Entertaining

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (First U.S. Edition)
$18.66
BN.com price
$24.95 List Price (Save 25%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.99
$24.95 List Price (Save 84%)
All (27)  
Used (12)  
New (15)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
$3.99
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(38)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
2003-09-23 Paperback New Brand new book. Publisher's overstock. Satisfaction completely guaranteed and we have the fastest, most reliable shipping. FREE tracking number for all ... domestic orders. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McDonough, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2506)

Condition: Good
2003 Paperback Good

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.99
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(226)

Condition: Good
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 2003 Trade Paperback 1st Printing Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued Remainder. 4to-over 9"-12" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages ... clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ remainder mark on bottom of book/ several pages and page tips creased. Read more Show Less

Ships from: New Braunfels, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.00
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(38)

Condition: Like New
2003-09-23 Paperback Like New New and unread with slight shelf wear. Go green and buy used books from Greenbound. We have recycled and donated tons of books. Satisfaction ... guaranteed and we offer the fastest, most reliable shipping. Free tracking number for all U.S. orders. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McDonough, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.76
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9713)

Condition: Like New
9/23/2003 Paperback Fine 0060566302 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ... line on the bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.80
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9713)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good 0060566302 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Minor shelf wear to cover from storage, crease/small tear. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback ... and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.03
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$11.97
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1916)

Condition: New
2003 Trade paperback New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.00
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(55)

Condition: Like New
New York 2003 Soft Cover First Printing Fine 4to-over 9?"-12" tall 0060566302 Crisp, clean, beautiful copy of a nicely designed book. Recipes are wonderfully creative and don't ... require hours of preparation. What's more, the themes are fun and doable, especially since the numerous photos offer great ideas for presentation of the food. Whether it's a simple invitation for coffee and cake, an Asian meal, a garden lunch, a tea party, dinner on the grill, a picnic, or dinner in a flash, she offers variations on each, plus ideas for several different size parties. 200 pages of ideas and goodies. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Medina, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.16
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12283)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. Over 5+ Million Customers served. In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. ... Customer Service toll free upport Monday-Friday EST Hrs. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Whatever the occasion — low-key, special occasion, purely impromptu, fantastically formal — Donna Hay's entertaining provides the menu, the mood, the drinks and the food. This refreshingly original, practical and inspirational approach will fill your table and picnic basket, breakfasts, lunches and dinners with endless irresistible but easily made dishes and simple but great ideas. Planning, preparing, cooking and serving — always with simplicity and style — are all part of the successful and enjoyable Entertaining experience.

... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Whatever the occasion — low-key, special occasion, purely impromptu, fantastically formal — Donna Hay's entertaining provides the menu, the mood, the drinks and the food. This refreshingly original, practical and inspirational approach will fill your table and picnic basket, breakfasts, lunches and dinners with endless irresistible but easily made dishes and simple but great ideas. Planning, preparing, cooking and serving — always with simplicity and style — are all part of the successful and enjoyable Entertaining experience.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060566302
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 9/4/2003
  • Edition description: First U.S. Edition
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 192
  • Sales rank: 574,977
  • Product dimensions: 8.96 (w) x 11.66 (h) x 0.80 (d)

Meet the Author

At the age of eight, DONNA HAY skipped into a kitchen, picked up a mixing bowl and never looked back. She moved to the world of magazine test kitchens and publishing, where she established her trademark style of simple, smart and seasonal recipes all elegantly put together and photographed. Hers is food for every cook, every food lover, every day and every occasion. Her unique style turned her into an international food-publishing phenomenon as a bestselling author of sixteen cookbooks, publisher of Donna Hay Magazine, newspaper columnist and creator of a homewares and food range. Visit her online at www.donnayhay.com.au.

First Chapter

Entertaining

Antipasto Picnic Bread

Ingredients

1 large round loaf crusty bread
3 onions, sliced
2 tablespoons olive oil
12 slices char-grilled (broiled) marinated eggplant (aubergine)
1/2 cup mint leaves
20 slices char-grilled (broiled) marinated zucchini (courgette)
1 cup rocket (arugula) leaves
20 oven-roasted tomato halves
1/2 cup basil leaves
250g (8 oz) goat's cheese or fresh ricotta
20 slices char-grilled (broiled) capsicum (bell pepper) pieces

Instructions

Cut the top from the bread and scoop out the soft insides leaving a 4cm (1 1/2 in) thick crust. Place the onions and oil in a frying pan over medium heat and cook for 6 minutes or until well browned.

Place half the onions, eggplant, mint, zucchini, rocket, tomatoes, basil, cheese and capsicum inside the bread cavity in layers. Repeat the layers and replace the top of the bread. Wrap the loaf in a cloth to transport and cut into wedges to serve. Serves 8.

Entertaining. Copyright © by Donna Hay. Reprinted by permission of HarperCollins Publishers, Inc. All rights reserved. Available now wherever books are sold.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit