Entebbe: The Jonathan Netanyahu Story: A Defining Moment in the War on Terrorism

( 1 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback
from
$7.30
$12.99 List Price (Save 44%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (16)  
Used (10)  
New (6)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
$7.30
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(660)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
01-01-2003 Softcover Very good

Ships from: Orange, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.50
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(175)

Condition: Very Good
2003-11 Paperback Very Good Clean and unmarked, light rubs.

Ships from: Wilbraham, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 31%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: New
Excellent condition. Cover shows minor shelf wear where clear coatining is starting to slightly seperate from rest of cover on bottom edge near spine. Has small remainder mark on ... bottom edge of pages. Rest of book is crisp and clean. Ships quickly. Pictures available upon request. Satisfaction Guaranteed. 29C Read more Show Less

Ships from: Altoona, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.00
(Save 31%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(81)

Condition: Very Good
photographs/maps Green Forest, AR 2004 Paperback 6 1/2" x 9" 2nd Printing VG, corners/spine ends slightly worn, cover a little rubbed, 223 pp. bottom corners a little curled, ISBN ... 0-89221-553-4, Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tyler, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.99
(Save 23%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: New
Review Historically accurate and intensely exciting. -- Roger Howerton, Acquisitions Editor, New Leaf Press and Master Books Product Description The remarkable account of the ... famous hostage rescue at Entebbe, and its commander, Jonathan Netanyahu. Learn how this modern Joshua inspired not only Israel but the whole free world through the success of this operation . . . described by many as a miraculous mission of biblical proportions. ò Relates perfectly with our own war on terrorism in Afghanistan and Iraq ò This is the only documented, firsthand account of the epic raid on Entebbe - includes many photos ò Highlights the shared values of Israeli warriors like Yoni and freedom-loving American troops engaged with a vicious enemy Read more Show Less

Ships from: Noble, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$12.66
(Save 3%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(70)

Condition: New
2003 Paperback New

Ships from: Murfreesboro, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.18
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2312)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$20.27
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition: Good
Good 0892215534 rough-cut fore-edge. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to ... return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: London, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$23.95
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(48)

Condition: Very Good
2003 Oversize Paperback (1st English language printing) NEAR FINE As new except for slight curl and sticker shadow on back cover. Blue pictorial cover with French flaps. "He ... seemed like a hero out of our ancient past." The 1976 raid on Entebbe, Uganda by the Israelis to rescue the passengers of a hijacked airliner. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Bethel, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$29.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(25)

Condition: Like New
Green Forest, Arkansas 2004 Fine in softcover. 23 by 17 cm. 223 pages. Gift quality book. Trade size. Pictorial cover. French flaps. Bright, clean.

Ships from: Regina, Canada

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

This digital version does not exactly match the paperback displayed here.

Overview

The remarkable account of the famous hostage rescue at Entebbe, and its commander, Jonathan Netanyahu. Learn how this modern Joshua inspired not only Israel but the whole free world through the success of this operation . . . described by many as a miraculous mission of biblical proportions. Relates perfectly with our own war on terrorism in Afghanistan and Iraq.

... See more details below

Overview

The remarkable account of the famous hostage rescue at Entebbe, and its commander, Jonathan Netanyahu. Learn how this modern Joshua inspired not only Israel but the whole free world through the success of this operation . . . described by many as a miraculous mission of biblical proportions. Relates perfectly with our own war on terrorism in Afghanistan and Iraq.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780892215539
  • Publisher: New Leaf Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 7/28/2003
  • Pages: 223
  • Product dimensions: 6.46 (w) x 9.18 (h) x 0.61 (d)

Meet the Author

Iddo Netanyahu is an Israeli physician, author and playwright. He is the younger brother of Benjamin Netanyahu, current Prime Minister of Israel and Yonatan Netanyahu, killed in the Entebbe hostage rescue. He has an MD from Hebrew University of Jerusalem School of Medicine and did post-doctoral training at Georgetown University Hospital, and Mount Sinai Medical Center.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Posted November 9, 2011

    Amazing Read

    A gripping retelling of the famous "Operation Entebbe!" A must read for any solider, military minded person or history buff.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit