Everyday Italian: 125 Simple and Delicious Recipes

( 99 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover (First Edition)
$21.28
BN.com price
$35.00 List Price (Save 39%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$13.00
$35.00 List Price (Save 63%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (28)  
Used (12)  
New (16)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 28 (3 pages)
$17.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(4720)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.96
(Save 49%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1620)

Condition: New
2005 Hard cover New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.49
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(82)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 1400052580 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.49
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(164)

Condition: Very Good
1400052580 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.78
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(6610)

Condition: Like New
Fine 1400052580 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear.

Ships from: San Leandro, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.99
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Like New
2005 Hard cover Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. notes written on side of some recipes

Ships from: BURLINGTON, WI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.00
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(79)

Condition: Very Good
Illustrated by Pearson, Victoria New York 2005 Hardcover Sixth Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 9781400052585. Sixth printing. Oversized. DJ shows light corner wear. ... Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos throughout. Indexed.; Color Photographs; 256 pp; Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tecumseh, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$21.95
(Save 37%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(21303)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW

Ships from: Avenel, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$22.51
(Save 36%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2312)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$22.62
(Save 35%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(729)

Condition: New
This brand new book will be shipped from our warehouse in Chicago.

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 28 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook) 
PagePerfect™ NOOK Books are carefully crafted to retain all the precision and beauty of their stunning print versions. Zoom in on photography and graphics, and fluidly scroll through pages of beautiful cookbooks, art books & more.
$18.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

In her hit Food Network show Everyday Italian, Giada De Laurentiis shows you how to cook delicious, beautiful food in a flash. And here, in her long-awaited first book, she does the same-helps you put a fabulous dinner on the table tonight, for friends or just for the kids, with a minimum of fuss and a maximum of flavor. She makes it all look easy, because it is.

Everyday Italian is true to its title: the fresh, simple recipes are incredibly quick and accessible, and also utterly mouth-watering-perfect for everyday cooking. And the book is focused on the real-life considerations of what you actually have in your refrigerator and pantry (no mail-order ingredients here) and what you're in the mood for-whether a simply sauced pasta or a hearty family-friendly roast, these great recipes cover every contingency. So, for example, you'll find dishes that you can make solely from pantry ingredients, or those that transform lowly leftovers into exquisite entrées (including brilliant ideas for leftover pasta), and those that satisfy your yearning to have something sweet baking in the oven. There are 7 ways to make red sauce more interesting, 6 different preparations of the classic cutlet, 5 perfect pestos, 4 creative uses for prosciutto, 3 variations on basic polenta, 2 great steaks, and 1 sublime chocolate tiramisù-plus 100 other recipes that turn everyday ingredients into speedy but special dinners.

What's more, Everyday Italian is organized according to what type of food you want tonight-whether a soul-warming stew for Sunday supper, a quick sauté for a weeknight, or a baked pasta for potluck. These categories will help you figure out what to cook in an instant, with such choices as fresh-from-the-pantry appetizers, sauceless pastas, everyday roasts, and stuffed vegetables-whatever you're in the mood for, you'll be able to find a simple, delicious recipe for it here. That's the beauty of Italian home cooking, and that's what Giada De Laurentiis offers here-the essential recipes to make a great Italian dinner. Tonight.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781400052585
  • Publisher: Crown Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 2/22/2005
  • Edition description: First Edition
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 256
  • Sales rank: 12,144
  • Product dimensions: 7.75 (w) x 9.86 (h) x 0.83 (d)

Meet the Author

Giada De Laurentiis is the star of Everyday Italian on Food Network. She attended the Cordon Bleu in Paris, and then worked in a variety of Los Angeles restaurants, including Wolfgang Puck’s Spago, before starting her own catering and private-chef company, GDL Foods. The granddaughter of movie producer Dino De Laurentiis, she was born in Rome and grew up in Los Angeles, where she now lives. This is her first book.

Read an Excerpt

Spicy Tomato Sauce from Giada de Laurentiis's Everyday Italian
Makes about 1 quart;
Serves 4 over a pound of pasta as a main course

The sauce known as all’arrabbiata—or “in the angry style”—is made with hot red pepper flakes (and sometimes fresh chilies for an extra kick). I like to use the briny elements of olives and capers and skip the fresh chilies, adding depth to the spiciness rather than just more heat. Perfect with penne or rigatoni.

   • 3 tablespoons extra-virgin olive oil
   • 1 small onion, minced
   • 2 garlic cloves, minced
   • 1/2 cup pitted black olives, coarsely chopped
   • 2 tablespoons drained capers, rinsed
   • 1/2 teaspoon sea salt, plus more to taste
   • Generous pinch of dried crushed red pepper flakes
   • 1 28-ounce can crushed Italian tomatoes

In a large skillet, heat the oil over a medium-high flame. When almost smoking, add the onion and garlic and sauté for 3 minutes. Reduce the heat to medium and add the olives, capers, 1⁄2 teaspoon of salt, and red pepper flakes, and sauté for 1 minute. Add the tomatoes and simmer until reduced slightly, about 20 minutes. Season the sauce with more salt to taste. (The sauce can be made 1 day ahead. Cool, then cover and refrigerate. Rewarm over medium heat before using.)

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 99 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 99 Customer Reviews
  • Posted March 19, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Simple and Delicious!

    This cookbook has become a go-to staple in my busy household. We have tried about 75% of the recipes Giada presents and have found them all to be absolutely fantastic! The ingredients are simple and mostly fresh herbs and vegetables which really bring an amazing experience to our table. In addition the recipes are simple, no painstaking steps that intimidate novice cooks. My husband, who's not a big cook, can even follow the recipes with success! It makes him feel great and also takes the pressure off of me to always be the one to cook. Overall, I would recommend this book to anyone who's looking for a fresh new way to make some classic Italian fare.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 6, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Excellent Everyday Fare

    Giada has hit the nail right on the head with this collection of recipes, most of which call for ingredients you probably already have in the pantry (or can easily find in your local supermarket). The techniques are simple, the dishes very straightforward--this really is the food Italians enjoy cooking and eating every day. Grazia, Giada!

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 2, 2008

    Giada's cookbooks

    Once I picked up this cook book I have used it over and over and over. I'm Italian and her recepies have tought me so much about Italian food. She is a awesome chef. I hope to keep seeing books from her. Oh and one more thing my 3 year old son just loves to watch her. And if I ever become pregnant with a girl, she would be named after Giada!

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 18, 2009

    Fun and easy to use.

    I love Giada's recipes. They are easy to follow and the ingredients are simple to find.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 14, 2010

    Giada De Laurentiis

    I absolutely love giada. She has helped me start cooking and now I can't stop. Her food is tasty and easy to make. I recommend this for starter cooks.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 20, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    A must for every kitchen

    Cooking with Giada in her"Everyday Italian" cookbook is a must-have! The recipes are delicious and her instructions are excellent and comprehensive. They have inspired my husband to cook and we are enjoying the results. Nicely illustrated.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 16, 2010

    Great Recipes!

    I gave this as a gift for my daughter who watches the TV show, also. She loves it and finds it very easy to follow. Delicious results!!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 23, 2009

    Great

    I love this cookbook. The recipes are easy to follow and not hard to understand like some of the chef's cookbooks I've used. I have made the reciped of Farfalle with turkey sausage, peas and mushrooms numerous times and there is never any left. I use just regular italian sausage and it is yummy.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 9, 2008

    ADD YOUR OWN

    I LOVE THE WAY SHE PREPARES MEALS HOWEVER SOMETIME U HAVE TO ADD A LITTLE SEASONING I GUESS EBCAUSE WE ALL HAVE DIFFERENT TASTE PALLETS HOWEVER ALL THE MEALS COME OUT WONDERFUL YUO JUST HAVE TO SEASON TO YOUR TASTE

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 17, 2011

    Wonderful- Highly Recommended

    Wonderful book easy to follow, delicious recipes. Family loves it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 29, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Now THAT's Italian

    Giada simplifies some of the most complicated Italian dishes while defining terms/definition of each. Lots of beautiful photography for each dish! Very good cookbook.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 17, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Great if you only want traditional Italian

    I love Giada de Laurentiis. She is a model chef, mother and wife and has the cutest style and her show "Everyday Italian."

    This cookbook is wonderful if you want to cook tradition Italian dishes. I love the tortellini in chicken broth.

    My one complaint in this book is that she doesn't bring anything contemporary into these dishes. I love anything traditional, but I wanted her cookbook to see a new twist on some of these everyday italian meals.

    I am very excited to try her desserts!!

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 3, 2008

    A reviewer

    Wow! This cookbook is the best! It has well organized index and great recipes.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 18, 2008

    Loved it!!

    I love, love, love this book!! Giada rocks!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 14, 2007

    More food photos and better readability would help

    I bought the cookbook for myself after seeing Giada on tv. After looking at it and browsing the recipes I told my son and daughter-in-law I would send the book to them because the recipes are hard to read. Many are printed in color on color backgrounds. Then I tried one recipe and will now buy a second copy for myself. For the next printing they should make the recipes more readable: dark print on white paper please and more photos of the actual foods and a few less of Giada. She's beautiful but enough is enough. All in all it is a great cookbook and I'll have to put up with the difficult type in order to enjoy the food.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 7, 2007

    It all works!

    My husband and I frequently cook out of this cookbook as we learned that everything tastes great. Most recipes are simple to prepare and use the same ingredients so it is easy to keep my kitchen stocked with things we'll most likely use 'shallots, garlic, canned tomatoes, etc.'

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 13, 2007

    Easy & Tasty Marinara

    I enjoy Giada's show and was relieved to find that her marinara sauce recipe was included in the book. I'm a beginner in the kitchen, but the first time I tried this particular recipe, everyone who tasted it said it was the best they'd ever had....Thank you, Giada! Also--I agree with the other readers who wish that more food photos were included--I find it helpful to see what the recipe should look like at the end--plus nice photographs of food enhance any cookbook collection. I may be a beginner as a cook, but I'm an experienced baker--she has wonderful dessert recipes on her show, but few were included in the book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 17, 2006

    Everything Italian.

    I don't know a lot about cooking and even less about Italian cooking and found this book a joy. Based on the Food Network's show by the same name, this cook book is a veritable cornucopia of Italian recipes that you can cook in an instant for just about anybody from the kids to your friends. Why buy this book? Who doesn't have a favorite Italian dish and by the time you try some of these recipes, you'll probably have some more!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 2, 2006

    FAST, EASY AND SIMPLE - NOT TO MENTION GREAT TASTING

    Before this cookbook came out I had printed out most of Giada's recipes from food network. So I was really excited when this cookbook came out and she doesn't disappoint you. I love this cookbook! The recipe titles might scare you, but they really are easy and simple to make and they all taste great! Sorry Emeril, Giada's my favorite now!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 27, 2006

    Thanks, Giada!

    I will be forever grateful to Giada for inspiring my husband to cook. After seeing her on the Today show, we picked up Everyday Italian. He has made several recipes and all have been great. Our favorite by far is Giada's marinara. Excellent! And, by the way, he happens to like the pictures (I wonder why...). If they get him to open the book, that's fine with me : )

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 99 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit