Evanly Choirs (Constable Evans Series #3)

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover (First Edition)
from
$6.41
$22.95 List Price (Save 72%)
All (16)  
Used (12)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
$6.41
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1296)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Dust Cover Missing. Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.41
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(103)

Condition: Acceptable
Acceptable USED LIBRARY BOOK( With stamps, envelopes, stickers, ETC) Pages are yellow BOOK IS SOLD AS-IS THEY DO NOT RESEMBLE THE PICTURE. PLEASE READ THE NOTES FOR FULL ... DISCRIPTION OF BOOK. FULL REFUNDS WILL ONLY BE GIVEN IF SELLER IS WRONG. IF BUYER IS WRONG WE DO NOT REFUND SHIPPING AND CHARGE A 20% RESTOCKING FEE. BOOKS CAN ONLY BE SHIPPED TO THE CENTRAL UNITED STATES. ITEMS CANNOT BE SHIPPED TO PUERTO RICO AND/OR GUAM. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$25.00
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(15)

Condition: Very Good
New York 1999 Hardcover 1st Edition, thus; not stated Very Good-in Good+ dust jacket 0312205392. DJ (covered in mylar) has minor scuffing at top extreme and corners, with no ... open areas; no significant observable marking to DJ; book itself has minor bumping to extremes, with no open areas; no significant observable marking to external book; internal pages are straight, strong, and clean; 0.95 x 8.5 x 5.68 Inches; 272 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Friendswood, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$25.95
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(13)

Condition: Very Good
New York 1999 Hard cover First edition. First edition, 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. SIGNED/inscribed by the author on title page. 1st ... edition, 1st printing, complete number line. Corners of dust jacket are bumped and one has a small closed tear. Book has one bumped corner. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Constable Evans Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. An Evan Evans novel by the author of the Molly Murphy mysteries and the Royal Spyness series. Where possible, all books come with dust jacket in a protective mylar sleeve, sealed in a ziplock bag, wrapped in bubble wrap, shipped in a box. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$30.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(186)

Condition: Like New
15-Mar-99 US 1st Ed., First Printing Hardcover BOOK VERY SLIGHTLY PUSHED Fine in Fine jacket Mystery Protected in clear Mylar cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. We do not ... stock or sell ex-library or Book Club editions. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Carmel, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$30.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(105)

Condition: Like New
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. 1999 Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Fine jacket Signed by Author Signed on title page.

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$35.00
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Very Good
New York 1999 Hard Cover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. Signed by Author The third Constable Evans mystery. Spine ends gently bumped, with ... corresponding wrinkles on the jacket. DJ in mylar. Signed by Bowen on the title page. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Northfield, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$37.50
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(274)

Condition: Like New
Bowen, Rhys., pub. by St. Martin's Minotaur, nd (1999), c1999, 1st Edition/ 1st Printing, boards w/gilt spine titles, fine w/fine dj, 256 pp, 8vo, SIGNED by the author, "A ... Constable Evans Mystery" Read more Show Less

Ships from: West Bridgewater, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$40.00
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(40)

Condition: Very Good
New York 1999 Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket Signed by Author First edition, first printing, hardcover. 256 pages. Very good with head/tail of spine ... bumped, in a very good dust jacket with light edgewear, including a 1/8" tear to top edge of front panel. Mylar cover on jacket. SIGNED by author on title page. The third mystery featuring Constable Evan Evans. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Coal Valley, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$44.50
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(262)

Condition: New
1st Edition, Hard Cover, Fine/Fine Clean, bright & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. SIGNED by author on ... Title Page. ISBN 0312205392 Read more Show Less

Ships from: Troy, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

When Constable Evan Evans is persuaded to join the local male choir for the upcoming eisteddfod (cultural festival), he doesn't think the addition of his mediocre voice will do them much good. In spite of all the effort that choirmaster Mostyn Phillips puts in to the choir, it is not exactly first class. Hope arrives in the form of world renowned tenor Ifor Llewelyn, come home to Llanfair to rest, on doctor's orders.

Llewelyn immediately sets about renewing old friendships, and Mostyn even persuades him to sing with the choir. But Ifor isn't in Llanfair long before the residents decide that his presence is a mixed blessing. Noisy fights between Ifor and ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

When Constable Evan Evans is persuaded to join the local male choir for the upcoming eisteddfod (cultural festival), he doesn't think the addition of his mediocre voice will do them much good. In spite of all the effort that choirmaster Mostyn Phillips puts in to the choir, it is not exactly first class. Hope arrives in the form of world renowned tenor Ifor Llewelyn, come home to Llanfair to rest, on doctor's orders.

Llewelyn immediately sets about renewing old friendships, and Mostyn even persuades him to sing with the choir. But Ifor isn't in Llanfair long before the residents decide that his presence is a mixed blessing. Noisy fights between Ifor and his wife, a threatening stranger, and Ifor's own warped sense of humor make life in Llanfair increasingly tense. When he announces that he is planning to write his memoirs, telling all about his numerous relationships with famous and infamous women, he jokes that some people won't be happy. But is someone unhappy enough to commit murder to stop him? While tracking down a dangerous killer, Constable Evans also manages to navigate the treacherous waters of neighborhood rivalries, lusty barmaids, and local gossip.

With her third book in this acclaimed series, Rhys Bowen offers another page-turning tale of small-town mayhem and murder.

In Wales, constable Evan Evans investigates the murder of a famous opera singer who came to the area for a rest. Suspects abound, including his wife, his lover and a dissatisfied son.

Editorial Reviews

Kirkus Reviews
In the tiny Welsh village of Llanfair, the Reverend Edward Powell-Jones and his wife have decided to rent their home for the summer, for a huge fee, to famed opera star Ifor Llewellyn and his wife Margaret. The great man's doctor has advised rest. Mrs. Powell-Jones will move in with her mother to help her recover from hip surgery, and the Reverend will room and board with Mrs. Williams, landlady also to Constable Evan Evans. (Evan Help Us, 1998, etc.). Ifor's first trip to the Red Dragon reacquaints him with onetime fellow student Mostyn Philips, head of the local choir and soon to compete in the annual eisteddfod, a music festival in nearby Harlech. Mostyn gets up his nerve to ask Ifor to sing with the choir—a request that Ifor graciously agrees to. Meanwhile, his behavior in Llanfair is frowned on by Gladys, the Powell-Jones maid: there are screaming fights with his wife, too-frequent trips to the Red Dragon, and too many flirtations in Llanfair and elsewhere. None of this is preparation, though, for the day Margaret finds Ifor's dead body on the living room floor, glass in hand. Evans, working with Sergeant Watkins at headquarters in Caernarfon, turns up an overload of suspects: Margaret, thinking of divorce (and of her boyfriend), for one, and Ifor's son Justin and daughter Jasmine, among others. Then there's the matter of the housemaid Gladys, who's killed in a hit-and-run accident. Evans has his own scenario and, no matter how outlandish, it works. The author's cozily intimate style, unusual setting, and modest, down-home hero, back for a third outing, make for satisfying entertainment.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780312205393
  • Publisher: St. Martin's Press
  • Publication date: 3/15/1999
  • Edition description: First Edition
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 272
  • Series: Constable Evans Series, #3
  • Product dimensions: 5.76 (w) x 8.68 (h) x 0.97 (d)

Meet the Author

Rhys Bowen's novels have garnered an impressive array of awards and nominations, including the Anthony Award for "For the Love of Mike," and the Agatha Award for "Murphy's" "Law," the first Molly Murphy mystery. Her books have also won the Bruce Alexander Historical Award and the Herodotus Award, and have been shortlisted for the Agatha, the Macavity, the Barry, and the Mary Higgins Clark Award. Rhys Bowen is also the author of the acclaimed Evan Evans mystery series, which was a finalist for the Edgar Award, and several short stories, including the Anthony Award-winning "Doppelganger." Ms. Bowen was born and raised in England and now lives in San Rafael, California. Visit her Web site at www.rhysbowen.com.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit