Everything I Want (Graduation Summer Series)

( 1 )

Overview

Mary-Kate and Ashley are starting college. They can't wait! It doesn't get any better than this! That's what Ashley thinks — until she meets her roommate, Zoe. Zoe is just like Ashley — smart and competitive. But soon they are competing over all of the same things: classes, friends, and even the same guy.

Meanwhile, Mary-Kate has a great roommate and the perfect guy. He's cute, makes her laugh, and totally understands her. Only oneproblem — ...

See more details below
Available through our Marketplace sellers.
Other sellers (Paperback)
  • All (14) from $1.99   
  • Used (14) from $1.99   
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
Note: Marketplace items are not eligible for any BN.com coupons and promotions
$1.99
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1861)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Tight & Clean. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(55296)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(21232)

Condition: Very Good
2004-08-31 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(21232)

Condition: Good
2004-08-31 Trade Paperback Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(1467)

Condition: Acceptable
Biggest little used bookstore in the world!

Ships from: Reno, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(394)

Condition: Very Good
This is a very good copy with slight wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(14741)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(12684)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(2936)

Condition: Good
Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear, and the pages have only minimal creases. Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(6579)

Condition: Good
Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and ... Reuse! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
Note: Kids' Club Eligible. See More Details.
Sending request ...

Overview

Mary-Kate and Ashley are starting college. They can't wait! It doesn't get any better than this! That's what Ashley thinks — until she meets her roommate, Zoe. Zoe is just like Ashley — smart and competitive. But soon they are competing over all of the same things: classes, friends, and even the same guy.

Meanwhile, Mary-Kate has a great roommate and the perfect guy. He's cute, makes her laugh, and totally understands her. Only oneproblem — Mary-Kate already has a boyfriend!

The twins are starting college, which is great, except for the fact that Ashley lands a roommate that wants to compete for everything and Mary-Kate meets the perfect guy but already has a boyfriend.

Read More Show Less

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060722852
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 8/31/2004
  • Series: Graduation Summer Series , #3
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 144
  • Age range: 9 - 12 Years
  • Product dimensions: 5.10 (w) x 7.68 (h) x 0.40 (d)

Meet the Author

Mary-Kate and Ashley have been celebrities since the day when, at the age of nine months, they joined the cast of the hit sitcom "Full House" in their shared role as Michelle. Each of Mary-Kate and Ashley's 14 years since has witnessed the outstanding expansion of their popularity...their fans have literally grown up alongside the twins! First in television and feature films, Mary-Kate and Ashley now appear in videos, music, interactive software, fashion dolls and accessories, and more. Their latest ventures include launching their official website and debuting a line of licensed fashion clothing, as well as their very own magazine in spring 2001.

Mary-Kate & Ashley books launched in 1990, and today the various book series continue to grow to reflect the ever-evolving lifestyles of kids, 'tweens, and teens. HarperEntertainment and Parachute Publishing release twenty-five books a year and have sold more than 30 million copies. Mary-Kate and Ashley's two book series Two of a Kind and The New Adventures of Mary Kate and Ashley are frequent USA Today bestsellers. And Mary-Kate & Ashleynovelties, such as Wall Calendars, a Mood Diary, a Be My Valentinecard-making kit, and the movie tie-in series, Starring-In continue to be hugely popular.

The growth of the Mary-Kate & Ashley brand has afforded Parachute and Harper the opportunity to work with companies such as Acclaim Entertainment, Mattel Inc., Warner Home Video, Kid Rhino, Lightyear Entertainment, Sail with the Stars on cross-promotional and cross-merchandise projects, including a very special, book-dedicated area on mary-kateandashley.com — Now Read This!

Read More Show Less

Read an Excerpt

Mary-Kate & Ashley Graduation Summer #3

Everything I Want: Everything I Want
By Dokey, Cameron

HarperEntertainment

ISBN: 0060722851

Chapter One

Southern California, we have a problem.

Big-time.

Mary-Kate Olsen stood in the center of her bedroom, hands on her hips, her bright blue eyes doing a quick survey as she turned her head from side to side. At least she thought she was in the center of her room. It was kind of hard to tell, since the room itself was pretty much buried under all her...

There was really only one word for it.

Stuff, she thought.

Not that that should be mistaken for a diss. It was all really great stuff. The trouble was, its overall greatness was part of the problem. Mary-Kate and her sister, Ashley, were leaving for college on the East Coast first thing in the morning. Super-organized Ashley was already packed-had been for days. But Mary-Kate was still struggling after a solid week of attempting to pack.

What we have here is a heart-brain failure to communicate, she decided as she climbed over two open suitcases, half a dozen piles of sweaters, and a stack of CDs on her way to the bed. She sat down with a whoosh and hugged the pillow her mom had given her for her last birthday to her chest. Her brain kept downloading useful information about what not to pack, which her heart kept right on ignoring.

Take this pillow, for instance, she thought. Her mom had discovered it at a local antique shop. It was quirky and fun, and Mary-Kate absolutely loved it. It was also... large. That was the part Mary-Kate had to acknowledge. She tossed it into the nearest open suitcase. Yep. Pretty much what I thought.

Her fabulous, wacky pillow took up a third of a suitcase all on its own. The practical thing to do would be to leave it behind. But how could she bear to do such a thing? She loved that pillow. It made her smile every time she saw it.

Maybe I could have one suitcase that's just personal mementos, she thought. That way she could also take along her collection of wildlife posters. A girl had to put something on her dorm-room walls, after all. And if she took the posters, she might as well take along the...

Stop! she told herself as she shot to her feet. Stop!

Stop! STOP! This was precisely what she'd been doing for the entire past week and it was all too obvious it hadn't gotten her very far.

"Don't go there, Mary-Kate," she murmured. "Oh, great! Now I'm talking to myself."

Plainly the time had come to call for reinforcements.

Suddenly inspired, she hopped over a pile of sock to reach her desk. She started typing on her laptop.

Mary***Kate invites AshleyO to Instant Message.

Mary***Kate: This is special agent MKO calling special agent AO. Surrounded by enemy forces. Immediate assistance desperately needed. Help. Help. HELP! :0

It only took moments for Ashley's response to appear.

AshleyO: RU joking? Thought your mission was almost accomplished.

Mary***Kate: No way. It's impossible!

AshleyO: Ha-ha. Very funny. :-P

Mary***Kate: Hurry! They're attacking! I can't hold out much longer! Arrghhhhh!

"Ever consider not trying to pack every single thing you own?" Ashley inquired dryly a few moments later from the bedroom doorway. From the look on her sister's face, Mary-Kate could see that Ashley was having a hard time not laughing.

"For heaven's sake, Mary-Kate!" Ashley exclaimed now. "What have you been doing in here all this time?"

Continues...

Excerpted from Mary-Kate & Ashley Graduation Summer #3 by Dokey, Cameron Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.

Read More Show Less

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 1 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 3, 2006

    An Amazing Book!

    Mary-Kate and Ashley are going to collage. When they are at collage there doam was haveing a water problem so they have to stay at a profersers house. Ashley wants to be really good friends with here roomate like Mary-Kate and her roomate. But while Ashley trys to be best buds but, everything goes wrong. Ashleys roomate is riving her nuts. So Ashley is going to figure a way to be best buds.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)