The Element Encyclopedia of Secret Societies and Hidden History: The Ultimate A-Z of Ancient Mysteries, Lost Civilizations and Forgotten Wisdom

( 10 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback
from
$1.49
$9.98 List Price (Save 85%)
All (15)  
Used (10)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 15 (2 pages)
$1.49
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(34)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
2006 Paperback Fair Binding shows minor wear is intact page edges are worn Page sides are dirty USED Condition ACCEPTABLE-Any or all listed conditions may apply: Covers may ... show wear( cracks, bends, rips, etc. )binding may show wear ( yet still intact) Pages May be worn, bent, dirty, yellowed with age, stained, etc. Item may include notations, underlining, highlighting, inscription. GOOD READING COPY-not typically collection worthy-USED CONDITION. We Love and Value Our Customers-WNYBOOKS Thanks You! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Buffalo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.50
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3679)

Condition: Good
2006 Paperback Good Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.24
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(900)

Condition: Good
no marks. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the ... condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Evanston, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.99
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(23)

Condition: Like New
History 2006 Softcover As New 9781435110885. 1.2 x 8.2 x 5.3 Inches; Never been used, very little shelf wear.

Ships from: Victor, MT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.20
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(210)

Condition: Very Good
2008 S Paperback Very Good Soft Cover.

Ships from: Long Beach, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(390)

Condition: Very Good
2006 ISBN 1435110889. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs and creases to edges and corners of covers.

Ships from: Tacoma, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(390)

Condition: Very Good
2008 ISBN 1435110889. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs and creases to edges and corners of covers.

Ships from: Tacoma, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$25.00
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(62)

Condition: New
Brand new, clean,crisp and tight copy. Guaranteed quick shipping, careful packaging and prompt customer service. Each one of our books is selected carefully and handled lovingly ... by a book-lover. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sacramento, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$29.89
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(91)

Condition: New
2006 Paperback New New soft cover from bookstore. Illustrated. Nice tight bright book. Text is clean and unmarked. No remainder marks. Your order processed and shipped promptly ... with a tracking number in the US. Satisfaction guaranteed with fast, friendly service. Thank you for your order. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Denton, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$33.05
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(194)

Condition: Very Good
Money back if not happy!

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 15 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Discover 10,000 years of the shadowy side of our world in this treasure trove of alternative history. The Encyclopedia of Secret Societies features detailed information about secret societies from Freemasons to the Bavarian Illuminati, lost civilizations from the Mayan culture to Atlantis, and key figures from Da Vinci to Hitler. Complete with intriguing insights about unsolved historical mysteries like the location of the Holy Grail and the fate of the Knights Templar, plus conspiracy theories, ancient wisdom, and forgotten sciences, it’s everything you need to dig deeper into the hidden histories of our world.

...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Discover 10,000 years of the shadowy side of our world in this treasure trove of alternative history. The Encyclopedia of Secret Societies features detailed information about secret societies from Freemasons to the Bavarian Illuminati, lost civilizations from the Mayan culture to Atlantis, and key figures from Da Vinci to Hitler. Complete with intriguing insights about unsolved historical mysteries like the location of the Holy Grail and the fate of the Knights Templar, plus conspiracy theories, ancient wisdom, and forgotten sciences, it’s everything you need to dig deeper into the hidden histories of our world.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781435110885
  • Publisher: Sterling
  • Publication date: 12/1/2008
  • Pages: 568
  • Series: Element Encyclopedia Series
  • Product dimensions: 5.30 (w) x 8.20 (h) x 1.10 (d)

Meet the Author

John Michael Greer has published numerous books about occult traditions and the unexplained. As well as researching the immense scholarly literature on occult traditions and secret societies. Greer is a practicing occultist. Grand Archdruid of the Ancient Order of Druids in America (AODA) and 32nd degree Freemason. His recent works include Monsters: An Investigator’s Guide to Magical Beings and The New Encyclopedia of the Occult.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 10 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(3)

4 Star

(5)

3 Star

(2)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 10 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 29, 2010

    very interesting book

    the book was not what I was expecting. It had more info than I would have thought.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 20, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Great Series

    My teenage son absolutely LOVED this book, and the entire series for that matter! Its too bad they are so dificlt to find. They are well written, very informative, and easy to follow setup.
    definately recomment!The creatures book is his favorite!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 12, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Secret Societies, What's Not To Love!

    While the name is intriguing, just keep in mind this is an encyclopedia. This book is more about fact rather than fiction. While it is very well researched, it is a little disappointing that it does not contain references to current topics of secret societies or more information on popular myths, such as the Illuminati. Overall though, it's a great book to reference.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 9, 2009

    Great Resource

    I loved this book. It wasn't written from the stand-point of a conspiracy theorist. Instead, it stuck to the facts. When something was speculative for any reason, it tells you that it is. Since it is in an encyclopedia form, it is easy to look up little detailed items. It is also very thorough.

    I bought this item because I wanted to create a secret society for a work of fiction. This was a great help, because I now have a better understanding of a number of key elements in secret societies (from alters and symbolism to the hiarchy of the societies themselves). Also, I can easily find any one element I want to return to refresh my memory.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 20, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Excellent

    This book really gets into the core and specific details of each society. A must for historians and students of the paranormal and history. Many questions get answer by this reference book. An A plus for this book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 10, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Element Encyclopedia of Secret Societies

    Extrodinarily well written by an Arch Druid. Worth the investment. Manager Brian recommended The Element Encyclopedia of Secret Signgs and Symbols, which was a good match.

    These are republished from orginal larger Hard Back Versions that I had though lost before completed set.

    I wish I was as happy with the cut back hours at Starbucks, whiich owns Barnes and Nobel. Textbook Operation, Warehouse, and Publishing Company not to mention the 2 franchises that are in this area, which does not best the community, as a Result I have change my patronage to Books A Million Across The Sreet, in Merritt Island Florida.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 5, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 7, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 5, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 24, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 10 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit