Edwina Mountbatten: A Life of Her Own

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover (1st American ed)
from
$4.41
$27.50 List Price (Save 84%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (18)  
Used (15)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
$4.41
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
1991 Hardcover American ed. Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.91
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(617)

Condition: Acceptable
Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.49
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4453)

Condition: Good
Dust Cover Missing. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. ... Read. Recycle and Reuse! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.12
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(109)

Condition: Very Good
1991 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good jacket Moderate shelfwear-a clean, tight copy.

Ships from: Festus, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.89
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(140)

Condition: Very Good
First American Edition, first printing. Unmarked interior, solid binding. Dust jacket is price-clipped, with a small crease to front flap and light wear. Ships promptly with ... email notification and US Postal Service Delivery Confirmation number. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Carrboro, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(179)

Condition: Very Good
New York 1991 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ A Life of Her Own. 489 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth in dustjacket. First edition. Shelfwear and light soiling to dj, bumping to upper ... edges, corners and spine head. Light soiling to book, bumping to spine ends, ligth bumping to front fore edge, moderate soiling to textblock, minor soiling to a few pages, illustrated with a series of color plates. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Providence, RI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.95
(Save 35%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(221)

Condition: Good
1991-09 Hardcover Good This is a good ex-library book. Besides the usual labels and stamps this book has mild general shelf-wear. This is a great reading copy. Ships M-F.

Ships from: Cincinnati, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.78
(Save 32%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1213)

Condition: Like New
1991-09 Hardcover Book 1st Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in dust jacket. Normal shelf and display wear...

Ships from: Des Moines, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.89
(Save 31%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(204)

Condition: Very Good
1991-09 Hardcover Excellent condition

Ships from: Spring, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.61
(Save 29%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2312)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
How a self-indulgent heiress transformed herself into a zealous, globe-hopping humanitarian is the crux of this vivacious, energetic biography. Edwina Astley wed Lord Louis (``Dickie'') Mountbatten in 1922 at the age of 20, then embarked on two decades of frivolity. Not satisfied having two well-behaved daughters and an ``enthusiastic boy'' of a husband, she took refuge in lovers and sparked scandals. When the German blitz hit London, Edwina Mountbatten worked in an ambulance brigade and proved herself a charismatic administrator. She organized relief teams in newly liberated Europe as well as rescue efforts to bring home ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
How a self-indulgent heiress transformed herself into a zealous, globe-hopping humanitarian is the crux of this vivacious, energetic biography. Edwina Astley wed Lord Louis (``Dickie'') Mountbatten in 1922 at the age of 20, then embarked on two decades of frivolity. Not satisfied having two well-behaved daughters and an ``enthusiastic boy'' of a husband, she took refuge in lovers and sparked scandals. When the German blitz hit London, Edwina Mountbatten worked in an ambulance brigade and proved herself a charismatic administrator. She organized relief teams in newly liberated Europe as well as rescue efforts to bring home prisoners held in Japanese camps. While her husband, appointed the last viceroy of India, hammered out the terms of India's independence and partition, she experienced a passionate union of souls with Nehru, the great unfulfilled love of her life. Morgan ( Agatha Christie ) had unique access to the hundreds of letters Edwina and Nehru wrote to each other until her death in 1960. She presents Edwina as a ``brittle, troubled'' woman but also as an audacious, independent voice critical of British neocolonialism and Cold War jingoism. Photos. (Sept.)
From The Critics
The Mountbattens have attracted considerable attention in recent years, with the recent publication of the last volume of Lord Mountbatten's diaries edited by Philip Ziegler ( LJ 4/1/91), Richard Hough's Edwina, Countess Mountbatten of Burma (Morrow, 1984; Quill, 1986), and the present work. This will become the standard life of Lady Mountbatten if for no other reason than that the author had exclusive access to her correspondence with Nehru, stretching over more than a decade. Their passionate if long-distance affair rivals, albeit in a markedly different fashion, the profligacy of her youth, and it says much both for her charm and her husband's tolerance that the pair remained close. This biography titillates, but it also informs. Edwina was, for all her notoriety, an amazing individual, and Morgan captures her as she captivates the reader. Highly recommended.-- Jim Casada, Winthrop Coll., Rock Hill, S.C.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780684193465
  • Publisher: Cengage Gale
  • Publication date: 9/1/1991
  • Edition description: 1st American ed
  • Pages: 512
Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit