Armor
                  Assault
               B
                  BAS
                  Base of Fire
                  Battalion
                  Battle of the Bulge
                  Battlefield Commission
                  Beachhead
                  Billet
                  Briefing
                  Bronze Star
               C
                  CO
                  CP
                  C-47
                  Casualty
                  Checkpoint
                  Combat Star
                  Company
                  Concentration Camp
                  Congressional Medal of Honor
                  Contact Report
                  Cover
                  Covering Fire
                  Currahee
               D-E
                  D-Day
                  D-Day Plys 434
                  Disposition
                  Distinguished Service Cross
                  Division
                  Drop Zone
                  ETO
                  88s/105s
                  Engineers
                  Envelopment
               F-G
                  Field Artillery
                  "Final Solution"
                  Fire for Effect
                  Flank
                  "Flash"/"Thunder"
                  4F
                  Foxhole
                  General Leclerc
                  General McAuliffe
                  General Montgomery
                  General Taylor
               H-K
                  HQ
                  Herman Goering
                  Honorable Discharge
                  "Ike"
                  Infantry
                  Intelligence
                  Jeep
                  Jerry
                  Jump Wings
                  K Rations
                  Killing Zone
                  Kraut
               L-M
                  "The Line"
                  Luftwaffe
                  Luger
                  MG42s
                  MP
                  M1
                  "Mae West"
                  Magnetic North
                  Main Line of Resistance
                  Medic
                  Morphine Syrette
                  Mortar
                  Musette Bag
               N-O
                  Noncom/NCO
                  OB
                  OD's
                  OP
                  Operation MARKET-GARDEN
               P-Q
                  PT
                  PX Rations
                  Panther
                  Panzer
                  Panzergrenadiers
                  Penetration
                  Perimeter
                  Plasma
                  Platoon
                  Purple Heart
               R
                  Reconnaissance Patrol
                  Regiment
                  Replacement Depot
                  Replacements
               S
                  SS
                  S-2
                  S-3
                  S-4
                  Secure
                  Shermans
                  Silver Star
                  Slit Trench
                  Squad
                  Static Line
                  Stick (Air Transport)
                  Suppressing Fire
               T-Z
                  TO&E
                  Tail-Gate Jump
                  "Thirty Cal"
                  Tiger
                  Toccoa Man
                  Trench Foot
                  USO
                  V-E Day
                  Veteran
                  Waffen SS
                  XO
                  Zeroed
      Scene Selection
      Language Selection
         Language Selection
            English DTS
            English Dolby 5.1
            English Dolby Surround
            Spanish Stereo
            French Stereo
         Subtitles
            Spanish
            Subtitles: None
         Resume Episode
      Play Part 2
Disc #2 -- Band of Brothers, Disc Two
   Part 3: Carentan
      Summary
         Play Part 3
      Field Guide
         Introduction to Field Guide
         Soldiers
            Series List
               Part 1: Currahee
                  William J. Guarnere
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  George Luz
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  John W. Martin
                  Thomas Meehan
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Frank J. Perconte
                  Robert F. Sink
                  Herbert N. Sobel
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 2: Day of Days
                  Lynn D. "Buck" Compton
                  William J. Guarnere
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Thomas Meehan
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Myron "Mike" Ranney
                  Ronald C. Speirs
                  Joseph D. Toye
                  Richard D. Winters
                  Robert E. "Popeye" Wynn
               Part 3: Carentan
                  Albert Blithe
                  Lynn D. "Buck" Compton
                  William J. Guarnere
                  Joseph D. Liebgott
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Warren W. "Skip" Much
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Floyd M. "Tab" Talbert
                  Edward J. Tipper
                  Harry F. Welsh
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 4: Replacements
                  Roy W. Cobb
                  Lynn "Buck" Compton
                  Antonio Garcia
                  William J. Guarnere
                  Lester "Leo" Hashey
                  Donald B. Hoobler
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Denver "Bull" Randleman
                  David Kenyon Webster
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 5: Crossroads
                  James "Mo" Alley, Jr.
                  Lynn "Buck" Compton
                  Norman S. Dike, Jr.
                  William J. Guarnere
                  Frederick T. "Moose" Heyliger
                  Joseph T. Liebgott
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Floyd M. "Tab" Talbert
                  David Kenyon Webster
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 6: Bastogne
                  Lynn "Buck" Compton
                  Walter S. "Smokey" Gordon, Jr.
                  William J. Guarnere
                  Edward "Babe" Heffron
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  John W. Martin
                  Frank J. Perconte
                  Eugene G. Roe
                  Wayne A. "Skinny" Sisk
                  Joseph D. Toye
                  Harry F. Welsh
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 7: The Breaking Point
                  Lynn "Buck" Compton
                  Norman S. Dike, Jr.
                  Donald B. Hoobler
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Warren W. "Skip" Muck
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Alex N. Penkala, Jr.
                  Frank J. Perconte
                  Darrell C. "Shifty" Powers
                  Lynn "Buck" Compton
                  Ronald C. Speirs
                  Joseph D. Toye
               Part 8: The Last Patrol
                  Edward "Babe" Heffron
                  Eugene Jackson
                  Henry Jones
                  Joseph D. Liebgott
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  John W. Martin
                  Earl J. McClung
                  Joseph Ramirez
                  Ronald C. Speirs
                  David Kenyon Webster
                  Harry F. Welsh
               Part 9: Why We Fight
                  Joseph D. Liebgott
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  George Luz
                  John W. Martin
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Patrick S. O'Keefe
                  Frank J. Perconte
                  Denver "Bull" Randleman
                  Robert F. Sink
                  Ronald C. Speirs
                  David Kenyon Webster
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 10: Points
                  Charles E. "Chuck" Grant
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  George Luz
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Alton M. More
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Darrell C. "Shifty" Powers
                  Ronald Speirs
                  Flyod M. "Tab" Talbert
                  David Kenyon Webster
                  Harry F. Welsh
                  Richard D. Winters
            Full List
               A-F
                  James "Mo" Alley, Jr.
                  Albert Blithe
                  Burton "Pat" Christenson
                  Roy W. Cobb
                  Lynn D. "Buck" Compton
                  Norman S. Dike, Jr.
                  Joseph F. Domingus
                  William F. Dukeman, Jr.
                  William S. Evans
                  Jack Foley
               G-K
                  Antonio Garcia
                  Walter S. "Smokey" Gordon, Jr.
                  Charles E. "Chuck" Grant
                  William J. Guarnere
                  Lester "Leo" Hashey
                  Edward "Babe" Heffron
                  Frederick T. "Moose" Heyliger
                  Donald B. Hoobler
                  Eugene Jackson
                  Henry Jones
               L-O
                  Joseph Lesniewski
                  Joseph D. Liebgott
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  George Luz
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  John W. Martin
                  Earl J. McClung
                  Thomas Meehan
                  Alton M. More
                  Warren W. "Skip" Muck
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Patrick S. O'Keefe
               P-R
                  Thomas Peacock
                  Alex N. Penkala, Jr.
                  Frank J. Perconte
                  Cleveland O. Petty
                  Darrell C. "Shifty" Powers
                  Joseph Ramirez
                  Denver "Bull Randleman|}|
                  Myron "Mike" Ranney
                  Eugene G. Roe
               S-V
                  Edward Shames
                  Robert F. Sink
                  Wayne A. "Skinny" Sisk
                  Herbert N. Sobel
                  Ronald C. Speirs
                  Ralph Spina
                  Robert L. Strayer
                  Floyd M. "Tab" Talbert
                  Edward J. Tipper
                  Joseph D. Toye
               W-Z
                  David Kenyon Webster
                  Harry F. Welsh
                  Richard D. Winters
                  Robert E. "Popeye" Wynn
         Historical Timeline
            NOV 11, 1918: World War I ends
            JAN 16, 1920: League of Nations inaugurated
            APR 3, 1922: Stalin rises to power
            OCT 31, 1922: Mussolini takes power in Italy
            NOV 8, 1923: Beer Hall Putsch
            OCT 29, 1929: Stock Market Crash
            SEP 18, 1931: Japan invades Manchuria
            NOV 8, 1932: FDR elected president
            JAN 30, 1933: Hitler appointed chancellor of Germany
            AUG 19, 1934: Hitler becomes führer of Germany
            APR 9, 1940: Nazis invade Norway, Denmark
            MAY 10, 1940: Nazis invade France, Low Countries
            MAY 10, 1940: Churchill becomes British Prime Minister
            MAY 26, 1940: Miracle at Dunkirk
            JUL 10, 1940: Battle of Britain begins
            SEP 27, 1940: Tripartite Pact signed
            NOV 25, 1940: U.S. imposes embargo on Japan
            MAR 11, 1941: U.S. passes Lend-Lease Act
            APR 10, 1941: Siege of Tobruk begins
            JAN 18, 1942: U-boats attack U.S. ships
            JAN 20, 1942: Wannsee Conference
            MAR 18, 1942: U.S. legalizes confinement of Japanese-Americans
            APR 9, 1942: Surrender of Bataan
            JUN 4, 1942: Battle of Midway
            AUG 7, 1942: Battle of Guadalcanal
            OCT 23, 1942: Battle of El Alamein
            NOV 8, 1942: Operation Torch
            JAN 12, 1943: Casablanca Conference
            FEB 2, 1943: Germans defeated at Stalingrad
            JUL 10, 1943: Allies invade Sicily
            NOV 20, 1943: U.S. invades Tarawa
            NOV 28, 1943: Teheran Conference
            DEC 12, 1943: The race for the atom bomb
            JUN 6, 1944: D-Day
            JUL 20, 1944: Assassination attempt on Hitler
            SEP 17, 1944: Operation MARKET-GARDEN
            OCT 23, 1944: Battle of Leyte Gulf begins
            DEC 16, 1944: Battle of the Bulge begins
            JAN 26, 1945: Auschwitz liberated
            FEB 13, 1945: Firebombing of Dresden begins
            FEB 19, 1945: Battle of Iwo Jima
            APR 12, 1945: FDR Dies
            MAY 8, 1945: V-E Day
            AUG 6, 1945: U.S. drops the atomic bomb
            AUG 14, 1945: V-J Day; WW II ends
         Map
         Chain of Command
            Generals
               General of the Army (Five-Star)
               General (Four-Star)
               Lieutenant General
               Major General
               Brigadier General
            Officers
               Colonel
               Lieutanant Colonel
               Major
               Captain
               1st Lieutenant
               2nd Lieutenant
            Enlisted
               Sergeant Major of the Army
               Command Sergeant Major
               Sergeant Major
               First Sergeant
               Master Sergeant
               Sergeant First Class
               Staff Sergeant
               Sergeant
               Corporal
               Private First Class
               Private
         Glossary
            Series List
               Part 1: Currahee
                  AGL
                  Airborne Infantry
                  Beachhead
                  Billet
                  Currahee
                  K Rations
                  Killing Zone
                  Magnetic North
                  "Mae West"
                  PT
                  Stick (Air Transport)
                  XO
               Part 2: Days of Days
                  Base of Fire
                  Bronze Star
                  Distinguished Service Cross
                  Drop Zone
                  Envelopment
                  "Flash"/"Thunder"
                  Kraut
                  Luger
                  M1"Mae West"
                  Musette Bag
                  Secure
                  Silver Star
               Part 3: Carentan
                  Battalion
                  Company
                  Covering Fire
                  Jerry
                  "The Line"
                  Medic
                  MG42s
                  Purple Heart
                  S-2
                  Shermans
                  Zeroed
               Part 4: Replacements
                  Armor
                  AWOL
                  Flank
                  General Montgomery
                  Infantry
                  Intelligence
                  Operation MARKET-GARDEN
                  Platoon
                  Replacements
                  S-4
                  Squad
                  Tiger
               Part 5: Crossroads
                  After Action Report
                  Contact Report
                  Disposition
                  Fire For Effect
                  HQ
                  Panther
                  Panzer
                  Penetration
                  Tail-Gate Jump
                  "Thirty Cal"
                  TO&E
                  USO
               Part 6: Bastogne
                  Aid Station
                  Battle of the Bulge
                  C-47
                  General McAuliffe
                  Jeep
                  Morphine Syrette
                  OP
                  Perimeter
                  Plasma
                  Reconnaissance Patrol
                  Slit Trench
                  Trench Foot
               Part 7: The Breaking Point
                  88s/105s
                  BAS
                  Battlefield Commission
                  CO
                  Cover
                  CP
                  ETO
                  Foxhole
                  Luftwaffe
                  Panzergrenadiers
                  S-3
                  Suppressing Fire
               Part 8: The Last Patrol
                  AP Mine
                  Assault
                  Casualty
                  Honorable Discharge
                  "Ike"
                  Main Line of Resistance
                  Noncom/NCO
                  OB
                  ODs
                  PX Rations
                  Replacement Depot
                  Toccoa Man
               Part 9: Why We Fight
                  Briefing
                  Combat Star
                  Concentration Camp
                  Congressional Medal of Honor
                  Division
                  Field Artillery
                  "Final Solution"
                  Jump Wings
                  Regiment
                  Static Line
                  Waffen SS
               Part 10: Points
                  4F
                  Checkpoint
                  D-Day
                  D-Day Plus 434
                  Engineers
                  General Leclerc
                  General Taylor
                  Herman Goering
                  MP
                  SS
                  V-E Day
                  Veteran
            Full List
               A
                  AGL
                  AP Mine
                  AWOL
                  After Action Report
                  Aid Station
                  Airborne Infantry
                  Armor
                  Assault
               B
                  BAS
                  Base of Fire
                  Battalion
                  Battle of the Bulge
                  Battlefield Commission
                  Beachhead
                  Billet
                  Briefing
                  Bronze Star
               C
                  CO
                  CP
                  C-47
                  Casualty
                  Checkpoint
                  Combat Star
                  Company
                  Concentration Camp
                  Congressional Medal of Honor
                  Contact Report
                  Cover
                  Covering Fire
                  Currahee
               D-E
                  D-Day
                  D-Day Plys 434
                  Disposition
                  Distinguished Service Cross
                  Division
                  Drop Zone
                  ETO
                  88s/105s
                  Engineers
                  Envelopment
               F-G
                  Field Artillery
                  "Final Solution"
                  Fire for Effect
                  Flank
                  "Flash"/"Thunder"
                  4F
                  Foxhole
                  General Leclerc
                  General McAuliffe
                  General Montgomery
                  General Taylor
               H-K
                  HQ
                  Herman Goering
                  Honorable Discharge
                  "Ike"
                  Infantry
                  Intelligence
                  Jeep
                  Jerry
                  Jump Wings
                  K Rations
                  Killing Zone
                  Kraut
               L-M
                  "The Line"
                  Luftwaffe
                  Luger
                  MG42s
                  MP
                  M1
                  "Mae West"
                  Magnetic North
                  Main Line of Resistance
                  Medic
                  Morphine Syrette
                  Mortar
                  Musette Bag
               N-O
                  Noncom/NCO
                  OB
                  OD's
                  OP
                  Operation MARKET-GARDEN
               P-Q
                  PT
                  PX Rations
                  Panther
                  Panzer
                  Panzergrenadiers
                  Penetration
                  Perimeter
                  Plasma
                  Platoon
                  Purple Heart
               R
                  Reconnaissance Patrol
                  Regiment
                  Replacement Depot
                  Replacements
               S
                  SS
                  S-2
                  S-3
                  S-4
                  Secure
                  Shermans
                  Silver Star
                  Slit Trench
                  Squad
                  Static Line
                  Stick (Air Transport)
                  Suppressing Fire
               T-Z
                  TO&E
                  Tail-Gate Jump
                  "Thirty Cal"
                  Tiger
                  Toccoa Man
                  Trench Foot
                  USO
                  V-E Day
                  Veteran
                  Waffen SS
                  XO
                  Zeroed
      Scene Selection
      Language Selection
         Language Selection
            English DTS
            English Dolby 5.1
            English Dolby Surround
            Spanish Stereo
            French Stereo
         Subtitles
            Spanish
            Subtitles: None
         Resume Episode
      Play Part 3
   Part 4: Replacements
      Summary
         Play Part 4
      Field Guide
         Introduction to Field Guide
         Soldiers
            Series List
               Part 1: Currahee
                  William J. Guarnere
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  George Luz
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  John W. Martin
                  Thomas Meehan
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Frank J. Perconte
                  Robert F. Sink
                  Herbert N. Sobel
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 2: Day of Days
                  Lynn D. "Buck" Compton
                  William J. Guarnere
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Thomas Meehan
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Myron "Mike" Ranney
                  Ronald C. Speirs
                  Joseph D. Toye
                  Richard D. Winters
                  Robert E. "Popeye" Wynn
               Part 3: Carentan
                  Albert Blithe
                  Lynn D. "Buck" Compton
                  William J. Guarnere
                  Joseph D. Liebgott
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Warren W. "Skip" Much
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Floyd M. "Tab" Talbert
                  Edward J. Tipper
                  Harry F. Welsh
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 4: Replacements
                  Roy W. Cobb
                  Lynn "Buck" Compton
                  Antonio Garcia
                  William J. Guarnere
                  Lester "Leo" Hashey
                  Donald B. Hoobler
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Denver "Bull" Randleman
                  David Kenyon Webster
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 5: Crossroads
                  James "Mo" Alley, Jr.
                  Lynn "Buck" Compton
                  Norman S. Dike, Jr.
                  William J. Guarnere
                  Frederick T. "Moose" Heyliger
                  Joseph T. Liebgott
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Floyd M. "Tab" Talbert
                  David Kenyon Webster
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 6: Bastogne
                  Lynn "Buck" Compton
                  Walter S. "Smokey" Gordon, Jr.
                  William J. Guarnere
                  Edward "Babe" Heffron
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  John W. Martin
                  Frank J. Perconte
                  Eugene G. Roe
                  Wayne A. "Skinny" Sisk
                  Joseph D. Toye
                  Harry F. Welsh
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 7: The Breaking Point
                  Lynn "Buck" Compton
                  Norman S. Dike, Jr.
                  Donald B. Hoobler
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Warren W. "Skip" Muck
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Alex N. Penkala, Jr.
                  Frank J. Perconte
                  Darrell C. "Shifty" Powers
                  Lynn "Buck" Compton
                  Ronald C. Speirs
                  Joseph D. Toye
               Part 8: The Last Patrol
                  Edward "Babe" Heffron
                  Eugene Jackson
                  Henry Jones
                  Joseph D. Liebgott
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  John W. Martin
                  Earl J. McClung
                  Joseph Ramirez
                  Ronald C. Speirs
                  David Kenyon Webster
                  Harry F. Welsh
               Part 9: Why We Fight
                  Joseph D. Liebgott
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  George Luz
                  John W. Martin
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Patrick S. O'Keefe
                  Frank J. Perconte
                  Denver "Bull" Randleman
                  Robert F. Sink
                  Ronald C. Speirs
                  David Kenyon Webster
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 10: Points
                  Charles E. "Chuck" Grant
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  George Luz
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Alton M. More
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Darrell C. "Shifty" Powers
                  Ronald Speirs
                  Flyod M. "Tab" Talbert
                  David Kenyon Webster
                  Harry F. Welsh
                  Richard D. Winters
            Full List
               A-F
                  James "Mo" Alley, Jr.
                  Albert Blithe
                  Burton "Pat" Christenson
                  Roy W. Cobb
                  Lynn D. "Buck" Compton
                  Norman S. Dike, Jr.
                  Joseph F. Domingus
                  William F. Dukeman, Jr.
                  William S. Evans
                  Jack Foley
               G-K
                  Antonio Garcia
                  Walter S. "Smokey" Gordon, Jr.
                  Charles E. "Chuck" Grant
                  William J. Guarnere
                  Lester "Leo" Hashey
                  Edward "Babe" Heffron
                  Frederick T. "Moose" Heyliger
                  Donald B. Hoobler
                  Eugene Jackson
                  Henry Jones
               L-O
                  Joseph Lesniewski
                  Joseph D. Liebgott
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  George Luz
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  John W. Martin
                  Earl J. McClung
                  Thomas Meehan
                  Alton M. More
                  Warren W. "Skip" Muck
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Patrick S. O'Keefe
               P-R
                  Thomas Peacock
                  Alex N. Penkala, Jr.
                  Frank J. Perconte
                  Cleveland O. Petty
                  Darrell C. "Shifty" Powers
                  Joseph Ramirez
                  Denver "Bull Randleman|}|
                  Myron "Mike" Ranney
                  Eugene G. Roe
               S-V
                  Edward Shames
                  Robert F. Sink
                  Wayne A. "Skinny" Sisk
                  Herbert N. Sobel
                  Ronald C. Speirs
                  Ralph Spina
                  Robert L. Strayer
                  Floyd M. "Tab" Talbert
                  Edward J. Tipper
                  Joseph D. Toye
               W-Z
                  David Kenyon Webster
                  Harry F. Welsh
                  Richard D. Winters
                  Robert E. "Popeye" Wynn
         Historical Timeline
            NOV 11, 1918: World War I ends
            JAN 16, 1920: League of Nations inaugurated
            APR 3, 1922: Stalin rises to power
            OCT 31, 1922: Mussolini takes power in Italy
            NOV 8, 1923: Beer Hall Putsch
            OCT 29, 1929: Stock Market Crash
            SEP 18, 1931: Japan invades Manchuria
            NOV 8, 1932: FDR elected president
            JAN 30, 1933: Hitler appointed chancellor of Germany
            AUG 19, 1934: Hitler becomes führer of Germany
            APR 9, 1940: Nazis invade Norway, Denmark
            MAY 10, 1940: Nazis invade France, Low Countries
            MAY 10, 1940: Churchill becomes British Prime Minister
            MAY 26, 1940: Miracle at Dunkirk
            JUL 10, 1940: Battle of Britain begins
            SEP 27, 1940: Tripartite Pact signed
            NOV 25, 1940: U.S. imposes embargo on Japan
            MAR 11, 1941: U.S. passes Lend-Lease Act
            APR 10, 1941: Siege of Tobruk begins
            JAN 18, 1942: U-boats attack U.S. ships
            JAN 20, 1942: Wannsee Conference
            MAR 18, 1942: U.S. legalizes confinement of Japanese-Americans
            APR 9, 1942: Surrender of Bataan
            JUN 4, 1942: Battle of Midway
            AUG 7, 1942: Battle of Guadalcanal
            OCT 23, 1942: Battle of El Alamein
            NOV 8, 1942: Operation Torch
            JAN 12, 1943: Casablanca Conference
            FEB 2, 1943: Germans defeated at Stalingrad
            JUL 10, 1943: Allies invade Sicily
            NOV 20, 1943: U.S. invades Tarawa
            NOV 28, 1943: Teheran Conference
            DEC 12, 1943: The race for the atom bomb
            JUN 6, 1944: D-Day
            JUL 20, 1944: Assassination attempt on Hitler
            SEP 17, 1944: Operation MARKET-GARDEN
            OCT 23, 1944: Battle of Leyte Gulf begins
            DEC 16, 1944: Battle of the Bulge begins
            JAN 26, 1945: Auschwitz liberated
            FEB 13, 1945: Firebombing of Dresden begins
            FEB 19, 1945: Battle of Iwo Jima
            APR 12, 1945: FDR Dies
            MAY 8, 1945: V-E Day
            AUG 6, 1945: U.S. drops the atomic bomb
            AUG 14, 1945: V-J Day; WW II ends
         Map
         Chain of Command
            Generals
               General of the Army (Five-Star)
               General (Four-Star)
               Lieutenant General
               Major General
               Brigadier General
            Officers
               Colonel
               Lieutanant Colonel
               Major
               Captain
               1st Lieutenant
               2nd Lieutenant
            Enlisted
               Sergeant Major of the Army
               Command Sergeant Major
               Sergeant Major
               First Sergeant
               Master Sergeant
               Sergeant First Class
               Staff Sergeant
               Sergeant
               Corporal
               Private First Class
               Private
         Glossary
            Series List
               Part 1: Currahee
                  AGL
                  Airborne Infantry
                  Beachhead
                  Billet
                  Currahee
                  K Rations
                  Killing Zone
                  Magnetic North
                  "Mae West"
                  PT
                  Stick (Air Transport)
                  XO
               Part 2: Days of Days
                  Base of Fire
                  Bronze Star
                  Distinguished Service Cross
                  Drop Zone
                  Envelopment
                  "Flash"/"Thunder"
                  Kraut
                  Luger
                  M1"Mae West"
                  Musette Bag
                  Secure
                  Silver Star
               Part 3: Carentan
                  Battalion
                  Company
                  Covering Fire
                  Jerry
                  "The Line"
                  Medic
                  MG42s
                  Purple Heart
                  S-2
                  Shermans
                  Zeroed
               Part 4: Replacements
                  Armor
                  AWOL
                  Flank
                  General Montgomery
                  Infantry
                  Intelligence
                  Operation MARKET-GARDEN
                  Platoon
                  Replacements
                  S-4
                  Squad
                  Tiger
               Part 5: Crossroads
                  After Action Report
                  Contact Report
                  Disposition
                  Fire For Effect
                  HQ
                  Panther
                  Panzer
                  Penetration
                  Tail-Gate Jump
                  "Thirty Cal"
                  TO&E
                  USO
               Part 6: Bastogne
                  Aid Station
                  Battle of the Bulge
                  C-47
                  General McAuliffe
                  Jeep
                  Morphine Syrette
                  OP
                  Perimeter
                  Plasma
                  Reconnaissance Patrol
                  Slit Trench
                  Trench Foot
               Part 7: The Breaking Point
                  88s/105s
                  BAS
                  Battlefield Commission
                  CO
                  Cover
                  CP
                  ETO
                  Foxhole
                  Luftwaffe
                  Panzergrenadiers
                  S-3
                  Suppressing Fire
               Part 8: The Last Patrol
                  AP Mine
                  Assault
                  Casualty
                  Honorable Discharge
                  "Ike"
                  Main Line of Resistance
                  Noncom/NCO
                  OB
                  ODs
                  PX Rations
                  Replacement Depot
                  Toccoa Man
               Part 9: Why We Fight
                  Briefing
                  Combat Star
                  Concentration Camp
                  Congressional Medal of Honor
                  Division
                  Field Artillery
                  "Final Solution"
                  Jump Wings
                  Regiment
                  Static Line
                  Waffen SS
               Part 10: Points
                  4F
                  Checkpoint
                  D-Day
                  D-Day Plus 434
                  Engineers
                  General Leclerc
                  General Taylor
                  Herman Goering
                  MP
                  SS
                  V-E Day
                  Veteran
            Full List
               A
                  AGL
                  AP Mine
                  AWOL
                  After Action Report
                  Aid Station
                  Airborne Infantry
                  Armor
                  Assault
               B
                  BAS
                  Base of Fire
                  Battalion
                  Battle of the Bulge
                  Battlefield Commission
                  Beachhead
                  Billet
                  Briefing
                  Bronze Star
               C
                  CO
                  CP
                  C-47
                  Casualty
                  Checkpoint
                  Combat Star
                  Company
                  Concentration Camp
                  Congressional Medal of Honor
                  Contact Report
                  Cover
                  Covering Fire
                  Currahee
               D-E
                  D-Day
                  D-Day Plys 434
                  Disposition
                  Distinguished Service Cross
                  Division
                  Drop Zone
                  ETO
                  88s/105s
                  Engineers
                  Envelopment
               F-G
                  Field Artillery
                  "Final Solution"
                  Fire for Effect
                  Flank
                  "Flash"/"Thunder"
                  4F
                  Foxhole
                  General Leclerc
                  General McAuliffe
                  General Montgomery
                  General Taylor
               H-K
                  HQ
                  Herman Goering
                  Honorable Discharge
                  "Ike"
                  Infantry
                  Intelligence
                  Jeep
                  Jerry
                  Jump Wings
                  K Rations
                  Killing Zone
                  Kraut
               L-M
                  "The Line"
                  Luftwaffe
                  Luger
                  MG42s
                  MP
                  M1
                  "Mae West"
                  Magnetic North
                  Main Line of Resistance
                  Medic
                  Morphine Syrette
                  Mortar
                  Musette Bag
               N-O
                  Noncom/NCO
                  OB
                  OD's
                  OP
                  Operation MARKET-GARDEN
               P-Q
                  PT
                  PX Rations
                  Panther
                  Panzer
                  Panzergrenadiers
                  Penetration
                  Perimeter
                  Plasma
                  Platoon
                  Purple Heart
               R
                  Reconnaissance Patrol
                  Regiment
                  Replacement Depot
                  Replacements
               S
                  SS
                  S-2
                  S-3
                  S-4
                  Secure
                  Shermans
                  Silver Star
                  Slit Trench
                  Squad
                  Static Line
                  Stick (Air Transport)
                  Suppressing Fire
               T-Z
                  TO&E
                  Tail-Gate Jump
                  "Thirty Cal"
                  Tiger
                  Toccoa Man
                  Trench Foot
                  USO
                  V-E Day
                  Veteran
                  Waffen SS
                  XO
                  Zeroed
      Scene Selection
      Language Selection
         Language Selection
            English DTS
            English Dolby 5.1
            English Dolby Surround
            Spanish Stereo
            French Stereo
         Subtitles
            Spanish
            Subtitles: None
         Resume Episode
      Play Part 4
Disc #3 -- Band of Brothers, Disc Three
   Part 5: Crossroads
      Summary
         Play Part 5
      Field Guide
         Introduction to Field Guide
         Soldiers
            Series List
               Part 1: Currahee
                  William J. Guarnere
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  George Luz
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  John W. Martin
                  Thomas Meehan
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Frank J. Perconte
                  Robert F. Sink
                  Herbert N. Sobel
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 2: Day of Days
                  Lynn D. "Buck" Compton
                  William J. Guarnere
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Thomas Meehan
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Myron "Mike" Ranney
                  Ronald C. Speirs
                  Joseph D. Toye
                  Richard D. Winters
                  Robert E. "Popeye" Wynn
               Part 3: Carentan
                  Albert Blithe
                  Lynn D. "Buck" Compton
                  William J. Guarnere
                  Joseph D. Liebgott
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Warren W. "Skip" Much
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Floyd M. "Tab" Talbert
                  Edward J. Tipper
                  Harry F. Welsh
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 4: Replacements
                  Roy W. Cobb
                  Lynn "Buck" Compton
                  Antonio Garcia
                  William J. Guarnere
                  Lester "Leo" Hashey
                  Donald B. Hoobler
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Denver "Bull" Randleman
                  David Kenyon Webster
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 5: Crossroads
                  James "Mo" Alley, Jr.
                  Lynn "Buck" Compton
                  Norman S. Dike, Jr.
                  William J. Guarnere
                  Frederick T. "Moose" Heyliger
                  Joseph T. Liebgott
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Floyd M. "Tab" Talbert
                  David Kenyon Webster
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 6: Bastogne
                  Lynn "Buck" Compton
                  Walter S. "Smokey" Gordon, Jr.
                  William J. Guarnere
                  Edward "Babe" Heffron
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  John W. Martin
                  Frank J. Perconte
                  Eugene G. Roe
                  Wayne A. "Skinny" Sisk
                  Joseph D. Toye
                  Harry F. Welsh
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 7: The Breaking Point
                  Lynn "Buck" Compton
                  Norman S. Dike, Jr.
                  Donald B. Hoobler
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Warren W. "Skip" Muck
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Alex N. Penkala, Jr.
                  Frank J. Perconte
                  Darrell C. "Shifty" Powers
                  Lynn "Buck" Compton
                  Ronald C. Speirs
                  Joseph D. Toye
               Part 8: The Last Patrol
                  Edward "Babe" Heffron
                  Eugene Jackson
                  Henry Jones
                  Joseph D. Liebgott
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  John W. Martin
                  Earl J. McClung
                  Joseph Ramirez
                  Ronald C. Speirs
                  David Kenyon Webster
                  Harry F. Welsh
               Part 9: Why We Fight
                  Joseph D. Liebgott
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  George Luz
                  John W. Martin
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Patrick S. O'Keefe
                  Frank J. Perconte
                  Denver "Bull" Randleman
                  Robert F. Sink
                  Ronald C. Speirs
                  David Kenyon Webster
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 10: Points
                  Charles E. "Chuck" Grant
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  George Luz
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Alton M. More
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Darrell C. "Shifty" Powers
                  Ronald Speirs
                  Flyod M. "Tab" Talbert
                  David Kenyon Webster
                  Harry F. Welsh
                  Richard D. Winters
            Full List
               A-F
                  James "Mo" Alley, Jr.
                  Albert Blithe
                  Burton "Pat" Christenson
                  Roy W. Cobb
                  Lynn D. "Buck" Compton
                  Norman S. Dike, Jr.
                  Joseph F. Domingus
                  William F. Dukeman, Jr.
                  William S. Evans
                  Jack Foley
               G-K
                  Antonio Garcia
                  Walter S. "Smokey" Gordon, Jr.
                  Charles E. "Chuck" Grant
                  William J. Guarnere
                  Lester "Leo" Hashey
                  Edward "Babe" Heffron
                  Frederick T. "Moose" Heyliger
                  Donald B. Hoobler
                  Eugene Jackson
                  Henry Jones
               L-O
                  Joseph Lesniewski
                  Joseph D. Liebgott
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  George Luz
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  John W. Martin
                  Earl J. McClung
                  Thomas Meehan
                  Alton M. More
                  Warren W. "Skip" Muck
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Patrick S. O'Keefe
               P-R
                  Thomas Peacock
                  Alex N. Penkala, Jr.
                  Frank J. Perconte
                  Cleveland O. Petty
                  Darrell C. "Shifty" Powers
                  Joseph Ramirez
                  Denver "Bull Randleman|}|
                  Myron "Mike" Ranney
                  Eugene G. Roe
               S-V
                  Edward Shames
                  Robert F. Sink
                  Wayne A. "Skinny" Sisk
                  Herbert N. Sobel
                  Ronald C. Speirs
                  Ralph Spina
                  Robert L. Strayer
                  Floyd M. "Tab" Talbert
                  Edward J. Tipper
                  Joseph D. Toye
               W-Z
                  David Kenyon Webster
                  Harry F. Welsh
                  Richard D. Winters
                  Robert E. "Popeye" Wynn
         Historical Timeline
            NOV 11, 1918: World War I ends
            JAN 16, 1920: League of Nations inaugurated
            APR 3, 1922: Stalin rises to power
            OCT 31, 1922: Mussolini takes power in Italy
            NOV 8, 1923: Beer Hall Putsch
            OCT 29, 1929: Stock Market Crash
            SEP 18, 1931: Japan invades Manchuria
            NOV 8, 1932: FDR elected president
            JAN 30, 1933: Hitler appointed chancellor of Germany
            AUG 19, 1934: Hitler becomes führer of Germany
            APR 9, 1940: Nazis invade Norway, Denmark
            MAY 10, 1940: Nazis invade France, Low Countries
            MAY 10, 1940: Churchill becomes British Prime Minister
            MAY 26, 1940: Miracle at Dunkirk
            JUL 10, 1940: Battle of Britain begins
            SEP 27, 1940: Tripartite Pact signed
            NOV 25, 1940: U.S. imposes embargo on Japan
            MAR 11, 1941: U.S. passes Lend-Lease Act
            APR 10, 1941: Siege of Tobruk begins
            JAN 18, 1942: U-boats attack U.S. ships
            JAN 20, 1942: Wannsee Conference
            MAR 18, 1942: U.S. legalizes confinement of Japanese-Americans
            APR 9, 1942: Surrender of Bataan
            JUN 4, 1942: Battle of Midway
            AUG 7, 1942: Battle of Guadalcanal
            OCT 23, 1942: Battle of El Alamein
            NOV 8, 1942: Operation Torch
            JAN 12, 1943: Casablanca Conference
            FEB 2, 1943: Germans defeated at Stalingrad
            JUL 10, 1943: Allies invade Sicily
            NOV 20, 1943: U.S. invades Tarawa
            NOV 28, 1943: Teheran Conference
            DEC 12, 1943: The race for the atom bomb
            JUN 6, 1944: D-Day
            JUL 20, 1944: Assassination attempt on Hitler
            SEP 17, 1944: Operation MARKET-GARDEN
            OCT 23, 1944: Battle of Leyte Gulf begins
            DEC 16, 1944: Battle of the Bulge begins
            JAN 26, 1945: Auschwitz liberated
            FEB 13, 1945: Firebombing of Dresden begins
            FEB 19, 1945: Battle of Iwo Jima
            APR 12, 1945: FDR Dies
            MAY 8, 1945: V-E Day
            AUG 6, 1945: U.S. drops the atomic bomb
            AUG 14, 1945: V-J Day; WW II ends
         Map
         Chain of Command
            Generals
               General of the Army (Five-Star)
               General (Four-Star)
               Lieutenant General
               Major General
               Brigadier General
            Officers
               Colonel
               Lieutanant Colonel
               Major
               Captain
               1st Lieutenant
               2nd Lieutenant
            Enlisted
               Sergeant Major of the Army
               Command Sergeant Major
               Sergeant Major
               First Sergeant
               Master Sergeant
               Sergeant First Class
               Staff Sergeant
               Sergeant
               Corporal
               Private First Class
               Private
         Glossary
            Series List
               Part 1: Currahee
                  AGL
                  Airborne Infantry
                  Beachhead
                  Billet
                  Currahee
                  K Rations
                  Killing Zone
                  Magnetic North
                  "Mae West"
                  PT
                  Stick (Air Transport)
                  XO
               Part 2: Days of Days
                  Base of Fire
                  Bronze Star
                  Distinguished Service Cross
                  Drop Zone
                  Envelopment
                  "Flash"/"Thunder"
                  Kraut
                  Luger
                  M1"Mae West"
                  Musette Bag
                  Secure
                  Silver Star
               Part 3: Carentan
                  Battalion
                  Company
                  Covering Fire
                  Jerry
                  "The Line"
                  Medic
                  MG42s
                  Purple Heart
                  S-2
                  Shermans
                  Zeroed
               Part 4: Replacements
                  Armor
                  AWOL
                  Flank
                  General Montgomery
                  Infantry
                  Intelligence
                  Operation MARKET-GARDEN
                  Platoon
                  Replacements
                  S-4
                  Squad
                  Tiger
               Part 5: Crossroads
                  After Action Report
                  Contact Report
                  Disposition
                  Fire For Effect
                  HQ
                  Panther
                  Panzer
                  Penetration
                  Tail-Gate Jump
                  "Thirty Cal"
                  TO&E
                  USO
               Part 6: Bastogne
                  Aid Station
                  Battle of the Bulge
                  C-47
                  General McAuliffe
                  Jeep
                  Morphine Syrette
                  OP
                  Perimeter
                  Plasma
                  Reconnaissance Patrol
                  Slit Trench
                  Trench Foot
               Part 7: The Breaking Point
                  88s/105s
                  BAS
                  Battlefield Commission
                  CO
                  Cover
                  CP
                  ETO
                  Foxhole
                  Luftwaffe
                  Panzergrenadiers
                  S-3
                  Suppressing Fire
               Part 8: The Last Patrol
                  AP Mine
                  Assault
                  Casualty
                  Honorable Discharge
                  "Ike"
                  Main Line of Resistance
                  Noncom/NCO
                  OB
                  ODs
                  PX Rations
                  Replacement Depot
                  Toccoa Man
               Part 9: Why We Fight
                  Briefing
                  Combat Star
                  Concentration Camp
                  Congressional Medal of Honor
                  Division
                  Field Artillery
                  "Final Solution"
                  Jump Wings
                  Regiment
                  Static Line
                  Waffen SS
               Part 10: Points
                  4F
                  Checkpoint
                  D-Day
                  D-Day Plus 434
                  Engineers
                  General Leclerc
                  General Taylor
                  Herman Goering
                  MP
                  SS
                  V-E Day
                  Veteran
            Full List
               A
                  AGL
                  AP Mine
                  AWOL
                  After Action Report
                  Aid Station
                  Airborne Infantry
                  Armor
                  Assault
               B
                  BAS
                  Base of Fire
                  Battalion
                  Battle of the Bulge
                  Battlefield Commission
                  Beachhead
                  Billet
                  Briefing
                  Bronze Star
               C
                  CO
                  CP
                  C-47
                  Casualty
                  Checkpoint
                  Combat Star
                  Company
                  Concentration Camp
                  Congressional Medal of Honor
                  Contact Report
                  Cover
                  Covering Fire
                  Currahee
               D-E
                  D-Day
                  D-Day Plys 434
                  Disposition
                  Distinguished Service Cross
                  Division
                  Drop Zone
                  ETO
                  88s/105s
                  Engineers
                  Envelopment
               F-G
                  Field Artillery
                  "Final Solution"
                  Fire for Effect
                  Flank
                  "Flash"/"Thunder"
                  4F
                  Foxhole
                  General Leclerc
                  General McAuliffe
                  General Montgomery
                  General Taylor
               H-K
                  HQ
                  Herman Goering
                  Honorable Discharge
                  "Ike"
                  Infantry
                  Intelligence
                  Jeep
                  Jerry
                  Jump Wings
                  K Rations
                  Killing Zone
                  Kraut
               L-M
                  "The Line"
                  Luftwaffe
                  Luger
                  MG42s
                  MP
                  M1
                  "Mae West"
                  Magnetic North
                  Main Line of Resistance
                  Medic
                  Morphine Syrette
                  Mortar
                  Musette Bag
               N-O
                  Noncom/NCO
                  OB
                  OD's
                  OP
                  Operation MARKET-GARDEN
               P-Q
                  PT
                  PX Rations
                  Panther
                  Panzer
                  Panzergrenadiers
                  Penetration
                  Perimeter
                  Plasma
                  Platoon
                  Purple Heart
               R
                  Reconnaissance Patrol
                  Regiment
                  Replacement Depot
                  Replacements
               S
                  SS
                  S-2
                  S-3
                  S-4
                  Secure
                  Shermans
                  Silver Star
                  Slit Trench
                  Squad
                  Static Line
                  Stick (Air Transport)
                  Suppressing Fire
               T-Z
                  TO&E
                  Tail-Gate Jump
                  "Thirty Cal"
                  Tiger
                  Toccoa Man
                  Trench Foot
                  USO
                  V-E Day
                  Veteran
                  Waffen SS
                  XO
                  Zeroed
      Scene Selection
      Language Selection
         Language Selection
            English DTS
            English Dolby 5.1
            English Dolby Surround
            Spanish Stereo
            French Stereo
         Subtitles
            Spanish
            Subtitles: None
         Resume Episode
      Play Part 5
   Part 6: Bastogne
      Summary
         Play Part 6
      Field Guide
         Introduction to Field Guide
         Soldiers
            Series List
               Part 1: Currahee
                  William J. Guarnere
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  George Luz
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  John W. Martin
                  Thomas Meehan
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Frank J. Perconte
                  Robert F. Sink
                  Herbert N. Sobel
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 2: Day of Days
                  Lynn D. "Buck" Compton
                  William J. Guarnere
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Thomas Meehan
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Myron "Mike" Ranney
                  Ronald C. Speirs
                  Joseph D. Toye
                  Richard D. Winters
                  Robert E. "Popeye" Wynn
               Part 3: Carentan
                  Albert Blithe
                  Lynn D. "Buck" Compton
                  William J. Guarnere
                  Joseph D. Liebgott
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Warren W. "Skip" Much
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Floyd M. "Tab" Talbert
                  Edward J. Tipper
                  Harry F. Welsh
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 4: Replacements
                  Roy W. Cobb
                  Lynn "Buck" Compton
                  Antonio Garcia
                  William J. Guarnere
                  Lester "Leo" Hashey
                  Donald B. Hoobler
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Denver "Bull" Randleman
                  David Kenyon Webster
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 5: Crossroads
                  James "Mo" Alley, Jr.
                  Lynn "Buck" Compton
                  Norman S. Dike, Jr.
                  William J. Guarnere
                  Frederick T. "Moose" Heyliger
                  Joseph T. Liebgott
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  Donald G. Malarkey
                  Lewis Nixon
                  Floyd M. "Tab" Talbert
                  David Kenyon Webster
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 6: Bastogne
                  Lynn "Buck" Compton
                  Walter S. "Smokey" Gordon, Jr.
                  William J. Guarnere
                  Edward "Babe" Heffron
                  C. Carwood Lipton
                  John W. Martin
                  Frank J. Perconte
                  Eugene G. Roe
                  Wayne A. "Skinny" Sisk
                  Joseph D. Toye
                  Harry F. Welsh
                  Richard D. Winters
               Part 7: The Breaking Point
                  Lynn "Buck" Compton
                  Norman S.
Read More Show Less

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously