English Breakfast Murder (Tea Shop Series #4)

( 15 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Reissue) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.67
BN.com price
$7.99 List Price (Save 4%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$7.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (90)  
Used (72)  
New (18)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 9
Showing 1 – 10 of 90 (9 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22563)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22563)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(18248)

Condition: Good
Buy from the best: 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(18248)

Condition: Good
Buy from the best: 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.25
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(73)

Condition: Good
Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, ... underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing Read more Show Less

Ships from: Indianapolis, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Good
2003 Paperback Good Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.65
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(50)

Condition: Very Good
2003 Mass-market paperback 7th printing Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 288 p. Tea Shop Mysteries (Paperback), 4. Audience: ... General/trade. Book has some minor signs of prior use. Minor rubbing to the corners. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Beaumont, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.97
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(833)

Condition: Good
2003-08-05 Paperback Very Good Could have highlighting, underlining, shelf wear, and/or writing. Next day shipping! Delivery Confirmation on all orders! !

Ships from: Albuquerque, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5902)

Condition: Good
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1006)

Condition: Acceptable
Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 9
Showing 1 – 10 of 90 (9 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

It is a truly exhilarating experience for Indigo Tea Shop owner Theodosia Browning-helping Charleston's Sea Turtle Protection League shepherd hundreds of tiny green loggerheads safely into the sea. But just as she's about to celebrate all her hard work, she spots a dead body bobbing in the waves. Now it's up to Theo to get to the bottom of the murder before the culprit's greed stirs him to kill again.

... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

It is a truly exhilarating experience for Indigo Tea Shop owner Theodosia Browning-helping Charleston's Sea Turtle Protection League shepherd hundreds of tiny green loggerheads safely into the sea. But just as she's about to celebrate all her hard work, she spots a dead body bobbing in the waves. Now it's up to Theo to get to the bottom of the murder before the culprit's greed stirs him to kill again.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
Trouble is brewing along with the tea in Laura Childs's fourth Tea Shop Mystery, The English Breakfast Murder. Fans of cozies will snuggle right up to this charming southern mystery. As with other books in the series, it's rich in diverting characters, mystifying happenings, and South Carolina atmosphere…and spiced with perilous pursuits, tea lore, worthy causes, and delectable recipes.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780425191293
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
  • Publication date: 8/28/2003
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Reissue
  • Pages: 288
  • Sales rank: 120,285
  • Series: Tea Shop Series , #4
  • Product dimensions: 4.30 (w) x 6.78 (h) x 0.81 (d)

Meet the Author

Laura Childs
Laura Childs

Laura Childs is the New York Times bestselling author of the Cackleberry Club, Tea Shop, and Scrapbooking mysteries. In her past life she was a Clio Award–winning advertising writer and CEO of her own marketing firm. She lives in Plymouth, Minnesota.

Table of Contents

Interviews & Essays

An Interview with Laura Childs
Trouble is brewing along with the tea in Laura Childs's fourth Tea Shop Mystery, The English Breakfast Murder, and Ransom Notes asked the author of this charmingly cozy southern mystery series to chat about her taste for tea -- and her appetite for intrigue.

Laura Childs: I've always loved mysteries and thrillers. I was the kid who adored old Charlie Chan movies, snuck into the cemetery at night, and hunkered down with a flashlight under the quilt to read Nancy Drew. Now, as a writer, I get to answer pesky questions like: What's really in that locked trunk? Did that fellow fall overboard or was he pushed?

Ransom Notes: What made you choose Charleston as the setting for these books?

LC: Charleston is home to the last tea plantation in the U.S. The tea grown there is a rich black tea that's served at official White House functions. Also, Charleston is an old city. Highly atmospheric, it abounds with magnificent architecture, proud southern families with skeletons in the closet, priceless art and antiques, and lots of quirky characters.

RN: Is there a "motive" behind including recipes in your books?

LC: Recipes just seemed to be in keeping with my main character, Theodosia Browning. She's an amateur sleuth, but she's also a warm, caring southern hostess -- the sort of woman who'd share her recipes with you. Plus, readers tell me there's something very satisfying about reading the story, then baking the scones or muffins. There's a kind of "interactivity" at work.

RN: How does Theodosia feel about tea, and the events she has at her Indigo Tea Shop?

LC: Theodosia is passionate about tea -- she sees the simple act of sipping tea as an important respite in a crazy world (remember, she used to be in advertising!) But she's a realist, too, which is why she offers special events like a mystery tea, chocolate tea, lavender tea, or garden tea. She know she's got to promote, to give customers a reason for coming back. (Can you guess? I was in advertising, too!)

RN: Tell us about the two animal-related elements you included -- the environmental issue of protecting endangered turtle hatchlings, and the important role played by service dogs.

LC: Charleston is an Atlantic port city that's set between two major rivers. The surrounding low country is honeycombed with rivers, streams, and marshes. There is a deep and abiding love for things oceanic here -- and a keen realization that these resources must be protected. The service dog issue is something I put in to keep my main character grounded. By training a therapy dog and taking him to visit seniors, Theodosia's doing something that's very real and caring -- she's not just flitting about, serving tea and solving mysteries.

RN: What inspired you to use collecting historical memorabilia, and undersea treasure hunting in The English Breakfast Murder?

LC: Charleston's harbor, and the waters around it, are littered with historic shipwrecks from the Revolutionary War and Civil War. Pirates also plied these waters, and treasure hunters are forever turning up doubloons!

RN: Please tell us what you're working on now.

LC: The fifth Tea Shop Mystery, Jasmine Moon Murder, and the second Scrapbook Mystery, Photo Finished both scheduled for 2004. Meanwhile, I love to hear from readers and make it a point to answer every email. I can be reached via my web site at www.laurachilds.com.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 15 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(8)

4 Star

(5)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(2)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 15 Customer Reviews
  • Posted August 1, 2009

    Tea Shop Mysteries

    Theodosia is a fresh heroine/sleuth. I love the characters who work in the tea shop, an unlikely group of people who work together well. This book takes you away from the tea shop setting and winds around so many twists and turns till the conclusion.
    Great Recipies at the end too!!!! I have tried the gingered scones and substituted dried mango for the pears, it worked well and was a hit with my family. Also the dipping sauce makes a great marinate for chicken!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 3, 2009

    love the tea shop series

    only one book in the series to go, have enjoyed them all. hope she writes more of them. want to see where characters are going.love the setting and recipes.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 17, 2009

    Great Series

    The series is fun, the characters are believable, the recipes look scrumptous and I love the Charleston setting

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 5, 2004

    Wow!!! This was great!!!

    A fast paced mystery with a well written storyline. I highly recommend it!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    A delightful cosy complete with tea

    The Indigo Tea Shop in Charleston, South Carolina is doing a booming business despite the depressed economy. In addition to selling all kinds of teas from different countries, the owner serves food and sells aromatherapy teas for the bath. The store proprietor, Theodosia Browning realizes there is more to life than work and volunteers her time to the Charleston¿s Sea Turtle League. When the eggs hatch, the volunteers make sure they make it safely into the ocean.

    When it is Theodosia¿s shift she spots a large object floating in the water and swims out to see what it is. She doesn¿t expect to find the dead body of local antique dealer Harper Fisk, a good friend of Theodosia¿s tea blender Drayton Connelly. Both Clayton and Theodosia are sure the man was murdered even if the police won¿t admit it was a homicide. Theodosia, who has solved previous homicides, vows to find the killer even though she is embarking on a dangerous manhunt.

    Readers will be charmed and beguiled by this delicious amateur sleuth mystery and will feel like visiting Charles Street to have a cuppa at the Indigo Tea Shop. Laura Childs makes tea sound so delectable sounding that a coffee lover will commit heresy and convert. The heroine is a charming down to earth person who believes in helping out her friends and the community, two sides of her personality, which will endear her to the audiences. There is a plethora of suspects but the reader will be shocked when the author cleverly reveals who the perpetrator is.

    Harriet Klausner

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 26, 2010

    SPELLBINDING!!!

    Laura Childs, Tea Shop Mysteries are absolutely wonderful. You are kept in suspense until the very end. I like the way that she carries the characters from book to book without making them "boring". Each one feels like your new friend.
    I recommend for young adult and older. My 90 year old neighbor is enthralled with the books.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 24, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I enjoyed reading this book

    This is the first book I have read from the Tea Shop Series. I really did enjoy the characters especially Drayton, Haley, Theodosia, and Delaine. The twists the story line took from the Indigo Tea Shop to the different shoppes around town and their properietors. Theodosia and Drayton with their amateur crime solving tactics puts the suspension of the murder of Harper Fisk on two members of the English Breakfast Club only because they were fascinated and shared the same hobby of discovering shipwrecks and civil war artifacts as Harper Fisk. The person who actually murdered Harper Fisk was a surprise.

    I also loved the way the author gave brief descriptions on the teas that were blended by Drayton and the food that Haley prepared for the morning and afternoon teas. I was a soso tea drinker, but now I am starting to enjoy the many different flavors and the aromas of teas. The recipes in the book I have not tried yet and they all sound scrumptous.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 9, 2009

    Disappointing

    I've read several of the Tea Shop Mysteries and this, by far, was the least enjoyable. It read like an advertisement for the tea shop and Coastal Carolina tourism. There were far too many references to the menu and endless descriptions of various teas. I would not recommend this one. It was very disappointing.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 4, 2005

    This cup of tea is too condescending for my taste

    I can't decide if the author intended Theodosia Browning to be so snobby, or if it just happened by accident, but this heroine really grates on my nerves! And even though I love a good cup of tea and a scone, I found myself skimming through the long, self-congratulatory descriptions of the fare at the Indigo Tea Shop. At times, Theodosia seems as condescending as her name. She seems much more interested in appearances and presentation than in genuine human warmth, referring to Drayton and Haley numerous times as 'her employees' despite Drayton's senior age and both of their importance to the business. At other times I almost like her, particularly when she is interacting with her dog. I can sympathize with her intelligence and determination to succeed as a single woman and small business owner, but otherwise I can't figure her out. Her boyfriend seems to be more of an acquaintance (and a source of information to further the plot) than anyone for whom she cares deeply. She seems to have started her tea business for the purpose of looking down her nose at her customers (the very same horrid tourists who keep a roof over her head). I'm very disappointed in this series. Yes, the background is interesting but I just can't warm up to the characters. The author seems to feel the need to show off all her research and push the story along rather than let us spend time really getting to know the characters.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 6, 2012

    Hightly Recommend

    For anyone who enjoys a good entertaining mystery, you can't go wrong reading a Laura Childs Mystery. I love her milieu - that being a Tea Shop - and her story telling is enormously entertaining.

    You'll love reading Laura Childs

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 1, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 23, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 29, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 4, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 1, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 15 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit