The Element: How Finding Your Passion Changes Everything

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Reprint)
$9.20
BN.com price
$15.00 List Price (Save 39%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$7.49
$15.00 List Price (Save 50%)
All (40)  
Used (15)  
New (25)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 40 (4 pages)
$7.49
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(759)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Usually ships within 1-2 business days. All USA orders shipped via USPS with delivery confirmation, please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. USPS does not provide delivery ... confirmation for APO/FPO addresses or addresses outside of the 50 US states. No guarantee on products that contain supplements and some products may include highlighting and writing. We are dedicated to 100% customer satisfaction. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Shepherdsville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(280)

Condition: Very Good
Light shelfwear. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book!

Ships from: Long Beach, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.97
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(208)

Condition: New
2009 Paperback New Ships quickly.

Ships from: West Palm Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.99
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(167)

Condition: Very Good
0143116738 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.99
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(85)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0143116738 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.22
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1917)

Condition: New
2009 Trade paperback New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 274 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.39
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.39
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(889)

Condition: New
Shipped from US. Express shipping in 3 to 6 business days. Standard shipping in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.58
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(88)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days standard or 3 to 6 business days express. FREE TRACKING WITH EVERY ORDER! Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.85
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 40 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

A breakthrough book about talent, passion, and achievement from one of the world's leading thinkers on creativity and self-fulfillment.

The Element is the point at which natural talent meets personal passion. When people arrive at the Element, they feel most themselves and most inspired and achieve at their highest levels. With a wry sense of humor, Ken Robinson looks at the conditions that enable us to find ourselves in the Element and those that stifle that possibility. Drawing on the stories of a wide range of people, including Paul McCartney, Matt Groening, Richard Branson, Arianna Huffington, and Bart Conner, he shows that age and occupation are no ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

A breakthrough book about talent, passion, and achievement from one of the world's leading thinkers on creativity and self-fulfillment.

The Element is the point at which natural talent meets personal passion. When people arrive at the Element, they feel most themselves and most inspired and achieve at their highest levels. With a wry sense of humor, Ken Robinson looks at the conditions that enable us to find ourselves in the Element and those that stifle that possibility. Drawing on the stories of a wide range of people, including Paul McCartney, Matt Groening, Richard Branson, Arianna Huffington, and Bart Conner, he shows that age and occupation are no barrier and that this is the essential strategy for transform­ing education, business, and communities in the twenty-first century.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
The element referred to in the title is the place where natural talent and personal passion converge. The author, a respected speaker on creativity and self-fulfillment, persuasively contends that identifying this sweet spot is not as difficult as it may sound. To prove his point, he tells the stories of creators as disparate as Paul McCartney, Paolo Coelho, and Vidal Sassoon. However, the author doesn't pretend that we can make it alone; he emphasizes the central role that mentors and creative communities can play in nurturing our talents. A refreshingly un-gimmicky approach to a cherished subject.
Publishers Weekly

Robinson (Out of Our Minds), renowned in the areas of creativity development, innovation and human resources, tackles the challenge of determining and pursuing work that is aligned with individual talents and passions to achieve well-being and success. The element is what he identifies as the point where the activities individuals enjoy and are naturally good at come together. Offering a wide range of stories about the creative journeys of different people with diverse paths to the element-including Paul McCartney, The Alchemist author Paulo Coelho, and Vidal Sassoon as well as lesser-known examples-he demonstrates a rich vision of human ability and creativity. Covering such topics as the power of creativity, circles of influence, and attitude and aptitude, the author emphasizes the importance of nurturing talent along with developing an understanding of how talent expresses itself differently in every individual. Robinson emphasizes the importance of mentors and reforming and transforming education, making a convincing argument bolstered by solid strategies for honing creativity. Motivating and persuasive, this entertaining and inspiring book will appeal to a wide audience. (Jan.)

Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.
Library Journal

Motivational speaker and educational consultant Robinson (Out of Our Minds: Learning To Be Creative) argues that modern educational methods from the time of the industrial revolution are stifling innovation and creativity when these are most needed. He calls for an end to specialization and recognition of the diversity of intelligence. For Robinson, the goal of education should be finding one's "Element," the meeting of one's individual passion and talent. When supported by people who nurture and encourage creativity, individuals are more likely to discover their Element, discern their life ambitions, and find ways of reaching them. It's never too late to reconsider roads not taken and change course, even if it means becoming an amateur, that is, one who finds fulfillment in something other than a job. This holistic view of human potential, educational reform, and self-realization is illustrated with stories of famous and everyday people who overcame obstacles to discover their Element. This is not a self-help book-Robinson's goal is "to illuminate...concepts that you might have sensed intuitively"-but it doesn't succeed at being something larger. Recommended for large public and academic libraries where there is interest, but not essential.
—Lucille M. Boone

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780143116738
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 12/29/2009
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 288
  • Sales rank: 35,720
  • Product dimensions: 5.00 (w) x 7.70 (h) x 0.60 (d)

Meet the Author

Ken Robinson, PHD, is an internationally recognized leader in the development of creativity, innovation, and human resources. He has worked with national governments in Europe and Asia, international agencies, Fortune 500 companies, national and state education systems, nonprofit organizations, and some of the world's leading cultural organizations. He lives in Los Angeles, California.

Table of Contents

Acknowledgments vii

Introduction xi

Chapter 1 The Element 1

Chapter 2 Think Differently 27

Chapter 3 Beyond Imagining 52

Chapter 4 In the Zone 83

Chapter 5 Finding Your Tribe 103

Chapter 6 What Will They Think? 132

Chapter 7 Do You Feel Lucky? 156

Chapter 8 Somebody Help Me 169

Chapter 9 Is It Too Late? 187

Chapter 10 For Love or Money 207

Chapter 11 Making the Grade 225

Afterword 251

Notes 261

Index 269

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 23 Customer Reviews
  • Posted February 13, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Finding my Element...or Telling me about others who had?

    SO. I picked up this book originally because I heard a speech by the author about the book. The speech was wonderful! However, the book was just repeating over and over ALL these success stories about people who weren't successful in school, but made it big time after they dropped out or moved on or whatever. I thought this book was going to inspire me to GO find my element...nope. It inspired me to want to hurt allll the people in the book who were living their dreams when they didn't work hard in school. I'm working my butt off in school, and my element is sitting on a shelf collecting dust because everyone seems to get in my way. This book did not help me to feel better about not having my element, but it helped me feel depressed and angry toward our school system, most of which I knew about the No Child Left Behind...but overall, not what I was expecting. A huge disappointment.

    3 out of 10 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 16, 2012

    Definitely Recommended

    Very thought provoking. It makes you question your misconceptions of creativity and intelligence. Excellent for any educator as well, to understand that students will shine in their own way.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 23, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    When you love what you do, it doesn't feel like work. Find your passion and attain "the Element."

    According to author and education consultant Sir Ken Robinson, today's educational systems promote only certain types of learning and recognize only certain types of intelligence and creativity. Yet people are happiest when they follow their talents and do what they love. Robinson, writing with co-author Lou Aronica, describes this avenue to fulfillment as "the Element," the intersection of ability and passion. He uses stories of artists, scientists, athletes and musicians to support his theory. While Robinson makes a strong case for finding your Element, he doesn't tell you how to get there. Since he relies on case histories of the famous, some readers might feel more distanced than motivated. Nonetheless, getAbstract recommends this thoughtful self-help book, which challenges traditional views of intelligence and creativity.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 7, 2011

    Frustrating!!!

    I was assigned this book to read as a school related project. Unfortunately for me and for the upcoming tests I will have on it, I could barely get through it. The repetitiveness of certain topics such as intelligence, and "the zone" broke down my already small amount of patients very quickly. Towards the beginning of the book, I was in amazement and was very happy to agree with Robinson's stance on non-essential classes, and cutting of the arts from schools, but after the necessary amount of explanation, I felt like the excessive information was wasting my time and energy. Before starting to read, I was building a sense of excitement, "wow", I though, "this book may really change my life and help me achieve success" however, learning the overwhelming amount of success stories of wealthy celebrities made me feel of lesser quality as a young person. Unlike most of the examples written about, I do have school grades that I am proud of, and I do not have one passion that I cannot figure out. The style of writing is too "matter of fact" for my taste, and I simply have a lot of trouble getting through it. I do not recommend this for teenagers whatsoever.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 11, 2011

    Completely Inspiring, but a One Time Read

    After watching Ken Robinson's TED video in my senior English class I knew I had to read The Element. Ken Robinson's strong speech about the lack of creativity in the U.S. school systems was inspiring, and was very relatable. After reading the book I was surprisingly disappointed. Many of the people featured in Robinson's book turned out to be musicians or noble peace prizewinners, not just basic everyday people who did something great in medicine or founded a National Park. I was also disappointed with the repetition throughout the entire book, leaving you feeling overwhelmed and frozen in time. I would have liked to see the chapters build off each other rather than bounce from topic to topic and not ever pinpointing a solid idea.
    The Element wasn't just filled with stories of famous people and run on topics. It opened doors to new ideas that never crossed my mind. While reading The Element you might want to jot ideas down because the topics touched on leave you thinking; for example how the IQ test was formed and used throughout history and how the ACT has the same basic structure but used for different purposes. Some of the other topics The Element presents you with just reinforce things we already do on an everyday basis, like associating ourselves with people with similar interests. Robinson refers to this as finding your tribe, and personally I think it plays a large part in everyday life.
    I rated The Element a 3.0 out of 5.0 stars because it had its ups and downs. Some chapters kept you on your toes while others slowly put you to sleep. I think The Element overall has great potential in getting you inspired and keeping dreams alive, but I think most would agree it's a one time read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 11, 2011

    Robinson brings ideas to light, but once through is enough.

    After watching Ken Robinson's TED video in my senior English class I knew I had to read The Element. Ken Robinson's strong speech about the lack of creativity in the U.S. school systems was inspiring, and was very relatable. After reading the book I was surprisingly disappointed.
    Many of the people featured in Robinson's book turned out to be musicians or Noble Peace prizewinners, not just basic everyday people who did something great in medicine or founded a National Park. I was also disappointed with the repetition throughout the entire book, leaving you feeling overwhelmed and frozen in time. I would have like to see the chapters build off each other rather than bounce from topic to topic and not ever pinpointing a solid idea.
    The Element wasn't just filled with storied of famous people and run-on topics. It opened doors to new ideas that never crossed my mind. While reading The Element you might want to jot ideas down because the topics touched on leave you thinking; for example, how the IQ test was formed and used throughout history and how the ACT has the same basic structure but used for different purposes. Some of the other topics The Element present you with just reinforce things we already do on an everyday basis, like associating ourselves with people with similar interests. Robinson refers to this as finding your tribe, and personally I think it plays a large part in everyday life.
    I rated The Element a 3.0 out of 5.0 stars because it had its ups and downs. Some chapters kept you on your toes while others slowly put you to sleep. I think The Element overall has great potential in getting you inspired and keeping dreams alive, but I think most would agree it's a one-time read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 9, 2010

    very very disappointed with B & N delivery...

    ordered this book a week ago, but still have not received it.. takes too long.

    0 out of 9 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 17, 2010

    The Element--a life changing experience

    Every so often a book comes along that shakes your world. Whether you're already doing what you love, or know someone who isn't, this book is an absolute marvel. Aside from being a scathing indictment on our antiquated educational system, it is a wonderful motivator to do what you love and love what you do. I've bought copies for everyone at my office and in my family!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 8, 2010

    element

    This is an excellent book on creativity. It is used as required material for the Creative minds class at De Anza College. I strongly recommend this book.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 5, 2010

    The Element

    All teachers, parents and students should have this as required reading!!!

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 24, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    I prefer Sugar's "The Silent Crisis Destroying America's Brightest Minds"

    Sugar's 'The Silent Crisis Destroying America's Brightest Minds" is a book that is all about educational reality, the facts on the ground, not vacuous educational theories.

    Sugar pioneered the SMARTGRADES school notebooks that contain the new learning technology, ACANDY Processing Tools, that empower students for academic success. She transformed my kids into Grade A students, soI speak from experience, not hypothetical theory. Its not all about teaching, its all about learning.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 17, 2010

    inspiring

    This book will help you find your way if you don't know which way to go, forgot what to do, feel like you don't belong, can't see where others belong or what they have to give. It will give you inspiration if life has become old-boring-tired, to find new life and direction. It helps you see that we all have something to give and to receive from everyone and everything. And clarifies that everything has meaning and purpose.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 17, 2010

    Great for parents, kids, and school officials

    I thought his information and ideas were great, and that more schools and parents should take his ideas into consideration. Some parts of the book were a little slow reading, but I thought his message was GREAT!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 20, 2010

    If you don't know what you want to be when you grow up, read this!

    If your children need to know what they should do for a career, have them read this or read it and guide them through the decision process. Ken Robinson has done an excellant job putting things into perspective. I wish this book was required reading by High School seniors and College freshman. Did you hear me teachers & professors?
    This is a great book for anyone.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 31, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 28, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 7, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 8, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 26, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 31, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 23 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit