Endless Referrals: Network Your Everyday Contacts into Sales

( 4 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (REV)
$11.62
BN.com price
$18.95 List Price (Save 39%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$6.49
$18.95 List Price (Save 66%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (14)  
Used (10)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
$6.49
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2166)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
SOME HIGHLIGHTING AND PRICE STICKER

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.49
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3512)

Condition: Good
2005 Paperback Good Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.50
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4299)

Condition: Good
2005 Paperback Publisher overstock. If like new or lesser condition-may have remainder mark. Somewhat damaged. Issue such as: bumped corner, torn DJ, dust soil, etc. GOOD ... reading copy. Read more Show Less

Ships from: West Mifflin, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.86
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4299)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Paperback Very good Publisher overstock. If like new or lesser condition-may have remainder mark. Unread book with minor shelf wear.

Ships from: West Mifflin, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.39
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(45269)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.02
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(25)

Condition: Good
2005 Paperback Good 3rd edition. Modest shelfwear on covers. Clean pages. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied.

Ships from: Tulsa, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.35
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(39)

Condition: Very Good
Slight crease on top corner of cover and several underlying pages. No marks or highlighting. Clean, crisp pages. Spine is not creased.

Ships from: Arnoldsville, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(40)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Trade paperback 3rd ed. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 286 p. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Tacoma, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.74
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(21303)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW

Ships from: Avenel, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$12.85
(Save 32%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(7644)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!

Ships from: Grand Rapids, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price
$18.95 List Price (Save 47%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

The definitive guide to turning casual contacts into solid sales opportunities

In this fully revised edition, Bob Burg builds on his proven relationship-building principles to bring even more clients to your door and helps you attract only those who are interested in what you sell. He shows how to maximize your daily contacts, utilize your tools both online and off, leverage your relationships, and generate ongoing sales opportunities.

"If you're serious about your sales career, whether you are selling a product, service, or yourself, master the contents of this book and you will practically guarantee your future success."

            —Tom Hopkins, author of How to Master the Art of Selling

"Bob Burg has long been the authority on connecting with clients and building win-win relationships. Endless Referrals should be required reading for sales professionals and entrepreneurs everywhere."

— Gary Keller, Founder and Chairman of the Board of Keller Williams Realty Intl. and author of The Millionaire Real Estate Investor

"I've found that acquiring business is the toughest challenge for professional services providers. Thankfully, Bob Burg provides pragmatic and effective techniques to smash that challenge to bits, whether using mail, phone, email, or a polite tap on the shoulder."

—Alan Weiss, Ph.D., author Million Dollar Consulting

"Bob Burg opens the floodgates to Fort Knox with this book. I like the simple, easy to understand, practical way he outlines the exact way to find endless referrals. A treasure."

            —Dottie Walters, author of Speak & Grow Rich

"A no-nonsense approach to building your business through relationships."

            —Jane Applegate, syndicated Los Angeles Times columnist

Shows readers how to network to advance their careers, set up win-win cross promotions, start their own formal networking associations, even soup up customer service. This powerful guide shares carefully cultivated secrets on networking anywhere, utilizing the telephone, remembering names and faces, following up, and communicating one-on-one. "If you are serious about your sales career, whether you are selling a product, service, or yourself, master the contents of this book and you will practically guarantee your future success."--Tom Hopkins (How to Master the Art of Selling).

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780071462075
  • Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, The
  • Publication date: 10/25/2005
  • Edition description: REV
  • Edition number: 3
  • Pages: 288
  • Sales rank: 88,689
  • Product dimensions: 6.00 (w) x 9.00 (h) x 0.72 (d)

Meet the Author

Bob Burg regularly speaks to public audiences, corporations and associations, including international Fortune 500 companies.

Table of Contents

Preface
Acknowledgments
1 Networking: What It Is and What It Does for You! 1
2 Questions Are the Successful Networker's Most Valuable Ammunition 9
3 How to Work Any Crowd 19
4 Profitable Follow-up Techniques 27
5 Training the People Who Network for You 41
6 Six Essential Rules of Networking Etiquette 51
7 Prospecting for Fun and Profit 61
8 Begin Your Own Profitable Networking Group 85
9 Position Yourself as the Expert (and Only Logical Resource) in Your Field 97
10 Customer Service: The Networker's Best Friend 113
11 Cross-Promotions: An Interview with Jeff Slutsky 121
12 Home-based Businesses: Networking for Today's Entrepreneur 133
13 Network Marketing...The Last Bastion of Free Enterprise: (And Definitely Not a Pyramid) 157
14 The Mail Order/Direct Marketing Business: Money in Your Mailbox 181
15 Inter-Net-Working: Or - Endless Referrals: Network Your Everyday (Internet) Contacts into Sales 193
16 The Foundation of Effective Communication 225
17 Networking: Begin Now 237
Resource Guide 241
Index 251
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 4 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 2 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 29, 2007

    Encouraging guide to generating referrals

    People think they¿re networking when they hand out a business card and slap a new acquaintance on the back. However, true networking is all about getting people to 'know, like and trust' you. After all, says Bob Burg, this is why people will buy from you. How do you become one of these esteemed people? By encouraging people to talk about themselves. By being the first one to do the referring in a relationship. And, by using Burg¿s easy-to-apply strategies for attracting and qualifying prospects, getting first appointments and following through. Burg constantly reminds us that if you help others selflessly, you will reap the benefits. In fact, he argues many of his points long after you are nodding your head in agreement, but the points are usually well worth making. If you want to become a high-powered networker rather than an occasional networker, we recommend this book to you.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 11, 2007

    Lots of Good Ideas

    This was a good book with a lot of good ideas. It was an easy read as well. If you are in sales, it is well worth your time. He gives you a lot of resources (web sites and books) throughout the book. I was a bit disappointed when checking them out. Some of the web sites didn't work and others are just sites offering you products, usually pretty pricey. It is hard to invest hundreds of dollars on a product without knowing more about it. I haven't checked out any of the books yet so they may of more help.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 25, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 7, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit