Ecoscam: The False Prophets of Ecological Apocalypse

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover (1st ed)
from
$0.01
$12.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (25)  
Used (21)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.69
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(225)

Condition: Very Good
0312086989 0312086989 Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Clean, tight.

Ships from: Spring Branch, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
1993 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 228 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
1993-02-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 228 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(77)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0312086989 0312086989 Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Clean, tight.

Ships from: Spring Branch, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.29
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(49)

Condition: Very Good
New York, New York 1993 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. Book is clean, square & tight, has some marginalia & bracketing, notations on back ep, ... 228 pgs. Minor edge, shelf & corner wear. Jacket is clean & bright, some chipping on bottom edge, minor edge, shelf & corner wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Burns, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.89
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1257)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13616)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition. Good dust jacket.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1010)

Condition: Acceptable
Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1296)

Condition: Acceptable
Dust Cover Missing. Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Fifteen years ago, we were warned to prepare for the next Ice Age. Today, we worry about our ever-shrinking ozone layer and the looming threat of global warming. Ever since the atomic bomb, the public and policymakers have been barraged by predictions of imminent environmental doom - none of which came true, and, Ronald Bailey asserts, none of which probably ever will come true. In this timely, hard-hitting book, Bailey explores and explodes the popular myths of global disaster, from "nuclear winter" to the depletion of nonrenewable resources. Who are the "prophets of doom" whose apocalyptic visions keep their lecture calendars full and their audiences in constant anticipation of the world's end? What effect are they
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Fifteen years ago, we were warned to prepare for the next Ice Age. Today, we worry about our ever-shrinking ozone layer and the looming threat of global warming. Ever since the atomic bomb, the public and policymakers have been barraged by predictions of imminent environmental doom - none of which came true, and, Ronald Bailey asserts, none of which probably ever will come true. In this timely, hard-hitting book, Bailey explores and explodes the popular myths of global disaster, from "nuclear winter" to the depletion of nonrenewable resources. Who are the "prophets of doom" whose apocalyptic visions keep their lecture calendars full and their audiences in constant anticipation of the world's end? What effect are they having on the economic and environmental policies that will shape our planet's future? Bailey, a PBS producer and former Forbes science writer, offers clear and compelling arguments to debunk the popular grim prophecies. In the process, he questions the wisdom of such established environmental gurus as Carl Sagan, Jeremy Rifkin, Paul Ehrlich, and Barry Commoner: Are they activists or alarmists? In a book sure to raise discussion, debate, and controversy, Bailey assures us that while the earth is in far better shape than we've been led to believe, a few highly paid, highly regarded "intellectuals" are building successful careers out of convincing us otherwise, and diverting scarce resources into foolish and unnecessary programs.

"Bailey explodes shibboleths of the environmental movement in an unsettling, thought-provoking polemic certain to stir controversy."--Publishers Weekly. Bailey has covered science as a writer for Forbes and as a producer for PBS.

Editorial Reviews

Ray Olson
Remember the big hole in the ozone that was supposed to open up over the Northern Hemisphere with dire consequences last spring? Didn't happen, did it? Science and technology reporter Bailey says that was just the latest in a series of ecological catastrophes that haven't happened since the first A-bomb was dropped. Moreover, if the news media had listened to other reputable scientists, we would have known that the apocalypses ecological alarmists have told us were just around the corner just plain weren't! Chapter by heavily referenced chapter, Bailey takes on such environmental doom mongers as overpopulation guru Paul Ehrlich, the resource-depletion prophesying Club of Rome, biotechnology decrier Jeremy Rifkin, nuclear winter harpy Carl Sagan, and others, and makes very good his overall case that they act out of political (and financial: it's easier to get government funding if it seems you're averting disaster) more than scientific motives. The doomsters are in fact, he provocatively argues, the successors to two now-discredited earlier bands of apocalyptics: (1) Christian millenarians, such as the nineteenth-century Millerites, and (2) political determinists, such as the various followers of Karl Marx. This is first-class debunking, a must for every current affairs collection.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780312086985
  • Publisher: St. Martin's Press
  • Publication date: 2/1/1993
  • Edition description: 1st ed
  • Pages: 185

Table of Contents

Acknowledgments
Introduction
Ch. 1 The Imagination of Disaster 1
Ch. 2 The Countdown to Doomsday Begins 24
Ch. 3 The End of Hunger 40
Ch. 4 The Depletion Myth 63
Ch. 5 The Refrigerator Effect 79
Ch. 6 Dr. Frankenstein's Dream 88
Ch. 7 The Doomsday Machine 110
Ch. 8 The Hole in the Sky 119
Ch. 9 The Sky Is Falling 141
Ch. 10 The Media and the Messiahs 168
Notes 179
Index 221

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit