Everything's Coming Up Rosie

( 5 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
from
$0.01
$6.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (98)  
Used (93)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 10
Showing 1 – 10 of 98 (10 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50875)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50875)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1254)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(148)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(148)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1254)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.98
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1645)

Condition: Very Good
Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2006.

Ships from: Bellingham, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.98
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1645)

Condition: Good
Good Minus.

Ships from: Bellingham, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(303)

Condition: Very Good
2006 Mass-market paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Bright and colorful front cover. No distracting marks or store stamps. Slight creases in spine. Mass market ... (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 376 p. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nelsonville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(251)

Condition: Very Good
2006 Mass Market Paperback Overall in Very Good Condition (We ship fast. Items arrive in 4-14 business days. Full refunds provided if you are dissatisfied)

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 10
Showing 1 – 10 of 98 (10 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

What's a dedicated bachelor doing at a week-long society wedding celebration? Doug Llewellyn is being bored out of his skull…until a beautiful, unknown woman calls him "darling," then plants a big wet kiss on him. Suddenly boredom is no longer Doug's problem.

Rosie Kilgannon, she of the big wet kiss, is also a guest at the wedding, and although she's used Doug as a way to escape an amorous admirer, that kiss was really something else! Why not enjoy each other for the week, no strings attached?

Which might have worked, if not for the weeping bride, the suspiciously shifty groom, the ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

What's a dedicated bachelor doing at a week-long society wedding celebration? Doug Llewellyn is being bored out of his skull…until a beautiful, unknown woman calls him "darling," then plants a big wet kiss on him. Suddenly boredom is no longer Doug's problem.

Rosie Kilgannon, she of the big wet kiss, is also a guest at the wedding, and although she's used Doug as a way to escape an amorous admirer, that kiss was really something else! Why not enjoy each other for the week, no strings attached?

Which might have worked, if not for the weeping bride, the suspiciously shifty groom, the neurotic wedding planner…and the fact that True Love often sneaks up on the unwary and belts them right in the chops!


Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780373771271
  • Publisher: Harlequin
  • Publication date: 9/1/2006
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 384
  • Product dimensions: 4.18 (w) x 6.64 (h) x 1.03 (d)

Meet the Author

The hallmarks of New York Times and USA TODAY bestselling author Kasey Michaels' writing are humor, romance and happy endings. The importance of upbeat, entertaining fiction was brought home to Kasey when her eldest son became very ill. During the long months while he was in the hospital after his kidneys failed, she noticed that the nurses who cared for the sick children and the mothers who spent long hours at their bedsides often had a romance novel in their back pockets. She began carrying her own romances to the hospital in a small suitcase, reading and then sharing and trading them with the other moms.

"We were living in a world too real in that hospital," Kasey says today. "We all functioned at the highest level--there was no choice but to function, to persevere--and we all occasionally escaped that world into the hope and happy endings of romance novels."

Kasey had actually written her first book just before her son's illness. She penned her second book during those long months in the hospital, and it became The Tenacious Miss Tamerlane.

Since then, Kasey has gone on to write about 90 more books, and to receive a trio of coveted Starred Reviews from Publishers Weekly. The third was for her first HQN title, The Butler Did It, which was also a 2005 nominee for the Romance Writers of America's (RWA) highest award, the RITA Award and Publishers Weekly's Quills Award. She is already a recipient of the RITA®, a Waldenbooks and BookRak Bestseller Award, and many awards from Romantic Times magazine, including a Career Achievement Award for her Regency-era historical romances.

Kasey has also appeared on theToday Show, and was the subject of the Lifetime Cable-TV show A Better Way, in conjunction with Good Housekeeping magazine, a program devoted to women and how they have achieved career success in the midst of motherhood (short version: "with great difficulty").

Kasey has written Regency romances, Regency historicals, category books including novellas and continuities and a few series "launch" books, and single-title contemporaries. Hers is also the twisted mind behind her ongoing Maggie Kelly mystery series that stars a former romance writer turned historical mystery writer. She is also the author of the highly praised nonfiction book, written as Kathryn Seidick, Or You Can Let Him Go, which details the story of Kasey and her family during the time of her eldest son's first kidney transplant.

Kasey and her husband of more than 40 years live in Pennsylvania with their two neurotic Persians, Princess and Peaches. They are proud parents of four and grandparents of two. Each summer the entire family volunteers to help out with the golf tournament her grown son founded to benefit the Gift of Life Donor Program of Philadelphia. Monies raised contribute to the costs of transporting the youngest members of Team Philadelphia to the annual Transplant Olympics.

Read an Excerpt

THE SEPTEMBER SCENERY in northern New Jersey bordered on magnificent as Douglas Llewellyn navigated his sleek black sedan along the narrow, winding roadways that wended through a civilized forest surrounding the large, manicured grounds of well-hidden mansions.

At any other time Doug would have been slowing the car, peering through the trees, on the lookout for interesting old architecture. Because Douglas Llewellyn was an architect, the senior partner of Philadelphia based Architecture Design, Ltd. (restorations a specialty). His interests were steeped in history, and he'd once lost a hefty commission for refusing to remove a fireplace mantel in a suburban Pennsylvania farmhouse because there were three musket balls in the wood, remnants of an Indian raid in 1763.

Then again, as his friend and partner had pointed out at the time, a man could indulge his love of history to the point of walking away from a mid-five-figure profit, if he'd been born with a silver spoon in his mouth. Hell, Cameron Pierce had said, Doug had been born with a full set of demitasse spoons clamped between his toothless infant gums.

Doug had merely shrugged, then asked Cam to help him unload the massive oak mantel, because he may have turned down the job, but he'd rescued the mantel.

Besides being a highly successful and sought-after architect up and down Philadelphia's Main Line, Doug was handsome, intelligent, urbane, witty—and matrimonially uncatchable.

He prided himself on the fact that he enjoyed all the benefits of female company, while neatly sidestepping the pitfalls—meaning commitment, meaning marriage. He enjoyed life, he enjoyed women. There was, he believed, no harm inthat.

Life had been pretty much one big party for Doug, and it was with shock that he woke up one morning with a young blond real-estate agent in his bed and a feeling of utter emptiness in his gut, to realize he'd somehow become forty years old.

How had this happened? Surely it had been only yesterday that he'd been in college, happily working his way through the cheerleading squad.

Where had the succeeding nearly twenty years gone, anyway? He didn't drink more than the occasional beer, so it couldn't be that the years had disappeared in an alcoholic fog. He worked hard, he played hard, and the years had passed in a blur of work and play. Was that a good answer?

Maybe it was learning that his partner, Cam, had at last found his Darcie, and the two were soon to be married—and looking disgustingly happy with each other.

Not that Doug wasn't happy. Hell, he was delirious he was so happy. Wasn't he? A successful business, work that he adored, beautiful women clinging to his elbow, and always with another beautiful woman eager to take her place.

What wasn't to be happy about?

Which didn't explain why he'd become a virtual hermit these past two months, turning down invitations to parties, boating excursions, even a weekend tryst in the Bahamas with one of his semiregulars, the incredibly beautiful Kay Williams, where they'd have the run of her parents' thatched-roof minimansion fifty yards from their private beach. Kay liked to sunbathe topless. And bottomless. And she liked to be oiled, hourly.

And he'd turned her down?

Obviously there was something wrong with him. Not enough iron in his diet, perhaps? Maybe the chase had become too easy, with the result always a foregone conclusion.

Or maybe he was...old.

No. No, that couldn't be it. Forty wasn't old. Then again, forty wasn't thirty-nine, was it? Cam, standing in the doorway of Doug's office last Tuesday morning—the better to make a quick getaway—had suggested that maybe it all boiled down to the idea that it was time for Peter Pan to grow up.

It was a good thing they were such good friends...and not such a good thing that Cam's words had stuck with Doug ever since.

At first he'd thought, okay, so he was going through a dry spell, a low tide. Something like that. It wasn't the end of life as he knew it, life as he'd always liked it.

He'd just keep his cool, keep his distance from the social scene for a while, until he had his head back on straight, his priorities back where they belonged: work hard, play hard, repeat. He simply needed to be away from women for a few weeks, examine his reasons for—as Cam had also pointed out—dating all the wrong women, and decide what the hell he wanted to do with the rest of his life.

Forty was a big year, a milestone, a watershed year. Doug would like to think that forty was just a number, and a number he could ignore, at that. But after two months of kidding himself, he knew that something more permanent had happened to him, some synapse had misfired in his brain, and he was suddenly looking at the soppily happy Cam and his Darcie and listening to their plans to renovate her late uncle's Victorian mansion...and he was jealous.

It was pitiful, that's what it was. And now, with the worst timing possible, he was going to a place where no man of his recently shaken constitution and lifestyle confusions had gone before—a weeklong house party ending in the wedding of his second cousin, Lili-beth.

Worse...yes, things just kept getting worse and worse. Doug had the feeling he would spend that week with a big red-and-white bull's-eye on his back while his cousin Bettie took target practice at him with her matchmaking Cupid's bow.

Talk about being vulnerable. Talk about looking for a way out before he even arrived at the party....

"Come on, Cam, where's your loyalty to your employer? Where's your sympathy for your friend?" he pleaded now into the hands-free cell phone. "There's got to be a disaster brewing somewhere. The Perkins project—he threw a fit over the cost overrun on the tile border and you need me back there to calm him down? Wait—Hildy Forrester. She's always unhappy with something. I'll go check up on the job, smooth her feathers. Hell, Cam, you know she likes me best."

Cameron Pierce's voice came back to Doug through the marvel of the speakerphone. "All married women of a certain age like you best. That's how we get half of our commissions. So, nice try, Doug, but everything's under control here—just the way it was two hours ago. And it's Sunday. We don't even have anyone on the job today. What's the matter? Are you breaking out in hives already? It's only a wedding, and it's not yours, remember? How are you going to be my best man next month if you're allergic to weddings?"

Doug slowed the car as he peered at the architecturally-compatible-to-its-surroundings-but-barely-legible street sign, and then turned right. "I'm not allergic to weddings, Cam, and I've definitely never been allergic to eager bridesmaids. I'm allergic to being set up. Translation, I know my cousin Bettie. She's probably already got someone all picked out for me—one of her tennis partners from the club or whatever."

"And you'd rather chase those bridesmaids."

"You know me so well," Doug said, not yet ready to tell Cam that he'd rather be on a weeklong golf outing at the Greenbriar, thus admitting he was still struggling with this Peter Pan thing and where his usual willing women belonged in the mix. "But not at a wedding like this one, Cam, it would be too dangerous. A week is six days too long to be stuck constantly with the same woman, or get caught switching women in the middle of the stream—party. I don't know where in hell anyone came up with the idea of a weeklong house party before a wedding, but I've got a bad feeling about the entire concept."

"Okay, I get it. A house party is too confining for Casanova."

Doug wished he could smile at the joke. "Exactly. And don't forget Bettie, who I know is setting me up. I'll bet her name is Mitzy, and she's had her silver and china patterns picked since she left finishing school. A week, Cam. A full week of my cousin throwing Mitzy and me together, seating us at the same table, pointing out the woman's stellar qualities. I should have said I couldn't make it until next Sunday, just in time to kiss the bride and take off again for the rest of the month. This is no damn way to start a vacation, Cam. Why did I agree to this?"

"You promised your mother. And, much as I don't like saying this, you're beginning to sound a little unhinged."


Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 5 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(4)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 6 of 5 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 10, 2006

    A fine lighthearted romantic romp

    Forty year old confirmed bachelor Doug Llewellyn has recently become a hermit. The highly regarded Philadelphia based architect is bored especially with the parade of women in his life. He decides perhaps he can recharge his engine if he avoids females for a few weeks though he admits his partner Camerson Pierce seems sappily and happily married to Darcie.------------------- Making matters even more tedious is attending a weeklong celebration of his second cousin Lili-beth¿s marriage. That ennui ends abruptly when a woman launches herself at him calling him ¿darling¿ before giving him the greatest wet kiss of his life. If he had no control and was not in a public bar, Doug might have came in his pants. Apparently a friend of the bride Rosie Kilgannon has used him to elude some male pursuer who will not accept no. Now Rosie and Doug exchange complements about being good kissers as they practice a few more times even as she reminds him to go slow since he is so old.-------------------- Leaving for the moment the delightful Regency Beckets of Romney Marsh, Kasey Michaels provides her fans with a fine lighthearted romantic romp. Doug knows he is lucky when Rosie chooses him as her savior from an odious arduous wannabe. The story line never takes itself seriously as love comes around you least expect it.----------------------- Harriet Klausner

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 16, 2009

    GOOD

    MUST READ ALL IN SERIES

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 1, 2006

    Everythings coming up WONDERFUL

    This is the best book I've read in a long time. The main characters are so easy to love and I read the book in a day. Can't say enough about it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 19, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 13, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 2, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 6 of 5 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit