Eva

( 31 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Reprint) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$6.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.48
$6.99 List Price (Save 93%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (162)  
Used (152)  
New (10)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 17
Showing 1 – 10 of 162 (17 pages)
$0.48
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1576)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Very Good Minus.

Ships from: Bellingham, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.48
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1576)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Minus.

Ships from: Bellingham, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.75
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(801)

Condition: Good
Ex-library copy in good condition with reading wear and library stamps and stickers.

Ships from: Barberton, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(421)

Condition: Good
1990 Mass Market Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous ... owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(140)

Condition: Very Good
1990 Mass Market Paperback Overall in Very Good Condition (We ship fast. Items arrive in 4-14 business days. Full refunds provided if you are dissatisfied)

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3651)

Condition: Very Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 0440207665 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.

Ships from: stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 17
Showing 1 – 10 of 162 (17 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$6.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Note: Visit our Teens Store.

Overview

THIRTEEN-YEAR OLD EVA wakes up in the hospital unable to remember anything since the picnic on the beach. Her mother leans over the bed and begins to explain. A traffic accident, a long coma . . .

But there is something, Eva senses, that she’s not being told. There is a price she must pay to be alive at all. What have they done, with their amazing medical techniques, to save her?

After a terrible accident, a young girl wakes up to discover that she has been given the body of a chimpanzee.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Following a terrible car crash, Eva, 14, awakens from a strange dream and finds herself in a hospital bed. Medical science, in this book's future setting, has allowed doctors to pull her functioning brain from her crushed body and put it into the able body of a chimpanzee. With the aid of a voice synthesizer, she communicates with others and adjusts to her new body; because her father is a scientist who has always worked among the chimps (who have been crowded by the massive human population out of any semblance of a natural world, and into iron and steel jungles), Eva is comfortable with her new self. She takes on the issue of animal rights, setting up (with the help of others, of course) an elaborate scheme to release chimps back into the last of the wild. Years later, that is where she dies. The story is riveting from the outset, especially as Dickinson details the ways in which Eva's life is saved, and the progress of her recovery. As the story becomes more political, the author loses sight of some compelling questions he has sewn into the opening pages: Who owns her--the chimp's owner, her parents, herself? Eva's human aspect becomes a device that allows her to help other chimps survive, but is otherwise unquestioned. The drama is no less suspenseful for that, but it is less satisfying. Ages 12-16. (Apr.)
From The Critics
Gr 8-12-- Set in the overcrowded world of the future, Eva is an excellent science fiction/fantasy story with a strong heroine and well-drawn supporting cast. Eva, 13, is in an irreversible coma after a car accident. In a previously untried procedure, scientists transfer her memory and brain patterns to a new body--that of a chimpanzee, Kelly. Kelly's instincts and subconscious memories stay with Eva. The problems that arise as Eva/Kelly adapts to her new body and feelings and as people adapt to her as a new entity make an intriguing story line. Eva eventually goes to live as a chimpanzee on an experimental island devoid of mankind. Whether her introduction of human knowledge to the chimps will produce a new species is hinted at but not confirmed. The adults and the chimps in Eva's life are secondary characters but not without impact. Each chimp has a definite personality. The eerie tone that is set early is not sustained throughout the book, but the compelling need to know what happens to Eva/Kelly will keep readers captivated to the end. A well-written, entertaining look into the future. --Kathryn Havris, Mesa Public Library, Ariz.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780440207665
  • Publisher: Random House Children's Books
  • Publication date: 10/28/1990
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 224
  • Sales rank: 279,659
  • Age range: 12 - 16 Years
  • Lexile: 1010L (what's this?)
  • Product dimensions: 4.25 (w) x 6.94 (h) x 0.59 (d)

Meet the Author

Peter Dickinson is the author of many books for adults and young readers and has won numerous awards. He lives in England with his wife.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3
( 31 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 6 )
  • ( 4 )
  • ( 8 )
  • ( 4 )
  • ( 9 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 31 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 23, 2005

    Some May Like It, I Hated It

    As an avid reader, it's really hard for me to find a book that I don't like or one that I can't get into. Eva, however, is one of the worst books I've ever read. It's not that it's poorly written, or even that it's a dumb premise. I just didn't care for it: the characters, the situations, etc., were all annoying and almost laughable. I've never given a book only one star, but in my opinion, this one deserved it. However, if you're in to Science Fiction/Medical-type books, this may be up your alley. I like some Sci-Fi, but I m not a big Sci-Fi person in general.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 6, 2005

    Eva

    this book is horrible, in my opinion. my friend Tozie liked it, so you never know...my opinion is, 'give it one star' but some people might find it interesting. wasn't my kind of thing. to me the only good thing about this book is the bottom half of the cover with eva s face on it. if you hold it up to your own face and try to fit it over your eyes and nose, it's so funny, in a very juvenile way. but that s only good thing about this book/.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 22, 2011

    Should i read

    It sounds good but i dont know if i should read or not please help

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 18, 2011

    Don't read it!

    Good book,but horrible language.i'm in 7th grade now,but i was way too young(4th grade)when i read it.so dirty.my name is eva,but this book didnt make me proud of that.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 17, 2011

    ok

    allright. not the best of all the books out there

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 11, 2008

    A Fantastic Novel!

    Eva is about a young girl who wakes up in the hospital after a car accident. Things are not the same for her because her mind has been placed into the body of a chimp. The novel¿s perspective is from Eva who is torn between two lives, human and chimp. This perspective gives a great incite to animal rights and the freedoms that they can only dream of. The future of these chimps lies in controversy between Eva¿s compassion and the greed of the human race. The author has written a wonderful novel full of exquisite detail of characters, chimps, and everyone¿s actions. This novel was a fantastic, moving novel that will stay with you forever.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 1, 2007

    A reviewer

    this was definetly not the best book i've ever read. but its not the worst either. it went on for a long time but the ideas brought up were pretty good.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 26, 2006

    This book deserves no stars!

    This book draged on so much and it was torture to read. Apparently reading something that you get straight from off the shelf is not a good idea. this book dragged on 200 pages too long! if you have a choice to read it or not i recommend to not read it. it is the most boring book i have ever read in my life.something like what happens in Eva could never happen anytime soon.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 18, 2005

    Outstanding Book!!!

    This book was just amazing.....I have never been given so many thought provoking ideas in one book. I was amazed at how well the other took on the untraditional storyy of a girl with a human mind and a chimp body so professionally. It seriously makes you think about the future and the current pace of medical science and if what was done to Eva will someday be done to actual humans someday soon. It is also quite thought provoking how the suthor touched upon the idea of the apocolypse (if i spelled it right). I really do belive this book was a page-turner as i didnt really put this book down for too long until i was through readiing it. Although i agree this book can be confusing for younger readers or those who find it a task to think about and disect what they are reading----therefore i reccomend the reader be older and or mature to be able to understand the storyline.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 6, 2005

    Eva

    Peter Dickinson's book Eva was so unbelievably dumb! I HATED IT. I do not recommend it to anyone. Normally, I love science fiction books, but this was a joke. I'd rather take the ten dollars I spent on this book and burn it rather than read or buy this book again. It's horrible, stupid, and contrived with bad writing and stupid characters. Why would anyone want to read this unless they were being totured? I'd rather have tacks put in my bed than read one word of this god-awful book. How anyone can like this book is utterly beyond me it's so dumb, annoying, boring, stupid, dull, it should not ever get one good review except from someone who is delusional.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 22, 2005

    Procrastinating on homework as much as possible....

    I thought this was a very good book, thought-provoking. I've been researching Peter Dickinson, and I've seen how old he is. He was born in 1927, and is married to Robin McKinley. The man was seriously ahead of his time, in 1988 when this was written and not a lot of transplants had been made. This book might just seem like the typical science fiction book that some might find lying on the table of a Star Trek convention (no offense meant, Trekkies, I'm just an innocent SW fan). It's a mind-catching work about family and love and making choices about personal morals. I love his view on death and the apocalyptic-like end to the human race. It seems so realistic, and, sadly, not that far away. I would recommend this book for higher-level readers, not for people who do not like to be confused. I would like to point out, though, that things will confuse us in life. Appreciating them is one thing. Trying to understand them, as opposed to whizzing by them and claiming they're boring, is another.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 31, 2004

    Report Book

    I had to pick a book for summer reading a while ago, and I decided to pick this, It was short, sounded interesting, and when I got home I began reading it, in the car, etc. Then slowly, I REALLY didn't want to pick it up. It confused me SO much, and everyone else who picked this book was like 'It was stupid' so I don't reccomend this book, no offence to the writer.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 8, 2004

    boring!!

    don't buy this book it was so boring i could not underatand anything everything was written complicated

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 22, 2003

    BORING

    to me the entire book was confusing and the beginning was really boring. I thought it was poorly written and should of had more details so it wouldn't be as confusing.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 16, 2003

    Good, but not great.

    I guess it's alright. It is a little confusing and I guess it does get pretty boring toward the end. But I would recomend it to anyone who likes science fiction.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 15, 2003

    Great

    At first this book was a little confusing, but after you got into it you understand it. This book had a good and sad ending. If I could I would make it so that everyone could read it since it is so good.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 4, 2002

    Not That Great

    Just like everyone else, i din't think the book was that great. Girls and chimps don't mix. Unrealistic, to slow moving, and boring. I wouldn't recommed this book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 13, 2002

    Great! But a lttle confusing

    About a girl whose life changed before her eyes. At first she was confused about where she wanted to be, but then she realized where she belonged, with her own kind in the jungle. Too many people. Confusing, but great. Must read!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 25, 2002

    ehhhh

    This book is like Moulin Rouge. The first 30 mins/pages of these are very confusding and boring and your thinking 'Why the H*** did I spend 9 bucks on this movie/book . Then after that it gets intresting, and you think 'oh h*** I can live through the rest of it' Finally, at the end the main female lead dies. But to me MR is better. Eva is just boring and dull. A girl stuck in a Chimpanze suit. (sacarstically) Great. I dont think many reviwers ever think about the readability to the average 8th grade mind.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 19, 2001

    Interesting book

    The book Eva, by Peter Dickinson is a new interesting book! I thought the book was o.k. because it was a good sci-fi book but personaly the book was slow moving and very dicriptive. Eva the main caracter, has a big difference she is a chimpanzee with a human brain! The only thing that bothered me about the book was that the topic was imposible! Although the book in general is an o.k. interesting discriptive book with a new view

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 31 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit