Emeril's Creole Christmas

( 4 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover (1 ED)
$24
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$24.00 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (133)  
Used (117)  
New (16)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 14
Showing 1 – 10 of 133 (14 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
1997-10-08 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(343)

Condition: Good
1997 Hard cover Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Woonsocket, RI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1121)

Condition: Good
1997 Hardcover Good Possible defects such as light shelving wear may exist. May have minor creasing, writing, stickers and/or residue. COAS Books, A Bookstore for Everyone. Buy ... with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Las Cruces, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
1997-10-08 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(38)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 0688146910 Publisher: William Morrow CookbooksDate of Publication: 1997Binding: hard coverEdition: Condition: Good in good dust jacket. This book is in very good ... condition but it does show some wear. Description: Read more Show Less

Ships from: tucker, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3357)

Condition: Good
first Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Pub Date: 10/8/1997 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 192.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3357)

Condition: Good
first Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Pub Date: 10/8/1997 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 192.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(421)

Condition: Good
1997 Hardcover Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
10/1997 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2580)

Condition: Very Good
No tears or chips to Dust Jacket. Pages clean with tight binding.

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 14
Showing 1 – 10 of 133 (14 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Emeril kicks it up a notch Louisiana-style for the holidays.

The holidays should be a time for fun and family, but the planning can be murderous. Let Emeril guide you through it in high Louisiana fashion. Equipped with New Orleans traditions and over 100 recipes, Emeril's Creole Christmas provides complete menus down to the shopping lists, for a Christmas Eve dinner, Christmas Day brunch, and New Year's Eve and Day suppers. Emeril likes a party and at the holidays he kicks it up a notch, with food that impresses and satisfies Corn Cakes with Caviar, Brandied Baked Ham with Sugarcane Sauce, Funky Stuffed Oysters, and Chocolate Truffles are just a few of ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Emeril kicks it up a notch Louisiana-style for the holidays.

The holidays should be a time for fun and family, but the planning can be murderous. Let Emeril guide you through it in high Louisiana fashion. Equipped with New Orleans traditions and over 100 recipes, Emeril's Creole Christmas provides complete menus down to the shopping lists, for a Christmas Eve dinner, Christmas Day brunch, and New Year's Eve and Day suppers. Emeril likes a party and at the holidays he kicks it up a notch, with food that impresses and satisfies Corn Cakes with Caviar, Brandied Baked Ham with Sugarcane Sauce, Funky Stuffed Oysters, and Chocolate Truffles are just a few of the recipes that will make your celebrations memorable. Emeril also makes a gift a lagniappe of his very favorite dishes such as Quail and Sausage Christmas Gumbo and Lobster Cheesecake. And there are the stocking stuffers gifts from the Creole kitchen including Emeril's Homemade Worcestershire Sauce, Buttercream Mints, and Cocoa Rum Balls. Filled with beautiful color photography to celebrate the season, Emeril's Creole Christmas will be a gift to give yourself as well as family and friends.

The holidays should be a time for fun and family, but the planning can be murderous. Let Emeril guide you through it in high Louisiana fashion. Equipped with New Orleans traditions and over 100 recipes, Emeril's Creole Christmas provides complete menus down to the shopping lists, for a Christmas Eve dinner, Christmas Day brunch, and New Year's Eve and Day suppers. Emeril likes a party and at the holidays he kicks it up a notch, with food that impresses and satisfies—Corn Cakes with Caviar, Brandied Baked Ham with Sugarcane Sauce, Funky Stuffed Oysters, and Chocolate Truffles are just a few of the recipes that will make your celebrations memorable. Emeril also makes a gift—a lagniappe—of his very favorite dishes such as Quail and Sausage Christmas Gumbo and Lobster Cheesecake. And there are the stocking stuffers—gifts from the Creole kitchen—including Emeril's Homemade Worcestershire Sauce, Buttercream Mints, and Cocoa Rum Balls. Filled with beautiful color photography to celebrate the season, Emeril's Creole Christmas will be a gift to give yourself as well as family and friends.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
Put a little BAM! in your holidays with Emeril's Creole Christmas. Emeril gives you menus, shopping lists, timetables, and, of course, recipes to create traditional New Orleans versions of Christmas Eve dinner, Christmas Day brunch, and New Year's Eve and New Year's Day suppers. Corn Cakes with Caviar, anyone? How about Sugarcane Baked Ham with Spiced Apples and Pears, or Banana Cream Pie with Caramel Drizzle and Chocolate Sauces? Emeril's Creole Christmas is a recipe for festive holiday celebrations, Creole style.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780688146917
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 10/3/1997
  • Edition description: 1 ED
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 192
  • Sales rank: 615,768
  • Product dimensions: 8.00 (w) x 8.00 (h) x 0.25 (d)

Meet the Author

Emeril Lagasse
Emeril Lagasse
Emeril Lagasse burst onto the cooking scene in 1993 with his mega-popular cooking show, Emeril Live, soon followed by the second and even more popular series, Essence of Emeril. A signature "Bam!" later, he released a series of bestselling cookbooks that reveal his tastiest techniques to wannabe chefs.

Biography

Chef Emeril Lagasse received his first culinary experience from his mother, Hilda, when he was a boy growing up in the small town of Fall River, Massachusetts. As a teenager, he worked at a Portuguese bakery where he mastered the art of bread and pastry baking. Upon high school graduation, Lagasse was offered a full scholarship to the New England Conservatory of Music, but decided to pursue a career as a professional chef. He earned his Doctorate degree through the culinary program at Johnson and Wales University. Lagasse then traveled to Paris and Lyon where he polished his skills and learned the art of classic French cuisine. Returning to the United States, Lagasse practiced his art in fine restaurants in New York, Boston and Philadelphia before heading south to the Big Easy. Lured to New Orleans by Dick and Ella Brennan, Lagasse established his star at their legendary restaurant, Commander's Palace, where he was executive chef for seven and a half years.

Lagasse is now the chef-proprietor of seven restaurants including three in New Orleans, two in Las Vegas, and two in Orlando. In 1990, Chef Emeril opened Emeril's Restaurant in the chic Warehouse District in downtown New Orleans. Two years later, he opened Nola Restaurant in the French Quarter. In 1995, Emeril brought his "New New Orleans" cooking to Las Vegas and opened Emeril's New Orleans Fish House, located in the monumental MGM Grand Hotel. In 1998, Lagasse opened Emeril's Delmonico Restaurant and Bar in New Orleans' historic Garden District. He opened two restaurants in 1999 -- in February, he headed down to Florida to open Emeril's Restaurant Orlando at Universal Studios City Walk and in May, he opened Delmonico Steakhouse is in the Venetian Resort/Hotel/Casino. In January 2003, he opened Emeril's Tchoup Chop (pronounced chop-chop) at Universal Orlando's Royal Pacific Resort. Emeril's Restaurant Atlanta is slated to open in summer 2003.

The recognition and awards he has garnered have made him known to food-loving Americans everywhere. His restaurants consistently win critical praise and top ratings. Emeril's Restaurant was dubbed "Restaurant of the Year" by John Mariani in Esquire magazine in 1990 and received the coveted Wine Spectator "Grand Award" in 1991. Also in 1991, Lagasse was named "Best Southeast Regional Chef" by the James Beard Foundation. Most recently, Emeril's Restaurant earned the prestigious Ivy Award. Nola has achieved the status of "Best New Restaurant" by Esquire magazine in 1993 and has been recognized nationally by Travel & Leisure, Traveler and Southern Living magazines. His third restaurant, Emeril's New Orleans Fish House was named "Best Restaurant in Las Vegas" by Zagats. In 2002, Delmonico Steakhouse was named "Best Steakhouse" by Las Vegas Life magazine. Lagasse himself has also received accolades and awards for his culinary expertise. In 1991, Lagasse was named "Best Southeast Regional Chef" by the James Beard Foundation. In 1998 he was chosen as "Chef of the Year" by GQ magazine. In 1999, he was named one of People magazine's "25 Most Intriguing People of the Year."

Chef Emeril Lagasse is a national TV personality. Lagasse joined the Food Network in 1993 and celebrated his 1000th show with the network in 2001. He is the host of both The Essence of Emeril and Emeril Live, which reaches over 75 million homes daily. The former has been nominated for two Emmy Awards in 2001, 2002 and 2003, and was voted by Time magazine as one of the "Top 10 TV Shows" during 1996. The latter has won a Cable Ace Award for "Best Informational Series." Chef Emeril is also the food correspondent for Good Morning America and appears every Friday morning.

Lagasse is also a bestselling author. In 1993 he published the bestselling cookbook Emeril's New New Orleans Cooking which introduced his creative approach to Creole cuisine. Six other books have followed including Louisiana Real and Rustic, Emeril's Creole Christmas, Emeril's TV Dinners, Every Day's A Party, Prime Time Emeril and the kids' cookbook, Emeril, There's A Chef in My Soup! In 2000, Lagasse's book sales exceeded two million.

In September 2002, Emeril established the Emeril Lagasse Foundation to support and encourage programs creating developmental and educational opportunities for children.

Author biography courtesy of the author's official web site.

Good To Know

Emeril's self-titled NBC sitcom launched in fall 2001 but garnered poor ratings and was canceled shortly thereafter.
    1. Hometown:
      New Orleans, Louisiana
    1. Date of Birth:
      October 15, 1959
    2. Place of Birth:
      Fall River, Massachusetts
    1. Education:
      Culinary degree, Johnson & Wales University
    2. Website:

Read an Excerpt

Smothered Veal Chops with Tasso Mushroom Gravy

Makes 4 servings

4 double-cut veal loin chops (12 to 14 ounces each)
4 teaspoons Creole Seasoning
1/4 cup vegetable oil
1/4 cup bleached all-purpose flour
2 medium-size yellow onions, thinly sliced (about 6 cups)
1/2 teaspoon salt
1/8 teaspoon cayenne
1/2 pound assorted exotic mushrooms, such as shiitakes, chanterelles, and oysters, wiped clean and chopped (about 3 cups)
2 1/2 ounces tasso, chopped (about 1/2 cup)
1 tablespoon chopped garlic
2 1/2 cups Chicken Stock
1 tablespoon choppedfresh parsley leaves
3 tablespoons chopped green onions (scallions), green parts only
1/8 teaspoon freshly ground black pepper

Season the chops with the Creole Seasoning, rubbing it in evenly.

Heat the oil in a large saute pan over medium heat. Sear the chops until golden brown but not charred, 5 to 6 minutes, and turn over. Sear for 3 minutes on the second side for rare, or 5 minutes for medium-rare. Remove from the heat and transfer the chops to a heated platter.

Add the flour to the skillet and whisk until the mixture is smooth. Return to the heat. Cook, stirring constantly until the mixture is the color of chocolate, about 3 minutes. Add the onions, salt, and cayenne and cook for 2 minutes, stirring occasionally. Add the mushrooms, tasso, and garlic and cook, stirring, for 2 minutes. Add the stock, bring the mixture to a gentle boil, and simmer for about 2 minutes. Return the chops to the pan and simmer for 5 minutes, basting often, Remove from the heat and stir in the parsley, green onions, and black pepper.

Serve the chops warm with the pan gravy.

StockingTip: Tasso is a heavily seasoned smoked ham used often in Louisiana for flavoring vegetables, stews, gumbos, and sauces. It can be found in some supermarkets. Spiced ham can be substituted.


Chocolate Macadamia Nut Brittle

Makes about 1 1/4 Pounds

3 cups semisweet chocolate chips (about 1 pound)
2 tablespoons unsalted butter
One 4.5-ounce can macadamia nuts (about 1 cup)

Line a baking sheet with parchment or waxed paper.

Put the chocolate chips and 1 tablespoon of the butter in a stainless steel bowl set over a pot of simmering water over medium heat. Stirring, melt the chocolate, about 5 minutes.

Heat the remaining tablespoon butter in a small skillet over medium-high heat. Add the nuts and shake the pan often to lightly toast them, 3 to 4 minutes. Add the nuts to the chocolate and cook, stirring the mixture often, until the chocolate is completely melted and the nuts are well coated, about 5 minutes.

Pour the chocolate mixture into the pan and spread it evenly with a rubber spatula over the bottom, making a 4-inch-thick layer. Cool. Refrigerate until it sets, about 2 hours.

Break it into pieces, like peanut brittle. Store in an airtight container in the refrigerator. It will keep up to 2 weeks.

Interviews & Essays

Q:  In your opinion, what makes the Christmas season unique in New Orleans?

A:<%=xfonttexthead%>  What makes New Orleans unique during the holiday season are the years of tradition and the ways that people celebrate: carriage rides in the French Quarter, the carousel in City Park, Christmas in the Oaks, and the big family Christmas Eve church gatherings. The uniqueness is that it all goes back to the family.

Q:  What was the best New Orleans-style holiday meal you ever had?

<%=fonttexthead%>A:<%=xfonttexthead%>  The Creole Christmas Book explains it all. There are so many holiday foods and memories, which is why I chose to write Creole Christmas.

Q:  Would you rather celebrate New Year's Eve in New York City or in New Orleans? Why?

A:  In New Orleans. Although New York is very exciting, we have a similar version in the French Quarter. Personally, New Year's Eve is a special evening to cook special food for guests.

Q:  Do you open gifts Christmas Eve or Christmas morning?

A:  Both.

Q:  How do you feel about being the first repeat guest in barnesandnoble.com's author Auditorium?

A:  It's very exciting, with all the special people I have met being associated with barnesandnoble.com. I think it's a sure indication, starting with the owners, of why it is a successful, quality organization.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 4 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 3 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 14, 2000

    Greatest Emeril Lagasse cook book.

    I think that Emeril Creole christmas was the greatest book well cook book in the world I don't know how else to put it.It was fabulious.Thank you Emeril for producing such great things.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 28, 1999

    Excellent Menu Ideas!!

    We prepared the FULL Christmas Even Menu. The highlights were the horseradish crusted beef tenderloin and the exotic mushroom bread pudding, but - truly - everything was WONDERFUL! Naturally we put our family spin on a few of the recipies - everything was full of flavor. Added bonus - it all plated beautifully!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 28, 1999

    great dishes made for a tasty Thanksgiving

    It was difficult to choose a dish as they all looked great. Having seen Emeril on TV, I was interested in trying some of his creations - this book did not disappoint, results were great and I will be making more food with this book. Thanksgiving meal had: Exotic Mushroom Bread Pudding, Banana Cream Pie (which was about as good as the one I sampled at the Orlando location) Oyster & Eggplant Stuffing and Andouille & Corn Meal Spoon Bread. Sure, there are a few steps involved with the dishes, but then, that's what cooking is about. It makes me wonder about those reviewers who complain about that aspect of the recipies. Instruction is quite adequate,that is if you are somewhat familiar with cooking. The beauty of this book is the tempting selection. I certainly don't expect this nor other books of his be 'authentic New Orleans cooking' and they don't really claim to be, but this book and at least 'Every Day's a Party' are interesting interpretations of dishes with a bit of fun. Lighten up and enjoy. If you want Cordon Bleu, well, don't get this. If you want to indulge, the Emeril books are quite fun. Don't count calories!!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 23, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit